Ministry of Defence
Republic Day Celebrations 2024: a whopping 1.37 crore students take part in Project Veer Gatha 3.0 pan India; 100 selected winners to witness 26th January parade as special guests
05 JAN 2024 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
The third edition of Project ‘Veer Gatha’, a joint initiative of Ministry of Defence and Ministry of Education as part of Republic Day celebrations, has witnessed an overwhelming pan India response. Approx. 1.37 crore students from around 2.43 lakh schools participated in the initiative, with 100 winners being selected at the national level. The list of 100 winners - 25 each from Class 3rd to 5th; Class 6th to 8th; Class 9th to 10th & Class 11th to 12th categories - is given below:
(SUPER 100 WINNERS LIST)
Launched on July 13, 2023, Project Veer Gatha 3.0 introduced a range of thought-provoking topics for essay and paragraph writing. Students were given the option to explore themes such as their chosen role model, particularly focusing on Gallantry Award winners. Furthermore, students were encouraged to delve into the life stories of any freedom fighter that inspired them such as Rani Laxmibai. The suggested topics also included the 1857 First War of Independence, and the significant role of Tribal Uprising in the Freedom Struggle. This diverse set of topics not only enriched the content of Veer Gatha 3.0, but also fostered a deeper understanding of the historical and cultural heritage among the participants.
The project's execution involved schools conducting activities at their level; nationwide interaction programmes by Gallantry awardees in various schools in offline & online modes and the submission of top entries to the MyGov portal. The school-level activities for Veer Gatha 3.0 were concluded on September 30, 2023.
After series of evaluations at State and District level, nearly 3,900 entries were submitted for national level evaluation. A committee appointed by Ministry of Education selected 100 best entries approved by the State Nodal Officers of all States/Union Territories (UT). The felicitation of the winners will be jointly carried out by the Ministry of Defence and Ministry of Education in New Delhi. Each winner will be awarded a cash prize of Rs 10,000 and get an opportunity to witness the Republic Day Parade 2024 at Kartavya Path as special guests.
In addition to the students already selected at the national-level, eight winners at State/UT level (two from each category) and four winners at District level (one from each category) will be selected and felicitated by the State/UT/District authorities.
The Government had launched Project ‘Veer Gatha’ as part of ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ to celebrate 75th year of Independence. The initiative is aimed at disseminating the details of acts of bravery of the Gallantry awardees and the life stories of these bravehearts among the students so as to raise the spirit of patriotism and instil values of civic consciousness amongst them. Twenty-five winners (Super 25) each were selected in the first two editions, which had witnessed the participation of around eight lakh and 19 lakh students respectively.

وزارت دفاع
