Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
The Scheme and Web-portal for Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration for the year 2023 launched
The Prize money for PM’s Awards 2023 will be Rs.20 lakh
The Award Scheme restructured to recognize the performance of the District Collectors through targeted individual beneficiaries and implementation with a saturation approach
08 JAN 2024 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Scheme and Web-portal (http://www.pmawards.gov.in) for Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration 2023 was launched on 8th January, 2024 at 11.00 AM by the Department of Administrative Reforms & Public Grievances. All Principal Secretaries (AR)/(IT), and DCs/DMs of all States/UTs were invited to join the Launch ceremony through VC on 8th January, 2024
1. The registration on PM’s Awards web portal has commenced for due registration and submission of applications, and will be operational from 8th January, 2024 to 31st January, 2024.
2. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the entire concept and format of the PM's Excellence Award has undergone a revolutionary change since 2014. The objective of the Scheme is to encourage Constructive Competition, Innovation, Replication and Institutionalization of Best practices. Under this approach, emphasis would be on good governance, qualitative achievement and last mile connectivity, rather than only on achievement of quantitative targets. The Award Scheme has now, this year, been restructured to recognize the performance of the District Collector through targeted individual beneficiaries and implementation with a saturation approach With this focus, the applications for Awards would be evaluated on three parameters, Good Governance, Qualitative and Quantitative.
3. It is expected that all the Districts participate in this Scheme of Prime Minister’s Award for Excellence in Public Administration 2023.
4. For the year 2023, the scheme for Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration aims to recognize the contribution of civil servants in under two categories :
Category -1- Holistic Development of Districts under 12 priority sector programmes. Under this category, 10 awards would be conferred
Category 2: Innovations for Central Ministries/Departments States, Districts. Under this category, 6 awards would be conferred
1. The Period of consideration is 1st April, 2021 to 31st January, 2024. The total number of Awards under the Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration 2023 would be 16.
2. The evaluation process would include (i) Short-listing of Districts/Organizations by Screening Committee (first and second stage), (ii) Evaluation by Expert Committee and (iii) Empowered Committee. Prime Minister’s approval will be taken on the recommendations of the Empowered Committee for the Awards.
3. The PM’s Awards, 2023 will consist of: (i) Trophy, (ii)Scroll and (iii) an incentive of Rs. 20 lakh to the awarded District/organization to be utilized for implementation of project/programme or bridging resources gaps in any area of public welfare.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
वर्ष 2023 के लिए लोक प्रशासन में उत्कृष्टता के लिए प्रधानमंत्री पुरस्कारों की योजना और वेब-पोर्टल लॉन्च किया गया
प्रधानमंत्री पुरस्कार 2023 की पुरस्कार राशि 20 लाख रुपये होगी
लक्षित व्यक्तिगत लाभार्थियों और परिपूर्ण दृष्टिकोण के साथ कार्यान्वयन के माध्यम से जिला कलेक्टरों के कार्य प्रदर्शन को मान्यता देने के लिए पुरस्कार इस योजना का पुनर्गठन किया गया है
08 JAN 2024 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
लोक प्रशासन में उत्कृष्टता के लिए प्रधानमंत्री पुरस्कार 2023 के लिए योजना और वेब-पोर्टल (http://www.pmawards.gov.in) को प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग द्वारा आज प्रात: 11.00 बजे लॉन्च किया गया है। सभी प्रधान सचिवों (एआर)/(आईटी) और सभी राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के उपायुक्तों/जिला मजिस्ट्रेटों को आज वीडियो कांफ्रेंस के माध्यम से लॉन्च समारोह में शामिल होने के लिए आमंत्रित किया गया था।
1. उचित पंजीकरण और आवेदन जमा करने के लिए ‘पीएम अवार्ड्स वेब पोर्टल’ पर पंजीकरण शुरू हो गया है, जो आज यानी 8 जनवरी, 2024 से 31 जनवरी, 2024 तक चालू रहेगा।
2. प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में, 2014 के बाद से पीएम उत्कृष्टता पुरस्कारों की पूर्ण अवधारणा और प्रारूप में क्रांतिकारी परिवर्तन आया है। इस योजना का उद्देश्य रचनात्मक प्रतिस्पर्धा, नवाचार, प्रतिकृति और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं के संस्थानीकरण को प्रोत्साहित करना है। इस दृष्टिकोण के तहत, केवल मात्रात्मक लक्ष्यों को हासिल करने के अलावा सुशासन, गुणात्मक उपलब्धि और अंतिम छोर कनेक्टिविटी पर जोर दिया जाएगा। इस वर्ष, इस पुरस्कार योजना को लक्षित व्यक्तिगत लाभार्थियों के माध्यम से जिला कलेक्टर के कार्य प्रदर्शन को मान्यता देने और परिपूर्ण दृष्टिकोण के साथ कार्यान्वयन के लिए पुनर्गठित किया गया है। इस फोकस के साथ, पुरस्कारों के लिए आवेदनों का मूल्यांकन तीन मापदंडों- सुशासन, गुणात्मक और मात्रात्मक के आधार पर किया जाएगा।
3. यह उम्मीद है कि सभी जिले लोक प्रशासन में उत्कृष्टता के लिए प्रधानमंत्री पुरस्कार 2023 की इस योजना में शामिल होंगे।
4. वर्ष 2023 के लिए, लोक प्रशासन में उत्कृष्टता के लिए प्रधान मंत्री पुरस्कार योजना का उद्देश्य निम्न दो श्रेणियों में सिविल सेवकों के योगदान को मान्यता देना है:
श्रेणी 1: 12 प्राथमिकता क्षेत्र कार्यक्रमों के तहत जिलों का समग्र विकास। इस श्रेणी के तहत 10 पुरस्कार दिए जायेंगे
श्रेणी 2: केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों राज्यों, जिलों के लिए नवाचार। इस श्रेणी के तहत पुरस्कार प्रदान किये जायेंगे
1. पुरस्कारों के लिए विचार अवधि 1 अप्रैल, 2021 से 31 जनवरी, 2024 तक है। लोक प्रशासन में उत्कृष्टता के लिए प्रधानमंत्री पुरस्कार 2023 के तहत पुरस्कारों की कुल संख्या 16 होगी।
2. मूल्यांकन प्रक्रिया में (i) जांच कमेटी द्वारा जिलों/संगठनों को शॉर्टलिस्ट (पहला और दूसरा चरण) करना, (ii) विशेषज्ञ समिति द्वारा मूल्यांकन और (iii) अधिकार प्राप्त समिति शामिल होगी। पुरस्कारों के लिए अधिकार प्राप्त समिति की सिफारिशों पर प्रधानमंत्री की स्वीकृति ली जाएगी।
3. प्रधानमंत्री पुरस्कार, 2023 में (i) ट्रॉफी, (ii) स्क्रॉल और (iii) 20 लाख रुपये की प्रोत्साहन राशि शामिल होगी, जो सम्मानित जिले/संगठन को प्रदान की जाएगी, जिसका उपयोग सार्वजनिक कल्याण के किसी भी क्षेत्र में परियोजना/कार्यक्रम के कार्यान्वयन या संसाधनों की कमी को पूरा करने के लिए किया जाएगा।