प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने तमिलनाडु के तिरुचिरापल्ली में 20,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की अनेक विकास परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन, शिलान्यास और राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया
तिरुचिरापल्ली अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे पर नए टर्मिनल भवन का उद्घाटन किया
तमिलनाडु में रेल, सड़क, तेल और गैस तथा पोत-परिवहन क्षेत्र से जुड़ी अनेक परियोजनाएं राष्ट्र को समर्पित कीं
आईजीसीएआर, कलपक्कम में स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित डिमॉन्स्ट्रेशन फास्ट रिएक्टर फ्यूल रि-प्रोसेसिंग प्लांट (डीएफआरपी) राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया
कामराजार बंदरगाह के जनरल कार्गो बर्थ-2 (ऑटोमोबाइल निर्यात/आयात टर्मिनल-II और कैपिटल ड्रेजिंग चरण-5) राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया
थिरु विजयकांत और डॉ एमएस स्वामीनाथन को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की
हाल में भारी वर्षा से हुई लोगों की मृत्यु पर शोक व्यक्त किया
"तिरुचिरापल्ली में लॉन्च की जा रही न्यू एयरपोर्ट टर्मिनल बिल्डिंग तथा अन्य कनेक्टिविटी परियोजनाएं क्षेत्र के आर्थिक परिदृश्य को सार्थक रूप से प्रभावित करेंगी"
“अगले 25 वर्ष भारत को एक विकसित राष्ट्र बनाने के लिए हैं, जिसमें आर्थिक और सांस्कृतिक दोनों आयाम शामिल हैं।“
"भारत को तमिलनाडु की जीवंत संस्कृति और विरासत पर गर्व है"
"हमारा प्रयास देश के विकास में तमिलनाडु से मिली सांस्कृतिक प्रेरणा का निरंतर विस्तार करना है"
"तमिलनाडु मेक इन इंडिया के लिए एक प्रमुख ब्रांड एंबेसडर बन रहा है"
"हमारी सरकार राज्यों का विकास राष्ट्र के विकास में परिलक्षित होने के मंत्र का पालन करती है"
"पिछले एक वर्ष में 40 केंद्रीय मंत्रियों ने 400 से अधिक बार तमिलनाडु का दौरा किया है"
"मैं तमिलनाडु के युवाओं में एक नई आशा का उदय देख सकता हूं। यह आशा विकसित भारत की ऊर्जा बनेगी"
02 JAN 2024 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज तमिलनाडु के तिरुचिरापल्ली में 20,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की विकास परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन, राष्ट्र को समर्पित और शिलान्यास किया। विकास परियोजनाओं में तमिलनाडु में रेल, सड़क, तेल और गैस तथा पोत परिवहन जैसे क्षेत्र शामिल हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने सभा को संबोधित करते हुए सभी के लिए एक सार्थक और समृद्ध नए वर्ष की शुभकामनाएं व्यक्त की और इस बात पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि 2024 में उनका पहला सार्वजनिक कार्यक्रम तमिलनाडु में हो रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज की 20,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की परियोजनाएं तमिलनाडु की प्रगति को सुदृढ़ बनाएंगी। उन्होंने सड़क, रेल, बंदरगाहों, हवाई अड्डों, ऊर्जा और पेट्रोलियम पाइपलाइनों के क्षेत्रों में फैली परियोजनाओं के लिए राज्य के लोगों को बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा कि इनमें से अनेक परियोजनाएं आवाजाही को प्रोत्साहित करेंगी और राज्य में रोजगार के हजारों अवसर भी पैदा करेंगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने तमिलनाडु के लिए गुजरे पिछले तीन कठिन सप्ताहों की चर्चा की जब भारी वर्षा से अनेक लोगों की जान गई और संपत्ति का भी काफी नुकसान हुआ था। प्रधानमंत्री ने अपनी संवेदना व्यक्त की और यह भी कहा कि केंद्र सरकार तमिलनाडु के लोगों के साथ खड़ी है। उन्होंने कहा- "हम राज्य सरकार को हर संभव सहायता दे रहे हैं।"
