Prime Minister's Office
PM Modi addresses a public meeting at Agatti Airport, Lakshadweep
“The Government of India is committed to the development of Lakshadweep”
02 JAN 2024 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri, Narendra Modi addressed a public function immediately after his arrival at the Agatti Airport in Lakshadweep. The Prime Minister’s night halt will be in Lakshadweep.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister noted the immense possibilities that Lakshadweep offers and pointed out the long neglect that Lakshadweep faced after Independence. He mentioned weak port infrastructure despite shipping being the lifeline of the area. This applies to education, health and even petrol and diesel, he said. He said now the government has taken up the task of its development in the right earnest. “All these challenges are being removed by our government”, he said.
Prime Minister Modi informed that many development projects were completed in Agatti during the last 10 years and mentioned creating modern facilities, especially for the fishermen. He also touched upon the fact that now Agatti has an airport as well as an ice plant. Due to this, the Prime Minister said, new possibilities are being created for the sector related to seafood export and seafood processing. He mentioned the initiation of export of tuna fish from Lakshadweep which has also paved the way for increasing the income of the fishermen of Lakshadweep.
Referring to the development projects of today, the Prime Minister mentioned the inauguration of a solar plant and aviation fuel depot to meet the electricity and other energy needs of Lakhswadeep. The Prime Minister informed about the saturation of tapped water connections to all houses in Agatti Island and reiterated the government’s efforts to ensure houses, toilets, electricity and cooking gas for the poor. “The Government of India is working with full commitment for the development of the entire Lakshadweep including Agatti”, Shri Modi said as he concluded his speech by mentioning tomorrow’s event scheduled in Kavaratti for more development projects for the people of Lakshadweep.
Background
In his visit to Lakshadweep, the Prime Minister will inaugurate, dedicate to the nation and lay the foundation stone of development projects worth more than Rs 1150 crore.
In a transformative move, the Prime Minister had resolved to overcome the challenge of slow internet speed in Lakshadweep Island by initiating the Kochi-Lakshadweep Islands Submarine Optical Fiber Connection (KLI - SOFC) project and announced the same in the Independence Day speech in August 2020 at Red Fort. The project has now been completed and will be inaugurated by the Prime Minister. This will lead to an increase in internet speed of more than 100 times (from 1.7 Gbps to 200 Gbps). For the first time since independence, Lakshadweep will be connected through Submarine Optic Fibre Cable. The dedicated submarine OFC will ensure a paradigm shift in communication infrastructure in the Lakshadweep islands, enabling faster and more reliable internet services, telemedicine, e-governance, educational initiatives, digital banking, digital currency usage, digital literacy etc.
The Prime Minister will dedicate to the Nation the Low Temperature Thermal Desalination (LTTD) plant at Kadmat. This will produce 1.5 lakh litres of clean drinking water every day. The Prime Minister will also dedicate to the nation the Functional Household Tap Connections (FHTC) in all households of Agatti and Minicoy islands. The availability of potable water was always a challenge in the islands of Lakshadweep as being a coral island, it has very limited ground water availability. These drinking projects will also help in strengthening the tourism capacity of the islands, leading to increased local employment opportunities.
Other projects which are dedicated to Nation include the solar power plant at Kavaratti, which is the first-ever battery-backed solar power project of Lakshadweep. It will help to reduce dependency on Diesel-based Power Generation plant, and the new administrative block and 80 Men barrack in the India Reserve Battalion (IRBn) Complex at Kavaratti.
The Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone for the renovation of the Primary Health Care facility in Kalpeni and the construction of five model Anganwadi Centres (Nand Ghars) in the five islands of Androth, Chetlat, Kadmat, Agatti and Minicoy.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
অগাট্টি বিমানবন্দরে জনসভায় ভাষণ দিলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী
“লাক্ষাদ্বীপের উন্নয়নে ভারত সরকার প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ”
02 JAN 2024 5:25PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০২ জানুয়ারি ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ লাক্ষাদ্বীপের অগাট্টি বিমানবন্দরে পৌঁছে একটি জনসভায় বক্তব্য রাখেন। তিনি আজ রাতে লাক্ষাদ্বীপেই থাকবেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, স্বাধীনতার পর দীর্ঘদিন ধরে অবহেলিত হয়ছে লাক্ষাদ্বীপ। তিনি জানান, সমুদ্রই যেখানে জীবনরেখা, সেখানে বন্দর পরিকাঠামো দুর্বল হতে পারে না। শিক্ষা, স্বাস্থ্য, এমনকি পেট্রোল ও ডিজেল সরবরাহেও একই সমস্যার সম্মুখীন হতে হয়ছে সাধারণ মানুষকে। তিনি বলেন, “আমাদের সরকার এখন বদ্ধপরিকর হয়ে লাক্ষাদ্বীপের উন্নয়নের দায়িত্ব নিয়েছে। এই সমস্ত কাঠিন্য আমরা ধীরে ধীরে দূর করছি।”
প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান, গত দশ বছরে অগাট্টিতে একাধিক উন্নয়ন প্রকল্প সম্পন্ন হয়েছে। বিশেষ করে, মৎস্যজীবী-দের জন্য আধুনিক সুযোগ-সুবিধা গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। তিনি উল্লেখ করেন, এখন অগাট্টিতে বিমানবন্দর ও বরফের কারখানা রয়েছে, যার ফলে সামুদ্রিক খাদ্য রপ্তানি ও প্রক্রিয়াকরণ শিল্পে নতুন সম্ভাবনা তৈরি হয়েছে। টুনা মাছ রপ্তানির সূচনা লাক্ষাদ্বীপের মৎস্যজীবীদের আয় বৃদ্ধিতেও সহায়তা করেছে।
আজকের অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রী দ্বীপের বিদ্যুৎ ও জ্বালানির চাহিদা পূরণের লক্ষ্যে সৌরবিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্র ও বিমান জ্বালানি কেন্দ্র উদ্বোধনের কথাও উল্লেখ করেন। তিনি বলেন, অগাট্টি দ্বীপের সব ঘরে এখন নলজল সংযোগ পৌঁছে গেছে। প্রতিটি দরিদ্র পরিবারের জন্য বাড়ি, শৌচালয়, বিদ্যুৎ ও রান্নার গ্যাস নিশ্চিত করা সরকারের লক্ষ্য। “ভারত সরকার অগাট্টি-সহ সমগ্র লাক্ষাদ্বীপের উন্নয়নে সম্পূর্ণভাবে প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ,” বলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, আগামীকাল কাভারাট্টিতে আরও উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন হবে।
পটভূমি
এই সফরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ₹১,১৫০ কোটি টাকার-ও বেশি মূল্যের একাধিক প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন, জাতিকে উৎসর্গ ও শিলান্যাশ করবেন।
২০২০ সালের স্বাধীনতা দিবসের ভাষণে প্রধানমন্ত্রী লাক্ষাদ্বীপের ধীর গতির ইন্টারনেট সমস্যার সমাধানের জন্য কোচি–লাক্ষাদ্বীপ সাবমেরিন অপটিক্যাল ফাইবার কানেকশনস প্রকল্পের কথা ঘোষণা করেছিলেন। প্রকল্পটি এখন সম্পূর্ণ হয়েছে এবং প্রধানমন্ত্রী এর উদ্বোধন করবেন। এর ফলে ইন্টারনেটের গতি ১.৭ জিবিপিএস থেকে ২০০ জিবিপিএস-এ, অর্থাৎ ১০০ গুণেরও বেশি বৃদ্ধি পাবে। স্বাধীনতার পর এই প্রথম লাক্ষাদ্বীপ সাবমেরিন অপটিক ফাইবার তার সংযোগ পাচ্ছে। এর মাধ্যমে টেলিমেডিসিন, ই-গভর্ন্যান্স, শিক্ষা, ডিজিটাল ব্যাংকিং ও ডিজিটাল লেনদেনের মতো ক্ষেত্রে বড় পরিবর্তন আসবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী কদমাতে ১.৫ লক্ষ লিটার দৈনিক বিশুদ্ধ পানীয় জল উৎপাদনক্ষম লো টেম্পারেচার থার্মাল ডিস্যালিনেশন প্ল্যান্ট জাতিকে উৎসর্গ করবেন। এছাড়া, অগাট্টি ও মিনি-কয় দ্বীপের সমস্ত পরিবারের জন্য নলজল সংযোগ চালু করা হয়েছে। এই উদ্যোগ পর্যটন বৃদ্ধিতেও সহায়ক হবে।
তিনি কাভারাট্টিতে লাক্ষাদ্বীপের প্রথম ব্যাটারি-সহ সৌরবিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্র, নতুন প্রশাসনিক ভবন ও ইন্ডিয়া রিজার্ভ ব্যাটালিয়নের ৮০ সদস্যের ব্যারাক উদ্বোধন করবেন। এছাড়া, কালপেনিতে প্রাথমিক স্বাস্থ্যকেন্দ্রের সংস্কার কাজের শিলান্যাস এবং আন্দ্রোথ, চেটলাট, কদমত, অগাট্টি ও মিনিকয় দ্বীপে মডেল অঙ্গনওয়াড়ি কেন্দ্র (নন্দ ঘর) নির্মাণের সূচনা করবেন।