Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
The Scheme and Web-portal for Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration for the year 2023 launched
The Prize money for PM’s Awards 2023 will be Rs.20 lakh
The Award Scheme restructured to recognize the performance of the District Collectors through targeted individual beneficiaries and implementation with a saturation approach
08 JAN 2024 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Scheme and Web-portal (http://www.pmawards.gov.in) for Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration 2023 was launched on 8th January, 2024 at 11.00 AM by the Department of Administrative Reforms & Public Grievances. All Principal Secretaries (AR)/(IT), and DCs/DMs of all States/UTs were invited to join the Launch ceremony through VC on 8th January, 2024
1. The registration on PM’s Awards web portal has commenced for due registration and submission of applications, and will be operational from 8th January, 2024 to 31st January, 2024.
2. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the entire concept and format of the PM's Excellence Award has undergone a revolutionary change since 2014. The objective of the Scheme is to encourage Constructive Competition, Innovation, Replication and Institutionalization of Best practices. Under this approach, emphasis would be on good governance, qualitative achievement and last mile connectivity, rather than only on achievement of quantitative targets. The Award Scheme has now, this year, been restructured to recognize the performance of the District Collector through targeted individual beneficiaries and implementation with a saturation approach With this focus, the applications for Awards would be evaluated on three parameters, Good Governance, Qualitative and Quantitative.
3. It is expected that all the Districts participate in this Scheme of Prime Minister’s Award for Excellence in Public Administration 2023.
4. For the year 2023, the scheme for Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration aims to recognize the contribution of civil servants in under two categories :
Category -1- Holistic Development of Districts under 12 priority sector programmes. Under this category, 10 awards would be conferred
Category 2: Innovations for Central Ministries/Departments States, Districts. Under this category, 6 awards would be conferred
1. The Period of consideration is 1st April, 2021 to 31st January, 2024. The total number of Awards under the Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration 2023 would be 16.
2. The evaluation process would include (i) Short-listing of Districts/Organizations by Screening Committee (first and second stage), (ii) Evaluation by Expert Committee and (iii) Empowered Committee. Prime Minister’s approval will be taken on the recommendations of the Empowered Committee for the Awards.
3. The PM’s Awards, 2023 will consist of: (i) Trophy, (ii)Scroll and (iii) an incentive of Rs. 20 lakh to the awarded District/organization to be utilized for implementation of project/programme or bridging resources gaps in any area of public welfare.

సిబ్బంది, ప్రజా ఫిర్యాదులు మరియు పింఛన్ల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
2023 సంవత్సరానికి పౌర పాలన సేవలలో అత్యుత్తమ ప్రతిభకు ప్రధానమంత్రి అవార్డుల పథకం మరియు వెబ్-పోర్టల్ ప్రారంభించబడింది
పీ ఎం అవార్డ్స్ 2023 రూ.20 లక్షల నగదు పురస్కారం
వ్యక్తిగత లబ్ధిదారుల ద్వారా జిల్లా కలెక్టర్ల పనితీరును గుర్తించేందుకు అవార్డు పథకం పునర్నిర్మించబడింది మరియు సంతృప్త విధానంతో అమలు చేయబడింది
08 JAN 2024 1:51PM by PIB Hyderabad
పౌర పాలన సేవలలో లో అత్యుత్తమ ప్రమాణాలు 2023 కోసం ప్రధానమంత్రి అవార్డుల పథకం మరియు వెబ్-పోర్టల్ (http://www.pmawards.gov.in)ని 8 జనవరి, 2024న ఉదయం 11.00 గంటలకు అడ్మినిస్ట్రేటివ్ రిఫార్మ్స్ & పబ్లిక్ గ్రీవెన్స్ డిపార్ట్‌మెంట్ ప్రారంభించింది. జనవరి 8, 2024న వీ సీ ద్వారా జరిగే లాంచ్ వేడుకలో పాల్గొనాలని అన్ని రాష్ట్రాలు/యూ టీ ల ప్రిన్సిపల్ సెక్రటరీలు (ఏ ఆర్)/(ఐ టీ), మరియు డీ సి లు/డీ ఎం లు ఆహ్వానించబడ్డారు
పీఎం అవార్డ్స్ వెబ్ పోర్టల్‌లో నమోదు మరియు దరఖాస్తుల సమర్పణ కోసం ప్రారంభించబడింది. ఇది 8 జనవరి, 2024 నుండి 31 జనవరి, 2024 నమోదు గడువు వరకు పని చేస్తుంది.
