संरक्षण मंत्रालय
व्हाईस ऍडमिरल दिनेश के. त्रिपाठी, एव्हीएसएम, एनएम यांनी स्वीकारला नौदलाच्या उपप्रमुखपदाचा कार्यभार
04 JAN 2024 3:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 4 जानेवारी 2024
व्हाईस ऍडमिरल दिनेश के. त्रिपाठी, एव्हीएसएम, एनएम यांनी आज 4 जानेवारी 2023 रोजी नौदलाच्या उपप्रमुखपदाचा कार्यभार स्वीकारला. पदभार स्वीकारल्यावर ध्वज अधिकारी त्रिपाठी यांनी राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारकावर पुष्पचक्र अर्पण करून देशाची सेवा करताना हौतात्म्य पत्करणाऱ्या वीरांना अभिवादन केले. नौदलाच्या उपप्रमुखपदाचा कार्यभार स्वीकारण्यापूर्वी व्हाईस ऍडमिरल दिनेश त्रिपाठी यांनी वेस्टर्न नेव्हल कमांडचे प्रमुख ध्वज अधिकारी म्हणून काम केले आहे.
VCNSTAKINGOVERJH6R.JPG)
रेवा सैनिकी शाळा आणि खडकवासल्यांच्या राष्ट्रीय संरक्षण प्रबोधिनीचे माजी विद्यार्थी असलेले त्रिपाठी 1 जुलै 1985 रोजी नौदलाच्या सेवेत रुजू झाले. दळणवळण आणि इलेक्ट्रॉनिक युद्धनीतीचे विशेषज्ञ असलेल्या त्रिपाठी यांनी यापूर्वी नौदलाच्या प्रमुख युद्धनौकांवर सिग्नल कम्युनिकेशन अधिकारी आणि इलेक्ट्रॉनिक वॉरफेअर अधिकारी म्हणून आणि त्यानंतर आयएनएस मुंबई या गायडेड मिसाईल डिस्ट्रॉयर युद्धनौकेवर कार्यकारी अधिकारी आणि प्रधान युद्धनीती अधिकारी म्हणून काम केले आहे. त्यांनी भारतीय नौदलाच्या विनाश, कर्च आणि त्रिशूल या युद्धनौकांची धुरा सांभाळली आहे.
VCNSTAKINGOVERF5G2.jpg)
2019 मध्ये वाईस ऍडमिरल पदावर पदोन्नती झाल्यानंतर त्रिपाठी यांची केरळमधील एझिमला येथील प्रतिष्ठेच्या भारतीय नौदल अकादमीचे प्रमुख म्हणून नियुक्ती झाली. जुलै 2020 ते मे 2021 या कालावधीत ते नौदल परिचालनाचे महासंचालक होते ज्या काळात नौदलाच्या सागरी परिचालनामध्ये सर्वाधिक वाढीची नोंद झाली. कोविड महामारीच्या मोठ्या प्रमाणात उद्रेक असलेल्या काळात अतिशय गुंतागुंतीच्या सुरक्षाविषयक आव्हानांना तोंड देण्यासाठी नौदल नेहमीच युद्धसज्ज, विश्वासपात्र, एकसंध आणि भविष्यासाठी सज्ज दल असेल हे त्यांनी सुनिश्चित केले. त्यानंतर जून 21 ते फेब्रुवारी 23 या काळात ध्वज अधिकारी त्रिपाठी यांनी कार्मिक प्रमुख म्हणून काम केले. वाईस ऍडमिरल त्रिपाठी यांनी त्यांच्या सेवेत दाखवलेल्या समर्पित वृत्तीबद्दल त्यांना अतिविशिष्ट सेवा पदक आणि नौसेना पदकाने सन्मानित करण्यात आले आहे.

Ministry of Defence
VICE ADMIRAL DINESH K TRIPATHI, AVSM, NM TAKES OVER AS VICE CHIEF OF THE NAVAL STAFF
04 JAN 2024 1:42PM by PIB Delhi
Vice Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi, AVSM, NM took over as Vice Chief of the Naval Staff on 04 Jan 24. On taking over, the Flag Officer paid homage to the Bravehearts who made the supreme sacrifice in service of the nation by placing a floral wreath at the National War Memorial. Prior to taking over as Vice Chief of the Naval Staff, VAdm Dinesh K Tripathi served as the Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Naval Command.
An alumnus of Sainik School Rewa and National Defence Academy, Khadakwasla, he was commissioned into the Indian Navy on 01 Jul 1985. A Communication and Electronic Warfare specialist, he served on frontline warships of the Navy as Signal Communication Officer and Electronic Warfare Officer, and later as the Executive Officer and Principal Warfare Officer of Guided Missile Destroyer INS Mumbai. He commanded Indian Naval Ships Vinash, Kirch and Trishul. He has also held various important operational and staff appointments which include Fleet Operations Officer of the Western Fleet at Mumbai, Director of Naval Operations, Principal Director Network Centric Operations and Principal Director Naval Plans at New Delhi. On promotion to the rank of Rear Admiral, he served as Assistant Chief of Naval Staff (Policy and Plans) at NHQ and as the Flag Officer Commanding Eastern Fleet.
On promotion to the rank of Vice Admiral in Jun 2019, the Flag Officer was appointed as Commandant of the prestigious Indian Naval Academy at Ezhimala, Kerala. He was the Director General of Naval Operations from July 2020 to May 2021, a period that witnessed a high tempo of Naval Maritime Operations. He ensured that Navy remained a 'Combat Ready, Credible, Cohesive and Future Proof Force, ready to address a host of complex security challenges despite all round severity of COVID Pandemic. Later, from Jun 21 to Feb 23, the Flag Officer served as the Chief of Personnel.
The Admiral is a graduate of Defence Services Staff College, Wellington, where he was awarded the Thimmaiya Medal. He also attended Naval Higher Command Course and Naval Command College at the US Naval War College, Newport, Rhode Islands in 2007-08, where he won the prestigious Robert E Bateman International Prize.
Vice Admiral Tripathi is a recipient of Ati Vishisht Seva Medal and Nausena Medal for devotion to duty. He is also a keen sportsman and avidly follows tennis, badminton, and cricket. The Flag Officer is a keen student of international relations, military history and art & science of leadership. He is married to Mrs Shashi Tripathi, an artist and homemaker. The couple have one son, a practising lawyer, who is married to Tanya, who works in the policy making domain.
VCNSTAKINGOVERJH6R.JPG)
VCNSTAKINGOVERF5G2.jpg)