Prime Minister's Office
Chhattisgarh tribal woman impresses PM with her knowledge of government Schemes
The Government is committed to the development of citizens living in tribal areas: PM
08 JAN 2024 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi interacted with beneficiaries of the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra today via video conferencing. Thousands of Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra beneficiaries from across the country along with Union Ministers, MPs, MLAs and local-level representatives joined the event.
Smt Bhumika Bhuaraya who belongs to an agricultural family from Kanker, Chhattisgarh upon interaction with the Prime Minister informed that she works as a Secretary of one of the 29 Van Dhan groups in her village and she has availed the benefits of various government schemes including Van Dhan Yojna, Ujjwala Gas Connections, Jal Jeevan, MNREGA Card, Ration Card, and PM Kisan Samman Nidhi.
Impressed with Smt Bhumika remembering the names of all government schemes, the Prime Minister said that it strengthens the government to a greater extent to work for the people. PM Modi also enquired about the availability of ration on time. An inquisitive Prime Minister asked Smt Bhumika about her vast source of information about the government schemes which is her family and parents. Shri Modi lauded the contributions of her parents in imparting education to both the children including her younger brother who is currently studying in college and urged the other residents of the village to invest in the education of the children.
She also informed the Prime Minister about her self-help Van Dhan Group which produces Mahwa Ladoo and Amla pickles which are sold to the mart at Rs 700 kg per kg. Prime Minister Modi expressed satisfaction that all the benefits have been made available to the beneficiaries without any hassle and also lauded her efforts in making appropriate use of Mahwa which is generally used for intoxication. “The Government is committed to the development of citizens living in tribal areas”, the Prime Minister said, crediting Smt Bhumika for the positive results produced by Van Dhan Kendras. He informed about PM Jan Man Yojna launched on the birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda which is going to be of great help to the tribal people.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
চৰকাৰী আঁচনিৰ জ্ঞানেৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক আপ্লুত কৰিছে ছত্তীশগড়ৰ জনজাতীয় মহিলাই
জনজাতীয় অঞ্চলত বাস কৰা নাগৰিকসকলৰ উন্নয়নৰ বাবে চৰকাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ: প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
08 JAN 2024 3:15PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ভিডিঅ' কনফাৰেন্সৰ জৰিয়তে বিকশিত ভাৰত সংকল্প যাত্ৰাৰ হিতাধিকাৰীসকলৰ সৈতে বাৰ্তালাপ কৰে। কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী, সাংসদ, বিধায়ক আৰু স্থানীয় পৰ্যায়ৰ প্ৰতিনিধিৰ সৈতে সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ পৰা হাজাৰ হাজাৰ বিকশিত ভাৰত সংকল্প যাত্ৰাৰ হিতাধিকাৰীয়ে এই কাৰ্যসূচীত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে।
ছত্তীশগড়ৰ কানকাৰৰ কৃষক পৰিয়ালৰ ভূমিকা ভূয়াৰায়াই প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ সৈতে বাৰ্তালাপ কৰি কয় যে তেওঁ তেওঁৰ গাঁৱৰ ২৯ টা ভান ধন গোটৰ এজন সচিব হিচাপে কাম কৰে আৰু ভান ধন যোজনা, উজ্জ্বলা গেছ সংযোগ, জল জীৱন, এনৰেগা কাৰ্ড, ৰেচন কাৰ্ড আৰু পিএম কিষাণ সন্মান নিধিকে ধৰি বিভিন্ন চৰকাৰী আঁচনিৰ সুবিধা লাভ কৰিছে।
শ্ৰীমতী ভূমিকাই চৰকাৰৰ সকলো আঁচনিৰ নাম স্মৰণ কৰাত প্ৰভাৱিত হৈ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে জনসাধাৰণৰ বাবে কাম কৰিবলৈ চৰকাৰক অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰা হয়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে সময়মতে ৰেছনৰ উপলব্ধতাৰ বিষয়েও প্ৰশ্ন কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে শ্ৰীমতী ভূমিকাক চৰকাৰী আঁচনিৰ বিষয়ে তেওঁৰ পৰিয়াল আৰু পিতৃ-মাতৃৰ পৰা লাভ কৰা তথ্যৰ বিষয়ে সুধিছিল। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে বৰ্তমান কলেজত অধ্যয়নৰত কনিষ্ঠ ভাতৃকে ধৰি দুয়োটা সন্তানৰ শিক্ষাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত তেওঁৰ পিতৃ-মাতৃৰ অৱদানৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰে আৰু গাঁৱৰ আন বাসিন্দাসকলক শিশুসকলৰ শিক্ষাত বিনিয়োগ কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়।
তেওঁ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক তেওঁৰ আত্ম-সহায়ক ভান ধন গোটৰ বিষয়েও অৱগত কৰে, যিয়ে মাহৱা লাডু আৰু আমলা আচাৰ প্ৰস্তুত কৰে, যিবোৰ প্ৰতি কিলোগ্ৰাম ৭০০ টকাত বিক্ৰী হয়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে সকলো সুবিধা হিতাধিকাৰীসকলৰ বাবে কোনো অসুবিধাৰ সন্মুখীন নোহোৱাকৈ উপলব্ধ কৰাত সন্তুষ্টি প্ৰকাশ কৰে আৰু সাধাৰণভাৱে বিষক্ৰিয়াৰ বাবে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা মাহৱাক সঠিকভাৱে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰাৰ বাবে তেওঁৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে চৰকাৰে জনজাতি এলেকাত বাস কৰা নাগৰিকসকলৰ উন্নয়নৰ বাবে প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভান ধন কেন্দ্ৰৰ ইতিবাচক ফলাফলৰ বাবে শ্ৰীমতী ভূমিকাৰ শলাগ লয়। তেওঁ ভগৱান বীৰছা মুণ্ডাৰ জন্ম বাৰ্ষিকী উপলক্ষে মুকলি কৰা পিএম জনমান যোজনাৰ বিষয়ে অৱগত কৰে, যিয়ে জনজাতীয় লোকসকলক যথেষ্ট সহায় কৰিব।