یوم جمہوریہ کی تقریبات 2024: پورے ہندوستان سے مجموعی طور پر 1.37 کروڑ طلباء، پروجیکٹ ویرگاتھا 3.0 میں حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔ 100 منتخب فاتحین، بطور مہمان خصوصی 26 جنوری کی پریڈ کا مشاہدہ کریں گے
05 JAN 2024 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
یوم جمہوریہ کی تقریبات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، وزارت دفاع اور وزارت تعلیم کی مشترکہ پہل پروجیکٹ ’ویر گاتھا‘ کے تیسرے ایڈیشن کے ضمن میں پورے ہندوستان میں زبردست ردعمل سامنے آیا ہے۔ تقریباً 2.43 لاکھ اسکولوں کے 1.37 کروڑ طلباء نے اس اقدام میں حصہ لیا، جس میں قومی سطح پر 100 فاتحین کا انتخاب کیا گیا ہے۔ 100 فاتحین کی فہرست ذیل میں دی گئی ہیں – جن میں تیسری کلاس سے پانچویں کلاس تک کے طلباء؛ 6 سے 8 ویں کلاس تک کے طلباء؛ 9 ویں سے 10 ویں اور کلاس 11 ویں سے 12 ویں تک کے 25-25طلباء شامل ہیں:
(سپر 100 فاتحین کی فہرست (زمرہ: تیسرا تا پانچواں) - ویرگاتھا 3.0)
مورخہ13 جولائی 2023 کو شروع کیا گیا پروجیکٹ ویر گاتھا 3.0 نے مضمون اور پیراگراف تحریر کرنے کے لیے فکر انگیز موضوعات کی ایک رینج متعارف کرائی۔ طلباء کو خاص طور پر گیلنٹری ایوارڈ جیتنے والوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے ،اپنے منتخب کردہ رول ماڈل جیسے موضوعات کو دریافت کرنے کا اختیار دیا گیا تھا ۔ مزید برآں، طالب علموں کو حوصلہ افزائی کی گئی کہ وہ کسی بھی آزادی پسند مجاہدآزادی کی زندگی کی کہانیوں کا مطالعہ کریں، جس نے انہیں رانی لکشمی بائی جیسے متاثر کیا ہو۔ تجویز کردہ موضوعات میں 1857 کی پہلی جنگ آزادی اور آزادی کی جدوجہد میں قبائلی بغاوت کا اہم کردار بھی شامل تھا۔ موضوعات کے اس متنوع سیٹ نے نہ صرف ویر گاتھا 3.0 کے مواد کو مزید تقویت بخشی بلکہ شرکاء کے درمیان تاریخی اور ثقافتی ورثے کی گہری فہم کو بھی فروغ دیا۔
اس منصوبے کی تکمیل میں وہ اسکول شامل تھے ،جو اپنی سطح پر سرگرمیاں کرتے تھے۔ آف لائن اور آن لائن طریقوں میں مختلف اسکولوں میں گیلنٹری ایوارڈ یافتہ افراد کے ملک گیر تعامل کے پروگرام اور مائی گوؤ پورٹل پر سرفہرست اندراجات جمع کروانا شامل تھا۔ ویر گاتھا 3.0 کے لیے اسکول کی سطح کی سرگرمیاں 30 ستمبر 2023 کو ختم ہوئیں۔
ریاستی اور ضلعی سطح پر سلسلہ وار جانچ کے بعد، قومی سطح کی جانچ کے لیے تقریباً 3900 اندراجات پیش کیے گئے۔ وزارت تعلیم کے ذریعہ مقرر کردہ ایک کمیٹی نے تمام ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں (یو ٹی) کے ریاستی نوڈل افسروں کے ذریعہ منظور شدہ 100 بہترین اندراجات کا انتخاب کیا۔ جیتنے والوں کا اعزاز، نئی دہلی میں وزارت دفاع اور وزارت تعلیم مشترکہ طور پر تفویض کریں گے۔ ہر فاتح کو 10000 روپے کا نقد انعام دیا جائے گا اور اسے بطور مہمان خصوصی کے کرتویہ پتھ پر یوم جمہوریہ پریڈ 2024 کا مشاہدہ کرنے کا موقع ملے گا۔
قومی سطح پر پہلے سے منتخب طلباء کے علاوہ، ریاستی/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ/ضلع کی طرف سے آٹھ فاتحین (ہر زمرہ سے دو) اور ضلعی سطح پر چار فاتحین (ہر زمرے میں سے ایک) کا انتخاب کیا جائے گا اور ریاست/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ /ضلع کے حکام کی طرف سے انہیں انعامات سے سرفراز کیا جائے گا۔
حکومت نے آزادی کے 75 ویں سال کا جشن منانے کے لیے ’آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو‘ کے حصے کے طور پر ’ویر گاتھا‘ پروجیکٹ شروع کیا تھا۔ اس اقدام کا مقصد گیلنٹری ایوارڈ حاصل کرنے والوں کی بہادری کی کارروائیوں کی تفصیلات اور ان بہادروں کی زندگی کی کہانیوں کو طلباء میں مقبول کرناہے، تاکہ ان میں حب الوطنی کا جذبہ ابھارا جا سکے اور ان میں شہری شعور کی اقدار کواجاگر کیا جا سکے۔ پہلے دو ایڈیشنز میں سے ہر ایک میں پچیس فاتحین (سپر 25) کا انتخاب کیا گیا تھا، جس میں بالترتیب تقریباً آٹھ لاکھ اور 19 لاکھ طلباء کی شرکت دیکھی گئی تھی۔