Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Parshottam Rupala to participate in the Sagar Parikrama (Phase X) event being organized from 1st January 2024 to 6th January 2024 at various locations of Andhra Pradesh and Puducherry
Sagar Parikrama Phase-X will cover remaining coastal districts of Andhra Pradesh and Yanam (Puducherry)
Union Minister will distribute Kisan Credit Card (KCC) to beneficiaries like fishermen, aqua farmers and other stakeholders
31 DEC 2023 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Parshottam Rupala along with Minister of State Dr. L Murugan will participate in the Sagar Parikrama (Phase X) event being organized from 1st January 2024 to 6th January 2024 at various locations of Andhra Pradesh and Puducherry.
Union Ministers will distribute Kisan Credit Card (KCC) to beneficiaries like fishermen, aqua farmers and other stakeholders during the events to progressive fishermen, particularly coastal fishermen and fish farmers, young fisheries entrepreneurs etc. Best practices and initiatives taken through Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) scheme, KCC and other schemes will be widely disseminated to fishermen for their benefits. Senior officials from Department of Fisheries, Government of Andhra Pradesh, National Fisheries Development Board, Indian Coast Guard, Fishery Survey of India, fishermen association and other dignitaries will also participate in the event.
The Sagar Parikrama Yatra features the interactions of Minister with fishermen, fish farmers and other relevant stakeholders. Campaigns on KCC and other activities are also being conducted across the coastal districts of Andhra Pradesh and Puducherry. State fisheries officials, fishermen representatives, fish-farmers, entrepreneurs, fishermen cooperative society leaders, professionals, scientists, and other stakeholders from across the nation will accompany the events.
The journey of first phase of “Sagar Parikrama” started from Mandvi, Gujarat on 5th March 2022 and so far, the total nine phases of Sagar Parikrama have been covered in the coastal States/UTs of Gujarat, Daman & Diu, Maharashtra, Goa, Karnataka, Andaman & Nicobar, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Puducherry, and part of Nellore district of Andhra Pradesh during initiation of its tenth phase. Sagar Parikrama Phase-X will continue and cover the remaining coastal districts of Andhra Pradesh namely Nellore, Prakasam, Bapatla, Krishna, WestGodavari, Konaseema, Kakinada,Visakhapatnam, Vizianagaram, Srikakulam and Yanam (Union Territory of Puducherry).
Andhra Pradesh state is blessed with potential and diversified water resources with 974 kms of coastline, 33,227 kms of continental shelf area, 555 marine fishermen villages, 2 fishing harbours, 350 fish landing centres, 31147 fishing crafts, 65 cold storages, 64 processing plants, 235 ice plants, 28 feed mills, 357 hatcheries and 234 Aqualabs.
In Andhra Pradesh, under Govt of India Flagship Scheme Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY), total investment envisaged in the fisheries sector for 5 years is Rs. 2300 Crore. Some of the important projects undertaken under PMMSY includes Construction of Fish Landing Centres, Construction of fishing harbours, Construction of Cold storages/Ice plants, acquisition of new Deep sea fishing vessels for traditional fishermen, Construction of Brood Bank, Construction of Freshwater finfish and brackishwater hatcheries, Expansion area for aquaculture, Stocking of fingerlings, Establishment of Disease diagnostic and quality testing labs, Communication and tracking Devices for traditional and motorised vessels like VHF /Transponders etc.
Sagar Parikrama is a testament to the transformative power of visionary leadership for welfare of fishing community and coastal development. It is an initiative taken by Government, with an aim to resolve the issues of the fishers, other stakeholders and facilitate their economic upliftment through various fisheries’ schemes and programs being implemented by the Government such as Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) and Kisan Credit Card for Fisheries (KCC).
Sagar Parikrama is making an impact in improving the quality of life and economic wellbeing of people by understanding their issues and it gives an immense opportunity to fishermen to interact with Ministers and Senior Government officials at their doorstep. Sagar Parikrama will continuously support in resolving the issues of fishermen, fish farmers and facilitate their economic upliftment through various fisheries schemes such as Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY), Kisan Credit Card (KCC) and other program implemented by Government of India.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
