Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
The Scheme and Web-portal for Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration for the year 2023 launched
The Prize money for PM’s Awards 2023 will be Rs.20 lakh
The Award Scheme restructured to recognize the performance of the District Collectors through targeted individual beneficiaries and implementation with a saturation approach
08 JAN 2024 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Scheme and Web-portal (http://www.pmawards.gov.in) for Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration 2023 was launched on 8th January, 2024 at 11.00 AM by the Department of Administrative Reforms & Public Grievances. All Principal Secretaries (AR)/(IT), and DCs/DMs of all States/UTs were invited to join the Launch ceremony through VC on 8th January, 2024
1. The registration on PM’s Awards web portal has commenced for due registration and submission of applications, and will be operational from 8th January, 2024 to 31st January, 2024.
2. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the entire concept and format of the PM's Excellence Award has undergone a revolutionary change since 2014. The objective of the Scheme is to encourage Constructive Competition, Innovation, Replication and Institutionalization of Best practices. Under this approach, emphasis would be on good governance, qualitative achievement and last mile connectivity, rather than only on achievement of quantitative targets. The Award Scheme has now, this year, been restructured to recognize the performance of the District Collector through targeted individual beneficiaries and implementation with a saturation approach With this focus, the applications for Awards would be evaluated on three parameters, Good Governance, Qualitative and Quantitative.
3. It is expected that all the Districts participate in this Scheme of Prime Minister’s Award for Excellence in Public Administration 2023.
4. For the year 2023, the scheme for Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration aims to recognize the contribution of civil servants in under two categories :
Category -1- Holistic Development of Districts under 12 priority sector programmes. Under this category, 10 awards would be conferred
Category 2: Innovations for Central Ministries/Departments States, Districts. Under this category, 6 awards would be conferred
1. The Period of consideration is 1st April, 2021 to 31st January, 2024. The total number of Awards under the Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration 2023 would be 16.
2. The evaluation process would include (i) Short-listing of Districts/Organizations by Screening Committee (first and second stage), (ii) Evaluation by Expert Committee and (iii) Empowered Committee. Prime Minister’s approval will be taken on the recommendations of the Empowered Committee for the Awards.
3. The PM’s Awards, 2023 will consist of: (i) Trophy, (ii)Scroll and (iii) an incentive of Rs. 20 lakh to the awarded District/organization to be utilized for implementation of project/programme or bridging resources gaps in any area of public welfare.

പഴ്‌സണല്‍, പബ്ലിക് ഗ്രീവന്‍സസ് ആന്റ് പെന്‍ഷന്‍സ് മന്ത്രാലയം
2023-ലെ പൊതുഭരണ രംഗത്തെ മികവിനുള്ള പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ അവാർഡുകൾക്കായി പ്രത്യേക പദ്ധതിയും വെബ് പോർട്ടലും ആരംഭിച്ചു
08 JAN 2024 1:51PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: ജനുവരി 8, 2024
2023-ലെ പൊതുഭരണത്തിലെ മികവിനുള്ള പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ അവാർഡുകൾക്കായി പ്രത്യേക പദ്ധതിയും വെബ് പോർട്ടലും (http://www.pmawards.gov.in) ജനുവരി 8, 2024 ന് രാവിലെ 11.00 ന് ഭരണ പരിഷ്കാര & പൊതു പരാതി പരിഹാര വകുപ്പ് ആരംഭിച്ചു.
1. രജിസ്ട്രേഷനും അപേക്ഷകൾ സമർപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനായി പി എം അവാർഡ് വെബ് പോർട്ടൽ ആരംഭിച്ചു. 2024 ജനുവരി 8 മുതൽ 2024 ജനുവരി 31 വരെ ഈ പോർട്ടൽ പ്രവർത്തന സജ്ജമായിരിക്കും.
