Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address during the interaction with beneficiaries of Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra via video conferencing
08 JAN 2024 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
My respectful greetings to all fellow countrymen!
The Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra completed its 50 days just 2-3 days ago. The participation of 11 crore people in this yatra in such a short time is unprecedented. The government is reaching out to people standing at the last rung of society with its schemes. The Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra is not just the government's journey; it has become the nation's journey, a journey of dreams, resolutions and trust, and that's why every region, every family of the country is welcoming the guaranteed vehicle of Modi with great emotion, looking at it as a hope for a better future. Whether it's a village or a city, there is enthusiasm, zeal, and belief everywhere regarding this yatra. From the metropolis of Mumbai to the remote villages of Mizoram, from the mountains of Kargil to the coastal shores of Kanyakumari, Modi's guaranteed vehicle is reaching every corner of the country. The poor who had spent their lives waiting for the benefits of government schemes are now witnessing a meaningful change. Who would have thought that government employees, officers, bureaucrats, and politicians would personally visit the doors of the poor and inquire whether they have benefited from government schemes or not? But it's happening and it is happening with utmost honesty. Along with Modi's guaranteed vehicle, government offices and representatives are reaching people's villages and neighbourhoods. The satisfaction of those I've spoken to is evident on their faces.
My family members,
Today, Modi’s guarantee is talked about not within the country but globally also. But what does Modi's guarantee mean? Why is the government putting in so much effort to reach every beneficiary in this mission mode? Why is the government working day and night for your welfare? What is the connection between saturation of government schemes and the resolution of a ‘Viksit Bharat’? Many generations in our country have lived in scarcity, and life with incomplete dreams has become their reality. They considered scarcity as their destiny and remained compelled to live with it. The struggle for small necessities has been most intense among the poor, farmers, women, and youth in our country. Our government wants to ensure that the current and future generations do not have to undergo the difficulties faced by your ancestors, the hardships endured by your elders. That's why we are working so hard with the aim of eliminating the daily struggles for the smallest of needs faced by a significant population of the country. That's why we are focusing on the future of the poor, farmers, women, and youth. And these are the four biggest castes of the country for us. When the poor, farmers, women, and youth—the four castes that are very dear to me —will become empowered and strong, Bharat will undoubtedly become powerful. That's why the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra has begun and is reaching every corner of the country.
Friends,
The main aim of the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra is that no deserving individual should miss out on the benefits of the government schemes. Many times, some people are deprived of the benefits of these schemes due to lack of awareness or various other reasons. The government sees it as its duty to reach out to such people. That's why Modi's guaranteed vehicle is going from village to village. Since the beginning of this yatra, approximately 12 lakh new beneficiaries have applied for the free LPG connection under the Ujjwala scheme. A few days ago, I visited the home of the 100 millionth beneficiary of Ujjwala when I was in Ayodhya. In addition to this, a significant number of applications have been received for schemes like Suraksha Bima Yojana, Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana, and PM SVANidhi during this yatra.
Friends,
Health check-ups for more than two crore poor individuals have been conducted during the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra. At the same time, screening for tuberculosis has been done for one crore people, and 22 lakh individuals have been screened for sickle cell anemia. After all, who are these beneficiaries, these brothers and sisters? They are people from villages, the poor, Dalits, backward classes, and tribal communities, for whom reaching to a doctor was a major challenge in previous governments. Today, doctors are conducting their check-ups on the spot. Once the initial screening is done, they are eligible for free treatment up to Rs 5 lakh under the Ayushman Yojana. Free dialysis facilities for kidney patients and affordable medicines at Jan Aushadhi Kendras are also available for them. Ayushman Arogya Mandirs being established across the country are becoming significant health centres for villages and the poor. In other words, Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra has proven to be a blessing for the health of the poor as well.
