Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Achieve 1154.67 MT Freight Loading Till December, 2023
Freight Loading Increases By 45.28 MT As Compared To Same Period Last Year
Railways Earn Rs. 125106.2 Crores From Freight Loading During April-Dec.2023
Freight Earnings Increases By Rs. 4626.92 Crores As Compared To Same Period Last Year
Railways Achieve Freight Loading of 138.99 MT In December, 2023 - An Improvement Of 6.37% Over December, 2022
04 JAN 2024 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
On cumulative basis from April – December 2023, freight loading of 1154.67 MT was achieved against last year loading of 1109.38 MT, an improvement of 45.28 MT over last year’s loading for the same period. Railways have earned Rs. 125106.2 Crores against Rs. 120479.3 Crores over last year which is an improvement of Rs. 4626.92 Crores as compared to the same period last year.
During the month of December 2023, originating freight loading of 138.99 MT has been achieved against loading of 130.66 MT in December 2022, which is an improvement of 6.37% over last year. Freight revenue of Rs. 15097.61 Crore has been achieved in December 2023 against Rs. 14574.25 Crore freight earnings in December 2022, thereby showing an improvement of about 3.59% over the last year.
Indian Railways achieved loading of 69 MT in Coal, 16.54 MT in Iron Ore, 6 MT in Pig Iron and Finished Steel, 7.23 MT in Cement (Excl. Clinker), 5.07 MT in Clinker, 4.26 MT in Foodgrains, 5.77 MT in Fertilizers, 4.33 MT in Mineral Oil, 7.70 MT in Containers and 9.76 MT in Balance Other Goods during December, 2023.
Following the Mantra, “Hungry For Cargo”, Indian Railways has made sustained efforts to improve the ease of doing business as well as improve the service delivery at competitive prices. The customer centric approach and work of Business Development Units backed up by agile policy making helped Railways towards this significant achievement.

रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेल ने दिसंबर, 2023 तक 1154.67 मीट्रिक टन माल लदाई का लक्ष्य हासिल किया
पिछले वर्ष की समान अवधि की तुलना में माल लदाई में 45.28 मीट्रिक टन की वृद्धि हुई
रेलवे ने अप्रैल-दिसंबर 2023 के दौरान माल लदाई से 125106.2 करोड़ रुपये की आय की
पिछले वर्ष की समान अवधि की तुलना में माल लदाई आय में 4626.92 करोड़ रुपये की वृद्धि
दिसंबर, 2023 में रेलवे ने 138.99 मीट्रिक टन माल लदाई हासिल किया- दिसंबर, 2022 की तुलना में 6.37 प्रतिशत का सुधार
04 JAN 2024 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
पिछले वर्ष की 1109.38 मीट्रिक टन की माल लदाई के मुकाबले अप्रैल-दिसंबर 2023 तक संचयी आधार पर 1154.67 मीट्रिक टन की माल लदाई हुई, जो पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 45.28 मीट्रिक टन का सुधार है। पिछले वर्ष की 120479.3 करोड़ रुपये की आय की तुलना में रेलवे ने इस बार 125106.2 करोड़ रुपये का अर्जन किया। यह पिछले वर्ष की समान अवधि की तुलना में यह 4626.92 करोड़ रुपये अधिक है।
दिसंबर 2023 के दौरान, दिसंबर 2022 में 130.66 मीट्रिक टन की माल लदाई के मुकाबले 138.99 मीट्रिक टन की प्रारंभिक माल लदाई हासिल की गई है, जो पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में 6.37 प्रतिशत का सुधार है। दिसम्‍बर 2022 में माल लदाई से 14574.25 करोड़ रुपये का राजस्व प्राप्‍त हुआ था। इसकी तुलना में दिसंबर 2023 में 15097.61 करोड़ रुपये का अर्जन किया गया। इस तरह, पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में लगभग 3.59 प्रतिशत का सुधार हुआ।
भारतीय रेल ने कोयले में 69 मीट्रिक टन, लौह अयस्क में 16.54 मीट्रिक टन, पिग आयरन और तैयार स्टील में 6 मीट्रिक टन, सीमेंट (क्लिंकर को छोड़कर) में 7.23 मीट्रिक टन, क्लिंकर में 5.07 मीट्रिक टन, खाद्यान्न में 4.26 मीट्रिक टन, उर्वरक में 5.77 मीट्रिक टन की लदाई हासिल की। दिसंबर, 2023 के दौरान खनिज तेल में 4.33 मीट्रिक टन, कंटेनरों में 7.70 मीट्रिक टन और शेष अन्य सामान में 9.76 मीट्रिक टन की लदाई की।
"हंग्री फॉर कार्गो" मंत्र का पालन करते हुए, भारतीय रेल ने व्यापार करने में आसानी के साथ-साथ प्रतिस्पर्धी कीमतों पर सेवा वितरण में सुधार के लिए निरंतर प्रयास किए हैं। ग्राहक केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण और लचीले नीति निर्माण द्वारा समर्थित व्यवसाय विकास इकाइयों के काम ने रेलवे को यह महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि हासिल करने में मदद की।