Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates, dedicates to nation and lays foundation stone of multiple development projects worth more than Rs 20,000 crores in Tiruchirappalli, Tamil Nadu
Inaugurate New Terminal Building at Tiruchirappalli International Airport
Dedicates to nation multiple projects related to rail, road, oil and gas and shipping sectors in Tamil Nadu
Dedicates to nation indigenously developed Demonstration Fast Reactor Fuel Reprocessing Plant (DFRP) at IGCAR, Kalpakkam
Dedicates to nation the General Cargo Berth-II (Automobile Export/Import Terminal-II & Capital Dredging Phase-V) of Kamarajar Port
Pays tributes to Thiru Vijyakanth and Dr M S Swaminathan
Condoles the loss of lives due heavy rain in recent times
“The new airport terminal building and other connectivity projects being launched in Tiruchirappalli will positively impact the economic landscape of the region”
“The next 25 years are about making India a developed nation, that includes both economic and cultural dimensions”
“India is proud of the vibrant culture and heritage of Tamil Nadu”
“Our endeavour is to consistently expand the cultural inspiration derived from Tamil Nadu in the development of the country”
“Tamil Nadu is becoming a prime brand ambassador for Make in India”
“Our government follows the mantra that development of states reflects in the development of the nation”
“40 Union Ministers from the Central Government have toured Tamil Nadu more than 400 times in the past year”
“I can see the rise of a new hope in the youth of Tamil Nadu. This hope will become the energy of Viksit Bharat”
02 JAN 2024 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated, dedicated to the nation and laid the foundation stone of development projects worth more than Rs 20,000 crores in Tiruchirappalli, Tamil Nadu today. The development projects include sectors such as rail, road, oil and gas, and shipping sectors in Tamil Nadu.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister wished a fruitful and prosperous new year to everyone and expressed delight that his first public program in 2024 is taking place in Tamil Nadu. He said that today’s projects worth more than Rs 20,000 crores will strengthen Tamil Nadu’s progress as he congratulated the people of the state for projects spanning sectors of roadways, railways, ports, airports, energy and petroleum pipelines. He said that many of these projects would boost travel and also create thousands of employment opportunities in the state.
Referring to the last three difficult weeks for Tamil Nadu when many people lost their lives due to heavy rains and also the significant loss of property. The Prime Minister expressed his condolences and also said that the central government stands with the people of Tamil Nadu. “We are providing all possible help to the State government”, he said.
Paying tribute to Thiru Vijaykanth who passed away recently, PM Modi said “he was a ‘Captain’ not only in the field of cinema but also in politics. He won the hearts of the people through his work and films and kept the national interest above everything.” He also remembered the contributions of Dr M S Swaminathan who played an important role in food security for the country and paid tribute to the departed soul.
The Prime Minister reiterated that the Azadi Ka Amrit Kaal for the next 25 years will play a crucial role in India becoming a developed nation. He referred to both economic and cultural aspects when it comes to Viksit Bharat as he underlined that Tamil Nadu is a reflection of India’s prosperity and culture. “Tamil Nadu is home to the ancient language of Tamil and it is a treasure trove of cultural heritage”, the Prime Minister said as he mentioned Saint Thiruvalluvar and Subramania Bharati among others who created magnificent literature. He also mentioned that Tamil Nadu is home to scientific and technological brains like C V Raman and other scientists who instil new energy in him whenever he visits the state.
Referring to the rich heritage of Tiruchirappalli, PM Modi said that here we find the remnants of good governance models of dynasties like Pallava, Chola, Pandyas and Nayak dynasties. He said that he mentions Tamil Culture at any given opportunity during his travels abroad. “I believe in the continuous expansion of the contribution of Tamil cultural inspiration in the development and heritage of the country”, he said. He mentioned the establishment of sacred Sengol in the New Parliament, Kashi Tamil and Kashi Saurashtra Sangamam as efforts that have led to increased enthusiasm for Tamil Culture throughout the country.
