Prime Minister's Office
Chhattisgarh tribal woman impresses PM with her knowledge of government Schemes
The Government is committed to the development of citizens living in tribal areas: PM
08 JAN 2024 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi interacted with beneficiaries of the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra today via video conferencing. Thousands of Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra beneficiaries from across the country along with Union Ministers, MPs, MLAs and local-level representatives joined the event.
Smt Bhumika Bhuaraya who belongs to an agricultural family from Kanker, Chhattisgarh upon interaction with the Prime Minister informed that she works as a Secretary of one of the 29 Van Dhan groups in her village and she has availed the benefits of various government schemes including Van Dhan Yojna, Ujjwala Gas Connections, Jal Jeevan, MNREGA Card, Ration Card, and PM Kisan Samman Nidhi.
Impressed with Smt Bhumika remembering the names of all government schemes, the Prime Minister said that it strengthens the government to a greater extent to work for the people. PM Modi also enquired about the availability of ration on time. An inquisitive Prime Minister asked Smt Bhumika about her vast source of information about the government schemes which is her family and parents. Shri Modi lauded the contributions of her parents in imparting education to both the children including her younger brother who is currently studying in college and urged the other residents of the village to invest in the education of the children.
She also informed the Prime Minister about her self-help Van Dhan Group which produces Mahwa Ladoo and Amla pickles which are sold to the mart at Rs 700 kg per kg. Prime Minister Modi expressed satisfaction that all the benefits have been made available to the beneficiaries without any hassle and also lauded her efforts in making appropriate use of Mahwa which is generally used for intoxication. “The Government is committed to the development of citizens living in tribal areas”, the Prime Minister said, crediting Smt Bhumika for the positive results produced by Van Dhan Kendras. He informed about PM Jan Man Yojna launched on the birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda which is going to be of great help to the tribal people.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ছত্তিশগড়ের জনজাতিভুক্ত মহিলা সরকারি কর্মসূচি সম্পর্কে তাঁর জ্ঞান দিয়ে মুগ্ধ করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে
প্রধানমন্ত্রী : সরকার জনজাতি এলাকার নাগরিকদের উন্নয়নে দায়বদ্ধ
08 JAN 2024 3:15PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৮ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ ভিডিও কনফারেন্সিং-এর মাধ্যমে বিকশিত ভারত সংকল্প যাত্রার সুবিধাপ্রাপকদের সঙ্গে কথা বলেছেন। সারা দেশের কয়েক হাজার বিকশিত ভারত সংকল্প যাত্রার সুবিধাপ্রাপকের পাশাপাশি কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী, সাংসদ, বিধায়ক এবং স্থানীয় প্রতিনিধিরা অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেন।
ছত্তিশগড়ের কাঙ্কেরের এক কৃষক পরিবারের শ্রীমতী ভূমিকা ভুয়ারাইয়া প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে আলাপচারিতায় জানান যে, তিনি তাঁর গ্রামে ২৯টি বনধন গোষ্ঠীর একটির সম্পাদক হিসেবে কাজ করেন এবং তিনি বনধন যোজনা, উজ্জ্বলা গ্যাস সংযোগ, জল জীবন, এমএনআরইজিএ কার্ড, রেশন কার্ড এবং পিএম কিষাণ সম্মান নিধি সহ একাধিক সরকারি কর্মসূচির সুযোগ পেয়েছেন।
শ্রীমতী ভূমিকা সবকটি সরকারি কর্মসূচির নাম মনে রাখতে পেরেছেন দেখে মুগ্ধ হয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এতে মানুষের জন্য কাজ করতে সরকার আরও বেশি করে অনুপ্রাণিত হয়। প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী ঠিক সময়ে রেশন পাওয়া যায় কি না সেই নিয়ে খোঁজ নেন। অনুসন্ধিৎসু প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী ভূমিকার কাছে জানতে পারেন যে ভূমিকা সরকারের কর্মসূচি সম্পর্কে এত তথ্য পেয়েছেন তাঁর বাবা-মায়ের কাছে থেকে। তাঁর পিতা-মাতা, তাঁর কলেজে পাঠরত ছোট ভাই সহ সব ছেলেমেয়ের জন্যই শিক্ষাদানের ব্যবস্থা করায় শ্রী মোদী প্রশংসা করেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী গ্রামের সকল বাসিন্দাকে তাদের ছেলেমেয়েদের জন্য শিক্ষার ব্যবস্থা করার পরামর্শ দেন।
তিনি প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে তাঁর স্বনির্ভর বনধন গোষ্ঠীর সম্পর্কেও জানান যারা মাওয়া লাড্ডু এবং আমলার আচার তৈরি করে যা বাজারে বিক্রি হয় কেজি প্রতি ৭০০ টাকা দরে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী সুবিধাপ্রাপকদের কাছে কোনো বাধা ছাড়াই সুবিধাগুলি পৌঁছনোয় সন্তুষ্টি প্রকাশ করেন। মহুয়ার যথাযথ ব্যবহারে তাঁর প্রয়াসেরও প্রশংসা করেন কারণ মহুয়া সাধারণত নেশা করার জন্যই ব্যবহৃত হয়। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বনধন কেন্দ্রের ইতিবাচক ফলাফলের জন্য শ্রীমতী ভূমিকাকে কৃতিত্ব দিয়ে বলেন, ‘সরকার জনজাতি অঞ্চলে নাগরিকদের উন্নয়নে দায়বদ্ধ’। তিনি ভগবান বীরসা মুণ্ডার জন্মবার্ষিকীতে সূচিত হওয়া পিএম জনমন যোজনা সম্পর্কে জানান যা জনজাতির মানুষদের অত্যন্ত সহায়ক হয়ে উঠতে চলেছে।