ప్రధానమంత్రి నరేంద్ర మోడీ నాయకత్వంలో, 2014 నుండి పీ ఎం అత్యుత్తమ ప్రతిభ అవార్డ్స్ మొత్తం యోచన మరియు ఫార్మాట్ విప్లవాత్మక మార్పులకు గురైంది. ఈ పథకం యొక్క లక్ష్యం నిర్మాణాత్మక పోటీ, ఆవిష్కరణ, ప్రతిరూపం మరియు ఉత్తమ అభ్యాసాల సంస్థాగతీకరణను ప్రోత్సహించడం. ఈ విధానంలో, పరిమాణాత్మక లక్ష్యాల సాధనకు మాత్రమే కాకుండా, మంచి పాలన, గుణాత్మక సాధన మరియు మారుమూల ప్రాంతాలకు సేవలకు ప్రాధాన్యత ఇవ్వబడుతుంది. జిల్లా కలెక్టర్ పనితీరును లక్షిత వ్యక్తిగత లబ్ధిదారుల ద్వారా గుర్తించేలా అవార్డు పథకం ఈ సంవత్సరం పునర్నిర్మించబడింది మరియు సంతృప్త విధానంతో అమలు చేయడం ఈ దృష్టితో, అవార్డుల కోసం దరఖాస్తులు సుపరిపాలన, గుణాత్మక మరియు పరిమాణాత్మకం మూడు పారామితులపై మూల్యాంకనం చేయబడతాయి .
పబ్లిక్ అడ్మినిస్ట్రేషన్ 2023లో అత్యుత్తమ ప్రతిభ కనబరిచిన ఈ స్కీమ్ ఆఫ్ ప్రైమ్ మినిస్టర్స్ అవార్డ్‌లో అన్ని జిల్లాలు పాల్గొంటాయని భావిస్తున్నారు.
2023 సంవత్సరానికి, పబ్లిక్ అడ్మినిస్ట్రేషన్‌లో ఎక్సలెన్స్ కోసం ప్రధానమంత్రి అవార్డుల పథకం రెండు విభాగాలలో పౌర సేవకుల సహకారాన్ని గుర్తించడం లక్ష్యంగా పెట్టుకుంది:
వర్గం -1- 12 ప్రాధాన్యతా రంగ కార్యక్రమాల కింద జిల్లాల సమగ్ర అభివృద్ధి విభాగంలో 10 అవార్డులు అందజేయబడతాయి
వర్గం 2: కేంద్ర మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు/విభాగాలు రాష్ట్రాలు, జిల్లాల కోసం ఆవిష్కరణలు కేటగిరీ కింద 6 అవార్డులు అందజేయబడతాయి
పరిశీలన వ్యవధి 1 ఏప్రిల్, 2021 నుండి 31 జనవరి, 2024 వరకు. పబ్లిక్ అడ్మినిస్ట్రేషన్‌లో శ్రేష్ఠత కోసం ప్రధానమంత్రి అవార్డులు 2023 కింద మొత్తం అవార్డుల సంఖ్య 16.
మూల్యాంకన ప్రక్రియలో (i) స్క్రీనింగ్ కమిటీ (మొదటి మరియు రెండవ దశ), (ii) నిపుణుల కమిటీ ద్వారా మూల్యాంకనం మరియు (iii) సాధికార కమిటీ ద్వారా జిల్లాలు/సంస్థల షార్ట్-లిస్టింగ్ ఉంటుంది. అవార్డుల కోసం సాధికార కమిటీ సిఫార్సులపై ప్రధానమంత్రి ఆమోదం తీసుకోబడుతుంది.
ప్రధానమంత్రి అవార్డులు, 2023లో (i) ట్రోఫీ, (ii) స్క్రోల్ మరియు (iii) అవార్డు పొందిన జిల్లా/సంస్థకు ప్రాజెక్ట్/కార్యక్రమం అమలు కోసం లేదా ప్రజా సంక్షేమానికి సంబంధించిన ఏదైనా ప్రాంతంలో వనరుల అంతరాలను తగ్గించడం కోసం అవార్డ్ నగదు బహుమతి రూ. 20 లక్షలు ఉపయోగించాల్సివుంటుంది.