وزیراعظم کا دفتر
پی ایم مودی نے لکشدیپ کے اگاتی ہوائی اڈےپر ایک عوامی جلسے سے خطاب کیا
’’حکومت ہند لکشدیپ کی ترقی کے لیے عہد بستہ ہے‘‘
02 JAN 2024 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے لکشدیپ کے اگاتی ہوائی اڈے پر پہنچنے کے فوراً بعد ایک عوامی تقریب سے خطاب کیا۔ وزیر اعظم کا رات کا قیام لکشدیپ میں ہوگا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے لکش دیپ میں موجود وسیع امکانات کو اجاگر کیا اور اس بات کی طرف اشارہ کیاکہ آزادی کے بعد لکش دیپ کو طویل عرصے سے نظرانداز کیا جاتا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات کا ذکر کیا کہ علاقے میں جہاز رانی لائف لائن ہونے کے باوجود بندرگاہ کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ بہت کمزور ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ بات، تعلیم، صحت اور یہاں تک کہ پٹرول اور ڈیزل پر بھی لاگو ہوتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اب حکومت نے اس کی ترقی کا کام صحیح معنوں میں اٹھایا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’ان تمام چیلنجز کو ہماری حکومت دور کر رہی ہے۔‘‘
وزیر اعظم مودی نے بتایا کہ پچھلے 10 سالوں کے دوران اگاتی میں بہت سے ترقیاتی پروجیکٹ مکمل ہوئے ہیں اور خاص طور پر ماہی گیروں کے لئے جدید سہولیات تشکیل دینے کا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے اس حقیقت کا بھی ذکر کیا کہ اب اگاتی کے پاس ہوائی اڈے کے ساتھ ساتھ ایک آئس پلانٹ بھی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اس کی وجہ سے سمندری خوراک کی برآمد اتاور سمندری خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی سے متعلق سیکٹر کے لیے نئے امکانات پیدا ہو رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے لکشدیپ سے ٹونا مچھلی کی برآمد کی شروعات کا ذکر کیا جس سے لکشدیپ کے ماہی گیروں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ کی راہ ہموار ہوئی ہے۔
آج کے ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے لکشدیپ کی بجلی اور توانائی کی دیگر ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے سولر پلانٹ اور ایوی ایشن فیول ڈپو کے افتتاح کا ذکر کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے اگاتی جزیرے کے تمام گھروں میں نل کے ذریعہ پانی کے کنکشن کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا اور غریبوں کے لیے مکانات، بیت الخلا، بجلی اور کھانا پکانے کی گیس کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے حکومت کی کوششوں کا اعادہ کیا۔ جناب مودی نے لکشدیپ کے لوگوں کے لیے مزید ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کی خاطر کاوارتی میں کل ہونے والے پروگرام کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے اپنی تقریر کے اختتام پر کہا کہ ’’حکومت ہند اگاتی سمیت پورے لکشدیپ کی ترقی کے لیے پوری عہد بستگی کے ساتھ کام کر رہی ہے‘‘ ۔
پس منظر
لکشدیپ کے اپنے دورے کے دوران وزیر اعظم 1150 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کریں گے، انہیں قوم کے نام وقف کریں گے اور سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے۔
تبدیلی کے ایک بڑے اقدام میں، وزیر اعظم نے کوچی-لکشدیپ جزائر سب میرین آپٹیکل فائبر کنکشن (کے ایل آئی ایس او ایف سی ) پروجیکٹ شروع کرکے لکشدیپ جزیرے میں انٹرنیٹ کی سست رفتاری کے چیلنج پر قابو پانے کا عزم کیا تھا اور اگست 2020 میں لال قلعہ کی فصیل سے یوم آزادی کی تقریر میں اس کا اعلان کیا تھا۔ اب یہ منصوبہ اب مکمل ہو چکا ہے اور اس کا افتتاح وزیر اعظم کریں گے۔ اس سے انٹرنیٹ کی رفتار میں 100 گنا سے زیادہ اضافہ ہوگا (1.7 جی بی پی ایس سے 200 جی بی پی ایس تک)۔ آزادی کے بعد پہلی بار لکشدیپ کو سب میرین آپٹک فائبر کیبل کے ذریعے جوڑا جائے گا۔ وقف شدہ آبدوزاو ایف سی لکشدیپ جزائر میں مواصلاتی بنیادی ڈھانچے میں ایک مثالی تبدیلی کو یقینی بنائے گیاور تیز اور زیادہ قابل اعتماد انٹرنیٹ خدمات، ٹیلی میڈیسن، ای حکمرانی ، تعلیمی اقدامات، ڈیجیٹل بینکنگ، ڈیجیٹل کرنسی کا استعمال، ڈیجیٹل خواندگی وغیرہ کے قابل بنائے گی۔
وزیراعظم کدمات میں لو ٹمپریچر تھرمل ڈی سیلینیشن (ایل ٹی ٹی ڈی ) پلانٹ قوم کے نام وقف کریں گے۔ اس سے روزانہ 1.5 لاکھ لیٹر پینے کا صاف پانی تیار ہوگا۔ وزیر اعظم اگاتی اور منیکوئے جزائر میں کے تمام گھرانوں میں نل کے ذریعہ پانی کے کنیکشنوں (ایچ ایف ٹی سی) کو بھی قوم کے نام وقف کریں گے۔ لکشدیپ کے جزائر میں پینے کے پانی کی دستیابی ہمیشہ ایک چیلنج رہی کیوں کہ یہ ایک کورل جزیرہ ہونے کی وجہ سے اس میں زمینی پانی کی دستیابی بہت محدود ہے۔ یہ پینے کے منصوبے جزائر کی سیاحتی صلاحیت کو مضبوط بنانے میں بھی مدد کریں گے، جس سے مقامی روزگار کے مواقع میں اضافہ ہوگا۔
دیگر پروجیکٹ جو قوم کے نام وقف کئے جارہے ہیں ان میں کاوارتی میں سولر پاور پلانٹ شامل ہے، جو لکشدیپ کا پہلا بیٹری سے چلنے والا سولر پاور پروجیکٹ ہے۔ اس سے ڈیزل پر مبنی پاور جنریشن پلانٹ پر انحصار کم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی ۔
وزیر اعظم کالپینی میں بنیادی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی سہولت کی تزئین و آرائش اور پانچ جزیروں اندروت، چیتلت، کدمت، اگاتی اور منیکوئے میں پانچ ماڈل آنگن واڑی مراکز (نند گھروں) کی تعمیر کا سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے۔