The Prime Minister informed about India’s huge investments in sectors such as roadways, railways, ports, airports, homes for the poor and hospitals in the last 10 years as he underlined the government’s emphasis on physical infrastructure. He also mentioned India breaking into the top 5 economies of the world where it has become a ray of hope for the world. Referring to the huge incoming investments in India from across the globe, the Prime Minister said that its direct benefits are being availed by Tamil Nadu and its people as the state has become a prime brand ambassador for Make in India.
The Prime Minister reiterated the government’s approach where the development of the state reflects in the development of the nation. He informed that more than 40 Union Ministers from the Central Government have toured Tamil Nadu more than 400 times in the past year. “India will progress with the progress of Tamil Nadu”, Shri Modi said as he referred to connectivity being the medium of development which gives a boost to businesses and also makes people’s lives easier. Referring to the projects of today, the Prime Minister mentioned the New Terminal Building at Tiruchirappalli International Airport which will increase the capacity by three times and strengthen connectivity towards East Asia, Middle East and other parts of the world. He noted that the inauguration of the new terminal building will create new opportunities for investments, businesses, education, health and tourism. He also mentioned the increased connectivity of the airport to national highways through an elevated road. He expressed satisfaction that the Trichy Airport with its infrastructure will introduce the world to Tamil culture and heritage
Referring to the five new railway projects, PM Modi said that they will promote industry and electricity generation. The New road projects will connect important centers of faith and tourism like Srirangam, Chidambaram, Rameshwaram and Vellore.
Dwelling upon the port-led development focus of the central government during the last 10 years, the Prime Minister mentioned projects to transform the coastal areas and the lives of the fishermen. He listed a separate ministry and budget for fisheries, Kisan Credit Card for fishermen, assistance for boat modernization for deep sea fishing and PM Matsya Sampada Yojana.
Referring to the Sagarmala Yojna, the Prime Minister informed that ports in the country are being connected with better roads. He informed that the port capacity and turn-around time of the ships have improved significantly as he mentioned Kamrajar Port whose capacity has been doubled. He also mentioned the inauguration of General Cargo Berth-II of Kamarajar Port which will strengthen Tamil Nadu’s import and export, especially the automobile sector. He also touched upon nuclear reactor and gas pipelines which will give rise to employment opportunities.
The Prime Minister informed about record expenditure on Tamil Nadu by the Central Government. He said that in the decade before 2014 states were given 30 lakh crore rupees whereas in the last 10 years states were given 120 lakh crore rupees. Tamil Nadu too got 2.5 times more money in this period as compared to the 10 years preceding 2014. For national highway construction, more than three times expenditure was done in the state and 2.5 times more money was spent in the railways sector in the state, he informed. Lakhs of families in the state are getting free ration, medical treatment and facilities like pucca houses, toilets and piped water.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister underlined the need for Sabka Prayas or everyone’s effort to accomplish the goals of Viksit Bharat. He expressed confidence in the capability of the youth and the people of Tamil Nadu. “I can witness the rise of a new hope in the youth of Tamil Nadu. This hope will become the energy of Viksit Bharat”, the Prime Minister concluded.
Governor of Tamil Nadu, Shri R N Ravi, Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu, Shri M K Stalin, Union Minister for Civil Aviation, Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia, and Union Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting, Shri L Murugan were among others were present on the occasion.
Background
At the public programme in Tiruchirappalli, the Prime Minister inaugurated the New Terminal Building at Tiruchirappalli International Airport. Developed at a cost of more than 1100 crore, the two-level new international terminal building can serve more than 44 lakh passengers annually and about 3500 passengers during peak hours. The new terminal hosts state-of-the-art amenities and features for passenger convenience.