My family members,
I am happy that the significant efforts of the government are benefiting millions of our mothers and sisters. Today, women are stepping forward and achieving new milestones. In the past, there were many sisters who had skills like sewing, knitting, etc., but they lacked the means to start their own business. The Mudra Yojana has given them the confidence to fulfill their dreams; it is Modi's guarantee. Today, new opportunities for employment and self-employment are emerging in every village. Today some of them are Bank Mitra or Pashu Sakhi while some others are involved in Asha-ANM-Anganwadi. In the last 10 years, 10 crore sisters have joined women self-help groups. These sisters have been assisted with more than 7.5 lakh crore rupees. Many of them have become ‘Lakhpati Didi’ over the years. In view of this success, I have envisioned and resolved to make two crore ‘Lakhpati Didis’. The figure of two crores is huge. Imagine the impact when the number of ‘Lakhpati Didis’ reaches two crores; it will be a massive revolution. The government has also initiated the Namo Drone Didi Yojana. I have been told that a demonstration of nearly one lakh drones took place during the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra. For the first time in the history of the country, the people are being connected through technology in this mission mode. Currently, training for using drones is being provided in the agriculture sector. But its scope is expected to expand to other sectors as well in the near future.
My family members,
Discussions related to farmers and agricultural policies in our country were limited in previous governments. The discourse on empowering farmers was confined to the production and the sale of crops, whereas farmers face various challenges in their daily lives. Therefore, our government has made comprehensive efforts to ease each and every difficulty faced by farmers. Every farmer has received at least 30,000 rupees under the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi. We are continuously working to alleviate the struggles of small farmers. The promotion of cooperatives in agriculture is a result of this approach. Whether it is PACS, FPOs, or various organizations for small farmers, they are becoming significant economic forces today. We are bringing forward numerous cooperative organizations for farmers from storage facilities to the food processing industry. A few days ago, a significant decision was made for pulse farmers. Now, farmers producing pulses can also sell their produce directly to the government online. This will not only guarantee MSP for pulse farmers but also ensure better prices in the market. Currently, this facility is provided for tur and arhar dal, but it will be expanded to other pulses in the future. We are endeavouring to ensure that the money spent to buy pulses from abroad benefits the country's farmers.
Friends,
I would like to commend all the employees who are managing this work during the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra. Despite the biting cold and rains in many places and other difficulties, the local administration officials and senior officers are working with complete dedication to ensure that the maximum number of people benefit from this Sankalp Yatra, and people's lives become better. We must move forward while fulfilling our duties to make the country developed. Once again, best wishes to all of you! I gained an understanding of various aspects and their confidence was evident when I had the opportunity to converse with some of them. Their resolutions are truly reflective of the potential in Bharat, which is propelling the country forward. We are fortunate that every citizen is working towards making Bharat a developed nation by 2047. It was a pleasure meeting you, and I look forward to joining the Viksit Yatra once again. Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा के लाभार्थियों के साथ बातचीत के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
08 JAN 2024 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
सभी देशवासियों को आदरपूर्वक मेरा नमस्कार!
