Prime Minister's Office
PM Modi addresses a public meeting at Agatti Airport, Lakshadweep
“The Government of India is committed to the development of Lakshadweep”
02 JAN 2024 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri, Narendra Modi addressed a public function immediately after his arrival at the Agatti Airport in Lakshadweep. The Prime Minister’s night halt will be in Lakshadweep.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister noted the immense possibilities that Lakshadweep offers and pointed out the long neglect that Lakshadweep faced after Independence. He mentioned weak port infrastructure despite shipping being the lifeline of the area. This applies to education, health and even petrol and diesel, he said. He said now the government has taken up the task of its development in the right earnest. “All these challenges are being removed by our government”, he said.
Prime Minister Modi informed that many development projects were completed in Agatti during the last 10 years and mentioned creating modern facilities, especially for the fishermen. He also touched upon the fact that now Agatti has an airport as well as an ice plant. Due to this, the Prime Minister said, new possibilities are being created for the sector related to seafood export and seafood processing. He mentioned the initiation of export of tuna fish from Lakshadweep which has also paved the way for increasing the income of the fishermen of Lakshadweep.
Referring to the development projects of today, the Prime Minister mentioned the inauguration of a solar plant and aviation fuel depot to meet the electricity and other energy needs of Lakhswadeep. The Prime Minister informed about the saturation of tapped water connections to all houses in Agatti Island and reiterated the government’s efforts to ensure houses, toilets, electricity and cooking gas for the poor. “The Government of India is working with full commitment for the development of the entire Lakshadweep including Agatti”, Shri Modi said as he concluded his speech by mentioning tomorrow’s event scheduled in Kavaratti for more development projects for the people of Lakshadweep.
Background
In his visit to Lakshadweep, the Prime Minister will inaugurate, dedicate to the nation and lay the foundation stone of development projects worth more than Rs 1150 crore.
In a transformative move, the Prime Minister had resolved to overcome the challenge of slow internet speed in Lakshadweep Island by initiating the Kochi-Lakshadweep Islands Submarine Optical Fiber Connection (KLI - SOFC) project and announced the same in the Independence Day speech in August 2020 at Red Fort. The project has now been completed and will be inaugurated by the Prime Minister. This will lead to an increase in internet speed of more than 100 times (from 1.7 Gbps to 200 Gbps). For the first time since independence, Lakshadweep will be connected through Submarine Optic Fibre Cable. The dedicated submarine OFC will ensure a paradigm shift in communication infrastructure in the Lakshadweep islands, enabling faster and more reliable internet services, telemedicine, e-governance, educational initiatives, digital banking, digital currency usage, digital literacy etc.
The Prime Minister will dedicate to the Nation the Low Temperature Thermal Desalination (LTTD) plant at Kadmat. This will produce 1.5 lakh litres of clean drinking water every day. The Prime Minister will also dedicate to the nation the Functional Household Tap Connections (FHTC) in all households of Agatti and Minicoy islands. The availability of potable water was always a challenge in the islands of Lakshadweep as being a coral island, it has very limited ground water availability. These drinking projects will also help in strengthening the tourism capacity of the islands, leading to increased local employment opportunities.
Other projects which are dedicated to Nation include the solar power plant at Kavaratti, which is the first-ever battery-backed solar power project of Lakshadweep. It will help to reduce dependency on Diesel-based Power Generation plant, and the new administrative block and 80 Men barrack in the India Reserve Battalion (IRBn) Complex at Kavaratti.
The Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone for the renovation of the Primary Health Care facility in Kalpeni and the construction of five model Anganwadi Centres (Nand Ghars) in the five islands of Androth, Chetlat, Kadmat, Agatti and Minicoy.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে লাক্ষাদ্বীপৰ অগট্টি বিমান বন্দৰত এখন ৰাজহুৱা সভা সম্বোধন কৰে
"ভাৰত চৰকাৰ লাক্ষাদ্বীপৰ বিকাশৰ বাবে প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ"
02 JAN 2024 5:25PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে লাক্ষাদ্বীপৰ অগট্টি বিমান নবন্দৰত উপস্থিত হোৱাৰ ক্ষন্তেক পাছতেই এক ৰাজহুৱা অনুষ্ঠানত ভাষণ দিয়ে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে নিশা লাক্ষাদ্বীপত কটাব।
অনুষ্ঠানত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে লাক্ষদ্বীপৰ অপৰিসীম সম্ভাৱনাসমূহৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে আৰু স্বাধীনতাৰ পিছত লাক্ষদ্বীপে সন্মুখীন হোৱা দীৰ্ঘদিনীয়া অৱহেলাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। জাহাজ এই অঞ্চলটোৰ জীৱনৰেখা হোৱা সত্বেও বন্দৰগাহৰ দুৰ্বল আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ কথা তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে। ই শিক্ষা, স্বাস্থ্য আৰু আনকি পেট্ৰ'ল আৰু ডিজেলৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো প্ৰযোজ্য, তেওঁ কয়। তেওঁ কয় যে এতিয়া চৰকাৰে ইয়াৰ বিকাশৰ কাম সঠিক আন্তৰিকতাৰে গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। "এই সকলোবোৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বান আমাৰ চৰকাৰে মোকাবিলা কৰিছে", তেওঁ কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে যোৱা ১০ বছৰত অগট্টিত বহুতো উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্প সম্পূৰ্ণ হৈছে আৰু বিশেষকৈ মাছমৰীয়াসকলৰ বাবে আধুনিক সুবিধা সৃষ্টিৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। তেওঁ এই কথাটোও উল্লেখ কৰে যে এতিয়া অগট্টিত এটা বিমান বন্দৰৰ লগতে এটা বৰফৰ প্ৰকল্প আছে। ইয়াৰ ফলত সামুদ্ৰিক খাদ্য ৰপ্তানি আৰু সামুদ্ৰিক খাদ্য প্ৰক্ৰিয়াকৰণ সম্পৰ্কীয় খণ্ডৰ বাবে নতুন সম্ভাৱনা মুকলি হৈছে বুলি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়। তেওঁ লাক্ষাদ্বীপৰ পৰা টুনা মাছ ৰপ্তানি আৰম্ভ কৰাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে যিয়ে লক্ষদ্বীপৰ মাছমৰীয়াসকলৰ উপাৰ্জন বৃদ্ধিৰ পথো প্ৰশস্ত কৰিছে।
আজিৰ উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে লাক্ষাদ্বীপৰ বিদ্যুৎ আৰু অন্যান্য শক্তিৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা পূৰণৰ বাবে সৌৰ প্ৰকল্প আৰু বিমান ইন্ধন ভাণ্ডাৰ উদ্বোধনৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে অগট্টি দ্বীপৰ সকলো ঘৰতে টেপৰ পানীৰ সংযোগৰ পৰিপূৰ্ণতাৰ বিষয়ে অৱগত কৰে আৰু দৰিদ্ৰ লোকসকলৰ বাবে ঘৰ, শৌচালয়, বিদ্যুৎ আৰু ৰন্ধন গেছ সুনিশ্চিত কৰাৰ বাবে চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ কথা দোহাৰে। "ভাৰত চৰকাৰে অগট্টিকে ধৰি সমগ্ৰ লাক্ষাদ্বীপৰ উন্নয়নৰ বাবে সম্পূৰ্ণ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিৰে কাম কৰি আছে", লাক্ষাদ্বীপৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ বাবে অধিক উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্পৰ বাবে কাৱাৰাট্টিত কাইলৈ অনুষ্ঠিত হ'বলগীয়া অনুষ্ঠানৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে ভাষণৰ সামৰণি মাৰে।
