Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Parshottam Rupala to participate in the Sagar Parikrama (Phase X) event being organized from 1st January 2024 to 6th January 2024 at various locations of Andhra Pradesh and Puducherry
Sagar Parikrama Phase-X will cover remaining coastal districts of Andhra Pradesh and Yanam (Puducherry)
Union Minister will distribute Kisan Credit Card (KCC) to beneficiaries like fishermen, aqua farmers and other stakeholders
31 DEC 2023 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Parshottam Rupala along with Minister of State Dr. L Murugan will participate in the Sagar Parikrama (Phase X) event being organized from 1st January 2024 to 6th January 2024 at various locations of Andhra Pradesh and Puducherry.
Union Ministers will distribute Kisan Credit Card (KCC) to beneficiaries like fishermen, aqua farmers and other stakeholders during the events to progressive fishermen, particularly coastal fishermen and fish farmers, young fisheries entrepreneurs etc. Best practices and initiatives taken through Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) scheme, KCC and other schemes will be widely disseminated to fishermen for their benefits. Senior officials from Department of Fisheries, Government of Andhra Pradesh, National Fisheries Development Board, Indian Coast Guard, Fishery Survey of India, fishermen association and other dignitaries will also participate in the event.
The Sagar Parikrama Yatra features the interactions of Minister with fishermen, fish farmers and other relevant stakeholders. Campaigns on KCC and other activities are also being conducted across the coastal districts of Andhra Pradesh and Puducherry. State fisheries officials, fishermen representatives, fish-farmers, entrepreneurs, fishermen cooperative society leaders, professionals, scientists, and other stakeholders from across the nation will accompany the events.
The journey of first phase of “Sagar Parikrama” started from Mandvi, Gujarat on 5th March 2022 and so far, the total nine phases of Sagar Parikrama have been covered in the coastal States/UTs of Gujarat, Daman & Diu, Maharashtra, Goa, Karnataka, Andaman & Nicobar, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Puducherry, and part of Nellore district of Andhra Pradesh during initiation of its tenth phase. Sagar Parikrama Phase-X will continue and cover the remaining coastal districts of Andhra Pradesh namely Nellore, Prakasam, Bapatla, Krishna, WestGodavari, Konaseema, Kakinada,Visakhapatnam, Vizianagaram, Srikakulam and Yanam (Union Territory of Puducherry).
Andhra Pradesh state is blessed with potential and diversified water resources with 974 kms of coastline, 33,227 kms of continental shelf area, 555 marine fishermen villages, 2 fishing harbours, 350 fish landing centres, 31147 fishing crafts, 65 cold storages, 64 processing plants, 235 ice plants, 28 feed mills, 357 hatcheries and 234 Aqualabs.
In Andhra Pradesh, under Govt of India Flagship Scheme Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY), total investment envisaged in the fisheries sector for 5 years is Rs. 2300 Crore. Some of the important projects undertaken under PMMSY includes Construction of Fish Landing Centres, Construction of fishing harbours, Construction of Cold storages/Ice plants, acquisition of new Deep sea fishing vessels for traditional fishermen, Construction of Brood Bank, Construction of Freshwater finfish and brackishwater hatcheries, Expansion area for aquaculture, Stocking of fingerlings, Establishment of Disease diagnostic and quality testing labs, Communication and tracking Devices for traditional and motorised vessels like VHF /Transponders etc.
Sagar Parikrama is a testament to the transformative power of visionary leadership for welfare of fishing community and coastal development. It is an initiative taken by Government, with an aim to resolve the issues of the fishers, other stakeholders and facilitate their economic upliftment through various fisheries’ schemes and programs being implemented by the Government such as Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) and Kisan Credit Card for Fisheries (KCC).
Sagar Parikrama is making an impact in improving the quality of life and economic wellbeing of people by understanding their issues and it gives an immense opportunity to fishermen to interact with Ministers and Senior Government officials at their doorstep. Sagar Parikrama will continuously support in resolving the issues of fishermen, fish farmers and facilitate their economic upliftment through various fisheries schemes such as Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY), Kisan Credit Card (KCC) and other program implemented by Government of India.

மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறை அமைச்சகம்
2024 ஜனவரி 1 முதல் 6 வரை ஆந்திரா மற்றும் புதுச்சேரியின் பல்வேறு இடங்களில் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ள சாகர் பரிக்ரமா எனும் கடலோரப் பயணம் 10-ம் கட்ட நிகழ்வில் மத்திய மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பர்ஷோத்தம் ரூபாலா பங்கேற்க உள்ளார்
31 DEC 2023 12:41PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பர்ஷோத்தம் ரூபாலா, இத்துறையின் இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் எல்.முருகன் ஆகியோர் 2024 ஜனவரி 1 முதல் 2024 ஜனவரி 6 வரை ஆந்திரா மற்றும் புதுச்சேரியின் பல்வேறு இடங்களில் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ள சாகர் பரிக்ரமா எனும் கடலோரப் பயணம் 10-ம் கட்ட நிகழ்வில் பங்கேற்கவுள்ளனர்.
