பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
உத்தரப்பிரதேச மாநிலம் பிருந்தாவனத்தில் முதலாவது அனைத்து மகளிர் ராணுவப் பள்ளியை பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் திறந்து வைத்தார்
01 JAN 2024 4:29PM by PIB Chennai
உத்தரப்பிரதேச மாநிலம் மதுராவில் உள்ள பிருந்தாவனத்தில் சம்வித் குருகுலம் மகளிர் ராணுவப் பள்ளியைப் பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் ஜனவரி 01, 2024 அன்று திறந்து வைத்தார். அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களிலும் தன்னார்வத் தொண்டு நிறுவனங்கள் / தனியார் / மாநில அரசுப் பள்ளிகளுடன் இணைந்து 100 புதிய ராணுவப் பள்ளிகளை நிறுவும் முயற்சியின் கீழ் சுமார் 870 மாணவர்களுடன் முதலாவது அனைத்து மகளிர் ராணுவப் பள்ளி திறக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர், சம்வித் குருகுலம் மகளிர் ராணுவப் பள்ளி ஆயுதப்படையில் சேர்ந்து தாய்நாட்டிற்கு சேவை செய்ய விரும்பும் இளம் பெண்களுக்கு ஓர் ஒளிவிளக்கு என்றார். பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்கு தலைமையின் கீழ், பல ஆண்டுகளாகப் பெண்கள் புறக்கணிக்கப்பட்ட ஆயுதப்படைகளில் அவர்களுக்கு உரிய இடத்தை அரசு வழங்கியுள்ளது. ஆண்களைப் போலவே தேசத்தைப் பாதுகாக்கும் உரிமை பெண்களுக்கும் உண்டு. ராணுவப் பள்ளிகளில் பெண் குழந்தைகளைச் சேர்க்க நாங்கள் ஒப்புதல் அளித்தது மகளிருக்கு அதிகாரமளித்தல் வரலாற்றில் ஒரு பொன்னான தருணமாகும். இன்று, நமது பெண்கள் போர் விமானங்களை இயக்குவது மட்டுமின்றி, எல்லைகளையும் பாதுகாக்கிறார்கள் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கை 2020-க்கு இணங்க மாணவர்களுக்கு தரமான கல்வியை வழங்குவதும், ஆயுதப்படைகளில் சேருவது உள்ளிட்ட சிறந்த தொழில் வாய்ப்புகளை வழங்குவதும் 100 புதிய ராணுவப் பள்ளிகளை அமைப்பதற்கான தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையின் நோக்கமாகும்.
பிருந்தாவனத்தில் உள்ள சம்வித் குருகுலம் மகளிர் ராணுவப் பள்ளியின் திறப்பு விழாவில் முதலமைச்சர் யோகி ஆதித்யநாத் மற்றும் மாநில அரசின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh inaugurates first all-girls Sainik School at Vrindavan, Uttar Pradesh
Terms it as a beacon of light for girls who aspire to join the Armed Forces & protect the motherland
01 JAN 2024 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh inaugurated Samvid Gurukulam Girls Sainik School at Vrindavan in Mathura, Uttar Pradesh on January 01, 2024. The first all-girls Sainik School, with a strength of approx. 870 students, has been inaugurated under the initiative of establishing 100 new Sainik Schools in partnership mode with NGOs/Private/State Government Schools in all State/Union Territories, of which 42 have been set up. These are in addition to the existing 33 Sainik Schools already functioning under the erstwhile pattern.
Speaking on the occasion, the Raksha Mantri described Samvid Gurukulam Girls Sainik School as a beacon of light for girls who aspire to join the Armed Forces and serve the motherland. “Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government has given women their rightful place in the Armed Forces, which was neglected for years. They have the right to protect the nation just like their male counterparts. It was a golden moment in the history of women empowerment when we approved the admission of girls to Sainik Schools. Today, our women are not only flying fighter jets, they are also securing the borders,” he said.
It may be recalled that Shri Rajnath Singh had, in 2019, approved admission of girl children to Sainik schools w.e.f. academic session 2021-22 in a phased manner. The decision was taken following the success of the pilot project started by the Ministry of Defence in Sainik School Chhingchhip in Mizoram.
The objectives behind the vision of setting up of 100 new Sainik Schools are to provide quality education to the students in tune with the National Education Policy 2020 and give them better career opportunities, including joining the Armed Forces. It also gives an opportunity to the private sector to work hand-in-hand with the Government towards nation building by refining today’s youth to become responsible citizens of tomorrow.
Chief Minister Shri Yogi Adityanath and senior officials of the state government were among those present during the inauguration of Samvid Gurukulam Girls Sainik School, Vrindavan.