The Prime Minister dedicated to the nation multiple railway projects. These include the project for doubling of 41.4 Km Salem–Magnesite Junction–Omalur–Mettur Dam section; project for doubling of rail line section of 160 Km from Madurai - Tuticorin; and three projects for rail line electrification viz Tiruchchirappalli- Manamadurai- Virudhunagar; Virudhunagar – Tenkasi Junction; Sengottai – Tenkasi Junction - Tirunelveli- Tiruchendur. The rail projects will help improve the rail capacity to carry freight and passengers and contribute to economic development and employment generation in Tamil Nadu.
The Prime Minister dedicated to the nation five road sector projects. The projects include 39 km four-lane road for Trichy – Kallagam section of NH-81; 60 km long 4/2-laning of Kallagam – Meensurutti section of NH-81; 29 km four-lane road of Chettikulam - Natham section of NH-785; 80 km long two lane with paved shoulder of Karaikudi – Ramanathapuram section of NH-536; and 44 km long four laning of section of NH-179A Salem – Tirupathur - Vaniyambadi Road. The road projects will facilitate safe and faster travel of people of the region and improve connectivity of industrial and commercial centres like Trichy, Srirangam, Chidambaram, Rameshwaram, Dhanushkodi, Uthirakosamangai, Devipattinam, Erwadi, Madurai, among others.
The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone for important road development projects during the programme. These include the construction of 31 km long stretch four-lane road from Mugaiyur to Marakkanam of NH 332A. The road will connect ports on the East Coast of Tamil Nadu, enhance road connectivity to the world heritage site – Mamallapuram and provide better connectivity to Kalpakkam Atomic Power Plant.
The Prime Minister dedicated to the nation the General Cargo Berth-II (Automobile Export/Import Terminal-II & Capital Dredging Phase-V) of Kamarajar Port. The inauguration of General Cargo Berth-II will be a step towards strengthening the country’s trade which will help boost economic growth and employment generation.
During the programme, the Prime Minister also dedicated to the nation and laid the foundation stone of important Petroleum and Natural Gas projects worth more than Rs 9000 crore. The two projects dedicated to the Nation include Indian Oil Corporation Ltd (IOCL)’s 488 km long natural gas pipeline from IP101 (Chengalpet) to IP 105 (Sayalkudi) section of Ennore - Thiruvallur - Bengaluru - Puducherry - Nagapattinam - Madurai - Tuticorin Pipeline; and Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited (HPCL)’s 697 km long Vijayawada-Dharmapuri Multiproduct (POL) Petroleum Pipeline (VDPL).
Further, the projects whose foundation stone were laid include the development of 323 Km of natural gas pipeline from Krishnagiri to Coimbatore section of Kochi-Koottanad-Bangalore-Mangalore Gas pipeline II (KKBMPL II) by Gas Authority of India Ltd (GAIL); and laying of POL pipelines in Common Corridor for proposed grass root terminal at Vallur, Chennai. These projects of the petroleum and natural gas sector will be a step towards fulfilling the industrial, domestic and commercial requirements of the energy in the region. These will also lead to employment generation in the region and contribute to employment generation.
The Prime Minister also dedicated to the nation the Demonstration Fast Reactor Fuel Reprocessing Plant (DFRP) at Indira Gandhi Centre for Atomic Research (IGCAR), Kalpakkam. The DFRP, developed at a cost of Rs. 400 crore, is equipped with a unique design, which is the only of its kind in the world and is capable of reprocessing both carbide and oxide fuels discharged from the fast reactors. It is entirely designed by Indian scientists and signifies a crucial step towards building large commercial-scale fast reactor fuel reprocessing plants.
