Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan along with Shri Yogi Adityanath launch 928 PM SHRI Schools in Lucknow
NEP 2020, as a philosophical document, has the potential to lead the world - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
04 JAN 2024 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan along with Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh Shri Yogi Adityanath launched PM SHRI Schools in Uttar Pradesh, in Lucknow today. Other dignitaries including Member of the Uttar Pradesh Assembly, Shri Surya Pratap Shahi; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Primary Education, Government of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Sandeep Singh; Minister of State (Independent charge) of Secondary Education, Government of Uttar Pradesh, Smt. Gulab Devi; Secretary, Department of School Education and Literacy, Shri Sanjay Kumar; Additional Secretary, Department of School Education & Literacy, Shri Vipin Kumar and other officials were present at the event. Participants from 928 locations also joined the event virtually. The dignitaries visited an exhibition set up by the school children.
While addressing the event, Shri Pradhan expressed his gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for improving the infrastructure of the schools in order to provide world-class education and making it one of the major agendas of the government. The upgradation and modernization of more than 1000 schools under PM-SHRI in the State is a step in that direction, he added.
Shri Pradhan also commended the efforts of the Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh for implementing the recommendations of NEP 2020 in the state in last three years. He highlighted that in the first phase, 928 government schools of Uttar Pradesh are being covered under the PM SHRI scheme which include 81 Kendriya/Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas. Shri Pradhan also mentioned that NEP 2020, as a philosophical document, has the potential to lead the world.
The Minister also added that out of 26 crore students of the country, nearly 20% come from the State and therefore they will be important for the realisation of the goal of Viksit Bharat by 2047. He also highlighted how students from the State’s Navodaya Vidyala have succeeded in competitive entrance examination like IIT, Government Medical Colleges, NIT, etc. without any coaching. He commended the State’s effort in taking help from the Centre for Creative Learning at IIT Gandhinagar, Gujarat in teaching science to the students of Kasturba Gandhi Valika Vidyalayas in Uttar Pradesh.
Addressing the event, Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Yogi Adityanath, mentioned that 1753 schools have been selected to be upgraded as PM SHRI Schools throughout the state. Improvements in infrastructure such as Baalvatika, smart classrooms, science laboratories, digital libraries and sports facilities, will be introduced in the schools, resulting in the development of integrated campuses for providing holistic school education.

وزارتِ تعلیم
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے جناب یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ کے ہمراہ لکھنؤ میں 928 پی ایم شری اسکولوں کا افتتاح کیا
قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020، ایک فلسفیانہ دستاویز کے طور پر، دنیا کی قیادت کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتی ہے : جناب دھرمیندر پردھان
04 JAN 2024 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
تعلیم و ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ مرکزی وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے اترپردیش کے وزیر اعلی ٰ جناب یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ کے ساتھ آج لکھنؤ میں اترپردیش میں پی ایم شری اسکولوں کا افتتاح کیا۔ اترپردیش اسمبلی کے رکن جناب سوریہ پرتاپ شاہی سمیت دیگر معززین میں وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) پرائمری ایجوکیشن، حکومت اترپردیش جناب سندیپ سنگھ؛ ثانوی تعلیم کی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، حکومت اتر پردیش، محترمہ گلاب دیوی؛ سکریٹری، محکمہ اسکولی تعلیم و خواندگی جناب سنجے کمار؛ محکمہ اسکولی تعلیم و خواندگی کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب وپن کمار اور دیگر عہدیدار بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔ 928 مقامات سے شرکا نے بھی ورچوئل طور پر اس تقریب میں شرکت کی۔ معززین نے اسکول کے بچوں کے ذریعہ منعقدہ نمائش کا دورہ کیا۔
تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب پردھان نے عالمی معیار کی تعلیم فراہم کرنے اور اسے حکومت کے اہم ایجنڈوں میں سے ایک بنانے کے لیے اسکولوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ریاست میں پی ایم شری کے تحت 1000 سے زیادہ اسکولوں کی اپ گریڈیشن اور جدیدکاری اس سمت میں ایک قدم ہے۔
جناب پردھان نے گزشتہ تین سالوں میں ریاست میں قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کی سفارشات کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے اترپردیش کے وزیر اعلی کی کوششوں کی بھی ستائش کی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ پہلے مرحلے میں اترپردیش کے 928 سرکاری اسکولوں کو پی ایم شری اسکیم کے تحت شامل کیا جارہا ہے جس میں 81 مرکزی / جواہر نوودیہ ودیالیہ شامل ہیں۔ جناب پردھان نے یہ بھی ذکر کیا کہ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 ایک فلسفیانہ دستاویز کے طور پر دنیا کی قیادت کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتی ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ملک کے 26 کروڑ طلبہ میں سے تقریبا 20 فیصد اتر پردیش ریاست سے آتے ہیں اور اس لیے وہ 2047 تک وکست بھارت کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے اہم ہوں گے۔ انھوں نے اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی کہ کس طرح ریاست کے نوودیہ ودیالا کے طلبہ بغیر کسی کوچنگ کے مسابقتی داخلہ امتحان جیسے آئی آئی ٹی ، سرکاری میڈیکل کالج ، این آئی ٹی وغیرہ میں کامیاب ہوئے ہیں۔ انھوں نے اترپردیش میں کستوربا گاندھی والیکا ودیالیہ کے طلبہ کو سائنس کی تعلیم دینے میں آئی آئی ٹی گاندھی نگر ، گجرات کے تخلیقی تعلیم کے مرکز سے مدد لینے میں ریاست کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی۔
تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے اترپردیش کے وزیر اعلی ٰ جناب یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ نے کہا کہ ریاست بھر میں 1753 اسکولوں کو پی ایم شری اسکولوں کے طور پر اپ گریڈ کرنے کے لیے منتخب کیا گیا ہے۔ اسکولوں میں بنیادی ڈھانچے جیسے بال واٹیکا، اسمارٹ کلاس رومز، سائنس لیبارٹریز، ڈیجیٹل لائبریریوں اور کھیلوں کی سہولیات میں بہتری لائی جائے گی، جس کے نتیجے میں جامع اسکولی تعلیم فراہم کرنے کے لیے مربوط کیمپس کی ترقی ہوگی۔
روپ
روپ
روپ