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने हाल में दिवंगत हुए थिरु विजयकांत को श्रद्धांजलि देते हुए कहा- "वह न केवल सिनेमा के क्षेत्र में बल्कि राजनीति में भी एक 'कैप्टन' थे। उन्होंने अपने काम और फिल्मों के माध्यम से लोगों का दिल जीता और राष्ट्रीय हित को सभी बातों से ऊपर रखा।" उन्होंने देश की खाद्य सुरक्षा में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने वाले डॉ एम एस स्वामीनाथन के योगदान को भी याद किया और दिवंगत आत्मा को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने दोहराया कि अगले 25 वर्षों के लिए आजादी का अमृत काल भारत को एक विकसित राष्ट्र बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा। उन्होंने विकसित भारत के आर्थिक और सांस्कृतिक दोनों पहलुओं का उल्लेख किया और रेखांकित किया कि तमिलनाडु भारत की समृद्धि और संस्कृति का प्रतिबिंब है। प्रधानमंत्री ने संत तिरुवल्लुवर और सुब्रमण्य भारती सहित अन्य विशिष्ट साहित्य रचनाकारों की चर्चा करते हुए कहा-"तमिलनाडु प्राचीन तमिल भाषा का निवास है और यह सांस्कृतिक विरासत का खजाना है।" उन्होंने कहा कि तमिलनाडु सी वी रमन और अन्य वैज्ञानिकों के वैज्ञानिक और तकनीकी मस्तिष्क का निवास है, जो राज्य के उनके हर दौरे में नई ऊर्जा भरता है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने तिरुचिरापल्ली की समृद्ध विरासत का जिक्र करते हुए कहा कि यहां हमें पल्लव, चोल, पांड्य और नायक जैसे राजवंशों के सुशासन मॉडल के अवशेष मिलते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि वह अपनी विदेश यात्रा के दौरान किसी भी अवसर पर तमिल संस्कृति का उल्लेख करते हैं। उन्होंने कहा- "मैं देश के विकास और विरासत में तमिल सांस्कृतिक प्रेरणा के योगदान के निरंतर विस्तार में विश्वास करता हूं।" उन्होंने नए संसद भवन में पवित्र सेंगोल की स्थापना, काशी तमिल और काशी सौराष्ट्र संगमम को पूरे देश में तमिल संस्कृति के प्रति उत्साह बढ़ाने का प्रयास बताया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने पिछले 10 वर्षों में सड़क मार्ग, रेल, बंदरगाहों, हवाई अड्डों, गरीबों के लिए घर और अस्पताल जैसे क्षेत्रों में भारत द्वारा किए गए भारी निवेश की जानकारी दी और भौतिक अवसंरचना पर सरकार के बल को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने यह भी उल्लेख किया कि भारत विश्व की शीर्ष 5 अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में शामिल हो गया है, जहां यह विश्व के लिए आशा की किरण बन गया है। भारत में विश्व भर से आने वाले भारी निवेश की चर्चा करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इसका सीधा लाभ तमिलनाडु और उसके लोगों द्वारा उठाया जा रहा है क्योंकि राज्य मेक इन इंडिया के लिए एक प्रमुख ब्रांड एंबेसडर बन गया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने सरकार के दृष्टिकोण को दोहराया जिसमें राज्य का विकास राष्ट्र के विकास में परिलक्षित होता है। उन्होंने बताया कि केन्द्र सरकार के 40 से अधिक मंत्रियों ने पिछले एक वर्ष में 400 से अधिक बार तमिलनाडु का दौरा किया है। "भारत तमिलनाडु की प्रगति के साथ प्रगति करेगा", श्री मोदी ने कहा कि कनेक्टिविटी विकास का माध्यम है जो व्यवसायों को बढ़ावा देता है और लोगों के जीवन को भी सहज बनाता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने आज की परियोजनाओं की चर्चा करते हुए तिरुचिरापल्ली अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे पर नए टर्मिनल भवन का उल्लेख किया जो क्षमता को तीन गुना बढ़ा देगा और पूर्वी एशिया, मध्य पूर्व और विश्व के अन्य भागों के लिए कनेक्टिविटी को मजबूत बनाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि नए टर्मिनल भवन के उद्घाटन से निवेश, व्यवसाय, शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य और पर्यटन के लिए नए अवसर पैदा होंगे। उन्होंने एलिवेटेड रोड के माध्यम से हवाई अड्डे की राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों से बढ़ती कनेक्टिविटी का भी उल्लेख किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने संतोष व्यक्त किया कि त्रिची हवाई अड्डा अपनी अवसंरचना के साथ विश्व को तमिल संस्कृति और विरासत से परिचित कराएगा।