संरक्षण मंत्रालय
प्रजासत्ताक दिन सोहळा 2024: वीर गाथा 3.0 मध्ये देशभरातील तब्बल 1.37 कोटी विद्यार्थ्यांचा सहभाग; निवडक 100 विजेत्यांना विशेष अतिथी म्हणून 26 जानेवारीचे संचलन पाहता येणार
05 JAN 2024 6:01PM by PIB Mumbai
प्रजासत्ताक दिन सोहळ्याचा एक भाग म्हणून संरक्षण मंत्रालय आणि शिक्षण मंत्रालयाने ‘वीर गाथा’ हा संयुक्त उपक्रम आयोजित केला होता. या संयुक्त प्रकल्पाच्या तिसर्‍या आवृत्तीला संपूर्ण भारतातून उत्स्फूर्त प्रतिसाद मिळाला. देशभरातील सुमारे 2.43 लाख शाळांमधील 1.37 कोटी विद्यार्थ्यांनी या उपक्रमात भाग घेतला. त्यामधून राष्ट्रीय स्तरावर 100 विजेते निवडण्‍यात आले आहेत. या 100 विजेत्यांच्या यादीमध्‍ये - इयत्ता 3री ते 5वी गट, इयत्ता 6 वी ते 8 वी गट; इयत्ता 9वी ते 10वी आणि इयत्ता 11वी ते 12वी या प्रत्येक श्रेणीमध्‍ये प्रत्येकी 25 जणांचा समावेश आहे. विजेत्यांची यादी खाली दिली आहे:
(विजेत्या 100 जणांची सूची )
वीर गाथा 3.0 हा प्रकल्प 13 जुलै 2023 रोजी सुरू करण्यात आला. यामध्‍ये निबंध आणि परिच्छेद लेखनासाठी वैचारिक विषय दिले गेले. विद्यार्थ्यांना त्यांनी निवडलेल्या ‘रोल मॉडेल’ सारख्या संकल्पनांचा शोध घेवून सादर करण्याचा पर्याय देण्यात आला. विशेषत: शौर्य पुरस्कार विजेत्यांवर लक्ष केंद्रित करणे; तसेच राणी लक्ष्मीबाईंसारख्या प्रेरणा देणार्‍या कोणत्याही स्वातंत्र्यसैनिकाच्या जीवनकथांचा सखोल अभ्यास करण्यासाठी विद्यार्थ्यांना प्रोत्साहन देण्यात आले. या वैविध्यपूर्ण विषयांनी वीर गाथा 3.0 ची सामग्री केवळ समृद्ध झाली नाही तर ऐतिहासिक आणि सांस्कृतिक वारसा या गोष्टींची सखोल माहितीही सहभागी मुलांना मिळाली.
वीर गाथा 3.0 चा शालेय स्तरावरील उपक्रम 30 सप्टेंबर 2023 रोजी पूर्ण झाला.
यानंतर राज्य आणि जिल्हा स्तरावरील मूल्यमापनांच्या मालिकेनंतर, राष्ट्रीय स्तरावरील मूल्यमापनासाठी जवळपास 3,900 प्रवेशिका सादर करण्यात आल्या. शिक्षण मंत्रालयाने नियुक्त केलेल्या समितीने सर्व राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या (यूटी) राज्य नोडल अधिकार्‍यांनी मंजूर केलेल्या 100 सर्वोत्तम नोंदींची निवड केली. प्रत्येक विजेत्याला 10,000 रुपयांचे रोख बक्षीस देण्यात येणार आहे आणि विशेष अतिथी म्हणून कर्तव्यपथ येथे होणा-या प्रजासत्ताक दिन संचलन - 2024 चे साक्षीदार होण्याची संधी मिळणार आहे.
स्वातंत्र्याचे 75 वे वर्ष साजरे करण्यासाठी, सरकारने ’स्वातंत्र्याचा अमृत महोत्सव’ या काय्रक्रमाचा एक भाग म्हणून ‘वीर गाथा’ हा प्रकल्प सुरू केला होता.

Ministry of Defence
Republic Day Celebrations 2024: a whopping 1.37 crore students take part in Project Veer Gatha 3.0 pan India; 100 selected winners to witness 26th January parade as special guests
05 JAN 2024 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
The third edition of Project ‘Veer Gatha’, a joint initiative of Ministry of Defence and Ministry of Education as part of Republic Day celebrations, has witnessed an overwhelming pan India response. Approx. 1.37 crore students from around 2.43 lakh schools participated in the initiative, with 100 winners being selected at the national level. The list of 100 winners - 25 each from Class 3rd to 5th; Class 6th to 8th; Class 9th to 10th & Class 11th to 12th categories - is given below:
(SUPER 100 WINNERS LIST)
Launched on July 13, 2023, Project Veer Gatha 3.0 introduced a range of thought-provoking topics for essay and paragraph writing. Students were given the option to explore themes such as their chosen role model, particularly focusing on Gallantry Award winners. Furthermore, students were encouraged to delve into the life stories of any freedom fighter that inspired them such as Rani Laxmibai. The suggested topics also included the 1857 First War of Independence, and the significant role of Tribal Uprising in the Freedom Struggle. This diverse set of topics not only enriched the content of Veer Gatha 3.0, but also fostered a deeper understanding of the historical and cultural heritage among the participants.
The project's execution involved schools conducting activities at their level; nationwide interaction programmes by Gallantry awardees in various schools in offline & online modes and the submission of top entries to the MyGov portal. The school-level activities for Veer Gatha 3.0 were concluded on September 30, 2023.
After series of evaluations at State and District level, nearly 3,900 entries were submitted for national level evaluation. A committee appointed by Ministry of Education selected 100 best entries approved by the State Nodal Officers of all States/Union Territories (UT). The felicitation of the winners will be jointly carried out by the Ministry of Defence and Ministry of Education in New Delhi. Each winner will be awarded a cash prize of Rs 10,000 and get an opportunity to witness the Republic Day Parade 2024 at Kartavya Path as special guests.
In addition to the students already selected at the national-level, eight winners at State/UT level (two from each category) and four winners at District level (one from each category) will be selected and felicitated by the State/UT/District authorities.
The Government had launched Project ‘Veer Gatha’ as part of ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ to celebrate 75th year of Independence. The initiative is aimed at disseminating the details of acts of bravery of the Gallantry awardees and the life stories of these bravehearts among the students so as to raise the spirit of patriotism and instil values of civic consciousness amongst them. Twenty-five winners (Super 25) each were selected in the first two editions, which had witnessed the participation of around eight lakh and 19 lakh students respectively.