Ministry of Mines
Overall Mineral Production Increases by 13 % in October 2023
Ten Important Minerals Indicate Positive Growth
With 67% Growth in Production, Iron Ore Value Goes up from Rs. 3518 crore to Rs. 8411 crore
01 JAN 2024 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
The index of mineral production of mining and quarrying sector for the month of October, 2023 (Base: 2011-12=100) at 127.4, is 13.1 % higher as compared to the level in the month of October, 2022. As per the provisional statistics of Indian Bureau of Mines (IBM), the cumulative growth for the period April- October, 2023-24 over the corresponding period of the previous year is 9.4 % per cent.
Production level of important minerals in October, 2023 were: Coal 786 lakh, lignite 35 lakh, Petroleum (crude) 25 lakh, Iron ore 243 lakh, Limestone 362 lakh tonne each, Natural gas (utilized) 3110 million cu. m., Bauxite 1794 thousand, Chromite 101 thousand, Copper conc. 9 thousand, Lead conc. 32 thousand, Manganese ore 223 thousand, Zinc conc 143 thousand, Phosphorite 94 thousand and Magnesite 10 thousand tonnes each and Gold 116 kg.
Important minerals showing positive growth during October, 2023 over October, 2022 include: Iron Ore (66.8%), Manganese Ore (33.1%), Gold (19.6%), Coal (18.5%), Limestone(14%), Zinc Conc.(10%), Natural gas (U) (9.9%), Magnesite (6.7%), Lead Conc.(4.7%) and Petroleum(crude) (1.3%) and Other important minerals showing negative growth include: Lignite(-0.8%) Copper Conc.(-4.6%) , Bauxite (-13.3%), Chromite (-24.2%), and Phosphorite (-38.6%),

ಗಣಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ 2023 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಒಟ್ಟಾರೆ ಖನಿಜ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆ 13% ಹೆಚ್ಚಾಗಿದೆ
ಹತ್ತು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಖನಿಜಗಳು ಸಕಾರಾತ್ಮಕ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಯನ್ನು ಸೂಚಿಸುತ್ತವೆ
ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆಯಲ್ಲಿ 67% ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ, ಕಬ್ಬಿಣದ ಅದಿರಿನ ಮೌಲ್ಯವು 3518 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳಿಂದ 8411 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳಿಗೆ ಏರಿದೆ
01 JAN 2024 5:30PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಗಣಿಗಾರಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕಲ್ಲುಗಣಿಗಾರಿಕೆ ವಲಯದ ಖನಿಜ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆಯ ಸೂಚ್ಯಂಕವು 2023 ರ ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ ತಿಂಗಳಲ್ಲಿ (ಮೂಲ: 2011-12 = 100) 127.4 ರಷ್ಟಿದ್ದು, 2022 ರ ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ ತಿಂಗಳ ಮಟ್ಟಕ್ಕೆ ಹೋಲಿಸಿದರೆ 13.1% ಹೆಚ್ಚಾಗಿದೆ. ಇಂಡಿಯನ್ ಬ್ಯೂರೋ ಆಫ್ ಮೈನ್ಸ್ (ಐಬಿಎಂ) ನ ತಾತ್ಕಾಲಿಕ ಅಂಕಿಅಂಶಗಳ ಪ್ರಕಾರ, 2023-24 ರ ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್-ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ ಅವಧಿಯ ಸಂಚಿತ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಯು ಹಿಂದಿನ ವರ್ಷದ ಇದೇ ಅವಧಿಗೆ ಹೋಲಿಸಿದರೆ ಶೇಕಡಾ 9.4 ರಷ್ಟಿದೆ.
ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್, 2023 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಖನಿಜಗಳ ಉತ್ಪಾದನಾ ಮಟ್ಟ: ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು 786 ಲಕ್ಷ, ಲಿಗ್ನೈಟ್ 35 ಲಕ್ಷ, ಪೆಟ್ರೋಲಿಯಂ (ಕಚ್ಚಾ) 25 ಲಕ್ಷ, ಕಬ್ಬಿಣದ ಅದಿರು 243 ಲಕ್ಷ, ಸುಣ್ಣದ ಕಲ್ಲು ತಲಾ 362 ಲಕ್ಷ ಟನ್, ನೈಸರ್ಗಿಕ ಅನಿಲ (ಬಳಕೆ) 3110 ಮಿಲಿಯನ್ ಕ್ಯೂಬಿಕ್, ಬಾಕ್ಸೈಟ್ 1794 ಸಾವಿರ, ಕ್ರೋಮೈಟ್ 101 ಸಾವಿರ, ತಾಮ್ರದ ಕಾಂಕ್ 9 ಸಾವಿರ, ಸೀಸ 3 ಸಾವಿರ, ಮ್ಯಾಂಗನೀಸ್ 2 ಸಾವಿರ, ಮ್ಯಾಂಗನೀಸ್ 2 ಸಾವಿರ, ಮ್ಯಾಂಗನೀಸ್ ಅದಿರು 2 ಸಾವಿರ. ಫಾಸ್ಫರೈಟ್ 94 ಸಾವಿರ ಮತ್ತು ಮ್ಯಾಗ್ನಸೈಟ್ ತಲಾ 10 ಸಾವಿರ ಟನ್ ಮತ್ತು ಚಿನ್ನ 116 ಕೆಜಿ.
ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್, 2022 ಕ್ಕೆ ಹೋಲಿಸಿದರೆ ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್, 2023 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಸಕಾರಾತ್ಮಕ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಯನ್ನು ತೋರಿಸುವ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಖನಿಜಗಳೆಂದರೆ: ಕಬ್ಬಿಣದ ಅದಿರು (66.8%), ಮ್ಯಾಂಗನೀಸ್ ಅದಿರು (33.1%), ಚಿನ್ನ (19.6%), ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು (18.5%), ಸುಣ್ಣದ ಕಲ್ಲು (14%), ಸತು ಕಾಂಕ್ (10%), ನೈಸರ್ಗಿಕ ಅನಿಲ (ಯು) (9.9%), ಮ್ಯಾಗ್ನಸೈಟ್ (6.7%), ಲೆಡ್ ಕಾಂಕ್ (6.7%) ಮತ್ತು ಫಾಸ್ಫರೈಟ್ (-38.6%),