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने पांच नई रेल परियोजनाओं का जिक्र करते हुए कहा कि ये परियोजनाएं उद्योग और बिजली उत्पादन को प्रोत्साहित करेंगी। नई सड़क परियोजनाएं श्रीरंगम, चिदंबरम, रामेश्वरम और वेल्लोर जैसे आस्था और पर्यटन के महत्वपूर्ण केंद्रों को जोड़ेंगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने पिछले 10 वर्षों में बंदरगाह आधारित विकास पर केंद्र सरकार के फोकस की चर्चा करते हुए परियोजनाओं को तटीय क्षेत्रों और मछुआरों के जीवन को बदलने वाला बताया। उन्होंने मत्स्य पालन के लिए एक अलग मंत्रालय और बजट, मछुआरों के लिए किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड, गहरे समुद्र में मछली पकड़ने के लिए नाव को आधुनिक बनाने के लिए सहायता तथा पीएम मत्स्य संपदा योजना की जानकारी दी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने सागरमाला योजना का जिक्र करते हुए बताया कि देश के बंदरगाहों को बेहतर सड़कों से जोड़ा जा रहा है। उन्होंने बताया कि बंदरगाहों की क्षमता और जहाजों के टर्न-अराउंड टाइम में काफी सुधार हुआ है, उन्होंने कामराजार बंदरगाह का उल्लेख किया जिसकी क्षमता दोगुनी कर दी गई है। उन्होंने कामराजार बंदरगाह के जनरल कार्गो बर्थ -2 के उद्घाटन का भी उल्लेख किया, जो तमिलनाडु के आयात और निर्यात, विशेष रूप से ऑटोमोबाइल क्षेत्र को मजबूत बनाएगा। उन्होंने परमाणु रिएक्टर और गैस पाइपलाइनों का भी जिक्र किया जो रोजगार के अवसरों को बढ़ावा देंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने केंद्र सरकार द्वारा तमिलनाडु पर रिकॉर्ड खर्च किए जाने की जानकारी दी। उन्होंने कहा कि 2014 से पहले के दशक में राज्यों को 30 लाख करोड़ रुपये दिए गए थे, जबकि पिछले 10 वर्ष में राज्यों को 120 लाख करोड़ रुपये दिए गए। तमिलनाडु को भी 2014 से पहले के 10 वर्षों की तुलना में इस अवधि में 2.5 गुना अधिक धन मिला है। उन्होंने बताया कि राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग निर्माण के लिए राज्य में तीन गुना से अधिक और रेल क्षेत्र में 2.5 गुना अधिक धन खर्च किया गया। राज्य में लाखों परिवारों को मुफ्त राशन, चिकित्सा उपचार और पक्के घर, शौचालय और पाइप से पानी जैसी सुविधाएं मिल रही हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने अपने संबोधन के अंत में विकसित भारत के लक्ष्यों को पूरा करने के लिए 'सबका प्रयास' की आवश्यकता को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने तमिलनाडु के युवाओं और लोगों की क्षमता पर विश्वास व्यक्त किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा "मैं तमिलनाडु के युवाओं में एक नई आशा का उदय देख सकता हूं। यह आशा विकसित भारत की ऊर्जा बनेगी।"
इस अवसर पर तमिलनाडु के राज्यपाल श्री आर एन रवि, तमिलनाडु के मुख्यमंत्री श्री एम के स्टालिन, केन्द्रीय नागर विमानन मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया तथा केन्द्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण राज्य मंत्री श्री एल मुरूगन भी उपस्थित थे।
पृष्ठभूमि
प्रधानमंत्री ने तिरुचिरापल्ली में सार्वजनिक कार्यक्रम में तिरुचिरापल्ली अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे पर नए टर्मिनल भवन का उद्घाटन किया। इसे 1100 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत से विकसित किया गया है। दो-स्तरीय नया अंतर्राष्ट्रीय टर्मिनल भवन वार्षिक रूप से 44 लाख से अधिक यात्रियों और व्यस्त समय में लगभग 3500 यात्रियों को सेवा प्रदान कर सकता है। नए टर्मिनल में यात्री सुविधा के लिए अत्याधुनिक सुविधाएं हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने अनेक रेल परियोजनाओं को राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया। इनमें 41.4 किलोमीटर लंबे सलेम-मैग्नेसाइट जंक्शन-ओमालूर-मेट्टूर बांध खंड दोहरीकरण परियोजना, मदुरै-तूतीकोरिन तक 160 किलोमीटर के रेल लाइन खंड के दोहरीकरण की परियोजना और रेल लाइन विद्युतीकरण के लिए तीन परियोजनाएं अर्थात् तिरुचिरापल्ली-मनमदुरै-विरुधुनगर; विरुधुनगर - तेनकाशी जंक्शन; सेनगोट्टाई - तेनकाशी जंक्शन - तिरुनेलवेली- तिरुचेंदुर शामिल हैं। रेल परियोजनाएं माल और यात्रियों को ले जाने के लिए रेल क्षमता में सुधार करने में मदद करेंगी तथा तमिलनाडु में आर्थिक विकास और रोजगार सृजन में योगदान देंगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने सड़क क्षेत्र की पांच परियोजनाओं को राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया। इन परियोजनाओं में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग-81 के त्रिची-कल्लागम खंड के लिए 39 किलोमीटर चार