Ministry of Defence
VICE ADMIRAL DINESH K TRIPATHI, AVSM, NM TAKES OVER AS VICE CHIEF OF THE NAVAL STAFF
04 JAN 2024 1:42PM by PIB Delhi
Vice Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi, AVSM, NM took over as Vice Chief of the Naval Staff on 04 Jan 24. On taking over, the Flag Officer paid homage to the Bravehearts who made the supreme sacrifice in service of the nation by placing a floral wreath at the National War Memorial. Prior to taking over as Vice Chief of the Naval Staff, VAdm Dinesh K Tripathi served as the Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Naval Command.
An alumnus of Sainik School Rewa and National Defence Academy, Khadakwasla, he was commissioned into the Indian Navy on 01 Jul 1985. A Communication and Electronic Warfare specialist, he served on frontline warships of the Navy as Signal Communication Officer and Electronic Warfare Officer, and later as the Executive Officer and Principal Warfare Officer of Guided Missile Destroyer INS Mumbai. He commanded Indian Naval Ships Vinash, Kirch and Trishul. He has also held various important operational and staff appointments which include Fleet Operations Officer of the Western Fleet at Mumbai, Director of Naval Operations, Principal Director Network Centric Operations and Principal Director Naval Plans at New Delhi. On promotion to the rank of Rear Admiral, he served as Assistant Chief of Naval Staff (Policy and Plans) at NHQ and as the Flag Officer Commanding Eastern Fleet.
On promotion to the rank of Vice Admiral in Jun 2019, the Flag Officer was appointed as Commandant of the prestigious Indian Naval Academy at Ezhimala, Kerala. He was the Director General of Naval Operations from July 2020 to May 2021, a period that witnessed a high tempo of Naval Maritime Operations. He ensured that Navy remained a 'Combat Ready, Credible, Cohesive and Future Proof Force, ready to address a host of complex security challenges despite all round severity of COVID Pandemic. Later, from Jun 21 to Feb 23, the Flag Officer served as the Chief of Personnel.
The Admiral is a graduate of Defence Services Staff College, Wellington, where he was awarded the Thimmaiya Medal. He also attended Naval Higher Command Course and Naval Command College at the US Naval War College, Newport, Rhode Islands in 2007-08, where he won the prestigious Robert E Bateman International Prize.
Vice Admiral Tripathi is a recipient of Ati Vishisht Seva Medal and Nausena Medal for devotion to duty. He is also a keen sportsman and avidly follows tennis, badminton, and cricket. The Flag Officer is a keen student of international relations, military history and art & science of leadership. He is married to Mrs Shashi Tripathi, an artist and homemaker. The couple have one son, a practising lawyer, who is married to Tanya, who works in the policy making domain.
VCNSTAKINGOVERJH6R.JPG)
VCNSTAKINGOVERF5G2.jpg)

وزارت دفاع
