Ministry of Power
RECPDCL signs MoU with Govt. of Gujarat for Smart Metering project
04 JAN 2024 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
REC Power Development and Consultancy Limited (RECPDCL), a wholly owned subsidiary of REC Limited, has inked a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Government of Gujarat for Rs. 2,094.28 Crores for the implementation of the Smart Metering project in PGVCL (Paschim Gujarat Vij Company Ltd.) under Phase 1 of Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme (RDSS).
In the strategic collaboration, the Government of Gujarat is set to facilitate RECPDCL in obtaining necessary permissions and clearances for their upcoming projects in the state. The MoU outlines a time-bound framework to streamline the establishment of RECPDCLs projects in Gujarat.
The MoU was signed ahead of Vibrant Gujarat Summit 2024 by MD, Gujarat Urja Vikas Nigam (GUVNL), Shri Jai Prakash Shivahare and CEO, RECPDCL, Shri Rajesh Kumar Gupta in presence of Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel.
REC Limited, a Maharatna Central Public Sector Enterprise established in 1969, under Ministry of Power, provides long-term loans and other finance products for Power-Infrastructure sector comprising Generation, Transmission, Distribution, Renewable Energy and new technologies like Electric Vehicles, Battery Storage and Green Hydrogen. More recently, REC has also diversified into the Non-Power Infrastructure sector comprising Roads & Expressways, Metro Rail, Airports, IT Communication, Social & Commercial Infrastructure (Educational Institution, Hospitals), Ports and Electro-Mechanical (E&M) works in respect of various other sectors like Steel, Refinery, etc. The loan book of REC exceeds Rs 4.74 Lakh Crore.

بجلی کی وزارت
آر ای سی پی ڈی سی ایل نے اسمارٹ میٹرنگ پروجیکٹ کے لیے گجرات حکومت کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے
04 JAN 2024 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
آر ای سی پاور ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ کنسلٹنسی لمیٹڈ (آر ای سی پی ڈی سی ایل) نے پی جی وی سی ایل (مغربی گجرات وج کمپنی لمیٹڈ) میں اسمارٹ میٹرنگ پروجیکٹ کے نفاذ کے لیے حکومت گجرات کے ساتھ ، نئے ڈسٹری بیوشن سیکٹر اسکیم (آر ڈی ایس ایس) کے پہلے مرحلے کے تحت ، 2,094.28 کروڑ روپے کے مفاہمت نامے (ایم او یو) پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔
اسٹریٹجک تعاون میں حکومت گجرات آر ای سی پی ڈی سی ایل کو ریاست میں اپنے آنے والے پروجیکٹوں کے لیے ضروری اجازت اور کلیئرنس حاصل کرنے میں سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ اس مفاہمت نامے میں گجرات میں آر ای سی پی ڈی سی ایل کے منصوبوں کے قیام کو آسان بنانے کے لیے ایک مقررہ فریم ورک کا خاکہ پیش کیا گیا ہے۔
وائبرینٹ گجرات سمٹ 2024 سے قبل گجرات ارجا وکاس نگم (جی یو وی این ایل) کے منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر جناب جے پرکاش شیوہارے اور آر ای سی پی ڈی سی ایل کے سی ای او جناب راجیش کمار گپتا نے گجرات کے وزیر اعلی جناب بھوپندر پٹیل کی موجودگی میں مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے۔
آر ای سی لمیٹڈ، وزارت بجلی کے تحت 1969 میں قائم شدہ ایک مہارتن سینٹرل پبلک سیکٹر انٹرپرائز ہے، جو بجلی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے شعبے کے لیے طویل مدتی قرض اور دیگر مالیاتی مصنوعات فراہم کرتا ہے جس میں پیداوار، ٹرانسمیشن، تقسیم، قابل تجدید توانائی اور الیکٹرک گاڑیاں، بیٹری اسٹوریج اور گرین ہائیڈروجن جیسی نئی ٹکنالوجیاں شامل ہیں۔ حال ہی میں آر ای سی نے نان پاور انفراسٹرکچر سیکٹر میں بھی تنوع پیدا کیا ہے جس میں سڑکیں اور ایکسپریس وے، میٹرو ریل، ہوائی اڈے، آئی ٹی کمیونی کیشن، سوشل اینڈ کمرشل انفراسٹرکچر (تعلیمی ادارہ، اسپتال)، پورٹس اور الیکٹرو مکینیکل (ای اینڈ ایم) کام شامل ہیں۔ آر ای سی کی لون بک 4.74 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ ہے۔