Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Ministry of MSME Pavilion on ‘PM Vishwakarma’ theme in ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat Utsav 2024’ at Bharat Mandapam, Pragati Maidan, New Delhi
05 JAN 2024 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
Atmanirbhar Bharat Utsav 2024 to showcase and celebrate the self-reliance in India is being organized from 3rd January to 10th January, 2024 at Bharat Mandapam, Pragati Maidan, New Delhi. The Ministry of MSME’s Pavilion in Hall no. 5 is based on the theme “PM Vishwakarma”. It was inaugurated by Minister of State (MSME), Shri Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma in the presence of senior officers of the Ministry.
The PM Vishwakarma Scheme provides holistic end-to-end support to the traditional artisans and craftspeople ‘Vishwakarmas’. The enterprises participating in the event represent diverse sectors like Textiles, Handloom, Embroidery works, custom Tailoring, Handicrafts, Gems & Jewellery, Leather Footwear, Games & Toys, Bamboo crafts, Cane items, Furniture, Ceramics & Pottery, Food products, Cosmetics, Chemical Products, Mechanical items, etc.
Stalls allocation is representative of States/UTs and diverse economic sectors, and also aligns with the PM Vishwakarma Scheme, the flagship scheme of the MoMSME launched on 17.09.2023 by Hon’ble Prime Minister. Further, to ensure inclusiveness, categories like SC/ STs, Women and Divyangs have been allocated a significant number of stalls, which is one half of the total allocation. The entry to the exhibition is free.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
भारत मंडपम, प्रगति मैदान, नई दिल्ली में ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत उत्सव 2024’ में ‘पीएम विश्वकर्मा’ थीम पर एमएसएमई मंत्रालय का मंडप
05 JAN 2024 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
भारत में आत्मनिर्भरता को प्रदर्शित करने और जश्न मनाने के लिए आत्मनिर्भर भारत उत्सव 2024 का आयोजन 3 जनवरी से 10 जनवरी, 2024 तक भारत मंडपम, प्रगति मैदान, नई दिल्ली में किया जा रहा है। एमएसएमई मंत्रालय का मंडप हॉल संख्या 5 “पीएम विश्वकर्मा” थीम पर आधारित है। इसका उद्घाटन राज्य मंत्री (एमएसएमई) श्री भानु प्रताप सिंह वर्मा ने मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में किया।
पीएम विश्वकर्मा योजना पारंपरिक कारीगरों और शिल्पकारों ‘विश्वकर्मा’ को समग्र समर्थन प्रदान करती है। कार्यक्रम में भाग लेने वाले उद्यम कपड़ा, हथकरघा, कढ़ाई कार्य, कस्टम टेलरिंग, हस्तशिल्प, रत्न और आभूषण, चमड़े के जूते, खेल और खिलौने, बांस शिल्प, बेंत की वस्तुएं, फर्नीचर, चीनी मिट्टी और मिट्टी के बर्तन, खाद्य उत्पाद, सौंदर्य प्रसाधन, रासायनिक उत्पाद, यांत्रिक वस्तुएँ, आदि जैसे विभिन्न क्षेत्रों का प्रतिनिधित्व कर रहे हैं।
स्टॉल आवंटन राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों और विविध आर्थिक क्षेत्रों का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है और माननीय प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा 17.09.2023 को शुरू की गई एमएसएमई मंत्रालय की प्रमुख योजना, पीएम विश्वकर्मा योजना के साथ भी संरेखित है। इसके अलावा, समावेशन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, एससी/एसटी, महिलाओं और दिव्यांगों जैसी श्रेणियों को बड़ी संख्या में स्टॉल आवंटित किए गए हैं, जो कुल आवंटन का आधा है। प्रदर्शनी में प्रवेश निःशुल्क है।