रेल्वे मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेल्वेकडून डिसेंबर 2023 पर्यंत 1154.67 मेट्रिक टन मालवाहतूक
04 JAN 2024 6:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 4 जानेवारी 2024
भारतीय रेल्वेकडून एप्रिल-डिसेंबर 2023 या कालावधीत 1154.67 मेट्रिक टन एकूण मालवाहतूक झाली आहे. गेल्या वर्षी याच कालावधीत 1109.38 मेट्रिक टन मालवाहतूक झाली होती. गेल्या वर्षीच्या तुलनेत यंदा 45.28 मेट्रिक टन वाढ झाली आहे. रेल्वेने 125106.2 कोटी रुपये महसूल मिळवला असून गेल्या वर्षी 120479.3 कोटी रुपये प्राप्त केले होते. गेल्या वर्षीच्या याच कालावधीच्या महसुलाच्या तुलनेत यंदा 4626.92 कोटी रुपये वाढ झाली आहे.
डिसेंबर 2023 मध्ये 138.99 मेट्रिक टन प्रारंभिक मालवाहतूक साध्य झाली असून डिसेंबर 2022 मध्ये ती 130.66 मेट्रिक टन होती. गेल्या वर्षीच्या तुलनेत यंदा 6.37% सुधारणा झाली आहे. मालवाहतुकीतून डिसेंबर 2023 मध्ये 15097.61कोटी रुपये महसूल प्राप्त झाला असून डिसेंबर 2022 मध्ये 14574.25 कोटी रुपये प्राप्त केले आहेत. यात गेल्या वर्षीपेक्षा सुमारे 3.59% सुधारणा आहे.
''हंग्री फॉर कार्गो'' (मालवाहतुकीची क्षुधा ) हा मंत्र अनुसरत भारतीय रेल्वेने व्यवसाय सुलभतेत सुधारणा करण्यासाठी तसेच स्पर्धात्मक किमतीत सेवा वितरण सुधारण्यासाठी सातत्यपूर्ण प्रयत्न केले आहेत. ग्राहक केंद्रित दृष्टीकोन आणि सुगम धोरण निर्मितीद्वारे समर्थित व्यवसाय विकास युनिट्सच्या कार्यामुळे रेल्वेला हे महत्त्वपूर्ण यश साध्य करण्यात साहाय्य मिळाले.

Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Achieve 1154.67 MT Freight Loading Till December, 2023
Freight Loading Increases By 45.28 MT As Compared To Same Period Last Year
Railways Earn Rs. 125106.2 Crores From Freight Loading During April-Dec.2023
Freight Earnings Increases By Rs. 4626.92 Crores As Compared To Same Period Last Year
Railways Achieve Freight Loading of 138.99 MT In December, 2023 - An Improvement Of 6.37% Over December, 2022
04 JAN 2024 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
On cumulative basis from April – December 2023, freight loading of 1154.67 MT was achieved against last year loading of 1109.38 MT, an improvement of 45.28 MT over last year’s loading for the same period. Railways have earned Rs. 125106.2 Crores against Rs. 120479.3 Crores over last year which is an improvement of Rs. 4626.92 Crores as compared to the same period last year.
During the month of December 2023, originating freight loading of 138.99 MT has been achieved against loading of 130.66 MT in December 2022, which is an improvement of 6.37% over last year. Freight revenue of Rs. 15097.61 Crore has been achieved in December 2023 against Rs. 14574.25 Crore freight earnings in December 2022, thereby showing an improvement of about 3.59% over the last year.
Indian Railways achieved loading of 69 MT in Coal, 16.54 MT in Iron Ore, 6 MT in Pig Iron and Finished Steel, 7.23 MT in Cement (Excl. Clinker), 5.07 MT in Clinker, 4.26 MT in Foodgrains, 5.77 MT in Fertilizers, 4.33 MT in Mineral Oil, 7.70 MT in Containers and 9.76 MT in Balance Other Goods during December, 2023.
Following the Mantra, “Hungry For Cargo”, Indian Railways has made sustained efforts to improve the ease of doing business as well as improve the service delivery at competitive prices. The customer centric approach and work of Business Development Units backed up by agile policy making helped Railways towards this significant achievement.