Ministry of Power
REC Limited signs MoU with Rail Vikas Nigam Limited, to Finance Multi-Modal Infrastructure Projects up to Rs. 35,000 crores over next 5 Years
03 JAN 2024 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
REC Limited has entered into an MoU with Rail Vikas Nigam Limited (RVNL) to finance up to Rs. 35,000 Crores for Infrastructure Projects to be executed by RVNL over the next 5 years. These projects constitute multi-modal logistics hub projects, rail infrastructure projects, road, port, and metro projects where RVNL has forayed into.
Director (Finance), REC, Shri Ajoy Choudhury and Director (Operations), RVNL, Shri Rajesh Prasad signed the MoU in the presence of Shri V.K Dewangan, CMD, REC; Shri Sanjeeb Kumar, Director (Finance), RVNL; Smt. Anupam Ban, DPE, RVNL and other senior officials from REC and RVNL.
REC Limited, a Maharatna CPSE established in 1969, under Ministry of Power, provides long-term loans and other finance products for Power-Infrastructure sector comprising of Generation, Transmission, Distribution, Renewable Energy and new technologies like Electric Vehicles, Battery Storage and Green Hydrogen. More recently, REC has also diversified into the Non-Power Infrastructure sector comprising Roads & Expressways, Metro Rail, Airports, IT Communication, Social & Commercial Infrastructure (Educational Institution, Hospitals), Ports and Electro-Mechanical (E&M) works in respect of various other sectors like Steel and Refinery. The loan book of REC exceeds Rs 4,74,275 Crore.
RVNL, a "Schedule ‘A’ Navratna” Central Public Sector Enterprise under Ministry of Railways, caters to about 30% of infrastructure requirements of Indian Railways and has also pioneered implementation of large infrastructure projects under PPP model. RVNL is primarily undertaking Railway projects and has also made forays into road, port, irrigation and metro projects, many of which have forward and / or backward linkages with Railway infrastructure one way or the other.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
आरईसी लिमिटेड ने अगले 5 वर्षों में 35,000 करोड़ रुपये तक की मल्टी-मॉडल अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं को निधि उपलब्ध कराने के लिए रेल विकास निगम लिमिटेड के साथ समझौता किया
03 JAN 2024 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
आरईसी लिमिटेड ने 35,000 करोड़ रुपये तक की बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं के वित्तपोषण के लिए रेल विकास निगम लिमिटेड (आरवीएनएल) के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किया है। इन परियोजनाओं को अगले 5 वर्षों में आरवीएनएल पूरा करेगा। इन परियोजनाओं में मल्टी-मॉडल लॉजिस्टिक्स हब परियोजनाएं, रेल बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाएं, सड़क, बंदरगाह और मेट्रो परियोजनाएं शामिल हैं।
आरईसी के निदेशक (वित्त) श्री अजॉय चौधरी और आरवीएनएल के निदेशक (संचालन) श्री राजेश प्रसाद ने आरईसी के सीएमडी श्री वीके देवांगन, आरवीएनएल के निदेशक (वित्त) श्री संजीब कुमार, आरवीएनएल की डीपीई श्रीमती अनुपम बान, और आरईसी तथा आरवीएनएल के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
ऊर्जा मंत्रालय के तहत 1969 में स्थापित महारत्न सीपीएसई- आरईसी लिमिटेड ऊर्जा-बुनियादी ढांचा क्षेत्र के लिए दीर्घकालिक ऋण और अन्य वित्त उत्पाद प्रदान करता है जिसमें उत्पादन, ट्रांसमिशन, वितरण, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा और इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन, बैटरी स्टोरेज और ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन जैसी नई प्रौद्योगिकियां शामिल हैं। आरईसी ने हाल ही में गैर-विद्युत अवसंरचना क्षेत्र में भी विविधता ला दी है, जिसमें सड़क और एक्सप्रेसवे, मेट्रो रेल, हवाई अड्डे, आईटी संचार, सामाजिक और वाणिज्यिक अवसंरचना (शैक्षिक संस्थान, अस्पताल), बंदरगाह तथा स्टील और रिफाइनरी जैसे विभिन्न अन्य क्षेत्र के लिए इलेक्ट्रो-मैकेनिकल (ई एंड एम) कार्य शामिल हैं। आरईसी की ऋण पुस्तिका के अनुसार, आरईसी ने 4,74,275 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के ऋण दिए हैं।
आरवीएनएल, रेल मंत्रालय के अधीन "अनुसूची 'ए' नवरत्न" केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र का उद्यम है, जो भारतीय रेलवे की लगभग 30 प्रतिशत बुनियादी ढांचा आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करता है और पीपीपी मॉडल के तहत बड़ी बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन में भी अग्रणी रहा है। आरवीएनएल मुख्य रूप से रेलवे परियोजनाओं पर काम करता है और इसने सड़क, बंदरगाह, सिंचाई तथा मेट्रो परियोजनाओं में भी काम करना शुरू किया है, जिनमें से कई का रेलवे के बुनियादी ढांचे के साथ किसी न किसी तरह का जुड़ाव है।