Ministry of Defence
Republic Day Celebrations 2024: a whopping 1.37 crore students take part in Project Veer Gatha 3.0 pan India; 100 selected winners to witness 26th January parade as special guests
05 JAN 2024 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
The third edition of Project ‘Veer Gatha’, a joint initiative of Ministry of Defence and Ministry of Education as part of Republic Day celebrations, has witnessed an overwhelming pan India response. Approx. 1.37 crore students from around 2.43 lakh schools participated in the initiative, with 100 winners being selected at the national level. The list of 100 winners - 25 each from Class 3rd to 5th; Class 6th to 8th; Class 9th to 10th & Class 11th to 12th categories - is given below:
(SUPER 100 WINNERS LIST)
Launched on July 13, 2023, Project Veer Gatha 3.0 introduced a range of thought-provoking topics for essay and paragraph writing. Students were given the option to explore themes such as their chosen role model, particularly focusing on Gallantry Award winners. Furthermore, students were encouraged to delve into the life stories of any freedom fighter that inspired them such as Rani Laxmibai. The suggested topics also included the 1857 First War of Independence, and the significant role of Tribal Uprising in the Freedom Struggle. This diverse set of topics not only enriched the content of Veer Gatha 3.0, but also fostered a deeper understanding of the historical and cultural heritage among the participants.
The project's execution involved schools conducting activities at their level; nationwide interaction programmes by Gallantry awardees in various schools in offline & online modes and the submission of top entries to the MyGov portal. The school-level activities for Veer Gatha 3.0 were concluded on September 30, 2023.
After series of evaluations at State and District level, nearly 3,900 entries were submitted for national level evaluation. A committee appointed by Ministry of Education selected 100 best entries approved by the State Nodal Officers of all States/Union Territories (UT). The felicitation of the winners will be jointly carried out by the Ministry of Defence and Ministry of Education in New Delhi. Each winner will be awarded a cash prize of Rs 10,000 and get an opportunity to witness the Republic Day Parade 2024 at Kartavya Path as special guests.
In addition to the students already selected at the national-level, eight winners at State/UT level (two from each category) and four winners at District level (one from each category) will be selected and felicitated by the State/UT/District authorities.
The Government had launched Project ‘Veer Gatha’ as part of ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ to celebrate 75th year of Independence. The initiative is aimed at disseminating the details of acts of bravery of the Gallantry awardees and the life stories of these bravehearts among the students so as to raise the spirit of patriotism and instil values of civic consciousness amongst them. Twenty-five winners (Super 25) each were selected in the first two editions, which had witnessed the participation of around eight lakh and 19 lakh students respectively.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
गणतंत्र दिवस समारोह-2024: परियोजना वीर गाथा 3.0 में पूरे भारत से 1.37 करोड़ छात्रों ने हिस्सा लिया, इनमें 100 चयनित विजेताओं को विशेष अतिथि के रूप में 26 जनवरी की परेड देखने का अवसर प्राप्त होगा
