Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh inaugurates first all-girls Sainik School at Vrindavan, Uttar Pradesh
Terms it as a beacon of light for girls who aspire to join the Armed Forces & protect the motherland
01 JAN 2024 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh inaugurated Samvid Gurukulam Girls Sainik School at Vrindavan in Mathura, Uttar Pradesh on January 01, 2024. The first all-girls Sainik School, with a strength of approx. 870 students, has been inaugurated under the initiative of establishing 100 new Sainik Schools in partnership mode with NGOs/Private/State Government Schools in all State/Union Territories, of which 42 have been set up. These are in addition to the existing 33 Sainik Schools already functioning under the erstwhile pattern.
Speaking on the occasion, the Raksha Mantri described Samvid Gurukulam Girls Sainik School as a beacon of light for girls who aspire to join the Armed Forces and serve the motherland. “Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government has given women their rightful place in the Armed Forces, which was neglected for years. They have the right to protect the nation just like their male counterparts. It was a golden moment in the history of women empowerment when we approved the admission of girls to Sainik Schools. Today, our women are not only flying fighter jets, they are also securing the borders,” he said.
It may be recalled that Shri Rajnath Singh had, in 2019, approved admission of girl children to Sainik schools w.e.f. academic session 2021-22 in a phased manner. The decision was taken following the success of the pilot project started by the Ministry of Defence in Sainik School Chhingchhip in Mizoram.
The objectives behind the vision of setting up of 100 new Sainik Schools are to provide quality education to the students in tune with the National Education Policy 2020 and give them better career opportunities, including joining the Armed Forces. It also gives an opportunity to the private sector to work hand-in-hand with the Government towards nation building by refining today’s youth to become responsible citizens of tomorrow.
Chief Minister Shri Yogi Adityanath and senior officials of the state government were among those present during the inauguration of Samvid Gurukulam Girls Sainik School, Vrindavan.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने उत्तर प्रदेश के वृन्दावन में बालिकाओं के लिए पहले पूर्ण सैनिक स्कूल का उद्घाटन किया
इस बालिका सैनिक स्कूल को उन लड़कियों के लिए आशा की किरण बताया, जो सशस्त्र बलों में शामिल होने तथा मातृभूमि की रक्षा करने की इच्छा रखती हैं
01 JAN 2024 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 01 जनवरी, 2024 को उत्तर प्रदेश में मथुरा के वृन्दावन में बालिकाओं के लिए पहले पूर्ण सैनिक स्कूल संविद गुरुकुलम सैनिक स्कूल का उद्घाटन किया। इस विद्यालय में 870 बालिका विद्यार्थियों को शिक्षा एवं प्रशिक्षण प्रदान किया जाएगा। इस स्कूल का उद्घाटन सभी राज्यों एवं केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में गैर सरकारी संगठनों/निजी/राज्य सरकारी विद्यालयों के साथ साझेदारी के अंतर्गत 100 नए सैनिक स्कूलों की स्थापना की पहल के तहत किया गया है, जिनमें से 42 विद्यालय स्थापित किए जा चुके हैं। ये मौजूदा 33 सैनिक स्कूलों के अतिरिक्त बनने वाले विद्यालय हैं, जो पहले से ही पूर्ववर्ती पैटर्न के तहत कार्यक्रम संचालित कर रहे हैं।
रक्षा मंत्री ने इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में संविद गुरुकुलम बालिका सैनिक स्कूल को उन लड़कियों के लिए आशा की किरण बताया, जो सशस्त्र बलों में शामिल होने तथा मातृभूमि की रक्षा करने की इच्छा रखती हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में महिलाओं को सशस्त्र बलों में उनका उचित स्थान दिया है, जो वर्षों से उपेक्षित रही थी। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि महिलाओं को अपने पुरुष समकक्षों की तरह ही राष्ट्र की रक्षा करने का अधिकार है। उन्होंने कहा कि महिला सशक्तिकरण के इतिहास में वह स्वर्णिम क्षण था, जब हमने सैनिक स्कूलों में लड़कियों के प्रवेश लेने को स्वीकृति प्रदान की थी। रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि आज देश की महिलाएं न केवल लड़ाकू विमान उड़ा रही हैं, बल्कि वे सीमाओं की सुरक्षा भी कर रही हैं।
यह स्मरण योग्य तथ्य है कि श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 2019 में सैनिक विद्यालयों में लड़कियों के प्रवेश को शैक्षणिक सत्र 2021-22 के लिए चरणबद्ध तरीके से मंजूरी दे दी थी। मिजोरम के सैनिक स्कूल छिंगछिप में रक्षा मंत्रालय द्वारा शुरू की गई प्रायोगिक परियोजना की सफलता के बाद यह निर्णय लिया गया था।
देश में 100 नए सैनिक स्कूलों की स्थापना के दृष्टिकोण के पीछे का उद्देश्य विद्यार्थियों को राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 के अनुरूप गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा प्रदान करना और उन्हें सशस्त्र बलों में शामिल होने सहित उज्ज्वल भविष्य के अवसर प्रदान करना है। यह पहल निजी क्षेत्र को आज के युवाओं को आने वाले कल का जिम्मेदार नागरिक बनाकर राष्ट्र निर्माण की दिशा में सरकार के साथ मिलकर कार्य करने का अवसर भी देती है।
मुख्यमंत्री श्री योगी आदित्यनाथ और राज्य सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी वृन्दावन में संविद गुरुकुलम बालिका सैनिक स्कूल के उद्घाटन के अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।