পৃষ্ঠভূমি
লাক্ষাদ্বীপ ভ্ৰমণৰ সময়ত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ১১৫০ কোটি টকাৰ অধিক মূল্যৰ উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্পৰ উদ্বোধন কৰিব, দেশবাসীক উৎসৰ্গা কৰিব আৰু আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰিব।
এক পৰিৱৰ্তনশীল পদক্ষেপ হিচাপে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কোচি-াক্ষাদ্বীপ দ্বীপপুঞ্জ চাবমেৰিন অপ্টিকেল ফাইবাৰ কানেকশন (কেএলআই-এছঅ'এফচি)প্ৰকল্প শুভাৰম্ভ কৰি লাক্ষাদ্বীপ দ্বীপত ধীৰ ইণ্টাৰনেট গতিৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বান মোকাবিলা কৰাৰ সংকল্প লোৱাৰ লগতে ২০২০ চনৰ আগষ্টত লালকিল্লাত স্বাধীনতা দিৱসৰ ভাষণত সেই কথা ঘোষণা কৰিছিল। প্ৰকল্পটো এতিয়া সম্পূৰ্ণ হৈছে আৰু প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উদ্বোধন কৰিব। ইয়াৰ ফলত ইণ্টাৰনেটৰ গতি ১০০ গুণতকৈ অধিক বৃদ্ধি হ'ব (১.৭জিবিপিএছৰ পৰা ২০০ জিবিপিএছলৈ)স্বাধীনতাৰ পিছত প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে, লাক্ষাদ্বীপ চাবমেৰিন অপ্টিক ফাইবাৰ কেবলৰ জৰিয়তে সংযোগ কৰা হ'ব। সমৰ্পিত চাবমেৰিন অ'এফচিয়ে লাক্ষাদ্বীপ দ্বীপপুঞ্জত যোগাযোগ আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ এক দৃষ্টান্তমূলক পৰিৱৰ্তন সুনিশ্চিত কৰিব, যাৰ ফলত দ্ৰুত আৰু অধিক নিৰ্ভৰযোগ্য ইণ্টাৰনেট সেৱা, টেলিমেডিচিন, ই-গভৰ্ণেন্স, শৈক্ষিক পদক্ষেপ, ডিজিটেল বেংকিং, ডিজিটেল মুদ্ৰা ব্যৱহাৰ, ডিজিটেল সাক্ষৰতা আদি সক্ষম হ'ব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কদমত নিম্ন তাপমান তাপ নিষ্কাশন (এলটিটিডি) প্ৰকল্প ৰাষ্ট্ৰক উৎসৰ্গা কৰিব। ই প্ৰতিদিনে ১.লাখ লিটাৰ পৰিষ্কাৰ খোৱা পানী উৎপাদন কৰিব। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে অগট্টি আৰু মিনিকায় দ্বীপপুঞ্জৰ সকলো পৰিয়ালৰ বাবে ফাংচনেল হাউচহোল্ড টেপ কানেকশন (এফএইচটিচি) দেশবাসীৰ প্ৰতি উৎসৰ্গা কৰিব। লাক্ষাদ্বীপ দ্বীপসমূহত খোৱা পানীৰ উপলব্ধতা সদায়ে এক প্ৰত্যাহ্বান আছিল কিয়নো প্ৰবাল দ্বীপ হিচাপে, ইয়াত ভূগৰ্ভস্থ পানীৰ উপলব্ধতা অতি সীমিত। এই খোৱাপানী প্ৰকল্পসমূহে দ্বীপসমূহৰ পৰ্যটন ক্ষমতা শক্তিশালী কৰাত সহায় কৰিব, যাৰ ফলত স্থানীয় নিযুক্তিৰ সুযোগ বৃদ্ধি পাব।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰলৈ সমৰ্পিত অন্যান্য প্ৰকল্পবোৰৰ ভিতৰত আছে কাৱাৰাট্টিত সৌৰ শক্তি প্ৰকল্প, যি হৈছে লাক্ষাদ্বীপৰ প্ৰথম বেটাৰী সমৰ্থিত সৌৰ শক্তি প্ৰকল্প। ই ডিজেল-আধাৰিত শক্তি উৎপাদন প্ৰকল্প, আৰু কাৱাৰাট্টিত ইণ্ডিয়া ৰিজাৰ্ভ বেটেলিয়ন (আইআৰবিএন) কমপ্লেক্সৰ নতুন প্ৰশাসনিক খণ্ড আৰু ৮০পুৰুষ বেৰেকৰ ওপৰত নিৰ্ভৰশীলতা হ্ৰাস কৰাত সহায় কৰিব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কালপেনিত প্ৰাথমিক স্বাস্থ্য সেৱা সুবিধাৰ নৱীকৰণ আৰু এন্দ্ৰোথ, চেতলাট, কদমত, অগট্টি আৰু মিনিকয় পাঁচটা দ্বীপত পাঁচটা আৰ্হিৰ অংগনৱাড়ী কেন্দ্ৰ (নন্দ ঘৰ) নিৰ্মাণৰ আধাৰশিলাও স্থাপন কৰিব।