Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan along with Shri Yogi Adityanath launch 928 PM SHRI Schools in Lucknow
NEP 2020, as a philosophical document, has the potential to lead the world - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
04 JAN 2024 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan along with Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh Shri Yogi Adityanath launched PM SHRI Schools in Uttar Pradesh, in Lucknow today. Other dignitaries including Member of the Uttar Pradesh Assembly, Shri Surya Pratap Shahi; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Primary Education, Government of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Sandeep Singh; Minister of State (Independent charge) of Secondary Education, Government of Uttar Pradesh, Smt. Gulab Devi; Secretary, Department of School Education and Literacy, Shri Sanjay Kumar; Additional Secretary, Department of School Education & Literacy, Shri Vipin Kumar and other officials were present at the event. Participants from 928 locations also joined the event virtually. The dignitaries visited an exhibition set up by the school children.
While addressing the event, Shri Pradhan expressed his gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for improving the infrastructure of the schools in order to provide world-class education and making it one of the major agendas of the government. The upgradation and modernization of more than 1000 schools under PM-SHRI in the State is a step in that direction, he added.
Shri Pradhan also commended the efforts of the Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh for implementing the recommendations of NEP 2020 in the state in last three years. He highlighted that in the first phase, 928 government schools of Uttar Pradesh are being covered under the PM SHRI scheme which include 81 Kendriya/Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas. Shri Pradhan also mentioned that NEP 2020, as a philosophical document, has the potential to lead the world.
The Minister also added that out of 26 crore students of the country, nearly 20% come from the State and therefore they will be important for the realisation of the goal of Viksit Bharat by 2047. He also highlighted how students from the State’s Navodaya Vidyala have succeeded in competitive entrance examination like IIT, Government Medical Colleges, NIT, etc. without any coaching. He commended the State’s effort in taking help from the Centre for Creative Learning at IIT Gandhinagar, Gujarat in teaching science to the students of Kasturba Gandhi Valika Vidyalayas in Uttar Pradesh.
Addressing the event, Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Yogi Adityanath, mentioned that 1753 schools have been selected to be upgraded as PM SHRI Schools throughout the state. Improvements in infrastructure such as Baalvatika, smart classrooms, science laboratories, digital libraries and sports facilities, will be introduced in the schools, resulting in the development of integrated campuses for providing holistic school education.

మానవ వనరుల అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
శ్రీ యోగి ఆదిత్యనాథ్‌తో కలిసి లక్నోలో 928 పీఎం శ్రీ పాఠశాలలను ప్రారంభించిన శ్రీ ధర్మేంద్ర ప్రధాన్
ఎన్ఈపి 2020, ఒక తాత్విక పత్రంగా, ప్రపంచాన్ని నడిపించే సామర్థ్యాన్ని కలిగి ఉంది - శ్రీ ధర్మేంద్ర ప్రధాన్
04 JAN 2024 8:15PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర విద్య, నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధి, ఎంటర్ప్రెన్యూర్షిప్ శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ ధర్మేంద్ర ప్రధాన్, ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్ ముఖ్యమంత్రి శ్రీ యోగి ఆదిత్యనాథ్‌తో కలిసి ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్‌లోని పీఎం శ్రీ పాఠశాలలను లక్నోలో ప్రారంభించారు. ఉత్తర ప్రదేశ్ అసెంబ్లీ సభ్యుడు శ్రీ సూర్య ప్రతాప్ షాహితో సహా ఇతర ప్రముఖులు; ఉత్తర ప్రదేశ్ రాష్ట్ర ప్రాథమిక విద్య శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి (స్వతంత్ర బాధ్యత) శ్రీ సందీప్ సింగ్; రాష్ట్ర సెకండరీ ఎడ్యుకేషన్ శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి (స్వతంత్ర బాధ్యత) శ్రీమతి. గులాబ్ దేవి; పాఠశాల విద్య సెక్రటరీ, శ్రీ సంజయ్ కుమార్; ఇతర అధికారులు పాల్గొన్నారు. 928 స్థానాల నుండి ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో వర్చ్యువల్ గా చేరారు. పాఠశాల విద్యార్థులు ఏర్పాటు చేసిన ప్రదర్శనను ఉన్నతాధికారులు సందర్శించారు.
ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో శ్రీ ప్రధాన్ ప్రసంగిస్తూ, ప్రపంచ స్థాయి విద్యను అందించడానికి పాఠశాలల మౌలిక సదుపాయాలను మెరుగుపరచడం, ప్రభుత్వ ప్రధాన అజెండాలలో ఒకటిగా మార్చడం కోసం ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీకి కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలిపారు. రాష్ట్రంలో పీఎం-శ్రీ కింద 1000 కంటే ఎక్కువ పాఠశాలల అప్‌గ్రేడేషన్, ఆధునీకరణ ఆ దిశలో ఒక అడుగు అని ఆయన అన్నారు.
గత మూడేళ్లలో రాష్ట్రంలో ఎన్ఈపి 2020 సిఫార్సులను అమలు చేయడం కోసం ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్ ముఖ్యమంత్రి చేసిన కృషిని కూడా శ్రీ ప్రధాన్ అభినందించారు. మొదటి దశలో, ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్‌లోని 928 ప్రభుత్వ పాఠశాలలు 81 కేంద్రీయ/జవహర్ నవోదయ విద్యాలయాలు పీఎం శ్రీ పథకం కింద కవర్ అవుతాయని ఆయన చెప్పారు. ఎన్ఈపి 2020, ఒక తాత్విక పత్రంగా ప్రపంచాన్ని నడిపించే సామర్థ్యాన్ని కలిగి ఉందని కూడా శ్రీ ప్రధాన్ పేర్కొన్నారు.
దేశంలోని 26 కోట్ల మంది విద్యార్థులలో దాదాపు 20 శాతం మంది ఈ రాష్ట్రం నుండి ఉన్నారని, అందువల్ల 2047 నాటికి వికసిత భారత్ లక్ష్యాన్ని సాధించడంలో వారు ముఖ్యమని మంత్రి తెలిపారు. రాష్ట్రంలోని నవోదయ విద్యాలయాల విద్యార్థులు ఎలాంటి కోచింగ్ లేకుండానే ఐఐటీ, ప్రభుత్వ వైద్య కళాశాలలు, నిట్ మొదలైన పోటీ ప్రవేశ పరీక్షలలో విజయం సాధించారు. ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్‌లోని కస్తూర్బా గాంధీ వాలికా విద్యాలయాల విద్యార్థులకు సైన్స్ బోధించడంలో గుజరాత్‌లోని ఐఐటీ గాంధీనగర్‌లోని సెంటర్ ఫర్ క్రియేటివ్ లెర్నింగ్ నుండి సహాయం తీసుకోవడంలో రాష్ట్రం చేస్తున్న కృషిని ఆయన ప్రశంసించారు.
ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్ ముఖ్యమంత్రి శ్రీ యోగి ఆదిత్యనాథ్ ప్రసంగిస్తూ, రాష్ట్రవ్యాప్తంగా 1753 పాఠశాలలను పీఎం శ్రీ పాఠశాలలుగా అప్‌గ్రేడ్ చేయడానికి ఎంపిక చేసినట్లు పేర్కొన్నారు. బాలవాటిక, స్మార్ట్ క్లాస్‌రూమ్‌లు, సైన్స్ లాబొరేటరీలు, డిజిటల్ లైబ్రరీలు, క్రీడా సౌకర్యాల వంటి మౌలిక సదుపాయాలలో మెరుగుదలలు పాఠశాలల్లోప్రవేశపెట్టామని, ఫలితంగా సమగ్ర పాఠశాల విద్యను అందించడానికి సమగ్ర క్యాంపస్‌లు అభివృద్ధి చెందుతాయని తెలిపారు.