Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Parshottam Rupala to participate in the Sagar Parikrama (Phase X) event being organized from 1st January 2024 to 6th January 2024 at various locations of Andhra Pradesh and Puducherry
Sagar Parikrama Phase-X will cover remaining coastal districts of Andhra Pradesh and Yanam (Puducherry)
Union Minister will distribute Kisan Credit Card (KCC) to beneficiaries like fishermen, aqua farmers and other stakeholders
31 DEC 2023 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Parshottam Rupala along with Minister of State Dr. L Murugan will participate in the Sagar Parikrama (Phase X) event being organized from 1st January 2024 to 6th January 2024 at various locations of Andhra Pradesh and Puducherry.
Union Ministers will distribute Kisan Credit Card (KCC) to beneficiaries like fishermen, aqua farmers and other stakeholders during the events to progressive fishermen, particularly coastal fishermen and fish farmers, young fisheries entrepreneurs etc. Best practices and initiatives taken through Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) scheme, KCC and other schemes will be widely disseminated to fishermen for their benefits. Senior officials from Department of Fisheries, Government of Andhra Pradesh, National Fisheries Development Board, Indian Coast Guard, Fishery Survey of India, fishermen association and other dignitaries will also participate in the event.
The Sagar Parikrama Yatra features the interactions of Minister with fishermen, fish farmers and other relevant stakeholders. Campaigns on KCC and other activities are also being conducted across the coastal districts of Andhra Pradesh and Puducherry. State fisheries officials, fishermen representatives, fish-farmers, entrepreneurs, fishermen cooperative society leaders, professionals, scientists, and other stakeholders from across the nation will accompany the events.
The journey of first phase of “Sagar Parikrama” started from Mandvi, Gujarat on 5th March 2022 and so far, the total nine phases of Sagar Parikrama have been covered in the coastal States/UTs of Gujarat, Daman & Diu, Maharashtra, Goa, Karnataka, Andaman & Nicobar, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Puducherry, and part of Nellore district of Andhra Pradesh during initiation of its tenth phase. Sagar Parikrama Phase-X will continue and cover the remaining coastal districts of Andhra Pradesh namely Nellore, Prakasam, Bapatla, Krishna, WestGodavari, Konaseema, Kakinada,Visakhapatnam, Vizianagaram, Srikakulam and Yanam (Union Territory of Puducherry).
Andhra Pradesh state is blessed with potential and diversified water resources with 974 kms of coastline, 33,227 kms of continental shelf area, 555 marine fishermen villages, 2 fishing harbours, 350 fish landing centres, 31147 fishing crafts, 65 cold storages, 64 processing plants, 235 ice plants, 28 feed mills, 357 hatcheries and 234 Aqualabs.
In Andhra Pradesh, under Govt of India Flagship Scheme Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY), total investment envisaged in the fisheries sector for 5 years is Rs. 2300 Crore. Some of the important projects undertaken under PMMSY includes Construction of Fish Landing Centres, Construction of fishing harbours, Construction of Cold storages/Ice plants, acquisition of new Deep sea fishing vessels for traditional fishermen, Construction of Brood Bank, Construction of Freshwater finfish and brackishwater hatcheries, Expansion area for aquaculture, Stocking of fingerlings, Establishment of Disease diagnostic and quality testing labs, Communication and tracking Devices for traditional and motorised vessels like VHF /Transponders etc.
Sagar Parikrama is a testament to the transformative power of visionary leadership for welfare of fishing community and coastal development. It is an initiative taken by Government, with an aim to resolve the issues of the fishers, other stakeholders and facilitate their economic upliftment through various fisheries’ schemes and programs being implemented by the Government such as Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) and Kisan Credit Card for Fisheries (KCC).
Sagar Parikrama is making an impact in improving the quality of life and economic wellbeing of people by understanding their issues and it gives an immense opportunity to fishermen to interact with Ministers and Senior Government officials at their doorstep. Sagar Parikrama will continuously support in resolving the issues of fishermen, fish farmers and facilitate their economic upliftment through various fisheries schemes such as Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY), Kisan Credit Card (KCC) and other program implemented by Government of India.

