Ministry of Defence
VICE ADMIRAL DINESH K TRIPATHI, AVSM, NM TAKES OVER AS VICE CHIEF OF THE NAVAL STAFF
04 JAN 2024 1:42PM by PIB Delhi
Vice Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi, AVSM, NM took over as Vice Chief of the Naval Staff on 04 Jan 24. On taking over, the Flag Officer paid homage to the Bravehearts who made the supreme sacrifice in service of the nation by placing a floral wreath at the National War Memorial. Prior to taking over as Vice Chief of the Naval Staff, VAdm Dinesh K Tripathi served as the Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Naval Command.
An alumnus of Sainik School Rewa and National Defence Academy, Khadakwasla, he was commissioned into the Indian Navy on 01 Jul 1985. A Communication and Electronic Warfare specialist, he served on frontline warships of the Navy as Signal Communication Officer and Electronic Warfare Officer, and later as the Executive Officer and Principal Warfare Officer of Guided Missile Destroyer INS Mumbai. He commanded Indian Naval Ships Vinash, Kirch and Trishul. He has also held various important operational and staff appointments which include Fleet Operations Officer of the Western Fleet at Mumbai, Director of Naval Operations, Principal Director Network Centric Operations and Principal Director Naval Plans at New Delhi. On promotion to the rank of Rear Admiral, he served as Assistant Chief of Naval Staff (Policy and Plans) at NHQ and as the Flag Officer Commanding Eastern Fleet.
On promotion to the rank of Vice Admiral in Jun 2019, the Flag Officer was appointed as Commandant of the prestigious Indian Naval Academy at Ezhimala, Kerala. He was the Director General of Naval Operations from July 2020 to May 2021, a period that witnessed a high tempo of Naval Maritime Operations. He ensured that Navy remained a 'Combat Ready, Credible, Cohesive and Future Proof Force, ready to address a host of complex security challenges despite all round severity of COVID Pandemic. Later, from Jun 21 to Feb 23, the Flag Officer served as the Chief of Personnel.
The Admiral is a graduate of Defence Services Staff College, Wellington, where he was awarded the Thimmaiya Medal. He also attended Naval Higher Command Course and Naval Command College at the US Naval War College, Newport, Rhode Islands in 2007-08, where he won the prestigious Robert E Bateman International Prize.
Vice Admiral Tripathi is a recipient of Ati Vishisht Seva Medal and Nausena Medal for devotion to duty. He is also a keen sportsman and avidly follows tennis, badminton, and cricket. The Flag Officer is a keen student of international relations, military history and art & science of leadership. He is married to Mrs Shashi Tripathi, an artist and homemaker. The couple have one son, a practising lawyer, who is married to Tanya, who works in the policy making domain.
VCNSTAKINGOVERJH6R.JPG)
VCNSTAKINGOVERF5G2.jpg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
கடற்படையின் துணைத் தளபதியாக அதி விசிஷ்ட் சேவா, நவ் சேனா பதக்கம் பெற்றுள்ள வைஸ் அட்மிரல் தினேஷ் கே திரிபாதி பொறுப்பேற்றுக்கொண்டார்
04 JAN 2024 1:42PM by PIB Chennai
கடற்படையின் துணைத் தளபதியாக அதி விசிஷ்ட் சேவா பதக்கம் பெற்றுள்ள வைஸ் அட்மிரல் தினேஷ் கே திரிபாதி 2024, ஜனவரி 4 அன்று பொறுப்பேற்றுக்கொண்டார். அவர் பதவி ஏற்றதும், தேசிய போர் நினைவுச் சின்னத்தில் மலர் வளையம் வைத்து, நாட்டுக்காக உயிர்த்தியாகம் செய்த மாவீரர்களுக்கு மரியாதை செலுத்தினார். கடற்படையின் துணைத் தளபதியாக பொறுப்பேற்பதற்கு முன்பு, தினேஷ் கே திரிபாதி மேற்கு கடற்படை முதன்மை கமாண்டிங் அதிகாரியாகப் பணியாற்றினார்.
சைனிக் பள்ளி ரேவா, தேசியப் பாதுகாப்பு அகாடமி, கடக்வாஸ்லா ஆகியவற்றின் முன்னாள் மாணவரான அவர் 1985, ஜூலை 01 அன்று இந்தியக் கடற்படையில் நியமிக்கப்பட்டார். தகவல் தொடர்பு, மின்னணுப் போர் நிபுணரான இவர் கடற்படையின் முன்னணி போர்க்கப்பல்களில் சமிக்ஞை தகவல் தொடர்பு அதிகாரி மற்றும் மின்னணுப் போர் அதிகாரியாகவும், பின்னர் ஏவுகணை எதிர்ப்புக் கப்பலான ஐஎன்எஸ் மும்பையின் நிர்வாக அதிகாரி மற்றும் முதன்மைப் போர் அதிகாரியாகவும் பணியாற்றினார். இந்தியக் கடற்படை கப்பல்களான வினாஷ், கிர்ச், திரிசூல் ஆகியவற்றிற்குத் தலைமை தாங்கி வழி நடத்தினார். மும்பையில் உள்ள மேற்குக் கடற்படையின் செயல்பாட்டு அதிகாரி, கடற்படை நடவடிக்கைகளின் இயக்குநர், புதுதில்லியில் கடற்படைத் திட்டங்களின் முதன்மை இயக்குநர் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு முக்கியமான பதவிகளையும் அவர் வகித்துள்ளார்.
வெலிங்டனில் உள்ள பாதுகாப்பு சேவைகள் பணியாளர் கல்லூரியில் பட்டம் பெற்றவர். அங்கு அவருக்குத் திம்மையா பதக்கம் வழங்கப்பட்டது. துணை அட்மிரல் திரிபாதி கடமை அர்ப்பணிப்புக்காக அதி விசிஷ்ட் சேவா, நவ்சேனா பதக்கங்கள் பெற்றுள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1993013