लेन की सड़क, राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग-81 के कल्लागाम-मीनसुरुट्टी खंड को 60 किमी लम्बी 4/2 लेन का बनाना, राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग-785 के चेट्टीकुलम-नाथम खंड की 29 किमी चार लेन की सड़क, राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग-536 के कराईकुडी-रामनाथपुरम खंड के पेव्ड शोल्डर के साथ 80 किमी लंबी दो लेन; राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग-179ए के सलेम-तिरुपति-वनियामबड़ी रोड के 44 किमी लंबे खंड को चार लेन का बनाना शामिल है। सड़क परियोजनाओं से क्षेत्र के लोगों को सुरक्षित और तेज यात्रा की सुविधा मिलेगी तथा त्रिची, श्रीरंगम, चिदंबरम, रामेश्वरम, धनुषकोडी, उथिराकोसामंगई, देवीपट्टिनम, एरवाड़ी, मदुरै जैसे औद्योगिक और वाणिज्यिक केंद्रों की कनेक्टिविटी में सुधार होगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कार्यक्रम के दौरान महत्वपूर्ण सड़क विकास परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला भी रखी। इनमें एनएच 332ए के मुगैयूर से मरक्कानम तक 31 किलोमीटर लंबी फोर लेन सड़क का निर्माण शामिल है। यह सड़क तमिलनाडु के पूर्वी तट पर बंदरगाहों को जोड़ेगी, विश्व धरोहर स्थल - मामल्लापुरम से सड़क संपर्क बढ़ाएगी तथा कलपक्कम परमाणु ऊर्जा संयंत्र को बेहतर कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करेगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कामराजार बंदरगाह के जनरल कार्गो बर्थ-2 (ऑटोमोबाइल निर्यात/आयात टर्मिनल-2 और कैपिटल ड्रेजिंग फेज-5) राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया। जनरल कार्गो बर्थ -2 का उद्घाटन देश के व्यापार को मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक कदम होगा जो आर्थिक विकास और रोजगार सृजन को बढ़ावा देने में सहायता करेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कार्यक्रम के दौरान 9000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की महत्वपूर्ण पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस परियोजनाओं को राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया और आधारशिला रखी। राष्ट्र को समर्पित दो परियोजनाओं में इंडियन ऑयल कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड (आईओसीएल) की एन्नोर - तिरुवल्लूर - बेंगलुरु - पुडुचेरी - नागपट्टिनम - मदुरै - तूतीकोरिन पाइपलाइन खंड की 101 (चेंगलपेट) से आईपी 105 (सयालकुडी) तक 488 किलोमीटर लंबी प्राकृतिक गैस पाइपलाइन और हिंदुस्तान पेट्रोलियम कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड (एचपीसीएल) की 697 किलोमीटर लंबी विजयवाड़ा-धर्मपुरी मल्टीप्रोडक्ट (पीओएल) पेट्रोलियम पाइपलाइन (वीडीपीएल) है।
इसके अतिरिक्त जिन परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखी गई उनमें भारतीय गैस प्राधिकरण लिमिटेड (गेल) द्वारा कोच्चि-कोट्टानाड-बैंगलोर-मंगलौर गैस पाइपलाइन II (केकेबीएमपीएल II) के कृष्णागिरी से कोयम्बटूर खंड तक 323 किमी प्राकृतिक गैस पाइपलाइन का विकास और वल्लूर, चेन्नई में प्रस्तावित ग्रास रूट टर्मिनल के लिए कॉमन कॉरिडोर में पीओएल पाइपलाइन बिछाना शामिल है। पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस क्षेत्र की यह परियोजनाएं क्षेत्र में ऊर्जा की औद्योगिक, घरेलू और वाणिज्यिक आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने की दिशा में कदम होंगी। इनसे क्षेत्र में रोजगार सृजन भी होगा और रोजगार सृजन में योगदान मिलेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कलपक्कम स्थित इंदिरा गांधी परमाणु अनुसंधान केंद्र (आईजीसीएआर) में डिमोस्ट्रेशन फास्ट रिएक्टर फ्यूल रिप्रोसेशिंग प्लांट (डीएफआरपी) भी राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया। 400 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से विकसित डीएफआरपी अद्वितीय डिजाइन से लैस है, जो विश्व में अपनी तरह का अकेला है और फास्ट रिएक्टरों से छोड़े गए कार्बाइड और ऑक्साइड ईंधन दोनों को फिर से संसाधित करने में सक्षम है। यह पूरी तरह से भारतीय वैज्ञानिकों द्वारा डिजाइन किया गया है तथा बड़े वाणिज्यिक पैमाने पर फास्ट रिएक्टर ईंधन रिप्रोसेशिंग संयंत्रों के निर्माण की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम का प्रतीक है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने अन्य परियोजनाओं में राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (एनआईटी) तिरुचिरापल्ली के 500 बिस्तर वाले लड़कों के छात्रावास 'एमेथिस्ट' का उद्घाटन किया।

Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates, dedicates to nation and lays foundation stone of multiple development projects worth more than Rs 20,000 crores in Tiruchirappalli, Tamil Nadu
Inaugurate New Terminal Building at Tiruchirappalli International Airport
Dedicates to nation multiple projects related to rail, road, oil and gas and shipping sectors in Tamil Nadu
Dedicates to nation indigenously developed Demonstration Fast Reactor Fuel Reprocessing Plant (DFRP) at IGCAR, Kalpakkam
Dedicates to nation the General Cargo Berth-II (Automobile Export/Import Terminal-II & Capital Dredging Phase-V) of Kamarajar Port
Pays tributes to Thiru Vijyakanth and Dr M S Swaminathan
Condoles the loss of lives due heavy rain in recent times
“The new airport terminal building and other connectivity projects being launched in Tiruchirappalli will positively impact the economic landscape of the region”
“The next 25 years are about making India a developed nation, that includes both economic and cultural dimensions”
“India is proud of the vibrant culture and heritage of Tamil Nadu”
“Our endeavour is to consistently expand the cultural inspiration derived from Tamil Nadu in the development of the country”
“Tamil Nadu is becoming a prime brand ambassador for Make in India”
“Our government follows the mantra that development of states reflects in the development of the nation”
“40 Union Ministers from the Central Government have toured Tamil Nadu more than 400 times in the past year”
“I can see the rise of a new hope in the youth of Tamil Nadu. This hope will become the energy of Viksit Bharat”
02 JAN 2024 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated, dedicated to the nation and laid the foundation stone of development projects worth more than Rs 20,000 crores in Tiruchirappalli, Tamil Nadu today. The development projects include sectors such as rail, road, oil and gas, and shipping sectors in Tamil Nadu.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister wished a fruitful and prosperous new year to everyone and expressed delight that his first public program in 2024 is taking place in Tamil Nadu. He said that today’s projects worth more than Rs 20,000 crores will strengthen Tamil Nadu’s progress as he congratulated the people of the state for projects spanning sectors of roadways, railways, ports, airports, energy and petroleum pipelines. He said that many of these projects would boost travel and also create thousands of employment opportunities in the state.
Referring to the last three difficult weeks for Tamil Nadu when many people lost their lives due to heavy rains and also the significant loss of property. The Prime Minister expressed his condolences and also said that the central government stands with the people of Tamil Nadu. “We are providing all possible help to the State government”, he said.
Paying tribute to Thiru Vijaykanth who passed away recently, PM Modi said “he was a ‘Captain’ not only in the field of cinema but also in politics. He won the hearts of the people through his work and films and kept the national interest above everything.” He also remembered the contributions of Dr M S Swaminathan who played an important role in food security for the country and paid tribute to the departed soul.
