Prime Minister's Office
Chhattisgarh tribal woman impresses PM with her knowledge of government Schemes
The Government is committed to the development of citizens living in tribal areas: PM
08 JAN 2024 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi interacted with beneficiaries of the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra today via video conferencing. Thousands of Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra beneficiaries from across the country along with Union Ministers, MPs, MLAs and local-level representatives joined the event.
Smt Bhumika Bhuaraya who belongs to an agricultural family from Kanker, Chhattisgarh upon interaction with the Prime Minister informed that she works as a Secretary of one of the 29 Van Dhan groups in her village and she has availed the benefits of various government schemes including Van Dhan Yojna, Ujjwala Gas Connections, Jal Jeevan, MNREGA Card, Ration Card, and PM Kisan Samman Nidhi.
Impressed with Smt Bhumika remembering the names of all government schemes, the Prime Minister said that it strengthens the government to a greater extent to work for the people. PM Modi also enquired about the availability of ration on time. An inquisitive Prime Minister asked Smt Bhumika about her vast source of information about the government schemes which is her family and parents. Shri Modi lauded the contributions of her parents in imparting education to both the children including her younger brother who is currently studying in college and urged the other residents of the village to invest in the education of the children.
She also informed the Prime Minister about her self-help Van Dhan Group which produces Mahwa Ladoo and Amla pickles which are sold to the mart at Rs 700 kg per kg. Prime Minister Modi expressed satisfaction that all the benefits have been made available to the beneficiaries without any hassle and also lauded her efforts in making appropriate use of Mahwa which is generally used for intoxication. “The Government is committed to the development of citizens living in tribal areas”, the Prime Minister said, crediting Smt Bhumika for the positive results produced by Van Dhan Kendras. He informed about PM Jan Man Yojna launched on the birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda which is going to be of great help to the tribal people.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ସରକାରୀ ଯୋଜନା ବିଷୟରେ ସୂଚନା ଦେଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଭାବିତ କଲେ ଛତିଶଗଡ ଜନଜାତି ମହିଳା
ଜନଜାତୀୟ ଅଂଚଳ ଗୁଡିକରେ ବସବାସ କରୁଥିବା ଲୋକ ମାନଙ୍କର ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ସରକାର ପ୍ରତିଶ୍ରୁତିବଦ୍ଧ : ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
