Ministry of Finance
Government of India constitutes Sixteenth Finance Commission with Dr. Arvind Panagariya as its Chairman
31 DEC 2023 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India, with the approval of the President of India, has constituted the Sixteenth Finance Commission, in pursuance to Article 280(1) of the Constitution.
Dr Arvind Panagariya, former Vice-Chairman, NITI Aayog, and Professor, Columbia University will be the Chairman. Members of the Sixteenth Finance Commission would be notified separately. Shri Ritvik Ranjanam Pandey has been appointed as Secretary to the Commission. Detailed terms of reference for Sixteenth Finance Commission have also been spelt out in the notification issued today.
The Sixteenth Finance Commission shall make recommendations as to the following matters, namely: —
(i) The distribution between the Union and the States of the net proceeds of taxes which are to be, or may be, divided between them under Chapter I, Part XII of the Constitution and the allocation between the States of the respective shares of such proceeds;
(ii) The principles which should govern the grants-in-aid of the revenues of the States out of the Consolidated Fund of India and the sums to be paid to the States by way of grants-in-aid of their revenues under article 275 of the Constitution for the purposes other than those specified in the provisos to clause (1) of that article; and
(iii) The measures needed to augment the Consolidated Fund of a State to supplement the resources of the Panchayats and Municipalities in the State on the basis of the recommendations made by the Finance Commission of the State.
The Sixteenth Finance Commission may review the present arrangements on financing Disaster Management initiatives, with reference to the funds constituted under the Disaster Management Act, 2005 (53 of 2005), and make appropriate recommendations thereon.
The Sixteenth Finance Commission has been requested to make its report available by 31st day of October, 2025 covering a period of five years commencing on the 1st day of April, 2026.
CLICK HERE FOR GAZETTE NOTIFICATION

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सरकार ने 16वें वित्त आयोग का गठन किया, इसके अध्यक्ष डॉ. अरविंद पनगढ़िया होंगे
31 DEC 2023 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने राष्ट्रपति के अनुमोदन से संविधान के अनुच्छेद 280 (1) के अनुसरण में सोलहवें वित्त आयोग का गठन किया है।
नीति आयोग के पूर्व उपाध्यक्ष और कोलंबिया विश्वविद्यालय के प्रोफेसर डॉ. अरविंद पनगढ़िया इसके अध्यक्ष होंगे। सोलहवें वित्त आयोग के सदस्यों को अलग से अधिसूचित किया जाएगा। श्री ऋत्विक रंजनम पांडे को आयोग का सचिव नियुक्त किया गया है। आज जारी अधिसूचना में सोलहवें वित्त आयोग के लिए विस्तृत विचारार्थ विषय भी बताए गए हैं।
सोलहवां वित्त आयोग निम्नलिखित विषयों के संबंध में सिफारिशें करेगा, अर्थात् :-
(i) संघ और राज्यों के बीच करों की निवल आय का वितरण, जो संविधान के अध्याय I, भाग XII के अधीन उनके बीच विभाजित किया जाना है या किया जा सकता है और ऐसी आय के संबंधित शेयरों के राज्यों के बीच आबंटन;
(ii) वे सिद्धांत जो भारत की संचित निधि में से राज्यों के राजस्व के सहायता अनुदान को नियंत्रित करें और संविधान के अनुच्छेद 275 के अधीन राज्यों को उनके राजस्व के सहायता अनुदान के रूप में उस अनुच्छेद के खंड (1) के प्रावधानों में विनिर्दिष्ट प्रयोजनों के अलावा अन्य प्रयोजनों के लिए भुगतान की जाने वाली राशि; और
(iii) राज्य के वित्त आयोग द्वारा की गई सिफारिशों के आधार पर राज्य में पंचायतों और नगरपालिकाओं के संसाधनों को संपूरित करने के लिए राज्य की संचित निधि में वृद्धि करने के लिए आवश्यक उपाय।
सोलहवां वित्त आयोग आपदा प्रबंधन अधिनियम, 2005 (2005 का 53) के तहत गठित निधियों के संदर्भ में आपदा प्रबंधन पहलों के वित्तपोषण पर वर्तमान व्यवस्था की समीक्षा कर सकता है और उन पर उचित सिफारिशें कर सकता है।
सोलहवें वित्त आयोग से अनुरोध किया गया है कि वह 1 अप्रैल, 2026 से शुरू होने वाले पांच वर्षों की अवधि को कवर करते हुए 31 अक्टूबर, 2025 तक अपनी रिपोर्ट उपलब्ध कराए।
राजपत्र अधिसूचना के लिए यहां क्लिक करें