The Prime Minister reiterated that the Azadi Ka Amrit Kaal for the next 25 years will play a crucial role in India becoming a developed nation. He referred to both economic and cultural aspects when it comes to Viksit Bharat as he underlined that Tamil Nadu is a reflection of India’s prosperity and culture. “Tamil Nadu is home to the ancient language of Tamil and it is a treasure trove of cultural heritage”, the Prime Minister said as he mentioned Saint Thiruvalluvar and Subramania Bharati among others who created magnificent literature. He also mentioned that Tamil Nadu is home to scientific and technological brains like C V Raman and other scientists who instil new energy in him whenever he visits the state.
Referring to the rich heritage of Tiruchirappalli, PM Modi said that here we find the remnants of good governance models of dynasties like Pallava, Chola, Pandyas and Nayak dynasties. He said that he mentions Tamil Culture at any given opportunity during his travels abroad. “I believe in the continuous expansion of the contribution of Tamil cultural inspiration in the development and heritage of the country”, he said. He mentioned the establishment of sacred Sengol in the New Parliament, Kashi Tamil and Kashi Saurashtra Sangamam as efforts that have led to increased enthusiasm for Tamil Culture throughout the country.
The Prime Minister informed about India’s huge investments in sectors such as roadways, railways, ports, airports, homes for the poor and hospitals in the last 10 years as he underlined the government’s emphasis on physical infrastructure. He also mentioned India breaking into the top 5 economies of the world where it has become a ray of hope for the world. Referring to the huge incoming investments in India from across the globe, the Prime Minister said that its direct benefits are being availed by Tamil Nadu and its people as the state has become a prime brand ambassador for Make in India.
The Prime Minister reiterated the government’s approach where the development of the state reflects in the development of the nation. He informed that more than 40 Union Ministers from the Central Government have toured Tamil Nadu more than 400 times in the past year. “India will progress with the progress of Tamil Nadu”, Shri Modi said as he referred to connectivity being the medium of development which gives a boost to businesses and also makes people’s lives easier. Referring to the projects of today, the Prime Minister mentioned the New Terminal Building at Tiruchirappalli International Airport which will increase the capacity by three times and strengthen connectivity towards East Asia, Middle East and other parts of the world. He noted that the inauguration of the new terminal building will create new opportunities for investments, businesses, education, health and tourism. He also mentioned the increased connectivity of the airport to national highways through an elevated road. He expressed satisfaction that the Trichy Airport with its infrastructure will introduce the world to Tamil culture and heritage
Referring to the five new railway projects, PM Modi said that they will promote industry and electricity generation. The New road projects will connect important centers of faith and tourism like Srirangam, Chidambaram, Rameshwaram and Vellore.
Dwelling upon the port-led development focus of the central government during the last 10 years, the Prime Minister mentioned projects to transform the coastal areas and the lives of the fishermen. He listed a separate ministry and budget for fisheries, Kisan Credit Card for fishermen, assistance for boat modernization for deep sea fishing and PM Matsya Sampada Yojana.
Referring to the Sagarmala Yojna, the Prime Minister informed that ports in the country are being connected with better roads. He informed that the port capacity and turn-around time of the ships have improved significantly as he mentioned Kamrajar Port whose capacity has been doubled. He also mentioned the inauguration of General Cargo Berth-II of Kamarajar Port which will strengthen Tamil Nadu’s import and export, especially the automobile sector. He also touched upon nuclear reactor and gas pipelines which will give rise to employment opportunities.
The Prime Minister informed about record expenditure on Tamil Nadu by the Central Government. He said that in the decade before 2014 states were given 30 lakh crore rupees whereas in the last 10 years states were given 120 lakh crore rupees. Tamil Nadu too got 2.5 times more money in this period as compared to the 10 years preceding 2014. For national highway construction, more than three times expenditure was done in the state and 2.5 times more money was spent in the railways sector in the state, he informed. Lakhs of families in the state are getting free ration, medical treatment and facilities like pucca houses, toilets and piped water.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister underlined the need for Sabka Prayas or everyone’s effort to accomplish the goals of Viksit Bharat. He expressed confidence in the capability of the youth and the people of Tamil Nadu. “I can witness the rise of a new hope in the youth of Tamil Nadu. This hope will become the energy of Viksit Bharat”, the Prime Minister concluded.