2. നൂതനാശയങ്ങൾ; മികച്ച സമ്പ്രദായങ്ങളുടെ സ്ഥാപനവൽക്കരണം, അവയുടെ അനുകരണം; ആരോഗ്യകരമായ മത്സരം എന്നിവ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുക എന്നതാണ് പദ്ധതിയുടെ ലക്ഷ്യം. ഈ സമീപനത്തിന് കീഴിൽ, കൈവരിച്ച ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങളുടെ അളവിന്റെ നേട്ടത്തിൽ മാത്രമല്ല, സദ്ഭരണം, ഗുണപരമായ നേട്ടങ്ങൾ, അവസാന വ്യക്തിയിലേക്കും എത്തിച്ചേരൽ എന്നിവയ്‌ക്കും ഊന്നൽ നൽകും. നിശ്ചയിക്കപ്പെട്ട വ്യക്തിഗത ഗുണഭോക്താക്കളിലൂടെ ജില്ലാ കളക്ടറുടെ പ്രകടനം തിരിച്ചറിയുന്നതിനും സമഗ്ര സമീപനത്തോടെയുള്ള പദ്ധതി നടപ്പിലാക്കലിനുമായി അവാർഡ് പദ്ധതി, ഈ വർഷം പുനഃക്രമീകരിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഇതിന്റെ അടിസ്ഥാനത്തിൽ അവാർഡുകൾക്കുള്ള അപേക്ഷകൾ, സദ്ഭരണം, ഗുണപരമായ പ്രഭാവം, പ്രഭാവത്തിന്റെ അളവ് എന്നീ മൂന്ന് മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങളാൽ വിലയിരുത്തപ്പെടും.
3. എല്ലാ ജില്ലകളും പങ്കെടുക്കുമെന്ന് പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നു.
4. 2023-ൽ, രണ്ട് വിഭാഗങ്ങൾക്ക് കീഴിലായി സിവിൽ സർവീസ് ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരുടെ സംഭാവനകളെ അംഗീകരിക്കാൻ പദ്ധതി ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നു:
എ. വിഭാഗം 1: 12 മുൻഗണനാ മേഖലാ പരിപാടികൾക്ക് കീഴിലുള്ള ജില്ലകളുടെ സമഗ്ര വികസനം. ഈ വിഭാഗത്തിന് കീഴിൽ 10 അവാർഡുകൾ നൽകും
ബി. വിഭാഗം 2: കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങൾ/വകുപ്പുകൾ, സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ, ജില്ലകൾ എന്നിവയ്ക്കുള്ള നൂതനാശയങ്ങൾ. ഈ വിഭാഗത്തിന് കീഴിൽ, 6 അവാർഡുകൾ നൽകും.
5. 2021 ഏപ്രിൽ 1 മുതൽ 2024 ജനുവരി 31 വരെയാണ് പരിഗണനാ കാലയളവ്.
6. മൂല്യനിർണ്ണയ പ്രക്രിയയിൽ (i) സ്ക്രീനിംഗ് കമ്മിറ്റി മുഖേനയുള്ള ജില്ലകളുടെ / സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളുടെ ചുരുക്കപ്പട്ടിക (ഒന്നാം, രണ്ടാം ഘട്ടം), (ii) വിദഗ്ധ സമിതിയുടെ വിലയിരുത്തൽ, (iii) എംപവേർഡ് കമ്മിറ്റി എന്നിവ ഉൾപ്പെടും. അവാർഡുകൾക്കായുള്ള എംപവേർഡ് കമ്മിറ്റിയുടെ ശുപാർശകൾക്ക് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ അംഗീകാരം ലഭിക്കും
7. ട്രോഫി, ഔദ്യോഗിക രേഖ, 20 ലക്ഷം രൂപ എന്നിവ അടങ്ങുന്നതാണ് 2023-ലെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ അവാർഡ്. അവാർഡ് ലഭിച്ച ജില്ല / സ്ഥാപനത്തിന് ഈ തുക പദ്ധതി നടപ്പാക്കുന്നതിനോ പൊതുജനക്ഷേമത്തിന്റെ ഏതെങ്കിലും മേഖലയിൽ വിഭവങ്ങളുടെ വിടവുകൾ നികത്തുന്നതിനോ വേണ്ടിയോ വിനിയോഗിക്കണം.