Prime Minister's Office
Chhattisgarh tribal woman impresses PM with her knowledge of government Schemes
The Government is committed to the development of citizens living in tribal areas: PM
08 JAN 2024 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi interacted with beneficiaries of the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra today via video conferencing. Thousands of Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra beneficiaries from across the country along with Union Ministers, MPs, MLAs and local-level representatives joined the event.
Smt Bhumika Bhuaraya who belongs to an agricultural family from Kanker, Chhattisgarh upon interaction with the Prime Minister informed that she works as a Secretary of one of the 29 Van Dhan groups in her village and she has availed the benefits of various government schemes including Van Dhan Yojna, Ujjwala Gas Connections, Jal Jeevan, MNREGA Card, Ration Card, and PM Kisan Samman Nidhi.
Impressed with Smt Bhumika remembering the names of all government schemes, the Prime Minister said that it strengthens the government to a greater extent to work for the people. PM Modi also enquired about the availability of ration on time. An inquisitive Prime Minister asked Smt Bhumika about her vast source of information about the government schemes which is her family and parents. Shri Modi lauded the contributions of her parents in imparting education to both the children including her younger brother who is currently studying in college and urged the other residents of the village to invest in the education of the children.
She also informed the Prime Minister about her self-help Van Dhan Group which produces Mahwa Ladoo and Amla pickles which are sold to the mart at Rs 700 kg per kg. Prime Minister Modi expressed satisfaction that all the benefits have been made available to the beneficiaries without any hassle and also lauded her efforts in making appropriate use of Mahwa which is generally used for intoxication. “The Government is committed to the development of citizens living in tribal areas”, the Prime Minister said, crediting Smt Bhumika for the positive results produced by Van Dhan Kendras. He informed about PM Jan Man Yojna launched on the birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda which is going to be of great help to the tribal people.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
छत्तीसगढ़ की आदिवासी महिला ने सरकारी योजनाओं के बारे में अपने ज्ञान से प्रधानमंत्री को प्रभावित किया
सरकार जनजातीय क्षेत्रों में रहने वाले नागरिकों के विकास के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है: प्रधानमंत्री
08 JAN 2024 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा के लाभार्थियों से बातचीत की। केंद्रीय मंत्रियों, सांसदों, विधायकों और स्थानीय स्तर के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ पूरे देश से हजारों विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा लाभार्थी इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुए।
प्रधानमंत्री से बातचीत के दौरान छत्तीसगढ़ के कांकेर के एक किसान परिवार से संबंध रखने वाली महिला श्रीमती भूमिका भूआराया ने बताया कि वह अपने गांव में 29 वन धन समूहों में से एक में सचिव के रूप में काम करती हैं और उन्होंने वन धन योजना, उज्ज्वला गैस कनेक्शन, जल जीवन, मनरेगा कार्ड, राशन कार्ड और पीएम किसान सम्मान निधिसहित विभिन्न सरकारी योजनाओं का लाभ उठाया है।
श्रीमती भूमिका द्वारा सभी सरकारी योजनाओं के नाम याद रखने से प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रभावित होकर कहा कि ऐसे अनुभव से सरकार को लोगों के लिए काम करने में काफी हद तक मजबूती मिलती है। प्रधानमंत्री ने उनसे समय पर राशन की उपलब्धता के बारे में भी जानकारी ली। उत्‍सुक होकर प्रधानमंत्री ने श्रीमती भूमिका से सरकारी योजनाओं के बारे में उनके स्रोत के बारे में पूछा, तो उन्‍होंने बताया कि उनका परिवार और माता-पिता ही इसके स्रोत हैं। श्री मोदी ने श्रीमती भूमिका के माता-पिता की अपने दोनों बच्‍चों को शिक्षित करने में दिये गए योगदान की सराहना की। उसका छोटा भाई भी वर्तमान में कॉलेज में पढ़ रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने गांव के अन्य निवासियों से भी अपने बच्चों की शिक्षा में निवेश करने का आग्रह किया।
श्रीमती भूमिका ने प्रधानमंत्री को अपने स्वयं सहायता वन धन समूह के बारे में भी बताया जो महवा लड्डू और आंवला अचार का उत्पादन करता है जो 700 रुपये प्रति किलोग्राम की दर से मार्ट में बेचा जाता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर संतोष व्यक्त किया कि लाभार्थियों को सभी लाभ बिना किसी परेशानी के उपलब्ध कराए गए हैं। उन्‍होंने महवा का उचित उपयोग करने के उनके प्रयासों की भी सराहना की। आम तौर पर महवा का उपयोग नशे के लिए किया जाता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने वन धन केंद्रों के सकारात्मक परिणामों के लिए श्रीमती भूमिका को श्रेय देते हुए कहा कि सरकार जनजातीय क्षेत्रों में रहने वाले नागरिकों के विकास के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। उन्होंने भगवान बिरसा मुंडा की जयंती पर शुरू की गई प्रधानमंत्री जन मन योजना के बारे में जानकारी दी, जिससे आदिवासी लोगों को काफी मदद मिलेगी।