Prime Minister's Office
Chhattisgarh tribal woman impresses PM with her knowledge of government Schemes
The Government is committed to the development of citizens living in tribal areas: PM
08 JAN 2024 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi interacted with beneficiaries of the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra today via video conferencing. Thousands of Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra beneficiaries from across the country along with Union Ministers, MPs, MLAs and local-level representatives joined the event.
Smt Bhumika Bhuaraya who belongs to an agricultural family from Kanker, Chhattisgarh upon interaction with the Prime Minister informed that she works as a Secretary of one of the 29 Van Dhan groups in her village and she has availed the benefits of various government schemes including Van Dhan Yojna, Ujjwala Gas Connections, Jal Jeevan, MNREGA Card, Ration Card, and PM Kisan Samman Nidhi.
Impressed with Smt Bhumika remembering the names of all government schemes, the Prime Minister said that it strengthens the government to a greater extent to work for the people. PM Modi also enquired about the availability of ration on time. An inquisitive Prime Minister asked Smt Bhumika about her vast source of information about the government schemes which is her family and parents. Shri Modi lauded the contributions of her parents in imparting education to both the children including her younger brother who is currently studying in college and urged the other residents of the village to invest in the education of the children.
She also informed the Prime Minister about her self-help Van Dhan Group which produces Mahwa Ladoo and Amla pickles which are sold to the mart at Rs 700 kg per kg. Prime Minister Modi expressed satisfaction that all the benefits have been made available to the beneficiaries without any hassle and also lauded her efforts in making appropriate use of Mahwa which is generally used for intoxication. “The Government is committed to the development of citizens living in tribal areas”, the Prime Minister said, crediting Smt Bhumika for the positive results produced by Van Dhan Kendras. He informed about PM Jan Man Yojna launched on the birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda which is going to be of great help to the tribal people.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
چھتیس گڑھ کی قبائلی خاتون نے سرکاری اسکیموں کے بارے میں اپنے علم سے وزیر اعظم کو متاثر کیا
حکومت قبائلی علاقوں میں رہنے والے شہریوں کی ترقی کے لیے پرعزم ہے: وزیراعظم
08 JAN 2024 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے وکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا کے استفادہ کنندگان سے بات چیت کی۔ مرکزی وزراء، ارکان پارلیمنٹ، ایم ایل ایز اور مقامی سطح کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ ملک بھر سے ہزاروں کی تعداد میں وکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا سے استفادہ کرنے والے اس پروگرام میں شامل ہوئے۔
محترمہ بھومیکا بھورایا جو کانکیر، چھتیس گڑھ کے ایک زرعی خاندان سے تعلق رکھتی ہیں، وزیر اعظم کے ساتھ بات چیت پر بتایا کہ وہ اپنے گاؤں کے 29 ون دھن گروپوں میں سے ایک کی سکریٹری کے طور پر کام کرتی ہیں اور انہوں نے ون دھن یوجنا، اجولا گیس کنکشن، جل جیون، منریگا کارڈ، راشن کارڈ، اور پی ایم کسان سمان ندھی سمیت مختلف سرکاری اسکیموں کے فوائد حاصل کیے ہیں۔
تمام سرکاری اسکیموں کے نام یاد کرنے پر محترمہ بھومیکا سے متاثر ہوکر وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ حکومت کو لوگوں کے لیے کام کرنے کے لیے کافی حد تک مضبوط کرتی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے وقت پر راشن کی دستیابی کے بارے میں بھی دریافت کیا۔ ایک متجسس وزیر اعظم نے محترمہ بھومیکا سے سرکاری اسکیموں کے بارے میں معلومات کے ان کے وسیع ذرائع کے بارے میں پوچھا جو ان کے خاندان اور والدین ہیں۔ جناب مودی نے ان کے چھوٹے بھائی سمیت دونوں بچوں کو تعلیم دلانے میں ان کے والدین کے تعاون کی تعریف کی جو اس وقت کالج میں زیر تعلیم ہے اور گاؤں کے دیگر باشندوں سے بچوں کی تعلیم میں سرمایہ کاری کرنے کی اپیل کی۔
انہوں نے وزیر اعظم کو اپنی مدد آپ کے تحت ون دھن گروپ کے بارے میں بھی بتایا جو مہوا لڈو اور آملہ اچار تیار کرتا ہے جو مارٹ کو 700 روپے فی کلو کے حساب سے فروخت کیا جاتا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے اس بات پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا کہ مستفیدین کو بغیر کسی پریشانی کے تمام فوائد دستیاب کرائے گئے ہیں اور مہوا کے مناسب استعمال میں ان کی کوششوں کی بھی ستائش کی جو کہ عام طور پر نشہ کے لیے استعمال ہوتا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے ون دھن کیندروں کے مثبت نتائج کا سہرا محترمہ بھومیکا کو دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ "حکومت قبائلی علاقوں میں رہنے والے شہریوں کی ترقی کے لیے پرعزم ہے’’۔ انہوں نے بھگوان برسا منڈا کے یوم پیدائش پر شروع کی گئی پی ایم جن من یوجنا کے بارے میں بتایا جو قبائلی لوگوں کے لیے بہت مددگار ثابت ہونے والی ہے۔