2-3 दिन पहले ही विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा ने अपने 50 दिन पूरे किए हैं। इतने कम समय में इस यात्रा से 11 करोड़ लोगों का जुड़ना, ये अपने आप में अभूतपूर्व है। समाज में अंतिम पायदान पर खड़े व्यक्ति तक सरकार खुद पहुंच रही है, उसे अपनी योजनाओं से जोड़ रही है। विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा सिर्फ सरकार की नहीं, बल्कि देश की यात्रा बन चुकी है, सपनों की यात्रा बन चुकी है, संकल्पों की यात्रा बन चुकी है, भरोसे की यात्रा बन चुकी है और इसलिए तो उसे मोदी की गारंटी वाली गाड़ी बड़े भाव से आज देश का हर क्षेत्र, हर परिवार, अपने बेहतर भविष्य की उम्मीद के रूप में ये गारंटी वाली गाड़ी देख रहा है। इस यात्रा को लेकर गांव हो या शहर, हर जगह उमंग है, उत्साह है, विश्वास है। मुंबई जैसा महानगर हो या मिजोरम का दूर-सुदूर का गाँव, कारगिल के पहाड़ हों या फिर कन्याकुमारी का समुद्री तट, देश के कोने-कोने में मोदी की गारंटी वाली गाड़ी पहुंच रही है। जिन गरीब लोगों का जीवन सरकारी योजनाओं का लाभ पाने के इंतजार में बीत गया, वो आज एक सार्थक बदलाव देख रहे हैं। किसने सोचा था कि कभी सरकारी कर्मचारी, सरकारी अफसर, ये बाबू और ये नेता लोग खुद गरीब के दरवाजे पर पहुंचकर पूछेंगे कि आपको सरकारी योजना का लाभ मिला या नहीं मिला? लेकिन ये हो रहा है और पूरी ईमानदारी से हो रहा है। मोदी की गारंटी वाली गाड़ी के साथ, सरकारी दफ्तर, जनप्रतिनिधि, देशवासियों के पास, उनके गांव-मोहल्ले पहुंच रहे हैं। अभी जिन लोगों से मेरी बात हुई है, उनके चेहरे पर भी इसका संतोष दिख रहा है।
मेरे परिवारजनों,
आज देश में ही नहीं, बल्कि दुनिया में भी मोदी की गारंटी की बहुत चर्चा हो रही है। लेकिन मोदी की गारंटी का मतलब क्या है? आखिर, इस प्रकार मिशन मोड पर देश के हर लाभार्थी तक सरकार पहुंचना, ये इतनी मेहनत क्यों करते हैं। दिन रात सारी सरकार आपकी सेवा में इतनी मेहनत क्यों कर रही है? सरकारी योजनाओं के सैचुरेशन और विकसित भारत के संकल्प में क्या संबंध है? हमारे देश में अनेक पीढ़ियों ने अभाव में जीवन बिताया है, अधूरे-अधूरे सपनों के साथ जिंदगी सिमट गई। उन्होंने अभाव को ही अपना भाग्य माना और अभाव में ही जिंदगी गुजारने के लिए मजबूर रहे। छोटी-छोटी ज़रूरतों का ये संघर्ष देश में गरीबों को, किसानों को, महिलाओं को और युवाओं में इन लोगों को सबसे अधिक रहा है। हमारी सरकार चाहती है कि वर्तमान और भावी पीढ़ियों को वैसा जीवन जीना न पड़े, आपके पूवर्जों को जो मुसीबतें झेलनी पड़ी, आपके बुजुर्गों को जो कठिनाईयां झेलनी पड़ी, वो आपको झेलनी न पड़े, इसी मकसद से हम इतनी मेहनत कर रहे हैं। हम देश की एक बहुत बड़ी आबादी को रोज़मर्रा की छोटो-छोटी ज़रूरतों के लिए होने वाले संघर्ष से बाहर निकालना चाहते हैं। इसलिए हम गरीबों, किसानों, महिलाओं और युवाओं के भविष्य पर फोकस कर रहे हैं। और यही हमारे लिए देश की सबसे बड़ी चार जातियां हैं। जब गरीब-किसान-महिलाएं और युवा ये मेरी चार जातियां, जो मेरी सबसे प्रिय चार जातियां हैं, अगर ये सशक्त हो जाएंगे, ये मजबूत हो जाएंगे तो हिन्दुस्तान का सशक्त होना पक्का हो जाएगा। इसलिए ये विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा शुरू हुई है और देश के कोने-कोने में जा रही है।
