Ministry of Defence
VICE ADMIRAL DINESH K TRIPATHI, AVSM, NM TAKES OVER AS VICE CHIEF OF THE NAVAL STAFF
04 JAN 2024 1:42PM by PIB Delhi
Vice Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi, AVSM, NM took over as Vice Chief of the Naval Staff on 04 Jan 24. On taking over, the Flag Officer paid homage to the Bravehearts who made the supreme sacrifice in service of the nation by placing a floral wreath at the National War Memorial. Prior to taking over as Vice Chief of the Naval Staff, VAdm Dinesh K Tripathi served as the Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Naval Command.
An alumnus of Sainik School Rewa and National Defence Academy, Khadakwasla, he was commissioned into the Indian Navy on 01 Jul 1985. A Communication and Electronic Warfare specialist, he served on frontline warships of the Navy as Signal Communication Officer and Electronic Warfare Officer, and later as the Executive Officer and Principal Warfare Officer of Guided Missile Destroyer INS Mumbai. He commanded Indian Naval Ships Vinash, Kirch and Trishul. He has also held various important operational and staff appointments which include Fleet Operations Officer of the Western Fleet at Mumbai, Director of Naval Operations, Principal Director Network Centric Operations and Principal Director Naval Plans at New Delhi. On promotion to the rank of Rear Admiral, he served as Assistant Chief of Naval Staff (Policy and Plans) at NHQ and as the Flag Officer Commanding Eastern Fleet.
On promotion to the rank of Vice Admiral in Jun 2019, the Flag Officer was appointed as Commandant of the prestigious Indian Naval Academy at Ezhimala, Kerala. He was the Director General of Naval Operations from July 2020 to May 2021, a period that witnessed a high tempo of Naval Maritime Operations. He ensured that Navy remained a 'Combat Ready, Credible, Cohesive and Future Proof Force, ready to address a host of complex security challenges despite all round severity of COVID Pandemic. Later, from Jun 21 to Feb 23, the Flag Officer served as the Chief of Personnel.
The Admiral is a graduate of Defence Services Staff College, Wellington, where he was awarded the Thimmaiya Medal. He also attended Naval Higher Command Course and Naval Command College at the US Naval War College, Newport, Rhode Islands in 2007-08, where he won the prestigious Robert E Bateman International Prize.
Vice Admiral Tripathi is a recipient of Ati Vishisht Seva Medal and Nausena Medal for devotion to duty. He is also a keen sportsman and avidly follows tennis, badminton, and cricket. The Flag Officer is a keen student of international relations, military history and art & science of leadership. He is married to Mrs Shashi Tripathi, an artist and homemaker. The couple have one son, a practising lawyer, who is married to Tanya, who works in the policy making domain.
VCNSTAKINGOVERJH6R.JPG)
VCNSTAKINGOVERF5G2.jpg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
वाइस एडमिरल दिनेश के. त्रिपाठी, एवीएसएम, एनएम ने नौसेना के उप प्रमुख का पदभार संभाला
04 JAN 2024 1:42PM by PIB Delhi
वाइस एडमिरल दिनेश के. त्रिपाठी, एवीएसएम, एनएम ने 4 जनवरी, 2024 को नौसेना के उप प्रमुख का पदभार संभाला। पदभार संभालते ही उन्होंने दिल्ली में राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक पर पुष्‍पांजलि अर्पित कर उन बहादुर जवानों को श्रद्धांजलि दी जिन्‍होंने देश के लिए अपना सर्वोच्‍च बलिदान दिया। नौसेना के उप प्रमुख के रूप में कार्यभार संभालने से पहले, वाइस एडमिरल दिनेश के. त्रिपाठी ने पश्चिमी नौसेना कमान के फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ के रूप में कार्य किया।
सैनिक स्कूल रीवा और राष्ट्रीय रक्षा अकादमी, खडकवासला के पूर्व छात्र वाइस एडमिरल दिनेश के. त्रिपाठी को 01 जुलाई 1985 को भारतीय नौसेना में नियुक्त किया गया था। संचार और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक युद्ध विशेषज्ञ वाइस एडमिरल दिनेश के. त्रिपाठी सिग्नल संचार अधिकारी और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक युद्ध अधिकारी के रूप में नौसेना के फ्रंटलाइन युद्धपोतों पर और बाद में गाइडेड मिसाइल डिस्ट्रॉयर आईएनएस मुंबई के कार्यकारी अधिकारी और प्रधान युद्ध अधिकारी के रूप में कार्य किया। उन्होंने भारतीय नौसेना के जहाजों विनाश, किर्च और त्रिशूल की कमान संभाली। उन्होंने विभिन्न महत्वपूर्ण परिचालन और स्टाफ नियुक्तियों पर भी काम किया है, जिसमें मुंबई में पश्चिमी बेड़े के बेड़ा संचालन अधिकारी, नौसेना संचालन निदेशक, प्रधान निदेशक नेटवर्क केंद्रित संचालन और नई दिल्ली में प्रधान निदेशक नौसेना योजना शामिल हैं। रियर एडमिरल के पद पर पदोन्नति होने पर उन्होंने एनएचक्यू में नौसेना के सहायक प्रमुख (नीति और योजना) और पूर्वी बेड़े के फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग के रूप में कार्य किया।
जून 2019 में वाइस एडमिरल के पद पर पदोन्नति होने पर उन्हें केरल के एझिमाला में प्रतिष्ठित भारतीय नौसेना अकादमी के कमांडेंट के रूप में नियुक्त किया गया था। वे जुलाई 2020 से मई 2021 तक नौसेना संचालन के महानिदेशक थे। इस अवधि में काफी नौसेना समुद्री संचालन देखे गए। उन्होंने यह सुनिश्चित किया कि नौसेना 'युद्ध के लिए हमेशा तैयार, विश्वसनीय, एकजुट और भविष्य के लिए सक्षम बल' बनी रहे, जो कोविड महामारी की चौतरफा गंभीरता के बावजूद कई जटिल सुरक्षा चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए तैयार रही। बाद में, जून 2021 से फरवरी 2023 तक उन्होंने कार्मिक प्रमुख के रूप में कार्य किया।
एडमिरल दिनेश के. त्रिपाठी डिफेंस सर्विसेज स्टाफ कॉलेज, वेलिंगटन से स्नातक हैं, जहां उन्हें थिमैया पदक से सम्मानित किया गया था। उन्होंने नेवल हायर कमांड कोर्स पूरा किया और 2007-08 में यूएस नेवल वॉर कॉलेज, न्यूपोर्ट, रोड आइलैंड्स में भी भाग लिया, जहां उन्होंने प्रतिष्ठित रॉबर्ट ई बेटमैन इंटरनेशनल पुरस्कार जीता।
वाइस एडमिरल त्रिपाठी कर्तव्य के प्रति समर्पण के लिए अति विशिष्ट सेवा पदक और नौसेना पदक से सम्मानित हैं। वे खिलाड़ी भी हैं और टेनिस, बैडमिंटन और क्रिकेट में उनक गहरी रूचि है। एडमिरल दिनेश के. त्रिपाठी अंतरराष्ट्रीय संबंधों, सैन्य इतिहास और नेतृत्व की कला और विज्ञान के उत्सुक छात्र रहे हैं। उनका विवाह श्रीमती शशि त्रिपाठी से हुआ, जो एक कलाकार और गृहिणी हैं। उनका एक पुत्र है, जो पेशे से वकील हैं, उनका विवाह नीति निर्माण क्षेत्र में कार्यरत तान्या से हुआ है।
VCNSTAKINGOVERJH6R.JPG)
VCNSTAKINGOVERF5G2.jpg)