પશુ સંવર્ધન, ડેરી અને મત્સ્ય ઉછેર મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય મત્સ્યોદ્યોગ, પશુપાલન અને ડેરી મંત્રી શ્રી પરષોત્તમ રૂપાલા આંધ્રપ્રદેશ અને પુડુચેરીના વિવિધ સ્થળોએ 1લી જાન્યુઆરી 2024 થી 6મી જાન્યુઆરી 2024 દરમિયાન આયોજિત સાગર પરિક્રમા (તબક્કો X) કાર્યક્રમમાં ભાગ લેશે
સાગર પરિક્રમા તબક્કો-X આંધ્રપ્રદેશ અને યાનમ (પુડુચેરી)ના બાકીના તટીય જિલ્લાઓને આવરી લેશે
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી માછીમારો, મત્સ્ય ખેડૂતો અને અન્ય હિતધારકો જેવા લાભાર્થીઓને કિસાન ક્રેડિટ કાર્ડ (KCC)નું વિતરણ કરશે
31 DEC 2023 12:41PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય મત્સ્યોદ્યોગ, પશુપાલન અને ડેરી મંત્રી શ્રી પરષોત્તમ રૂપાલા અને રાજ્ય મંત્રી ડો. એલ મુરુગન સાથે આંધ્રપ્રદેશ અને પુડુચેરીના વિવિધ સ્થળોએ 1લી જાન્યુઆરી 2024 થી 6ઠ્ઠી જાન્યુઆરી 2024 દરમિયાન આયોજિત સાગર પરિક્રમા (તબક્કો X) કાર્યક્રમમાં ભાગ લેશે. .
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીઓ પ્રગતિશીલ માછીમારો, ખાસ કરીને દરિયાકાંઠાના માછીમારો અને મત્સ્ય ખેડૂતો, યુવા મત્સ્ય ઉદ્યોગ સાહસિકો વગેરેને ઇવેન્ટ દરમિયાન લાભાર્થીઓ જેવા કે માછીમારો, મત્સ્ય ખેડૂતો અને અન્ય હિતધારકોને કિસાન ક્રેડિટ કાર્ડ (KCC)નું વિતરણ કરશે. પ્રધાનમંત્રી મત્સ્ય સંપદા યોજના દ્વારા લેવામાં આવેલી શ્રેષ્ઠ પદ્ધતિઓ અને પહેલ. (PMMSY) યોજના, KCC અને અન્ય યોજનાઓનો વ્યાપકપણે માછીમારોને તેમના લાભો માટે પ્રસાર કરવામાં આવશે. આ કાર્યક્રમમાં મત્સ્યોદ્યોગ વિભાગ, આંધ્રપ્રદેશ સરકાર, નેશનલ ફિશરીઝ ડેવલપમેન્ટ બોર્ડ, ભારતીય કોસ્ટ ગાર્ડ, ફિશરી સર્વે ઓફ ઈન્ડિયા, માછીમાર સંગઠનના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ અને અન્ય મહાનુભાવો પણ ભાગ લેશે.
સાગર પરિક્રમા યાત્રામાં માછીમારો, મત્સ્ય ખેડૂતો અને અન્ય સંબંધિત હિતધારકો સાથે મંત્રીની વાતચીત દર્શાવવામાં આવી છે. આંધ્રપ્રદેશ અને પુડુચેરીના દરિયાકાંઠાના જિલ્લાઓમાં KCC અને અન્ય પ્રવૃત્તિઓ પર ઝુંબેશ પણ ચલાવવામાં આવી રહી છે. રાજ્યના મત્સ્યોદ્યોગ અધિકારીઓ, માછીમારોના પ્રતિનિધિઓ, માછલી-ખેડૂતો, ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકો, માછીમાર સહકારી મંડળીના આગેવાનો, વ્યાવસાયિકો, વૈજ્ઞાનિકો અને દેશભરમાંથી અન્ય હિતધારકો આ કાર્યક્રમમાં જોડાશે.
સાગર પરિક્રમા ના પ્રથમ તબક્કાની યાત્રા 5મી માર્ચ 2022 ના રોજ માંડવી, ગુજરાતથી શરૂ થઈ હતી અને અત્યાર સુધીમાં, સાગર પરિક્રમાના કુલ નવ તબક્કાઓ ગુજરાતના દરિયાકાંઠાના રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશો, દમણ અને દીવ, મહારાષ્ટ્ર, ગોવામાં આવરી લેવામાં આવ્યા છે. તેના દસમા તબક્કાની શરૂઆત દરમિયાન કર્ણાટક, આંદામાન અને નિકોબાર, કેરળ, તમિલનાડુ, પુડુચેરી અને આંધ્ર પ્રદેશના નેલ્લોર જિલ્લાના ભાગમાં સાગર પરિક્રમા તબક્કો-X ચાલુ રહેશે અને આંધ્ર પ્રદેશના બાકીના દરિયાકાંઠાના જિલ્લાઓને આવરી લેશે જેમ કે નેલ્લોર, પ્રકાશમ, બાપટલા, કૃષ્ણા, પશ્ચિમ ગોદાવરી, કોનાસીમા, કાકીનાડા, વિશાખાપટ્ટનમ, વિઝિયાનગરમ, શ્રીકાકુલમ અને યાનમ (પુડુચેરીનો કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશ).
આંધ્રપ્રદેશ રાજ્ય 974 કિમી દરિયાકિનારા, 33,227 કિમી ખંડીય શેલ્ફ વિસ્તાર, 555 દરિયાઈ માછીમાર ગામો, 2 માછીમારી બંદરો, 350 ફિશ લેન્ડિંગ કેન્દ્રો, 31147 માછીમારી હસ્તકલા, 65 કોલ્ડ સ્ટોરેજ, 64 પ્રોસેસિંગ પ્લાન્ટ્સ સાથે સંભવિત અને વૈવિધ્યસભર જળ સંસાધનોથી સમૃદ્ધ છે. 235 બરફના છોડ, 28 ફીડ મિલો, 357 હેચરી અને 234 મત્સ્યલેબ્સ.
આંધ્ર પ્રદેશમાં, ભારત સરકારની ફ્લેગશિપ યોજના પ્રધાનમંત્રી મત્સ્ય સંપદા યોજના (PMMSY) હેઠળ, 5 વર્ષ માટે મત્સ્ય ઉદ્યોગમાં કુલ રોકાણની કલ્પના કરવામાં આવી છે. 2300 કરોડ. PMMSY હેઠળ હાથ ધરવામાં આવેલા કેટલાક મહત્વના પ્રોજેક્ટ્સમાં ફિશ લેન્ડિંગ કેન્દ્રોનું નિર્માણ, માછીમારીના બંદરોનું નિર્માણ, કોલ્ડ સ્ટોરેજ/આઇસ પ્લાન્ટનું નિર્માણ, પરંપરાગત માછીમારો માટે નવા ઊંડા સમુદ્રમાં માછીમારીના જહાજોનું સંપાદન, બ્રૂડ બેંકનું બાંધકામ, મીઠા પાણીની ફિશ ફિશ અને બ્રેકવોટરનું નિર્માણ સામેલ છે. હેચરી, મત્સ્યકલ્ચર માટે વિસ્તરણ વિસ્તાર, ફિંગરલિંગનો સ્ટોકિંગ, રોગ નિદાન અને ગુણવત્તા પરીક્ષણ લેબની સ્થાપના, VHF/ટ્રાન્સપોન્ડર વગેરે જેવા પરંપરાગત અને મોટરચાલિત જહાજો માટે સંચાર અને ટ્રેકિંગ ઉપકરણો.
સાગર પરિક્રમા માછીમારી સમુદાયના કલ્યાણ અને દરિયાકાંઠાના વિકાસ માટે દૂરંદેશી નેતૃત્વની પરિવર્તનશીલ શક્તિનો પુરાવો છે. સરકાર દ્વારા માછીમારો, અન્ય હિતધારકોના પ્રશ્નોના નિરાકરણ અને વિવિધ મત્સ્યઉદ્યોગ યોજનાઓ અને કાર્યક્રમો જેમ કે પ્રધાનમંત્રી મત્સ્ય સંપદા યોજના (PMMSY) અને કિસાન દ્વારા તેમના આર્થિક ઉત્થાનને સરળ બનાવવાના ઉદ્દેશ્ય સાથે ફિશરીઝ માટે ક્રેડિટ કાર્ડ (KCC) સરકાર દ્વારા લેવામાં આવેલી પહેલ છે.
સાગર પરિક્રમા લોકોની સમસ્યાઓને સમજીને તેમના જીવનની ગુણવત્તા અને આર્થિક સુખાકારીમાં સુધારો કરવા માટે પ્રભાવ પાડી રહી છે અને તે માછીમારોને તેમના ઘરઆંગણે મંત્રીઓ અને વરિષ્ઠ સરકારી અધિકારીઓ સાથે વાતચીત કરવાની અપાર તક આપે છે. સાગર પરિક્રમા માછીમારો, મત્સ્ય ખેડૂતોના પ્રશ્નોના નિરાકરણમાં સતત મદદ કરશે અને વિવિધ મત્સ્યઉદ્યોગ યોજનાઓ જેમ કે પ્રધાનમંત્રી મત્સ્ય સંપદા યોજના (PMMSY), કિસાન ક્રેડિટ કાર્ડ (KCC) અને ભારત સરકાર દ્વારા અમલમાં મુકવામાં આવેલ અન્ય કાર્યક્રમ દ્વારા તેમના આર્થિક ઉત્થાનને સરળ બનાવશે.