साथियों,
विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा का सबसे बड़ा मकसद है- कोई भी हकदार, सरकारी योजना के लाभ से छूटना नहीं चाहिए। कई बार जागरूकता की कमी से, कई बार दूसरे कारणों से कुछ लोग सरकारी योजनाओं के लाभ से वंचित रह जाते हैं। ऐसे लोगों तक पहुंचना हमारी सरकार अपना दायित्व समझती है। इसलिए ये मोदी की गारंटी की गाड़ी गांव-गांव जा रही है। जबसे ये यात्रा शुरु हुई है तब से लगभग 12 लाख नए लाभार्थियों ने उज्ज्वला के मुफ्त गैस कनेक्शन के लिए आवेदन किया है। कुछ दिन पहले जब मैं अयोध्या में था, वहां उज्ज्वला की 10 करोड़वीं लाभार्थी बहन के घर गया था। इसके अलावा सुरक्षा बीमा योजना, जीवन ज्योति बीमा योजना, पीएम स्वनिधि के लिए भी इस यात्रा के दौरान लाखों की संख्या में आवेदन प्राप्त हुए हैं।
साथियों,
विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा के दौरान 2 करोड़ से ज्यादा गरीबों के स्वास्थ्य की जांच हुई है। इसी समय में एक करोड़ लोगों की टीबी की बीमारी की भी जांच हुई है, 22 लाख लोगों की सिकल सेल अनीमिया की जांच हुई है। आखिर ये सारे लाभार्थी भाई-बहन, ये कौन लोग हैं? ये सारे लोग गांव-गरीब, दलित, पिछड़े, आदिवासी समाज के लोग हैं, जिनके लिए डॉक्टर तक पहुंचना पहले की सरकारों में एक बहुत बड़ी चुनौती रही है। आज डॉक्टर मौके पर ही उनकी जांच कर रहे हैं। और एक बार उनकी शुरुआती जांच हो गई तो उसके बाद आयुष्मान योजना के तहत 5 लाख रुपए तक का मुफ्त इलाज तो है ही। किडनी के मरीज़ों के लिए मुफ्त डायलिसिस की सुविधा और जन औषधि केंद्रों पर सस्ती दवाएं भी उनके लिए आज उपलब्ध हैं। देशभर में बन रहे आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिर, ये तो गांव और गरीब के लिए आरोग्य के बहुत बड़े केंद्र बन चुके हैं। यानि विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा, गरीब के स्वास्थ्य के लिए भी एक वरदान साबित हुई है।
मेरे परिवारजनों,
मुझे खुशी है कि सरकार के इन प्रयासों का बहुत बड़ा लाभ हमारी करोड़ों माताओं-बहनों को मिल रहा है। आज महिलाएं खुद आगे आकर नए-नए कीर्तिमान स्थापित कर रही हैं। पहले ऐसी अनेक बहनें थीं, जिनके पास सिलाई-कढ़ाई-बुनाई जैसी कोई न कोई स्किल थी, लेकिन उनके पास अपना काम शुरु करने के लिए कोई साधन नहीं था। मुद्रा योजना ने उन्हें अपने सपने पूरे करने का भरोसा दिया है, मोदी की गारंटी है। आज गांव-गांव में रोजगार-स्वरोजगार इसके नए मौके बन रहे हैं। आज कोई बैंक मित्र है, कोई पशु सखी है, कोई आशा-ANM-आंगनबाड़ी में है। बीते 10 वर्षों में महिला सेल्फ हेल्प ग्रुप्स से 10 करोड़ बहनें जुड़ चुकी हैं। इन बहनों को साढ़े 7 लाख करोड़ रुपए से अधिक की मदद दी जा चुकी है। इसमें अनेक बहनें बीते वर्षों में लखपति दीदी बनी हैं। और इस सफलता को देखते हुए ही मैंने सपना संजोया है, मैंने सपना संकल्प के रूप में देखा है और हमने तय किया है कि दो करोड़, आंकड़ा बहुत बड़ा है। दो करोड़ लखपति दीदी मुझे बनाना है। आप विचार कीजिए लखपति दीदी की संख्या दो करोड़ हो जाएगी कितनी बड़ी क्रांति हो जाएगी। सरकार ने नमो ड्रोन दीदी योजना भी शुरु की है। मुझे बताया गया है कि विकसित संकल्प यात्रा के दौरान लगभग 1 लाख ड्रोंस का प्रदर्शन किया गया है। देश के इतिहास में पहली बार किसी टेक्नॉलॉजी से इस प्रकार मिशन मोड पर जनता को जोड़ा जा रहा है। अभी तो कृषि क्षेत्र में ही ड्रोन के उपयोग के लिए ट्रेनिंग दी जा रही है। लेकिन आने वाले दिनों में इसका दायरा दूसरे क्षेत्रों में भी बढ़ने वाला है।