05 JAN 2024 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
गणतंत्र दिवस समारोह के एक हिस्से के तहत रक्षा मंत्रालय और शिक्षा मंत्रालय की संयुक्त पहल- परियोजना 'वीर गाथा' के तीसरे संस्करण को अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर काफी शानदार प्रतिक्रिया प्राप्त हुई है। लगभग 2.43 लाख विद्यालयों के करीब 1.37 करोड़ छात्रों ने इस पहल में हिस्सा लिया। राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर इनमें से 100 विजेताओं का चयन किया गया।
इन 100 विजेताओं की सूची निम्नलिखित है। इनमें कक्षा 3 से 5 तक, कक्षा छठी से 8वीं तक, कक्षा 9वीं से 10वीं और कक्षा 11वीं से 12वीं की श्रेणियों में हर एक से 25 का चयन किया गया है।
(सुपर 100 विजेताओं की सूची- वीरगाथा 3.0)
इससे पहले 13 जुलाई, 2023 को परियोजना वीर गाथा 3.0 की शुरुआत की गई थी। इसके तहत निबंध और पैराग्राफ लेखन के लिए विचारशील विषयों की एक श्रृंखला प्रस्तुत की गई। इसमें छात्रों को अपने चुने हुए रोल मॉडल, विशेष रूप से वीरता पुरस्कार विजेताओं पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने जैसी विषयवस्तुओं के बारे में जानकारी प्राप्त करने का विकल्प दिया गया था। इसके अलावा छात्रों को रानी लक्ष्मीबाई की तरह किसी भी स्वतंत्रता सेनानी की जीवन कहानियों के बारे में जानने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया गया, जिन्होंने उन्हें प्रेरित किया है। साथ ही, इन सुझाए गए विषयों में 1857 का पहला स्वतंत्रता संग्राम और स्वतंत्रता संघर्ष में आदिवासी विद्रोह की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका भी शामिल थी। विषयों के इस विविध संग्रह ने न केवल वीर गाथा 3.0 की सामग्री को समृद्ध किया, बल्कि प्रतिभागियों के बीच ऐतिहासिक और सांस्कृतिक विरासत की गहरी समझ को भी बढ़ावा दिया।
इस परियोजना के कार्यान्वयन में विद्यालय द्वारा अपने स्तर पर गतिविधियों को आयोजित करना, विभिन्न स्कूलों में ऑफलाइन व ऑनलाइन मोड में वीरता पुरस्कार विजेताओं द्वारा राष्ट्रव्यापी बातचीत कार्यक्रम और माईगॉव पोर्टल पर शीर्ष प्रविष्टियां जमा करना शामिल था। वीर गाथा 3.0 के लिए विद्यालय-स्तरीय गतिविधियां 30 सितंबर, 2023 को संपन्न हुईं।
राज्य और जिला स्तर पर मूल्यांकन की श्रृंखला के बाद लगभग 3,900 प्रविष्टियां राष्ट्रीय स्तर के मूल्यांकन के लिए प्रस्तुत की गईं। शिक्षा मंत्रालय की ओर से नियुक्त एक समिति ने सभी राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के राज्य नोडल अधिकारियों द्वारा अनुमोदित 100 सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रविष्टियों का चयन किया। इन विजेताओं का अभिनंदन रक्षा मंत्रालय और शिक्षा मंत्रालय द्वारा नई दिल्ली में संयुक्त रूप से किया जाएगा। हर एक विजेता को 10,000 रुपये के नकद पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया जाएगा और उन्हें विशेष अतिथि के रूप में कर्तव्य पथ पर गणतंत्र दिवस परेड- 2024 को देखने का अवसर प्राप्त होगा।
राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर इन चयनित छात्रों के अलावा राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश के स्तर पर आठ विजेताओं (हर एक श्रेणी से दो) और जिला स्तर पर चार विजेताओं (हर एक श्रेणी से एक) का चयन किया जाएगा और राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश/जिला अधिकारियों की ओर से उन्हें सम्मानित किया जाएगा।
सरकार ने आजादी के 75वें वर्ष का उत्सव मनाने के लिए 'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' के एक हिस्से के तहत परियोजना 'वीर गाथा' की शुरुआत की थी। इस पहल का उद्देश्य छात्रों के बीच वीरता पुरस्कार विजेताओं की बहादुरी के कार्यों व इनके जीवन की कहानियों का प्रसार करना है, जिससे उनमें देशभक्ति की भावना को बढ़ाया जा सके और नागरिक चेतना के मूल्यों को स्थापित किया जा सके। इससे पहले के दो संस्करणों के तहत हर एक में 25 विजेताओं (सुपर 25) का चयन किया गया था। इनमें क्रमशः लगभग आठ लाख और 19 लाख छात्रों ने हिस्सा लिया था।