Among other projects, the Prime Minister inaugurated the 500 bedded Boys’ Hostel ‘AMETHYST’ of National Institute of Technology (NIT) – Tiruchirappalli.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ তামিলনাডুৰ তিৰুচিৰাপল্লীত ২০,০০০ কোটি টকাতকৈও অধিক মূল্যৰ একাধিক উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা উদ্বোধন, ৰাষ্ট্ৰলৈ উৎসৰ্গা আৰু আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন
তিৰুচিৰাপল্লী আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বিমানবন্দৰত নতুন টাৰ্মিনেল ভৱন উদ্বোধন
তামিলনাডুত ৰেল, পথ, তেল আৰু গেছ তথা জাহাজ চলাচল খণ্ডৰ সৈতে সম্পৰ্কিত একাধিক প্ৰকল্প ৰাষ্ট্ৰলৈ উৎসৰ্গা
কালপক্কমৰ আই জি চি এ আৰত স্বদেশীভাৱে বিকশিত ডেমোনষ্ট্ৰেচন ফাষ্ট ৰিএক্টৰ ফুৱেল ৰিপ্ৰচেছিং প্লাণ্ট (ডিএফআৰপি) ৰাষ্ট্ৰলৈ উৎসৰ্গা
কামৰাজৰ বন্দৰৰ জেনেৰেল কাৰ্গো বাৰ্থ-২ (অটোমোবাইল এক্সপোৰ্ট/ইমপোৰ্ট টাৰ্মিনেল-২ আৰু কেপিটেল ড্ৰেজিং ফেজ-ভি) ৰাষ্ট্ৰলৈ উৎসৰ্গা
থিৰু বিজয়কান্ত আৰু ড০ এম এছ স্বামীনাথনলৈ শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন
02 JAN 2024 1:52PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি তামিলনাডুৰ তিৰুচিৰাপল্লীত ২০,০০০ কোটি টকাতকৈও অধিক মূল্যৰ উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰাৰ লগতে কিছুসংখ্যক প্ৰকল্প মুকলি কৰে তথা ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ নামত উচৰ্গা কৰে। উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ ভিতৰত তামিলনাডুৰ ৰে'ল, পথ, তেল আৰু গেছ তথা জাহাজ পৰিবহন খণ্ডৰ দৰে খণ্ড অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত হৈ আছে।
সমবেত লোকসকলক সম্বোধন কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সকলোকে ফলপ্ৰসূ আৰু সমৃদ্ধিশালী নৱবৰ্ষৰ বাবে শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰে আৰু ২০২৪ চনত তেওঁৰ প্ৰথম ৰাজহুৱা কাৰ্যসূচী তামিলনাডুত অনুষ্ঠিত হোৱাত আনন্দ প্ৰকাশ কৰে। তেওঁ ৰাজ্যখনৰ জনসাধাৰণক পথ, ৰে'লপথ, বন্দৰ, বিমানবন্দৰ, শক্তি আৰু পেট্ৰ'লিয়াম পাইপলাইনৰ খণ্ডসমূহত বিস্তৃত প্ৰকল্পৰ বাবে অভিনন্দন জনাই কয় যে আজিৰ ২০,০০০ কোটি টকাৰ অধিক মূল্যৰ প্ৰকল্পই তামিলনাডুৰ প্ৰগতি শক্তিশালী কৰিব। তেওঁ কৈছিল যে ইয়াৰে বহুতো প্ৰকল্পই পৰ্যটন খণ্ড সমৃদ্ধিশালী কৰাৰ লগতে ৰাজ্যখনত হাজাৰ হাজাৰ নিযুক্তিৰ সুযোগ সৃষ্টি কৰিব।
তামিলনাডুত যোৱা তিনিটা কঠিন সপ্তাহত ধাৰাসাৰ বৰষুণৰ ফলত বহুলোকে প্ৰাণ হেৰুওৱাৰ লগতে সম্পত্তিৰ গুৰুতৰ ক্ষতি হোৱাৰ কথা উনুকিয়াই প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে শোক প্ৰকাশ কৰি কয় যে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰ তামিলনাডুৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ সৈতে থিয় দিছে। "আমি ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰক সকলো সম্ভৱ সহায় আগবঢ়াই আছো", তেওঁ কয়।
