मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री परशोत्तम रूपाला 1 जनवरी 2024 से 6 जनवरी 2024 तक आंध्र प्रदेश और पुडुचेरी के विभिन्न स्थानों पर आयोजित सागर परिक्रमा (चरण दस) कार्यक्रम में भाग लेंगे
सागर परिक्रमा (चरण दस) आंध्र प्रदेश के शेष तटीय जिलों और यनम (पुडुचेरी) से गुजरेगा
श्री परशोत्तम रूपाला मछुआरों, जलीय किसानों और अन्य हितधारकों जैसे लाभार्थियों को किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड (केसीसी) वितरित करेंगे
31 DEC 2023 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री परशोत्तम रूपाला, डॉ. एल मुरुगन राज्य मंत्री के साथ 1 जनवरी 2024 से 6 जनवरी 2024 तक आंध्र प्रदेश और पुडुचेरी के विभिन्न स्थानों पर आयोजित सागर परिक्रमा (चरण दस) कार्यक्रम में भाग लेंगे।
वे प्रगतिशील मछुआरों, विशेष रूप से तटीय मछुआरों और मछली पालन करने वाले किसानों, युवा मत्स्य उद्यमियों, मछुआरों, जलीय किसानों और अन्य हितधारकों जैसे लाभार्थियों को किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड (केसीसी) वितरित करेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य सम्पदा योजना के माध्यम से की गई सर्वोत्तम पहलों और प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य सम्पदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई) योजना, किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड (केसीसी) और मछुआरों के लाभ के लिए सरकार की योजनाओं के बारे में व्‍यापक रूप से जानकारी प्रदान की जाएगी। इस कार्यक्रम में आंध्र प्रदेश सरकार का मत्स्य पालन विभाग, राष्ट्रीय मत्स्य विकास बोर्ड, भारतीय तट रक्षक, भारतीय मत्स्य सर्वेक्षण, मछुआरा संघ और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भाग लेंगे।
सागर परिक्रमा यात्रा में मछुआरों, मछली किसानों और अन्य संबंधित हितधारकों के साथ श्री परशोत्तम रूपाला और डॉ. एल मुरुगन बातचीत भी करेंगे है। आंध्र प्रदेश और पुडुचेरी के तटीय जिलों में किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड (केसीसी) और अन्य गतिविधियों पर भी अभियान चलाए जा रहे हैं। राज्य के मत्स्य पालन अधिकारी, मछुआरों के प्रतिनिधि, मछली-किसान, उद्यमी, मछुआरा सहकारी समिति के नेता, पेशेवर, वैज्ञानिक और देश भर के अन्य हितधारक इन कार्यक्रमों में शामिल होंगे।
‘‘सागर परिक्रमा’’ के पहले चरण की यात्रा 5 मार्च 2022 को गुजरात के मांडवी से शुरू हुई थी और अब तक सागर परिक्रमा के कुल नौ चरण पूरे हो चुके हैं। सागर परिक्रमा गुजरात, दमन और दीव, महाराष्ट्र, गोवा, कर्नाटक, अंडमान और निकोबार, केरल, तमिलनाडु, पुडुचेरी और आंध्र प्रदेश के नेल्लोर जिले का हिस्सा के तटीय राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से गुजरी है। सागर परिक्रमा के दसवें चरण में आंध्र प्रदेश के शेष तटीय जिलों अर्थात् नेल्लोर, प्रकाशम, बापटला, कृष्णा, पश्चिम गोदावरी, कोनसीमा, काकीनाडा, विशाखापत्तनम, विजयनगरम, श्रीकाकुलम और यानम (केंद्र शासित प्रदेश पुडुचेरी) को कवर किया जाएगा।
आंध्र प्रदेश राज्य 974 किलोमीटर लंबी तटरेखा, 33,227 किलोमीटर महाद्वीपीय शेल्फ क्षेत्र, 555 समुद्री मछुआरों के गांव, 2 मछली पकड़ने के बंदरगाह, 350 मछली लैंडिंग केंद्र, 31147 मछली पकड़ने के साधन और उपकरण, 65 शीतागार (कोल्ड स्टोरेज), 64 प्रसंस्करण संयंत्र, 235 बर्फ संयंत्र, 28 फीड मिलें, 357 हैचरी और 234 एक्वालैब के साथ संभावित और विविध जल संसाधनों से समृद्ध है।
आंध्र प्रदेश में, भारत सरकार की प्रमुख योजना प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य सम्पदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई) के अंतर्गत, 5 वर्षों के लिए मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र में कुल 2300 करोड़ रूपये के निवेश की परिकल्पना की गई है। पीएमएमएसवाई के तहत शुरू की गई कुछ महत्वपूर्ण परियोजनाओं में मछली लैंडिंग केंद्रों का निर्माण, मछली पकड़ने के बंदरगाहों का निर्माण, कोल्ड स्टोरेज / बर्फ संयंत्रों का निर्माण, पारंपरिक मछुआरों के लिए गहरे समुद्र में मछली पकड़ने के नए जहाजों का अधिग्रहण, ब्रूड बैंक का निर्माण, मीठे पानी की फिनफिश और खारे पानी के लिए हैचरी निर्माण, जलीय कृषि के लिए विस्तार क्षेत्र, फिंगरलिंग का भंडारण, रोग निदान और गुणवत्ता परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाओं की स्थापना, पारंपरिक और मोटर चालित जहाजों के लिए संचार और ट्रैकिंग उपकरण शामिल है।
सागर परिक्रमा मछुआरा समुदाय के कल्याण और तटीय विकास के लिए दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व की परिवर्तनकारी शक्ति का एक प्रमाण है। यह सरकार द्वारा की गई एक पहल है, जिसका उद्देश्य मछुआरों, अन्य हितधारकों की समस्‍याओं को हल करना और सरकार द्वारा चलाई जा रही विभिन्न मत्स्य पालन योजनाओं और कार्यक्रमों जैसे प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य सम्पदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई), मत्‍स्‍य पालन के लिए किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड (केसीसी) उपलब्‍ध कराकर उनका आर्थिक उत्थान करना है।
सागर परिक्रमा का उद्देश्‍य लोगों की समस्‍याओं को जानकर उन्‍हें दूर करना और किसानों के जीवन स्‍तर में सुधार लाना और उनका आर्थिक उत्‍थान करना है। इस सागर परिक्रमा के दौरान मछुआरे अपने क्षेत्र में ही अपनी समस्‍याओं के बारे में मंत्रियों और वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ बातचीत कर सकते हैं। यह यात्रा मछुआरों, मछली किसानों के मुद्दों को हल करने में लगातार सहायता करेगी और विभिन्न मत्स्य पालन योजनाओं जैसे प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य सम्पदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई), किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड (केसीसी) और भारत सरकार द्वारा कार्यान्वित अन्य कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से उनके आर्थिक उत्थान की सुविधा प्रदान करेगी।

Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Parshottam Rupala to participate in the Sagar Parikrama (Phase X) event being organized from 1st January 2024 to 6th January 2024 at various locations of Andhra Pradesh and Puducherry
Sagar Parikrama Phase-X will cover remaining coastal districts of Andhra Pradesh and Yanam (Puducherry)
Union Minister will distribute Kisan Credit Card (KCC) to beneficiaries like fishermen, aqua farmers and other stakeholders
31 DEC 2023 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Parshottam Rupala along with Minister of State Dr. L Murugan will participate in the Sagar Parikrama (Phase X) event being organized from 1st January 2024 to 6th January 2024 at various locations of Andhra Pradesh and Puducherry.
Union Ministers will distribute Kisan Credit Card (KCC) to beneficiaries like fishermen, aqua farmers and other stakeholders during the events to progressive fishermen, particularly coastal fishermen and fish farmers, young fisheries entrepreneurs etc. Best practices and initiatives taken through Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) scheme, KCC and other schemes will be widely disseminated to fishermen for their benefits. Senior officials from Department of Fisheries, Government of Andhra Pradesh, National Fisheries Development Board, Indian Coast Guard, Fishery Survey of India, fishermen association and other dignitaries will also participate in the event.
The Sagar Parikrama Yatra features the interactions of Minister with fishermen, fish farmers and other relevant stakeholders. Campaigns on KCC and other activities are also being conducted across the coastal districts of Andhra Pradesh and Puducherry. State fisheries officials, fishermen representatives, fish-farmers, entrepreneurs, fishermen cooperative society leaders, professionals, scientists, and other stakeholders from across the nation will accompany the events.
The journey of first phase of “Sagar Parikrama” started from Mandvi, Gujarat on 5th March 2022 and so far, the total nine phases of Sagar Parikrama have been covered in the coastal States/UTs of Gujarat, Daman & Diu, Maharashtra, Goa, Karnataka, Andaman & Nicobar, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Puducherry, and part of Nellore district of Andhra Pradesh during initiation of its tenth phase. Sagar Parikrama Phase-X will continue and cover the remaining coastal districts of Andhra Pradesh namely Nellore, Prakasam, Bapatla, Krishna, WestGodavari, Konaseema, Kakinada,Visakhapatnam, Vizianagaram, Srikakulam and Yanam (Union Territory of Puducherry).
Andhra Pradesh state is blessed with potential and diversified water resources with 974 kms of coastline, 33,227 kms of continental shelf area, 555 marine fishermen villages, 2 fishing harbours, 350 fish landing centres, 31147 fishing crafts, 65 cold storages, 64 processing plants, 235 ice plants, 28 feed mills, 357 hatcheries and 234 Aqualabs.
In Andhra Pradesh, under Govt of India Flagship Scheme Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY), total investment envisaged in the fisheries sector for 5 years is Rs. 2300 Crore. Some of the important projects undertaken under PMMSY includes Construction of Fish Landing Centres, Construction of fishing harbours, Construction of Cold storages/Ice plants, acquisition of new Deep sea fishing vessels for traditional fishermen, Construction of Brood Bank, Construction of Freshwater finfish and brackishwater hatcheries, Expansion area for aquaculture, Stocking of fingerlings, Establishment of Disease diagnostic and quality testing labs, Communication and tracking Devices for traditional and motorised vessels like VHF /Transponders etc.
Sagar Parikrama is a testament to the transformative power of visionary leadership for welfare of fishing community and coastal development. It is an initiative taken by Government, with an aim to resolve the issues of the fishers, other stakeholders and facilitate their economic upliftment through various fisheries’ schemes and programs being implemented by the Government such as Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) and Kisan Credit Card for Fisheries (KCC).
Sagar Parikrama is making an impact in improving the quality of life and economic wellbeing of people by understanding their issues and it gives an immense opportunity to fishermen to interact with Ministers and Senior Government officials at their doorstep. Sagar Parikrama will continuously support in resolving the issues of fishermen, fish farmers and facilitate their economic upliftment through various fisheries schemes such as Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY), Kisan Credit Card (KCC) and other program implemented by Government of India.