ماہی گیری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالا 1 جنوری 2024 سے 6 جنوری 2024 تک آندھرا پردیش اور پڈوچیری کے مختلف مقامات پر منعقد ہونے والے ساگر پریکرما (مرحلہ X) پروگرام میں شرکت کریں گے
ساگر پریکرما مرحلہ X آندھرا پردیش اور یانم (پڈوچیری) کے بقیہ ساحلی اضلاع کا احاطہ کرے گا
مرکزی وزیر مستفیدین جیسے ماہی گیروں، آبی کسانوں اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈروں میں کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ (کے سی سی) تقسیم کریں گے
31 DEC 2023 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
ماہی گیری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالا ریاستی وزیر ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن کے ساتھ 1 جنوری 2024 سے 6 جنوری 2024 تک آندھرا پردیش اور پڈوچیری کے مختلف مقامات پر منعقد ہونے والے ساگر پریکرما (مرحلہ X) پروگرام میں شرکت کریں گے۔
مرکزی وزرا تقریب کے دوران مستفیدین جیسے ماہی گیروں، آبی کسانوں اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈروں، خاص طور پر ساحلی ماہی گیروں اور مچھلی کاشتکاروں، نوجوان ماہی گیری کے کاروباریوں وغیرہ میں کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ (کے سی سی) تقسیم کریں گے۔ پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم ایس وائی) اسکیم، کے سی سی اور دیگر اسکیموں کے ذریعے اٹھائے گئے بہترین طریقوں اور اقدامات کو ماہی گیروں تک ان کے فوائد کے لیے وسیع پیمانے پر پھیلایا جائے گا۔ اس تقریب میں محکمہ ماہی گیری، حکومت آندھرا پردیش، نیشنل فشریز ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ، انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ، فشری سروے آف انڈیا، ماہی گیروں کی تنظیموں کے سینیئر افسران اور دیگر معززین بھی شرکت کریں گے۔
ساگر پریکرما یاترا میں وزیر موصوف کی ماہی گیروں، مچھلی کے کسانوں اور دیگر متعلقہ اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے ساتھ بات چیت شامل ہے۔ آندھرا پردیش اور پڈوچیری کے ساحلی اضلاع میں کے سی سی اور دیگر سرگرمیوں پر مہم بھی چلائی جا رہی ہے۔ ریاستی ماہی گیری کے حکام، ماہی گیروں کے نمائندے، مچھلی پالنے والے، کاروباری افراد، ماہی گیر کوآپریٹو سوسائٹی کے رہنما، پیشہ ور افراد، سائنسدان، اور ملک بھر سے دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈر تقریبات میں شامل ہوں گے۔
”ساگر پریکرما“ کے پہلے مرحلے کا سفر 5 مارچ 2022 کو مانڈوی، گجرات سے شروع ہوا تھا اور اب تک گجرات، دمن اور دیپ، مہاراشٹر، گوا، کی ساحلی ریاستوں/ مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں میں ساگر پریکرما کے کل نو مراحل کا احاطہ کیا جا چکا ہے۔ دسویں مرحلے کے آغاز کے دوران کرناٹک، انڈمان اور نکوبار، کیرالہ، تمل ناڈو، پڈوچیری، اور آندھرا پردیش کے نیلور ضلع کا کچھ حصہ شامل ہے۔ ساگر پریکرما مرحلہ X جاری رہے گا اور آندھرا پردیش کے بقیہ ساحلی اضلاع یعنی نیلور، پرکاسم، باپٹلا، کرشنا، ویسٹ گوداوری، کونسیما، کاکیناڈا، وشاکھاپٹنم، وجیا نگرم، سریکاکولم اور یانم (پڈوچیری کا مرکز زیر انتظام علاقہ) کا احاطہ کرے گا۔
آندھرا پردیش ریاست کو 974 کلومیٹر ساحلی پٹی، 33,227 کلومیٹر بر اعظمی شیلف ایریا، 555 سمندری ماہی گیروں کے گاؤں، 2 ماہی گیری کے بندرگاہوں، 350 فش لینڈنگ سینٹرز، 31147 فشنگ کرافٹ، 65 کولڈ اسٹوریج، 64 پراسیسنگ پلانٹس، 235 آئس پلانٹس، 28 فیڈ ملز، 357 ہیچری اور 234 ایکوا لیب سے نوازا گیا ہے۔
آندھرا پردیش میں، حکومت ہند کی پرچم بردار اسکیم پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم ایس وائی) کے تحت، ماہی گیری کے شعبے میں 5 سال کے لیے کل سرمایہ کاری کا تصور 2300 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے تحت شروع کیے گئے کچھ اہم منصوبوں میں فش لینڈنگ سینٹر کی تعمیر، ماہی گیری کے بندرگاہوں کی تعمیر، کولڈ اسٹوریج/ برف پلانٹس کی تعمیر، روایتی ماہی گیروں کے لیے گہرے سمندر میں مچھلی پکڑنے کے نئے جہازوں کا حصول، بروڈ بینک کی تعمیر، ہیچریز کی تعمیر، آبی زراعت کے لیے توسیعی علاقہ، بیماریوں کی تشخیص اور معیار کی جانچ کے لیے لیبارٹریوں کا قیام، روایتی اور موٹر سے چلنے والے جہازوں جیسے وی ایچ ایف/ٹرانسپونڈر وغیرہ کے لیے مواصلات اور ٹریکنگ کے آلات شامل ہیں۔
ساگر پریکرما ماہی گیری برادری کی فلاح و بہبود اور ساحلی ترقی کے لیے وژنری قیادت کی تبدیلی کی طاقت کا ثبوت ہے۔ یہ حکومت کی طرف سے اٹھائی گئی ایک پہل ہے، جس کا مقصد ماہی گیروں، دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے مسائل کو حل کرنا اور حکومت کی جانب سے پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم ایس وائی) اور کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ (کے سی سی) جیسی مختلف ماہی گیری کی اسکیموں اور پروگراموں کے ذریعے ان کی معاشی ترقی کو آسان بنانا ہے۔
ساگر پریکرما لوگوں کے مسائل کو سمجھ کر ان کے معیار زندگی اور معاشی بہبود کو بہتر بنانے میں اپنا تعاون کر رہا ہے اور یہ ماہی گیروں کو وزرا اور اعلیٰ سرکاری افسروں کے ساتھ ان کی دہلیز پر بات چیت کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔ ساگر پریکرما ماہی گیروں، مچھلی کاشتکاروں کے مسائل کو حل کرنے اور ماہی گیری کی مختلف اسکیموں جیسے پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم ایس وائی)، کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ (کے سی سی) اور حکومت ہند کے ذریعہ نافذ کردہ دیگر پروگراموں کے ذریعے ان کی معاشی ترقی میں مسلسل مدد کرے گا۔