08 JAN 2024 3:15PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ଭିଡିଓ କନଫରେନ୍ସିଂ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ବିକଶିତ ଭାରତ ସଂକଳ୍ପ ଯାତ୍ରାର ହିତାଧିକାରୀ ମାନଙ୍କ ସହ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ, ସାଂସଦ, ବିଧାୟକ ଓ ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ସ୍ତରର ପ୍ରତିନିଧିଙ୍କ ସମେତ ଦେଶର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସ୍ଥାନରୁ ହଜାର ହଜାର ବିକଶିତ ଭାରତ ସଂକଳ୍ପ ଯାତ୍ରା ହିତାଧିକାରୀ ଯୋଗ ଦେଇଥିଲେ ।
ଛତିଶଗଡ଼ର କାଙ୍କେରର ଜଣେ କୃଷକ ପରିବାରର ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ଭୂମିକା ଭୂଆରୟା ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ସହ କଥାବାର୍ତ୍ତା କରିବା ସମୟରେ ସୂଚନା ଦେଇଥିଲେ ଯେ ସେ ତାଙ୍କ ଗାଁର ୨୯ଟି ବନ ଧନ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ଗୋଟିଏର ସଚିବ ଭାବରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ସେ ବନ ଧନ ଯୋଜନା, ଉଜ୍ଜ୍ୱଳା ଗ୍ୟାସ ସଂଯୋଗ, ଜଳ ଜୀବନ, ମନରେଗା କାର୍ଡ , ରାସନ କାର୍ଡ, ଏବଂ ପିଏମ୍ କିଷାନ ସମ୍ମାନ ନିଧି ସମେତ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସରକାରୀ ଯୋଜନାର ଲାଭ ଉଠାଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ଭୂମିକା ସମସ୍ତ ସରକାରୀ ଯୋଜନାର ନାମ ମନେ ପକାଇଥିବାରୁ ପ୍ରଭାବିତ ହୋଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଏହା ସରକାରଙ୍କୁ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ କାମ କରିବା ନିମନ୍ତେ ଅଧିକ ମାତ୍ରାରେ ଶକ୍ତିଶାଳୀ କରିଥାଏ । ଠିକ୍ ସମୟରେ ରାସନ ଉପଲବ୍ଧତା ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦି ପଚାରି ବୁଝିଥିଲେ । ଜଣେ ଜିଜ୍ଞାସୀ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ଭୂମିକାଙ୍କୁ ସରକାରୀ ଯୋଜନା ଗୁଡ଼ିକ ବିଷୟରେ ତାଙ୍କ ପାଖରେ ଥିବା ସୂଚନାର ବିଶାଳ ଉତ୍ସ ବିଷୟରେ ପଚାରିଥିଲେ । ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ କଲେଜରେ ପଢୁଥିବା ସାନ ଭାଇ ସମେତ ଉଭୟ ପିଲାଙ୍କୁ ଶିକ୍ଷା ଦେବାରେ ତାଙ୍କ ପିତାମାତାଙ୍କ ଅବଦାନକୁ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିବା ସହ ପିଲାଙ୍କ ପାଠପଢ଼ାରେ ବିନିଯୋଗ କରିବାକୁ ଗ୍ରାମର ଅନ୍ୟ ବାସିନ୍ଦାଙ୍କୁ ଅନୁରୋଧ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ସେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ତାଙ୍କ ସ୍ୱୟଂ ସହାୟକ ବନ ଧନ ଗ୍ରୁପ୍ ବିଷୟରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଅବଗତ କରାଇଥିଲେ , ଯାହା ମହୁଲ ଲଡୁ ଏବଂ ଅଁଳା ଆଚାର ଉତ୍ପାଦନ କରେ , ଯାହା ମାର୍ଟକୁ କିଲୋ ପିଛା ୭୦୦ ଟଙ୍କାରେ ବିକ୍ରି କରାଯାଏ । ହିତାଧିକାରୀ ମାନଙ୍କୁ ବିନା କୌଣସି ଅସୁବିଧାରେ ସମସ୍ତ ସୁବିଧା ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ହୋଇଥିବାରୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ସନ୍ତୋଷ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିବା ସହ ସାଧାରଣତଃ ନିଶା ପାଇଁ ବ୍ୟବହୃତ ହେଉଥିବା ମହୁଲର ଉପଯୁକ୍ତ ବ୍ୟବହାର ପାଇଁ ତାଙ୍କର ପ୍ରୟାସକୁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଥିଲେ । ବନ ଧନ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଦ୍ୱାରା ଉତ୍ପାଦିତ ସକାରାତ୍ମକ ଫଳାଫଳ ପାଇଁ ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ଭୂମିକାଙ୍କୁ ଶ୍ରେୟ ଦେଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ, "ଜନଜାତୀୟ ଅଂଚଳରେ ବସବାସ କରୁଥିବା ନାଗରିକଙ୍କ ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ସରକାର ପ୍ରତିଶ୍ରୁତିବଦ୍ଧ" ।
ଭଗବାନ ବିର୍ସା ମୁଣ୍ଡାଙ୍କ ଜୟନ୍ତୀରେ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଥିବା ପିଏମ୍ ଜନମନ ଯୋଜନା ବିଷୟରେ ସେ ସୂଚନା ଦେଇଥିଲେ ଯାହା ଜନଜାତୀୟ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ବହୁତ ସହାୟକ ହେବାକୁ ଯାଉଛି ।