وزارت خزانہ
حکومت ہند نے سولہواں فنانس کمیشن تشکیل دیا ہے جس کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر اروند پناگریا ہوں گے
31 DEC 2023 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند نے صدر جمہوریہ کی منظوری سے آئین کی دفعہ 280 (1) کی تعمیل میں سولہویں فنانس کمیشن کی تشکیل کی ہے۔ نیتی آیوگ کے سابق وائس چیئرمین اور کولمبیا یونیورسٹی کے پروفیسر ڈاکٹر اروند پناگریا اس کے چیئرمین ہوں گے۔ سولہویں فنانس کمیشن کے ممبران کو الگ سے مطلع کیا جائے گا۔ جناب رتوک رنجنم پانڈے کو کمیشن کا سکریٹری مقرر کیا گیا ہے۔ آج جاری ہونے والے نوٹیفکیشن میں سولہویں فنانس کمیشن کے لیے تفصیلی ٹرمز آف ریفرنس بھی بیان کیے گئے ہیں۔
سولہویں فنانس کمیشن مندرجہ ذیل امور کے بارے میں سفارشات پیش کرے گا، یعنی:
1. آئین کے باب اول، جز بارہ کے تحت یونین اور ریاستوں کے درمیان ٹیکسوں کی خالص آمدنی کی تقسیم اور اس طرح کی آمدنی کے متعلقہ حصوں کی ریاستوں کے درمیان تقسیم؛
2. وہ اصول جو بھارت کے کنسولیڈیٹڈ فنڈ سے ریاستوں کی آمدنی کی گرانٹ ان ایڈ اور آئین کے آرٹیکل 275 کے تحت ریاستوں کو ان کی آمدنی کی گرانٹ ان ایڈ کے ذریعہ ادا کی جانے والی رقوم کو اس آرٹیکل کی شق (1) کی شق (1) میں بیان کردہ مقاصد کے علاوہ دیگر مقاصد کے لیے کنٹرول کرتے ہوں؛ اور
3. ریاست کے مالیاتی کمیشن کی سفارشات کی بنیاد پر ریاست میں پنچایتوں اور میونسپلٹیوں کے وسائل کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ریاست کے کنسولیڈیٹڈ فنڈ کو بڑھانے کے لیے ضروری اقدامات۔
سولہویں مالیاتی کمیشن ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ ایکٹ، 2005 (2005 کا 53) کے تحت تشکیل دیئے گئے فنڈز کے حوالے سے ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ اقدامات کی مالی اعانت سے متعلق موجودہ انتظامات کا جائزہ لے سکتا ہے اور اس پر مناسب سفارشات دے سکتا ہے۔
سولہویں فنانس کمیشن سے درخواست کی گئی ہے کہ وہ 31 بجے تک اپنی رپورٹ پیش کرے۔سینٹ اکتوبر، 2025 کا دن 1 سے شروع ہونے والے پانچ سال کی مدت کا احاطہ کرتا ہےسینٹ اپریل 2026 کا دن
گزٹ نوٹیفکیشن کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں

Ministry of Finance
Government of India constitutes Sixteenth Finance Commission with Dr. Arvind Panagariya as its Chairman
31 DEC 2023 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India, with the approval of the President of India, has constituted the Sixteenth Finance Commission, in pursuance to Article 280(1) of the Constitution.
Dr Arvind Panagariya, former Vice-Chairman, NITI Aayog, and Professor, Columbia University will be the Chairman. Members of the Sixteenth Finance Commission would be notified separately. Shri Ritvik Ranjanam Pandey has been appointed as Secretary to the Commission. Detailed terms of reference for Sixteenth Finance Commission have also been spelt out in the notification issued today.
The Sixteenth Finance Commission shall make recommendations as to the following matters, namely: —
(i) The distribution between the Union and the States of the net proceeds of taxes which are to be, or may be, divided between them under Chapter I, Part XII of the Constitution and the allocation between the States of the respective shares of such proceeds;
(ii) The principles which should govern the grants-in-aid of the revenues of the States out of the Consolidated Fund of India and the sums to be paid to the States by way of grants-in-aid of their revenues under article 275 of the Constitution for the purposes other than those specified in the provisos to clause (1) of that article; and
(iii) The measures needed to augment the Consolidated Fund of a State to supplement the resources of the Panchayats and Municipalities in the State on the basis of the recommendations made by the Finance Commission of the State.
The Sixteenth Finance Commission may review the present arrangements on financing Disaster Management initiatives, with reference to the funds constituted under the Disaster Management Act, 2005 (53 of 2005), and make appropriate recommendations thereon.
The Sixteenth Finance Commission has been requested to make its report available by 31st day of October, 2025 covering a period of five years commencing on the 1st day of April, 2026.
CLICK HERE FOR GAZETTE NOTIFICATION