Prime Minister's Office
PM Modi addresses a public meeting at Agatti Airport, Lakshadweep
“The Government of India is committed to the development of Lakshadweep”
02 JAN 2024 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri, Narendra Modi addressed a public function immediately after his arrival at the Agatti Airport in Lakshadweep. The Prime Minister’s night halt will be in Lakshadweep.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister noted the immense possibilities that Lakshadweep offers and pointed out the long neglect that Lakshadweep faced after Independence. He mentioned weak port infrastructure despite shipping being the lifeline of the area. This applies to education, health and even petrol and diesel, he said. He said now the government has taken up the task of its development in the right earnest. “All these challenges are being removed by our government”, he said.
Prime Minister Modi informed that many development projects were completed in Agatti during the last 10 years and mentioned creating modern facilities, especially for the fishermen. He also touched upon the fact that now Agatti has an airport as well as an ice plant. Due to this, the Prime Minister said, new possibilities are being created for the sector related to seafood export and seafood processing. He mentioned the initiation of export of tuna fish from Lakshadweep which has also paved the way for increasing the income of the fishermen of Lakshadweep.
Referring to the development projects of today, the Prime Minister mentioned the inauguration of a solar plant and aviation fuel depot to meet the electricity and other energy needs of Lakhswadeep. The Prime Minister informed about the saturation of tapped water connections to all houses in Agatti Island and reiterated the government’s efforts to ensure houses, toilets, electricity and cooking gas for the poor. “The Government of India is working with full commitment for the development of the entire Lakshadweep including Agatti”, Shri Modi said as he concluded his speech by mentioning tomorrow’s event scheduled in Kavaratti for more development projects for the people of Lakshadweep.
Background
In his visit to Lakshadweep, the Prime Minister will inaugurate, dedicate to the nation and lay the foundation stone of development projects worth more than Rs 1150 crore.
In a transformative move, the Prime Minister had resolved to overcome the challenge of slow internet speed in Lakshadweep Island by initiating the Kochi-Lakshadweep Islands Submarine Optical Fiber Connection (KLI - SOFC) project and announced the same in the Independence Day speech in August 2020 at Red Fort. The project has now been completed and will be inaugurated by the Prime Minister. This will lead to an increase in internet speed of more than 100 times (from 1.7 Gbps to 200 Gbps). For the first time since independence, Lakshadweep will be connected through Submarine Optic Fibre Cable. The dedicated submarine OFC will ensure a paradigm shift in communication infrastructure in the Lakshadweep islands, enabling faster and more reliable internet services, telemedicine, e-governance, educational initiatives, digital banking, digital currency usage, digital literacy etc.
The Prime Minister will dedicate to the Nation the Low Temperature Thermal Desalination (LTTD) plant at Kadmat. This will produce 1.5 lakh litres of clean drinking water every day. The Prime Minister will also dedicate to the nation the Functional Household Tap Connections (FHTC) in all households of Agatti and Minicoy islands. The availability of potable water was always a challenge in the islands of Lakshadweep as being a coral island, it has very limited ground water availability. These drinking projects will also help in strengthening the tourism capacity of the islands, leading to increased local employment opportunities.
Other projects which are dedicated to Nation include the solar power plant at Kavaratti, which is the first-ever battery-backed solar power project of Lakshadweep. It will help to reduce dependency on Diesel-based Power Generation plant, and the new administrative block and 80 Men barrack in the India Reserve Battalion (IRBn) Complex at Kavaratti.
The Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone for the renovation of the Primary Health Care facility in Kalpeni and the construction of five model Anganwadi Centres (Nand Ghars) in the five islands of Androth, Chetlat, Kadmat, Agatti and Minicoy.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने लक्षद्वीप के अगत्ती हवाई अड्डे पर एक सार्वजनिक सभा को संबोधित किया
