பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ராணுவத் தளவாடங்கள் கொள்முதல் செய்ய ரூ.802 கோடி மதிப்பிலான ஒப்பந்தத்தில் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம் கையெழுத்திட்டது
04 JAN 2024 3:14PM by PIB Chennai
ஜுபிடர் வாகனங்கள் நிறுவனத்துடன் 473 கோடி ரூபாய் செலவில் க்யூடி-697 போகி ஓபன் மிலிட்டரி (பிஓஎம்) வாகனங்கள் வாங்குவதற்கும், பை (இந்தியன்-ஐடிடிஎம்) பிரிவின் கீழ் 329 கோடி ரூபாய் செலவில் க்யூட்டி-56 மெக்கானிக்கல் மைன்ஃபீல்டு மார்க்கிங் உபகரணம் – 2 (எம்எம்எம்இ) கொள்முதல் செய்வதற்கும் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம் புதுதில்லியில் 2024, ஜனவரி 4 அன்று இரண்டு ஒப்பந்தங்களில் கையெழுத்திட்டது. பிஓஎம் வாகனங்கள், எம்எம்எம்இ ஆகியவை உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தியாளர்களிடமிருந்து பெறப்பட்ட உபகரணங்கள் மற்றும் துணை அமைப்புடன் தயாரிக்கப்படும். இது உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தி, பாதுகாப்பு உற்பத்தியில் தனியார் துறையின் பங்கேற்பை ஊக்குவித்து, தற்சார்பு இந்தியா தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை நனவாக்கும்.
ஆராய்ச்சி வடிவமைப்பு தரநிலை அமைப்பு (ஆர்.டி.எஸ்.ஓ) வடிவமைத்த போகி ஓபன் மிலிட்டரி (பி.ஓ.எம்) வாகனங்கள், ராணுவ குழுக்களை அணிதிரட்டுவதற்கு இந்திய ராணுவத்தால் பயன்படுத்தப்படும் சிறப்பு வாகனங்கள் ஆகும். இலகுரக வாகனங்கள், பீரங்கி துப்பாக்கிகள், பி.எம்.பி.க்கள், பொறியியல் உபகரணங்கள் போன்றவற்றை அவற்றின் இடங்களிலிருந்து செயல்பாட்டு பகுதிகளுக்கு கொண்டு செல்ல பிஒஎம் வாகனங்கள் பயன்படுத்தப்படுகின்றன.

Ministry of Defence
Ministry of Defence signs contracts worth Rs 802 Crores for procurement of military equipment
04 JAN 2024 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Defence inked two contracts for procurement of Qty-697 Bogie Open Military (BOM) Wagons at a cost of 473 Cr with M/s Jupiter Wagons Limited and procurement of Qty-56 Mechanical Minefield Marking Equipment (MMME) Mark II at a cost of 329 Cr with M/s BEML Ltd, under Buy (Indian-IDDM) category on January 4, 2024 in New Delhi. The BOM Wagons and MMME will be produced with equipment and sub-system sourced from indigenous manufacturers, giving a boost to the indigenous manufacturing and participation of the private sector in defence production, realizing the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat.
Bogie Open Military (BOM) wagons, designed by Research Design and Standard Organization (RDSO) are specialist wagons used by the Indian Army for mobilization of the Army units. BOM wagons are used to transport light vehicles, Artillery Guns, BMPs, Engineering Equipment etc. from their peacetime locations to operational areas. This Critical Rolling Stock will ensure speedy and simultaneous induction of units and equipment into operational areas during any conflict situation besides, facilitating their peacetime movement for Military exercise and movement of units from one station to another.
Marking of all minefields is a mandatory requirement as per amended Protocol-II on Convention in certain Conventional Weapons to which India is a signatory. MMME has been designed to operate cross country with complete load of stores and carry out marking of minefields with minimal time and manpower employment. The equipment is based on an in-service High Mobility Vehicle having advanced mechanical and electrical systems which will reduce the timings for minefield marking during operations and will enhance the operational capability of Indian Army.