Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
The Scheme and Web-portal for Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration for the year 2023 launched
The Prize money for PM’s Awards 2023 will be Rs.20 lakh
The Award Scheme restructured to recognize the performance of the District Collectors through targeted individual beneficiaries and implementation with a saturation approach
08 JAN 2024 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Scheme and Web-portal (http://www.pmawards.gov.in) for Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration 2023 was launched on 8th January, 2024 at 11.00 AM by the Department of Administrative Reforms & Public Grievances. All Principal Secretaries (AR)/(IT), and DCs/DMs of all States/UTs were invited to join the Launch ceremony through VC on 8th January, 2024
1. The registration on PM’s Awards web portal has commenced for due registration and submission of applications, and will be operational from 8th January, 2024 to 31st January, 2024.
2. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the entire concept and format of the PM's Excellence Award has undergone a revolutionary change since 2014. The objective of the Scheme is to encourage Constructive Competition, Innovation, Replication and Institutionalization of Best practices. Under this approach, emphasis would be on good governance, qualitative achievement and last mile connectivity, rather than only on achievement of quantitative targets. The Award Scheme has now, this year, been restructured to recognize the performance of the District Collector through targeted individual beneficiaries and implementation with a saturation approach With this focus, the applications for Awards would be evaluated on three parameters, Good Governance, Qualitative and Quantitative.
3. It is expected that all the Districts participate in this Scheme of Prime Minister’s Award for Excellence in Public Administration 2023.
4. For the year 2023, the scheme for Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration aims to recognize the contribution of civil servants in under two categories :
Category -1- Holistic Development of Districts under 12 priority sector programmes. Under this category, 10 awards would be conferred
Category 2: Innovations for Central Ministries/Departments States, Districts. Under this category, 6 awards would be conferred
1. The Period of consideration is 1st April, 2021 to 31st January, 2024. The total number of Awards under the Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration 2023 would be 16.
2. The evaluation process would include (i) Short-listing of Districts/Organizations by Screening Committee (first and second stage), (ii) Evaluation by Expert Committee and (iii) Empowered Committee. Prime Minister’s approval will be taken on the recommendations of the Empowered Committee for the Awards.
3. The PM’s Awards, 2023 will consist of: (i) Trophy, (ii)Scroll and (iii) an incentive of Rs. 20 lakh to the awarded District/organization to be utilized for implementation of project/programme or bridging resources gaps in any area of public welfare.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
سال 2023 کے لیے پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن میں ایکسیلنس کے لیے وزیر اعظم کے ایوارڈز کی اسکیم اور ویب پورٹل کا آغاز
پی ایم ایوارڈز 2023 کی انعامی رقم، 20 لاکھ روپے ہوگی
ایوارڈ اسکیم کی تشکیل نو کی گئی تاکہ منتخبہ انفرادی مستفیدین کے ذریعے ضلع کلکٹروں کی کارکردگی کو تسلیم کیا جا سکے اور استفادی رسائی کے ساتھ اس پرعمل درآمد کیا جا سکے
08 JAN 2024 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کے محکمے کی طرف سے 8 جنوری 2024 کو صبح گیارہ بجے پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن میں وزیر اعظم کے ایوارڈز کے لیے اسکیم اور ویب پورٹل (http://www.pmawards.gov.in) کا آغاز کیا گیا۔ تمام پرنسپل سکریٹریز(اے آر)/(آئی ٹی)، اور تمام ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ڈی سیز /ڈی ایمز کو، 8 جنوری 2024 کوآغاز کی اس تقریب میں شامل ہونے کے لیے مدعو کیا گیا تھا۔
1. وزیر اعظم کے ایوارڈس ویب پورٹل پر اندراج نیز واجب الادا اندراج اور درخواستیں جمع کرانے کے لیے شروع ہو گیا ہے، اور یہ 8 جنوری 2024 سے 31 جنوری 2024 تک کام کرے گا۔
2. وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں، پی ایم ایکسیلنس ایوارڈ کے پورے تصور اور فارمیٹ میں 2014 سے انقلابی تبدیلی آئی ہے۔ اسکیم کا مقصد، تعمیری مسابقت، جدت طرازی، دیگر طورطریقوں کو اپنانے اور بہترین طریقوں کی ادارہ سازی کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا ہے۔ اس نقطہ نظر کے تحت، صرف مقداری اہداف کے حصول کے بجائے، اچھی حکمرانی، معیاری کامیابی اور آخری میل تک رابطے پر زور دیا جائے گا۔ اس سال ایوارڈ اسکیم کی تشکیل نو کی گئی ہے، تاکہ منتخب انفرادی استفادہ کنندگان کے ذریعے ،ضلع کلکٹر کی کارکردگی کو تسلیم کیا جا سکے اور اس پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئےایوارڈز کے لیے درخواستوں کی جانچ ،تین پیرامیٹرز پر کی جائے گی، جن میں اچھی حکمرانی ،معیاری اور مقداری امور شامل ہیں۔
3. توقع ہے کہ تمام اضلاع، پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن 2023 میں وزیر اعظم کے اعزاز کے لیے اس اسکیم میں حصہ لیں گے۔
4. سال 2023 کے لیے، پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن میں ایکسیلنس کے لیے پرائم منسٹر ایوارڈز کی اسکیم کا مقصد ،سرکاری ملازمین کے تعاون کو دو زمروں میں تسلیم کرنا ہے:
زمرہ -1: 12 ترجیحی شعبے کے پروگراموں کے تحت، اضلاع کی مجموعی ترقی۔ اس زمرے کے تحت 10 ایوارڈز دیئے جائیں گے۔
زمرہ 2: مرکزی وزارتوں/محکموں کی ریاستوں، اضلاع کے لیے اختراعات۔ اس زمرے کے تحت 6 ایوارڈز دیئے جائیں گے۔
1. جائزہ قدر کرنے کی مدت یکم اپریل 2021 سے 31 جنوری 2024 تک کی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم کے ایوارڈز فار ایکسیلینس ان پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن 2023 کے تحت، ایوارڈز کی کل تعداد 16 ہوگی۔
2. جائزہ قدر کے عمل میں شامل ہوں گے (i) اسکریننگ کمیٹی کے ذریعہ اضلاع/تنظیموں کی فہرست تیار کرنا (پہلا اور دوسرا مرحلہ)، (ii) ماہر کمیٹی کے ذریعہ جائزہ قدرکرنا اور (iii) بااختیار کمیٹی۔ ایوارڈز کے لیے بااختیار کمیٹی کی سفارشات پر وزیراعظم کی منظوری لی جائے گی۔
3. پی ایم ایوارڈز 2023 مشتمل ہوگا: (i) ٹرافی، (ii) سپاس نامہ اور (iii) 20 لاکھ روپے کی ترغیب شامل ہوگی جو انعام یافتہ ضلع/تنظیم کو پراجیکٹ/پروگرام کے نفاذ یا عوامی فلاح و بہبود کے کسی بھی شعبے میں وسائل کے فرق کو پورا کرنے کے لیے استعمال کیے جائیں گے۔