Prime Minister's Office
Chhattisgarh tribal woman impresses PM with her knowledge of government Schemes
The Government is committed to the development of citizens living in tribal areas: PM
08 JAN 2024 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi interacted with beneficiaries of the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra today via video conferencing. Thousands of Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra beneficiaries from across the country along with Union Ministers, MPs, MLAs and local-level representatives joined the event.
Smt Bhumika Bhuaraya who belongs to an agricultural family from Kanker, Chhattisgarh upon interaction with the Prime Minister informed that she works as a Secretary of one of the 29 Van Dhan groups in her village and she has availed the benefits of various government schemes including Van Dhan Yojna, Ujjwala Gas Connections, Jal Jeevan, MNREGA Card, Ration Card, and PM Kisan Samman Nidhi.
Impressed with Smt Bhumika remembering the names of all government schemes, the Prime Minister said that it strengthens the government to a greater extent to work for the people. PM Modi also enquired about the availability of ration on time. An inquisitive Prime Minister asked Smt Bhumika about her vast source of information about the government schemes which is her family and parents. Shri Modi lauded the contributions of her parents in imparting education to both the children including her younger brother who is currently studying in college and urged the other residents of the village to invest in the education of the children.
She also informed the Prime Minister about her self-help Van Dhan Group which produces Mahwa Ladoo and Amla pickles which are sold to the mart at Rs 700 kg per kg. Prime Minister Modi expressed satisfaction that all the benefits have been made available to the beneficiaries without any hassle and also lauded her efforts in making appropriate use of Mahwa which is generally used for intoxication. “The Government is committed to the development of citizens living in tribal areas”, the Prime Minister said, crediting Smt Bhumika for the positive results produced by Van Dhan Kendras. He informed about PM Jan Man Yojna launched on the birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda which is going to be of great help to the tribal people.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
છત્તીસગઢની આદિવાસી મહિલાએ સરકારી યોજનાઓના જ્ઞાનથી પ્રધાનમંત્રીને પ્રભાવિત કર્યા
આદિવાસી વિસ્તારોમાં રહેતા નાગરિકોના વિકાસ માટે સરકાર કટિબદ્ધ છેઃ પ્રધાનમંત્રી
08 JAN 2024 3:15PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે વીડિયો કોન્ફરન્સિંગ મારફતે વિકસિત ભારત સંકલ્પ યાત્રાનાં લાભાર્થીઓ સાથે વાર્તાલાપ કર્યો હતો. આ કાર્યક્રમમાં કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીઓ, સાંસદો, ધારાસભ્યો અને સ્થાનિક સ્તરના પ્રતિનિધિઓ સહિત દેશભરના હજારો વિકસિત ભારત સંકલ્પ યાત્રાના લાભાર્થીઓ જોડાયા હતા.
શ્રીમતી ભૂમિકા ભુઆરાય કે જેઓ કાંકેર, છત્તીસગઢના કૃષિ પરિવાર સાથે સંબંધ ધરાવે છે, તેમણે પ્રધાનમંત્રી સાથે વાતચીત કરતાં જણાવ્યું હતું કે, તેઓ તેમના ગામમાં 29 વન ધન જૂથોમાંથી એકના સચિવ તરીકે કામ કરે છે અને તેમણે વન ધન યોજના, ઉજ્જવલા ગેસ કનેક્શન, જલ જીવન, મનરેગા કાર્ડ, રેશનકાર્ડ, અને પીએમ કિસાન સન્માન નિધિ સહિત વિવિધ સરકારી યોજનાઓનો લાભ લીધો છે.
શ્રીમતી ભૂમિકાએ તમામ સરકારી યોજનાઓનાં નામ યાદ કરીને પ્રભાવિત થઈને કહ્યું હતું કે, એનાથી સરકાર વધારે મજબૂત થઈને લોકો માટે કામ કરી રહી છે. પીએમ મોદીએ રાશનની સમયસર ઉપલબ્ધતા અંગે પણ પૂછપરછ કરી હતી. એક જિજ્ઞાસુ પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ શ્રીમતી ભૂમિકાને સરકારી યોજનાઓ વિશે માહિતીનાં વિસ્તૃત સ્ત્રોત વિશે પૂછ્યું હતું, જેમાં તેમનો પરિવાર અને માતા-પિતા સામેલ છે. શ્રી મોદીએ હાલમાં કોલેજમાં અભ્યાસ કરતા તેમના નાના ભાઈ સહિત બંને બાળકોને શિક્ષણ આપવામાં તેમના માતાપિતાના યોગદાનની પ્રશંસા કરી હતી અને ગામના અન્ય રહેવાસીઓને બાળકોના શિક્ષણમાં રોકાણ કરવા વિનંતી કરી હતી.
તેમણે પ્રધાનમંત્રીને તેમના સ્વ-સહાય વન ધન જૂથ વિશે પણ માહિતી આપી હતી, જે માવા લાડુ અને આમલા અથાણાંનું ઉત્પાદન કરે છે, જે માર્ટને 700 કિલો પ્રતિ કિલોના ભાવે વેચાય છે. પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીએ તમામ લાભો લાભાર્થીઓને કોઈપણ જાતની મુશ્કેલી વિના ઉપલબ્ધ કરાવવા બદલ સંતોષ વ્યક્ત કર્યો હતો અને સામાન્ય રીતે નશા માટે ઉપયોગમાં લેવાતા મહુવાનો યોગ્ય ઉપયોગ કરવાના તેમના પ્રયાસોની પણ પ્રશંસા કરી હતી. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું હતું કે, "સરકાર આદિવાસી વિસ્તારોમાં રહેતાં નાગરિકોનાં વિકાસ માટે કટિબદ્ધ છે." વન ધન કેન્દ્રો દ્વારા પ્રાપ્ત સકારાત્મક પરિણામોનો શ્રેય શ્રીમતી ભૂમિકાને જાય છે. તેમણે ભગવાન બિરસા મુંડાની જન્મજયંતિ પર શરૂ થયેલી પ્રધાનમંત્રી જન-મન યોજના વિશે માહિતી આપી હતી, જે આદિવાસી લોકોને ખૂબ મદદરૂપ થશે.