Prime Minister's Office
PM Modi addresses a public meeting at Agatti Airport, Lakshadweep
“The Government of India is committed to the development of Lakshadweep”
02 JAN 2024 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri, Narendra Modi addressed a public function immediately after his arrival at the Agatti Airport in Lakshadweep. The Prime Minister’s night halt will be in Lakshadweep.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister noted the immense possibilities that Lakshadweep offers and pointed out the long neglect that Lakshadweep faced after Independence. He mentioned weak port infrastructure despite shipping being the lifeline of the area. This applies to education, health and even petrol and diesel, he said. He said now the government has taken up the task of its development in the right earnest. “All these challenges are being removed by our government”, he said.
Prime Minister Modi informed that many development projects were completed in Agatti during the last 10 years and mentioned creating modern facilities, especially for the fishermen. He also touched upon the fact that now Agatti has an airport as well as an ice plant. Due to this, the Prime Minister said, new possibilities are being created for the sector related to seafood export and seafood processing. He mentioned the initiation of export of tuna fish from Lakshadweep which has also paved the way for increasing the income of the fishermen of Lakshadweep.
Referring to the development projects of today, the Prime Minister mentioned the inauguration of a solar plant and aviation fuel depot to meet the electricity and other energy needs of Lakhswadeep. The Prime Minister informed about the saturation of tapped water connections to all houses in Agatti Island and reiterated the government’s efforts to ensure houses, toilets, electricity and cooking gas for the poor. “The Government of India is working with full commitment for the development of the entire Lakshadweep including Agatti”, Shri Modi said as he concluded his speech by mentioning tomorrow’s event scheduled in Kavaratti for more development projects for the people of Lakshadweep.
Background
In his visit to Lakshadweep, the Prime Minister will inaugurate, dedicate to the nation and lay the foundation stone of development projects worth more than Rs 1150 crore.
In a transformative move, the Prime Minister had resolved to overcome the challenge of slow internet speed in Lakshadweep Island by initiating the Kochi-Lakshadweep Islands Submarine Optical Fiber Connection (KLI - SOFC) project and announced the same in the Independence Day speech in August 2020 at Red Fort. The project has now been completed and will be inaugurated by the Prime Minister. This will lead to an increase in internet speed of more than 100 times (from 1.7 Gbps to 200 Gbps). For the first time since independence, Lakshadweep will be connected through Submarine Optic Fibre Cable. The dedicated submarine OFC will ensure a paradigm shift in communication infrastructure in the Lakshadweep islands, enabling faster and more reliable internet services, telemedicine, e-governance, educational initiatives, digital banking, digital currency usage, digital literacy etc.
The Prime Minister will dedicate to the Nation the Low Temperature Thermal Desalination (LTTD) plant at Kadmat. This will produce 1.5 lakh litres of clean drinking water every day. The Prime Minister will also dedicate to the nation the Functional Household Tap Connections (FHTC) in all households of Agatti and Minicoy islands. The availability of potable water was always a challenge in the islands of Lakshadweep as being a coral island, it has very limited ground water availability. These drinking projects will also help in strengthening the tourism capacity of the islands, leading to increased local employment opportunities.
Other projects which are dedicated to Nation include the solar power plant at Kavaratti, which is the first-ever battery-backed solar power project of Lakshadweep. It will help to reduce dependency on Diesel-based Power Generation plant, and the new administrative block and 80 Men barrack in the India Reserve Battalion (IRBn) Complex at Kavaratti.
The Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone for the renovation of the Primary Health Care facility in Kalpeni and the construction of five model Anganwadi Centres (Nand Ghars) in the five islands of Androth, Chetlat, Kadmat, Agatti and Minicoy.