অলপতে মৃত্যু হোৱা থিৰু বিজয়কান্তৰ প্ৰতি শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে "তেওঁ কেৱল চিনেমাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতে নহয়, ৰাজনীতিৰ জগততো এজন 'কেপ্টেইন' আছিল। তেওঁ তেওঁৰ কাম আৰু চলচ্চিত্ৰৰ জৰিয়তে জনসাধাৰণৰ হৃদয় জয় কৰিছিল আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় স্বাৰ্থক সৰ্বাধিক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ দিছিল।" তেওঁ দেশৰ বাবে খাদ্য সুৰক্ষাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰা ড০ এম এছ স্বামীনাথনৰ অৱদানৰ কথাও স্মৰণ কৰাৰ লগতে বিদেহী আত্মাৰ প্ৰতি শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে পুনৰ কয় যে অহা ২৫ বছৰৰ বাবে আজাদী কা অমৃত কালে ভাৰত এখন উন্নত ৰাষ্ট্ৰ হোৱাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব। তেওঁ বিকশিত ভাৰতৰ হকে অৰ্থনৈতিক আৰু সাংস্কৃতিক দুয়োটা দিশৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি কয় যে তামিলনাডু ভাৰতৰ সমৃদ্ধি আৰু সংস্কৃতিৰ প্ৰতিফলন। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সুন্দৰ সাহিত্য সৃষ্টি কৰাসকলৰ ভিতৰত সন্ত থিৰুভাল্লুভাৰ আৰু সুব্ৰমনিয়া ভাৰতীৰ বিষয়ে উল্লেখ কৰি কয় যে "তামিলনাডু প্ৰাচীন ভাষা তামিলৰ গৃহভূমি তথা সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্যৰ ভাণ্ডাৰ"। তেওঁ লগতে তামিলনাডুক চি ভি ৰমণ আৰু অন্যান্য বিজ্ঞানীৰ দৰে প্ৰযুক্তিগত মগজুৰ গৃহভূমি বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি ৰাজ্যখন ভ্ৰমণ কৰিলে তেওঁ নতুন শক্তি লাভ কৰে বুলি প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
তিৰুচিৰাপল্লীৰ সমৃদ্ধ ঐতিহ্যৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে ইয়াত আমি পল্লৱ, চোল, পাণ্ডিয়া আৰু নায়ক ৰাজবংশৰ দৰে সুশাসনৰ আৰ্হিৰ অৱশিষ্ট অংশ বিচাৰি পাওঁ। তেওঁ কয় যে বিদেশ ভ্ৰমণৰ সময়ত সুযোগ পালেই তেওঁ তামিল সংস্কৃতিৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। "মই দেশৰ উন্নয়ন আৰু ঐতিহ্যত তামিল সাংস্কৃতিক অনুপ্ৰেৰণাৰ অৱদানৰ নিৰন্তৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণত বিশ্বাস কৰো", তেওঁ কয়। তেওঁ কাশী তামিল, কাশী সৌৰাষ্ট্ৰ সংগম আৰু নতুন সংসদত পবিত্ৰ ৰাজদণ্ড স্থাপনৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি সমগ্ৰ দেশতে তামিল সংস্কৃতিৰ প্ৰতি উৎসাহ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে বুলি মত প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভৌতিক আন্তঃগাঁথনি সন্দৰ্ভত চৰকাৰৰ গুৰুত্ব সম্পৰ্কে আলোকপাত কৰি বিগত ১০ বছৰত চিকিৎসালয়, দৰিদ্ৰ লোকসকলৰ বাবে ঘৰ, স্থলপথ, ৰে'লপথ, বন্দৰ আৰু বিমানবন্দৰ দৰে ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতৰ বৃহৎ বিনিয়োগৰ বিষয়ে অৱগত কৰে। তেওঁ লগতে ভাৰতক বিশ্বৰ শীৰ্ষ পাঁচখন অৰ্থনীতিৰ অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত হোৱাৰ বিষয়ে উল্লেখ কৰি কয় যে দেশ সম্প্ৰতি সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ বাবে আশাৰ পোহৰ হৈ পৰিছে। বিশ্বজুৰি ভাৰতত নিৱেশ হোৱা বৃহৎ বিনিয়োগৰ বিষয়ে উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ইয়াৰ প্ৰত্যক্ষ লাভালাভ তামিলনাডু আৰু ইয়াৰ জনসাধাৰণে লাভ কৰিছে, কিয়নো ৰাজ্যখন মেক ইন ইণ্ডিয়াৰ বাবে এক মুখ্য ব্ৰেণ্ড এম্বেছেদৰ হৈ পৰিছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৰাজ্যৰ উন্নয়নে ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ উন্নয়ন প্ৰতিফলিত কৰা চৰকাৰৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী দোহাৰে। তেওঁ জনায় যে ৪০ গৰাকীতকৈও অধিক কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীয়ে যোৱা বছৰত ৪০০তকৈও অধিক বাৰ তামিলনাডু ভ্ৰমণ কৰিছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সংযোগক উন্নয়নৰ মাধ্যম বুলি অভিহিত কৰাৰ লগতে ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে ব্যৱসায় ত্বৰান্বিত হোৱা আৰু জনসাধাৰণৰ জীৱন-ধাৰণত সূচলতা সৃষ্টি হয় বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি কয় যে "তামিলনাডুৰ অগ্ৰগতিৰ সৈতে ভাৰত আগবাঢ়িব"। আজিৰ প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে তিৰুচিৰাপল্লী আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বিমানবন্দৰৰ নতুন টাৰ্মিনেল ভৱনটোৱে পূৰ্বতকৈ তিনি গুণ সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ লগতে পূব এছিয়া, মধ্যপ্ৰাচ্য তথা বিশ্বৰ অন্যান্য প্ৰান্তৰ সৈতে সংযোগ শক্তিশালী কৰি তুলিব। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে নতুন টাৰ্মিনেল ভৱনৰ উদ্বোধনে বিনিয়োগ, ব্যৱসায়, শিক্ষা, স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰ্যটন খণ্ডৰ বাবে নতুন সুযোগৰ সৃষ্টি কৰিব। তেওঁ লগতে এটা উন্নত পথৰ জৰিয়তে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথলৈ বিমানবন্দৰৰ বৰ্ধিত সংযোগৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে। ত্ৰিচি বিমানবন্দৰৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনিয়ে বিশ্বক তামিল সংস্কৃতি আৰু ঐতিহ্যৰ সৈতে পৰিচয় কৰাই দিব বুলি তেওঁ সন্তুষ্টি প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
পাঁচটা নতুন ৰে'ল প্ৰকল্পৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে এই প্ৰকল্পসমূহে উদ্যোগ আৰু বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদনত উদগনি যোগাব। নতুন পথ প্ৰকল্পসমূহে শ্ৰীৰংগম, চিদাম্বৰম, ৰামেশ্বৰম আৰু ভেলোৰৰ দৰে বিশ্বাস আৰু পৰ্যটনৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ কেন্দ্ৰসমূহক সংযোগ কৰিব।
বিগত ১০ বছৰত কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ বন্দৰকেন্দ্ৰিক উন্নয়ন সন্দৰ্ভত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ সম্পৰ্কে মত প্ৰকাশ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উপকূলীয় অঞ্চল আৰু মাছমৰীয়াসকলৰ জীৱনৰ পৰিবৰ্তনৰ হকে প্ৰকল্পৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। তেওঁ মীন পালনৰ বাবে এখন পৃথক মন্ত্ৰালয় আৰু বাজেট, মাছমৰীয়াসকলৰ বাবে কিষাণ ক্ৰেডিট কাৰ্ড, গভীৰ সাগৰত মাছ ধৰাৰ বাবে নাও আধুনিকীকৰণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সহায় আৰু প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মৎস্য সম্পদ যোজনাৰ বিষয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে।
