Ministry of Defence
Ministry of Defence signs contracts worth Rs 802 Crores for procurement of military equipment
04 JAN 2024 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Defence inked two contracts for procurement of Qty-697 Bogie Open Military (BOM) Wagons at a cost of 473 Cr with M/s Jupiter Wagons Limited and procurement of Qty-56 Mechanical Minefield Marking Equipment (MMME) Mark II at a cost of 329 Cr with M/s BEML Ltd, under Buy (Indian-IDDM) category on January 4, 2024 in New Delhi. The BOM Wagons and MMME will be produced with equipment and sub-system sourced from indigenous manufacturers, giving a boost to the indigenous manufacturing and participation of the private sector in defence production, realizing the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat.
Bogie Open Military (BOM) wagons, designed by Research Design and Standard Organization (RDSO) are specialist wagons used by the Indian Army for mobilization of the Army units. BOM wagons are used to transport light vehicles, Artillery Guns, BMPs, Engineering Equipment etc. from their peacetime locations to operational areas. This Critical Rolling Stock will ensure speedy and simultaneous induction of units and equipment into operational areas during any conflict situation besides, facilitating their peacetime movement for Military exercise and movement of units from one station to another.
Marking of all minefields is a mandatory requirement as per amended Protocol-II on Convention in certain Conventional Weapons to which India is a signatory. MMME has been designed to operate cross country with complete load of stores and carry out marking of minefields with minimal time and manpower employment. The equipment is based on an in-service High Mobility Vehicle having advanced mechanical and electrical systems which will reduce the timings for minefield marking during operations and will enhance the operational capability of Indian Army.

وزارت دفاع
وزارت دفاع نے فوجی سازوسامان کی خریداری کے لیے 802 کروڑ روپے کے معاہدوں پر دستخط کیے
04 JAN 2024 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت دفاع نے میسرز جوپیٹر ویگنز لمٹیٹیڈ کے ساتھ 473 کروڑ کی لاگت سے کوانٹیٹی697 بوگی اوپن ملٹری (بی او ایم) ویگنوں کی خریداری اور کوانٹیٹی 56 مکینیکل مائن فیلڈ مارکنگ اکوئپمنٹ (ایم ایم ایم ای ) مارک II کی خریداری کے لیے دو معاہدوں پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔ 4 جنوری 2024 کو نئی دلی میں خرید (انڈین-آئی ڈی ڈی ایم) زمرہ کے تحت میسرز بی ای ایم ایل لمیٹیڈ کے ساتھ 329 کروڑ کے بی او ایم ویگنز اور ایم ایم ایم ای کو مقامی مینوفیکچررز سے حاصل کردہ آلات اور ذیلی نظام کے ساتھ تیار کیا جائے گا، جس سے آتم نر بھر بھارت کے وژن کو پورا کرتے ہوئے، دفاعی پیداوار میں نجی شعبے کی دیسی مینوفیکچرنگ اور شرکت کو فروغ حاصل ہو گا۔
بوگی اوپن ملٹری (بی او ایم ) ویگنیں، جنہیں ریسرچ ڈیزائن اینڈ اسٹینڈرڈ آرگنائزیشن (آر ڈی ایس او) نے ڈیزائن کیا ہے، ہندوستانی فوج کی طرف سے فوجی یونٹوں کو متحرک کرنے کے لیے استعمال کی جانے والی مخصوص ویگنیں ہیں۔ بی او ایم ویگنوں کا استعمال ہلکی گاڑیوں، آرٹلری گنز، بی ایم پی، انجینئرنگ آلات وغیرہ کو ان کے امن کے وقت کی جگہوں سےکارروائی والے علاقوں تک پہنچانے کے لیے کیا جاتا ہے۔ اس کریٹیکل رولنگ اسٹاک سے کسی بھی تنازعہ کی صورت میں کارروائی والے علاقوں میں یونٹس اور آلات کی فوری اور بیک وقت شمولیت یقینی بنے گی، اس کے علاوہ فوجی مشقوں کے لیے ان کی امن کے وقت کی نقل و حرکت اور ایک اسٹیشن سے دوسرے اسٹیشن تک یونٹس کی نقل و حرکت میں سہولت فراہم ہوگی۔
کچھ روایتی ہتھیاروں کے کنونشن پر ترمیم شدہ پروٹوکول-دوم کے مطابق تمام بارودی سرنگوں کی نشان زدگی ایک لازمی ضرورت ہے جس پر ہندوستان دستخط کنندہ ہے۔ ایم ایم ایم ای کو اسٹورز کے مکمل بوجھ کے ساتھ کراس کنٹری چلانے اور کم سے کم وقت اور افرادی قوت کے روزگار کے ساتھ بارودی سرنگوں کو نشان زد کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ سازوسامان ان سروس ہائی موبلٹی وہیکلس پر مبنی ہے جن میں جدید مکینکی اور برقی نظام موجود ہیں جس سے کارروائی کے دوران بارودی سرنگ کی نشان دہی کرنے کے وقت میں کمی آئے گی اور ہندوستانی فوج کی کارروائی کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ ہو گا۔