मेरे परिवारजनों,
हमारे देश में किसानों को लेकर, कृषि नीति को लेकर जो चर्चाएं होती हैं, पहले की सरकारों में उसका दायरा भी बहुत सीमित था। किसान के सशक्तिकरण की चर्चा सिर्फ पैदावार और उपज की बिक्री के इर्दगिर्द तक सीमित रही। जबकि किसान को अपने दैनिक जीवन में भांति-भांति की समस्याओं का सामना करना पड़ता है। इसलिए हमारी सरकार ने किसान की हर मुश्किल को आसान करने के लिए चौतरफा प्रयास किए। पीएम किसान सम्मान निधि के माध्यम से हर किसान को कम से कम 30 हजार रुपए दिए जा चुके हैं। छोटे किसानों को मुसीबतों से बाहर निकालने के लिए हम निरंतर काम कर रहे हैं। कृषि में सहकारिता को बढ़ावा देना, ये इसी सोच का परिणाम है। PACS हों, FPO हों, छोटे किसानों के ऐसे संगठन आज बहुत बड़ी आर्थिक ताकत बनते जा रहे हैं। भंडारण की सुविधा से लेकर फूड प्रोसेसिंग उद्योग तक किसानों के ऐसे अनेक सहकारी संगठनों को हम आगे ला रहे हैं। कुछ दिन पहले सरकार ने दाल किसानों के लिए भी, पल्सेज की जो खेती करते हैं उनके लिए एक बहुत बड़ा निर्णय लिया है। अब दाल पैदा करने वाले किसान जो दाल किसान हैं, वो ऑनलाइन भी सीधे सरकार को दालें बेच पाएंगे। इसमें दाल किसानों को MSP पर खरीद की गारंटी तो मिलेगी ही, साथ ही बाज़ार में भी बेहतर दाम सुनिश्चित होंगे। अभी ये सुविधा तूर या अरहर दाल के लिए दी गई है। लेकिन आने वाले समय में दूसरी दालों के लिए भी इसका दायरा बढ़ाया जाएगा। हमारा प्रयास है कि दाल खरीदने के लिए जो पैसा हम विदेश भेजते हैं, वो देश के ही किसानों को मिल सके।
साथियों,
विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा में साथ जा रहे इस काम को संभालने वाले सभी कर्मचारियों की भी मैं प्रशंसा करूंगा। कई स्थानों पर ठंड बढ़ रही है, कई स्थानों पर बारिश हो रही है, कठिनाईयां भी आती हैं। लेकिन इन सबके बावजूद, स्थानीय प्रशासन के लोग और बड़े-बड़े अधिकारी भी पूरी निष्ठा से इस संकल्प यात्रा का लाभ अधिकतम लोगों को मिले, लोगों की जिंदगी बेहतर हो, इसके लिए काम कर रहे हैं। अपने कर्तव्य का ऐसे ही पालन करते हुए हमें आगे बढ़ना है, देश को विकसित बनाना है। एक बार फिर आप सभी को बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनायें! और जिन-जिन लोगों से मुझे संवाद करने का मौका मिला, अनेक पहलू मुझे समझने को मिले और उनका आत्मविश्वास देखा, उनकी बातों में संकल्प नजर आया। ये वाकई भारत के सामान्य मानवीय का जो सामर्थ्य है, जो सामर्थ्य देश को आगे ले जाने वाला है, इसकी अनुभूति हो रही है। ये हम सबका सौभाग्य है कि आज देश का जन-जन भारत को 2047 में विकसित भारत बनाने के मिजाज से काम कर रहा है। बहुत खुशी हुई आपसे मिलकर के और विकसित यात्रा के साथ फिर एक बार जुड़ने का मौका मिलेगा, तब जरूर मिलेंगे। बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद!