Ministry of Finance
Government of India constitutes Sixteenth Finance Commission with Dr. Arvind Panagariya as its Chairman
31 DEC 2023 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India, with the approval of the President of India, has constituted the Sixteenth Finance Commission, in pursuance to Article 280(1) of the Constitution.
Dr Arvind Panagariya, former Vice-Chairman, NITI Aayog, and Professor, Columbia University will be the Chairman. Members of the Sixteenth Finance Commission would be notified separately. Shri Ritvik Ranjanam Pandey has been appointed as Secretary to the Commission. Detailed terms of reference for Sixteenth Finance Commission have also been spelt out in the notification issued today.
The Sixteenth Finance Commission shall make recommendations as to the following matters, namely: —
(i) The distribution between the Union and the States of the net proceeds of taxes which are to be, or may be, divided between them under Chapter I, Part XII of the Constitution and the allocation between the States of the respective shares of such proceeds;
(ii) The principles which should govern the grants-in-aid of the revenues of the States out of the Consolidated Fund of India and the sums to be paid to the States by way of grants-in-aid of their revenues under article 275 of the Constitution for the purposes other than those specified in the provisos to clause (1) of that article; and
(iii) The measures needed to augment the Consolidated Fund of a State to supplement the resources of the Panchayats and Municipalities in the State on the basis of the recommendations made by the Finance Commission of the State.
The Sixteenth Finance Commission may review the present arrangements on financing Disaster Management initiatives, with reference to the funds constituted under the Disaster Management Act, 2005 (53 of 2005), and make appropriate recommendations thereon.
The Sixteenth Finance Commission has been requested to make its report available by 31st day of October, 2025 covering a period of five years commencing on the 1st day of April, 2026.
CLICK HERE FOR GAZETTE NOTIFICATION

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 16ਵੇਂ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਗਠਨ ਕੀਤਾ, ਇਸ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਡਾ. ਅਰਵਿੰਦ ਪਨਗੜੀਆ ਹੋਣਗੇ
31 DEC 2023 3:03PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 280 (1) ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਸੋਲ੍ਹਵੇਂ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਗਠਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਨੀਤੀ ਆਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਵਾਈਸ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਲੰਬੀਆ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਫ਼ੈਸਰ ਡਾ. ਅਰਵਿੰਦ ਪਨਗੜੀਆ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਸੋਲ੍ਹਵੇਂ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਖਰੇ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਅਧਿਸੂਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਿਤਵਿਕ ਰੰਜਨਮ ਪਾਂਡੇ ਨੂੰ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਜਾਰੀ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ 16ਵੇਂ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਸ਼ਰਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
16ਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਫ਼ਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਕਰੇਗਾ, ਯਾਨੀ:-
(i) ਸੰਘ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਟੈਕਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਆਮਦਨ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਆਇ I, ਭਾਗ XII ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਵੰਡੀ ਜਾਣੀ ਹੈ ਜਾਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਅਜਿਹੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਦੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਸ਼ੇਅਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਵੰਡ;
(ii) ਉਹ ਸਿਧਾਂਤ ਜੋ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਫੰਡ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਲੀਏ ਦੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ-ਇਨ-ਏਡ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਯੰਤਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਛੇਦ 275 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਲੀਏ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ, ਉਸ ਅਨੁਛੇਦ ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ (1) ਦੇ ਉਪਬੰਧਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਰਸਾਏ ਉਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਹੋਰ ਉਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਲਈ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਰਕਮ; ਅਤੇ
(iii) ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਸਿਫ਼ਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਦੀਆਂ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਗਰ ਪਾਲਿਕਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਤੀ ਲਈ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਫੰਡ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੇ ਉਪਾਅ।
16ਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਆਪਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਐਕਟ, 2005 (2005 ਦਾ 53) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਗਠਿਤ ਫੰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ, ਆਫ਼ਤ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿੱਤ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਬਾਰੇ ਢੁਕਵੀਆਂ ਸਿਫ਼ਾਰਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਕਰ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਸੋਲ੍ਹਵੇਂ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ 1 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2026 ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪੰਜ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਅਵਧੀ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ 31 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2025 ਤੱਕ ਆਪਣੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਏ।
ਗਜ਼ਟ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ
CLICK HERE FOR GAZETTE NOTIFICATION