وائس ایڈمرل دنیش کے ترپاٹھی، اے وی ایس ایم، این ایم نے نیول اسٹاف کے نائب سربراہ کا عہدہ سنبھالا
04 JAN 2024 1:42PM by PIB Delhi
وائس ایڈمرل دنیش کے ترپاٹھی، اے وی ایس ایم، این ایم نے 04 جنوری 24 کو بھارتی بحریہ کے نائب سربراہ کا عہدہ سنبھالا۔ عہدہ سنبھالنے پر، فلیگ آفیسر نے پھولوں کی چادر چڑھا کر قوم کی خدمت میں عظیم قربانی دینے والے بہادروں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔ قومی جنگی یادگار میں بحریہ کے نائب سربراہ کا عہدہ سنبھالنے سے پہلے، وی اے ڈی ایم دنیش کے ترپاٹھی نے فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ ان چیف، ویسٹرن نیول کمانڈ کے طور پر خدمات انجام دیں۔
سینک اسکول ریوا اور نیشنل ڈیفنس اکیڈمی، کھڑکواسلا کے سابق طالب علم، جناب کے تریپاٹھی کو 01 جولائی 1985 کو ہندوستانی بحریہ میں کمیشن دیا گیا تھا۔ مواصلات اور الیکٹرانک وارفیئر کے ماہر، انہوں نے بحریہ کے فرنٹ لائن جنگی جہازوں پر بطور سگنل کمیونیکیشن آفیسر اور الیکٹرانک وارفیئر آفیسر خدمات انجام دیں۔ بعد میں گائیڈڈ میزائل ڈسٹرائر آئی این ایس ممبئی کے ایگزیکٹو آفیسر اور پرنسپل وارفیئر آفیسر کے طور پرخدمات انجام دی ہیں۔ انہوں نے ہندوستانی بحریہ کے جہاز وناش، کرچ اور ترشول کی کمان کی۔ انہوں نے مختلف اہم آپریشنل اور عملے کی تقرری بھی کی ہے جس میں ممبئی میں ویسٹرن فلیٹ کے فلیٹ آپریشنز آفیسر، نیول آپریشنز کے ڈائریکٹر، پرنسپل ڈائریکٹر نیٹ ورک سینٹرک آپریشنز اور نئی دہلی میں پرنسپل ڈائریکٹر نیول پلانز شامل ہیں۔ ریئر ایڈمرل کے عہدے پر ترقی پر، انہوں نے این ایچ کیو میں اسسٹنٹ چیف آف نیول اسٹاف (پالیسی اینڈ پلانز) اور فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ ایسٹرن فلیٹ کے طور پر خدمات انجام دیں۔
جون 2019 میں وائس ایڈمرل کے عہدے پر ترقی پر، فلیگ آفیسر کو کیرالہ کے ایزیمالا میں باوقار انڈین نیول اکیڈمی کا کمانڈنٹ مقرر کیا گیا۔ وہ جولائی 2020 سے مئی 2021 تک بحریہ کے آپریشنز کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل رہے، ایک ایسا دور جس میں نیول میری ٹائم آپریشنز کی تیز رفتاری دیکھنے میں آئی۔ انہوں نے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا کہ بحریہ جنگ کے لئے ہمیشہ تیار، قابل بھروسہ، مربوط اور مستقبل کی ثبوت والی فورس ہے، جو کہ کووڈ وبائی مرض کی ہمہ گیر شدت کے باوجود پیچیدہ سکیورٹی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ بعد میں، 21 جون سے 23 فروری تک، فلیگ آفیسر نے چیف آف پرسنل کے طور پر خدمات انجام دیں۔
ایڈمرل ڈیفنس سروسز اسٹاف کالج، ویلنگٹن کے گریجویٹ ہیں، جہاں انہیں تھمایا میڈل سے نوازا گیا۔ انہوں نے 2007-08 میں یو ایس نیول وار کالج، نیوپورٹ، رہوڈ آئی لینڈ میں نیول ہائیر کمانڈ کورس اور نیول کمانڈ کالج میں بھی شرکت کی، جہاں انہوں نے باوقار رابرٹ ای بیٹ مین انٹرنیشنل پرائز جیتا تھا۔
وائس ایڈمرل ترپاٹھی ڈیوٹی کی لگن کے لیے اتی وششٹ سیوا میڈل اور نوسینا میڈل حاصل کرنے والے ہیں۔ وہ ایک شوقین کھلاڑی بھی ہیں اور ٹینس، بیڈمنٹن اور کرکٹ کا شوق رکھتے ہیں۔ فلیگ آفیسر بین الاقوامی تعلقات، ملٹری ہسٹری اور آرٹ اینڈ سائنس آف لیڈر شپ کے اچھے طالب علم ہیں۔ ان کی شادی محترمہ ششی ترپاٹھی سے ہوئی، جو ایک فنکار اور گھریلو خاتون ہیں۔ ان کا ایک بیٹا ہے،جو پیشہ سے ایک وکیل ہے اور ان کی شادی تانیا سے ہوئی ہے، جو پالیسی سازی کے شعبے میں کام کرتی ہیں۔
VCNSTAKINGOVERJH6R.JPG)
VCNSTAKINGOVERF5G2.jpg)