இந்த நிகழ்வுகளின் போது மீனவர்கள், மீன் வளர்ப்பு விவசாயிகள் மற்றும் பிற பயனாளிகளுக்கும் முற்போக்கான மீனவர்களுக்கு, குறிப்பாக கடலோர மீனவர்கள் மற்றும் மீன் பண்ணையாளர்கள், இளம் மீன்பிடி தொழில்முனைவோர் ஆகியோருக்கும் கிசான் கடன் அட்டைகளை மத்திய அமைச்சர்கள் வழங்குவார்கள். பிரதமரின் மத்சய சம்படா திட்டம், கே.சி.சி மற்றும் பிற திட்டங்களின் மூலம் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் சிறந்த நடைமுறைகள் மற்றும் முன்முயற்சிகள் மீனவர்களின் நன்மைக்காக பரவலாக்கப்படும். ஆந்திர அரசின் மீன்வளத் துறை, தேசிய மீன்வள மேம்பாட்டு வாரியம், இந்தியக் கடலோர காவல்படை, மத்திய மீன்வளத் துறை உள்ளிட்டவற்றின் உயரதிகாரிகளும் மீனவர் சங்கப் பிரதிநிதிகளும் இதில் பங்கேற்கின்றனர்.
இந்தப் பயணத்தில் மீனவர்கள், மீன் பண்ணையாளர்கள் மற்றும் பிற தொடர்புடைய பங்குதாரர்களுடன் அமைச்சரின் கலந்துரையாடல்கள் இடம்பெறும். ஆந்திரா மற்றும் புதுச்சேரியின் கடலோர மாவட்டங்களில் கிசான் கடன் அட்டை மற்றும் பிற நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்த பிரச்சாரங்களும் நடத்தப்படுகின்றன. மாநில மீன்வளத்துறை அதிகாரிகள், மீனவ பிரதிநிதிகள், மீன் வளர்ப்போர், தொழில் முனைவோர், மீனவர் கூட்டுறவு சங்கத் தலைவர்கள், தொழில் வல்லுநர்கள், விஞ்ஞானிகள் மற்றும் நாடு முழுவதிலுமிருந்து பிற பங்குதாரர்கள் இந்த நிகழ்வுகளில் கலந்து கொள்கின்றனர்.
"கடலோரப் பயணத்தின்" முதல் கட்டம் 2022, மார்ச் 5 அன்று குஜராத்தின் மாண்ட்வியில் தொடங்கியது, இதுவரை, ஒன்பது கட்டங்கள் குஜராத், டாமன் & டையூ, மகாராஷ்டிரா, கோவா, கர்நாடகா, அந்தமான் & நிக்கோபார், கேரளா, தமிழ்நாடு, புதுச்சேரி மற்றும் ஆந்திராவின் நெல்லூர் மாவட்டத்தின் ஒரு பகுதி ஆகிய கடலோர மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் நடைபெற்றுள்ளன. 10வது கட்டம் ஆந்திராவின் மீதமுள்ள கடலோர மாவட்டங்களான நெல்லூர், பிரகாசம், பாபட்லா, கிருஷ்ணா, மேற்கு கோதாவரி, கோணசீமா, காக்கிநாடா, விசாகப்பட்டினம், விஜயநகரம், ஸ்ரீகாகுளம், ஏனாம் (புதுச்சேரி யூனியன் பிரதேசம்) ஆகியவற்றை உள்ளடக்கியதாக இருக்கும்.
ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசத்தில், மத்திய அரசின் முதன்மைத் திட்டமான பிரதமரின் மத்சய சம்படா திட்டத்தின் கீழ், மீன்வளத் துறையில் 5 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ள மொத்த முதலீடு ரூ. 2300 கோடியாகும்.
சாகர் பரிக்ரமா மீனவ மக்களின் பிரச்சினைகளைப் புரிந்துகொள்வதன் மூலம் அவர்களின் வாழ்க்கைத் தரத்தையும் பொருளாதார நல்வாழ்வையும் மேம்படுத்துவதில் ஒரு தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்துகிறது. மேலும் மீனவர்கள் தங்கள் வீட்டு வாசலில் அமைச்சர்கள் மற்றும் மூத்த அரசு அதிகாரிகளுடன் தொடர்புகொள்வதற்கான மகத்தான வாய்ப்பை வழங்குகிறது.