সাগৰমালা যোজনাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে দেশৰ বন্দৰসমূহ উন্নত পথৰ দ্বাৰা সংযোগ কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁ জাহাজসমূহৰ বন্দৰৰ ক্ষমতা আৰু ঘূৰ্ণনৰ সময় যথেষ্ট উন্নত হৈছে বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি কামৰাজৰ বন্দৰৰ ক্ষমতা দুগুণ কৰা হৈছে বুলি সদৰী কৰে। তেওঁ কামৰাজ বন্দৰৰ জেনেৰেল কাৰ্গো বাৰ্থ-২ মুকলি কৰাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে কয় যে ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে তামিলনাডুৰ আমদানি আৰু ৰপ্তানি, বিশেষকৈ অটোমোবাইল খণ্ড শক্তিশালী হৈ উঠিব। তেওঁ লগতে পাৰমাণৱিক শক্তি প্ৰকল্প আৰু গেছ পাইপলাইন সন্দৰ্ভত আলোকপাত কৰি ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে নিযুক্তিৰ সুযোগ বৃদ্ধি হ’ব বুলি প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে তামিলনাডুৰ বাবে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে অভিলেখসংখ্যক ব্যয় কৰা বুলি সদৰী কৰে। ২০১৪ চনৰ পূৰ্বৰ দশকসমূহত ৰাজ্যসমূহক ৩০ লাখ কোটি টকাকৈ দিয়া হোৱাৰ বিপৰীতে যোৱা ১০ বছৰত ৰাজ্যসমূহক ১২০ লাখ কোটি টকা দিয়া হৈছে বুলি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়। ২০১৪ চনৰ পূৰ্বৰ ১০ বছৰৰ তুলনাত তামিলনাডুৱে এই সময়ছোৱাত ২.৫ গুণ অধিক ধন লাভ কৰিছে বুলি তেওঁ প্ৰকাশ কৰে। ৰাজ্যখনত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথ নিৰ্মাণৰ বাবে তিনিগুণতকৈও অধিক ধন ব্যয় কৰা হোৱাৰ বিপৰীতে ৰে'ল খণ্ডত ২.৫ গুণ অধিক ধন ব্যয় কৰা হৈছিল বুলি তেওঁ জানিবলৈ দিয়ে। ৰাজ্যখনৰ লাখ লাখ পৰিয়ালে বিনামূলীয়া ৰেচন, চিকিৎসা আৰু পকী ঘৰ, শৌচালয় আৰু পাইপযুক্ত পানীৰ দৰে সুবিধা লাভ কৰিছে।
সামৰিণ ভাষণত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সবকা প্ৰয়াসৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা অৰ্থাৎ বিকশিত ভাৰতৰ লক্ষ্য পূৰণৰ বাবে সকলোৰে প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ গুৰুত্ব সন্দৰ্ভত মতপ্ৰকাশ কৰে। তেওঁ যুৱ আৰু তামিলনাডুৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ সামৰ্থ্যৰ ওপৰত আস্থা প্ৰকাশ কৰে। "মই তামিলনাডুৰ যুৱপ্ৰজন্মৰ মাজত এক নতুন আশাৰ উন্মেষ ঘটা দেখিবলৈ পাইছো। এই আশা বিকশিত ভাৰতৰ শক্তি হৈ পৰিব", প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মোখনি মাৰে।
তামিলনাডুৰ ৰাজ্যপাল শ্ৰী আৰ এন ৰবি, তামিলনাডুৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী এম কে ষ্টেলিন, কেন্দ্ৰীয় অসামৰিক বিমান পৰিবহন মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী জ্যোতিৰাদিত্য সিন্ধিয়া আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ ৰাজ্য মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী এল মুৰুগান অনুষ্ঠানটোত উপস্থিত আছিল।