"सरकार लक्षद्वीप के विकास के लिए प्रतिबद्ध"
02 JAN 2024 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने लक्षद्वीप के अगत्ती हवाई अड्डे पर पहुंचने के तुरंत बाद एक सार्वजनिक समारोह को संबोधित किया। प्रधानमंत्री रात में लक्षद्वीप रुकेंगे।
इस अवसर पर, प्रधानमंत्री ने लक्षद्वीप में मौजूद अपार संभावनाओं का उल्लेख किया और कहा कि आजादी के बाद लक्षद्वीप को लंबे समय तक उपेक्षा का सामना करना पड़ा। उन्होंने जहाजरानी के इस क्षेत्र की जीवन रेखा होने के बावजूद बंदरगाह के कमजोर बुनियादी ढांचे का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा, यह शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य और यहां तक कि पेट्रोल और डीजल पर भी लागू होता है। उन्होंने कहा कि अब सरकार ने इसके विकास का जिम्मा सही ढंग से उठाया है। ''हमारी सरकार इन सभी चुनौतियों को दूर कर रही है।''
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने बताया कि पिछले 10 वर्षों के दौरान अगत्ती में अनेक विकास परियोजनाएं पूरी की गईं और उन्‍होंने विशेष रूप से मछुआरों के लिए आधुनिक सुविधाएं बनाने का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने इस तथ्य को भी छुआ कि अब अगत्‍ती में एक हवाई अड्डे के साथ-साथ एक बर्फ संयंत्र भी है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इससे समुद्री खाद्य निर्यात और समुद्री खाद्य प्रोसेसिंग से जुड़े क्षेत्र के लिए नई संभावनाएं बन रही हैं। उन्होंने लक्षद्वीप से टूना मछली के निर्यात की शुरुआत का भी उल्लेख किया, जिससे लक्षद्वीप के मछुआरों की आय में वृद्धि का मार्ग भी प्रशस्त हुआ है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने वर्तमान विकास परियोजनाओं का जिक्र करते हुए लक्षद्वीप की बिजली और अन्य ऊर्जा जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए सौर संयंत्र और विमानन ईंधन डिपो के उद्घाटन का उल्लेख किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने अगत्ती द्वीप के सभी घरों में नल के पानी के कनेक्शन की परिपूर्णता के बारे में जानकारी दी और गरीबों के लिए घर, शौचालय, बिजली और रसोई गैस सुनिश्चित करने के सरकार के प्रयासों को दोहराया। श्री मोदी ने लक्षद्वीप के लोगों के लिए और अधिक विकास परियोजनाओं के लिए कावारत्ती में कल होने वाले कार्यक्रम का उल्लेख करते हुए अपने भाषण का समापन करते हुए कहा, "सरकार अगत्ती सहित पूरे लक्षद्वीप के विकास के लिए पूरी प्रतिबद्धता के साथ काम कर रही है।"
पृष्ठभूमि
लक्षद्वीप की अपनी यात्रा में प्रधानमंत्री 1150 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की विकास परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन करेंगे, राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे और आधारशिला रखेंगे।
एक परिवर्तनकारी कदम में, प्रधानमंत्री ने कोच्चि-लक्षद्वीप द्वीप समूह सबमरीन ऑप्टिकल फाइबर कनेक्शन (केएलआई-एसओएफसी) परियोजना की शुरुआत करके लक्षद्वीप द्वीप में इंटरनेट की धीमी गति की चुनौती से निपटने का संकल्प लिया था और अगस्त 2020 में स्वतंत्रता दिवस के भाषण में लाल किले से इसकी घोषणा की थी। यह परियोजना अब पूरी हो चुकी है और इसका उद्घाटन प्रधानमंत्री करेंगे। इससे इंटरनेट स्पीड में 100 गुना से ज्यादा (1.7 जीबीपीएस से 200 जीबीपीएस तक) की बढ़ोतरी होगी। आजादी के बाद पहली बार लक्षद्वीप को सबमरीन ऑप्टिक फाइबर केबल से जोड़ा जाएगा। समर्पित सबमरीन ओएफसी लक्षद्वीप द्वीपों में संचार बुनियादी ढांचे में एक आदर्श बदलाव सुनिश्चित करेगी, जिससे तेज और अधिक विश्वसनीय इंटरनेट सेवाएं, टेलीमेडिसिन, ई-गवर्नेंस, शैक्षिक पहल, डिजिटल बैंकिंग, डिजिटल मुद्रा उपयोग, डिजिटल साक्षरता आदि सक्षम होंगी।
प्रधानमंत्री कदमत में निम्न तापमान थर्मल डिसेलिनेशन (एलटीटीडी) संयंत्र राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे। इससे प्रतिदिन 1.5 लाख लीटर स्वच्छ पेयजल का उत्पादन होगा। प्रधानमंत्री अगत्ती और मिनिकॉय द्वीपों के सभी परिवारों के लिए चालू घरेलू नल कनेक्शन (एफएचटीसी) भी राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे। लक्षद्वीप के द्वीपों में पीने योग्य पानी की उपलब्धता हमेशा एक चुनौती रही है क्योंकि मूंगा द्वीप होने के कारण यहां भूजल की उपलब्धता बहुत सीमित है। ये पेयजल परियोजनाएं द्वीपों की पर्यटन क्षमता को मजबूत करने में भी मदद करेंगी, जिससे स्थानीय रोजगार के अवसर बढ़ेंगे।
राष्ट्र को समर्पित अन्य परियोजनाओं में कावारत्ती में सौर ऊर्जा संयंत्र शामिल है, जो लक्षद्वीप की पहली बैटरी-समर्थित सौर ऊर्जा परियोजना है। इससे डीजल आधारित बिजली उत्पादन संयंत्र और कावारत्ती में इंडिया रिजर्व बटालियन (आईआरबीएन) कॉम्प्लेक्स में नए प्रशासनिक ब्लॉक और 80 पुरुष बैरक पर निर्भरता कम करने में मदद मिलेगी।
प्रधानमंत्री कल्पेनी में प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सुविधा के नवीनीकरण और पांच द्वीपों-एंड्रोथ, चेटलाट, कदमत, अगत्ती और मिनिकॉय में पांच मॉडल आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों (नंद घर) के निर्माण की आधारशिला रखेंगे।