Governor of Tamil Nadu, Shri R N Ravi, Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu, Shri M K Stalin, Union Minister for Civil Aviation, Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia, and Union Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting, Shri L Murugan were among others were present on the occasion.
Background
At the public programme in Tiruchirappalli, the Prime Minister inaugurated the New Terminal Building at Tiruchirappalli International Airport. Developed at a cost of more than 1100 crore, the two-level new international terminal building can serve more than 44 lakh passengers annually and about 3500 passengers during peak hours. The new terminal hosts state-of-the-art amenities and features for passenger convenience.
The Prime Minister dedicated to the nation multiple railway projects. These include the project for doubling of 41.4 Km Salem–Magnesite Junction–Omalur–Mettur Dam section; project for doubling of rail line section of 160 Km from Madurai - Tuticorin; and three projects for rail line electrification viz Tiruchchirappalli- Manamadurai- Virudhunagar; Virudhunagar – Tenkasi Junction; Sengottai – Tenkasi Junction - Tirunelveli- Tiruchendur. The rail projects will help improve the rail capacity to carry freight and passengers and contribute to economic development and employment generation in Tamil Nadu.
The Prime Minister dedicated to the nation five road sector projects. The projects include 39 km four-lane road for Trichy – Kallagam section of NH-81; 60 km long 4/2-laning of Kallagam – Meensurutti section of NH-81; 29 km four-lane road of Chettikulam - Natham section of NH-785; 80 km long two lane with paved shoulder of Karaikudi – Ramanathapuram section of NH-536; and 44 km long four laning of section of NH-179A Salem – Tirupathur - Vaniyambadi Road. The road projects will facilitate safe and faster travel of people of the region and improve connectivity of industrial and commercial centres like Trichy, Srirangam, Chidambaram, Rameshwaram, Dhanushkodi, Uthirakosamangai, Devipattinam, Erwadi, Madurai, among others.
The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone for important road development projects during the programme. These include the construction of 31 km long stretch four-lane road from Mugaiyur to Marakkanam of NH 332A. The road will connect ports on the East Coast of Tamil Nadu, enhance road connectivity to the world heritage site – Mamallapuram and provide better connectivity to Kalpakkam Atomic Power Plant.
The Prime Minister dedicated to the nation the General Cargo Berth-II (Automobile Export/Import Terminal-II & Capital Dredging Phase-V) of Kamarajar Port. The inauguration of General Cargo Berth-II will be a step towards strengthening the country’s trade which will help boost economic growth and employment generation.
During the programme, the Prime Minister also dedicated to the nation and laid the foundation stone of important Petroleum and Natural Gas projects worth more than Rs 9000 crore. The two projects dedicated to the Nation include Indian Oil Corporation Ltd (IOCL)’s 488 km long natural gas pipeline from IP101 (Chengalpet) to IP 105 (Sayalkudi) section of Ennore - Thiruvallur - Bengaluru - Puducherry - Nagapattinam - Madurai - Tuticorin Pipeline; and Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited (HPCL)’s 697 km long Vijayawada-Dharmapuri Multiproduct (POL) Petroleum Pipeline (VDPL).
Further, the projects whose foundation stone were laid include the development of 323 Km of natural gas pipeline from Krishnagiri to Coimbatore section of Kochi-Koottanad-Bangalore-Mangalore Gas pipeline II (KKBMPL II) by Gas Authority of India Ltd (GAIL); and laying of POL pipelines in Common Corridor for proposed grass root terminal at Vallur, Chennai. These projects of the petroleum and natural gas sector will be a step towards fulfilling the industrial, domestic and commercial requirements of the energy in the region. These will also lead to employment generation in the region and contribute to employment generation.
The Prime Minister also dedicated to the nation the Demonstration Fast Reactor Fuel Reprocessing Plant (DFRP) at Indira Gandhi Centre for Atomic Research (IGCAR), Kalpakkam. The DFRP, developed at a cost of Rs. 400 crore, is equipped with a unique design, which is the only of its kind in the world and is capable of reprocessing both carbide and oxide fuels discharged from the fast reactors. It is entirely designed by Indian scientists and signifies a crucial step towards building large commercial-scale fast reactor fuel reprocessing plants.
Among other projects, the Prime Minister inaugurated the 500 bedded Boys’ Hostel ‘AMETHYST’ of National Institute of Technology (NIT) – Tiruchirappalli.