Ministry of Power
REC Limited signs MoU with Rail Vikas Nigam Limited, to Finance Multi-Modal Infrastructure Projects up to Rs. 35,000 crores over next 5 Years
03 JAN 2024 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
REC Limited has entered into an MoU with Rail Vikas Nigam Limited (RVNL) to finance up to Rs. 35,000 Crores for Infrastructure Projects to be executed by RVNL over the next 5 years. These projects constitute multi-modal logistics hub projects, rail infrastructure projects, road, port, and metro projects where RVNL has forayed into.
Director (Finance), REC, Shri Ajoy Choudhury and Director (Operations), RVNL, Shri Rajesh Prasad signed the MoU in the presence of Shri V.K Dewangan, CMD, REC; Shri Sanjeeb Kumar, Director (Finance), RVNL; Smt. Anupam Ban, DPE, RVNL and other senior officials from REC and RVNL.
REC Limited, a Maharatna CPSE established in 1969, under Ministry of Power, provides long-term loans and other finance products for Power-Infrastructure sector comprising of Generation, Transmission, Distribution, Renewable Energy and new technologies like Electric Vehicles, Battery Storage and Green Hydrogen. More recently, REC has also diversified into the Non-Power Infrastructure sector comprising Roads & Expressways, Metro Rail, Airports, IT Communication, Social & Commercial Infrastructure (Educational Institution, Hospitals), Ports and Electro-Mechanical (E&M) works in respect of various other sectors like Steel and Refinery. The loan book of REC exceeds Rs 4,74,275 Crore.
RVNL, a "Schedule ‘A’ Navratna” Central Public Sector Enterprise under Ministry of Railways, caters to about 30% of infrastructure requirements of Indian Railways and has also pioneered implementation of large infrastructure projects under PPP model. RVNL is primarily undertaking Railway projects and has also made forays into road, port, irrigation and metro projects, many of which have forward and / or backward linkages with Railway infrastructure one way or the other.

بجلی کی وزارت
اگلے 5 سالوں تک 35,000 کروڑ روپے کے کثیر جہتی بنیادی ڈھانچہ کے پروجیکٹوں میں مالی اعانت کے لیے آر ای سی لمیٹڈ نے ریل وکاس نگم لمیٹڈ کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے۔
03 JAN 2024 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
آر ای سی لمیٹڈ نے ریل وکاس نگم لمیٹڈ(آر وی این ایل) کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے ہیں تاکہ اگلے 5 سالوں میں آر وی این ایل کی طرف سے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے پروجیکٹوں کے لیے 35,000 کروڑ روپے تک کی مالی اعانت فراہم کی جا سکے۔ یہ پروجیکٹ ملٹی ماڈل لاجسٹک ہب پروجیکٹس، ریل انفراسٹرکچر پروجیکٹس، سڑک، بندرگاہ، اور میٹرو پروجیکٹس ہیں جہاں آر وی این ایل نے کام کیا ہے۔
اس مفاہمت نامہ پر آر ای سی کے ڈائریکٹر (فنانس)، جناب اجوئے چودھری اور آروی این کے ڈائریکٹر (آپریشنز) جناب راجیش پرساد نے ، جناب وی کے دیوانگن، سی ایم ڈی، آر ای سی ، جناب سنجیب کمار ڈائریکٹر (فنانس)، آر وی این ایل، محترمہ انوپم بان، ڈی پی ای، آر وی این ایل اور آر ای سی وآروی این ایل کے دیگر حکام کی کی موجودگی میں دستخط کیے۔
آر ای سی لمیٹڈ، ایک مہارتن سی پی ایس ای جو 1969 میں بجلی کی وزارت کے تحت قائم کی گئی تھی، بجلی کی بنیادی ڈھانچے کے شعبے کے لیے طویل مدتی قرضے اور دیگر مالیاتی مصنوعات فراہم کرتی ہے جس میں جنریشن، ٹرانسمیشن، ڈسٹری بیوشن، قابل تجدید توانائی اور نئی ٹیکنالوجی جیسے الیکٹرک وہیکلز، بیٹری اسٹوریج اور گرین ہائیڈروجن شامل ہیں۔ ابھی حال ہی میں اسٹیل اور ریفائنری جیسے مختلف دوسرے شعبوں میں آر ای سی نے سڑکوں اور ایکسپریس ویز، میٹرو ریل، ہوائی اڈے، آئی ٹی کمیونیکیشن، سماجی اور تجارتی انفراسٹرکچر (تعلیمی ادارے، ہسپتال)، بندرگاہوں اور الیکٹرو مکینیکل(ای اینڈ ایم) کے کاموں پر مشتمل نان پاور انفراسٹرکچر کے شعبے میں بھی تنوع پیدا کیا ہے۔ آر ای سی ی لون بک 4,74,275 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ ہے۔
آروی این ایل، وزارت ریلوے کے تحت ایک ‘‘شیڈول ‘اے’ نورتن’’ سنٹرل پبلک سیکٹر انٹرپرائز، ہندوستانی ریلوے کی تقریباً 30 فیصد بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ضروریات کو پورا کرتا ہے اور اس نے پی پی پی ماڈل کے تحت بڑے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں کے نفاذ کا بھی آغاز کیا ہے۔ اس نے سڑکوں، بندرگاہوں، آبپاشی اور میٹرو پراجیکٹس میں بھی قدم رکھا ہے، جن میں سے بہت سے ریلوے کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے ساتھ کسی نہ کسی طریقے سے آگے بڑھانے والے /یا کسی نہ کسی طور ان سے ربط رکھتے ہیں۔