अर्थ मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय अर्थमंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन यांनी सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील बँकाच्या कामगिरीचा विविध निकषांच्या आधारे घेतला आढावा
30 DEC 2023 8:52PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय अर्थ आणि कॉर्पोरेट व्यवहारमंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली आज नवी दिल्ली येथे सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील बँकाच्या कामगिरीचा विविध निकषांच्या आधारे आढावा घेण्यासाठी बैठक झाली. या बैठकीला केंद्रीय अर्थ राज्यमंत्री डॉ. भागवत कराड, अर्थ सचिव डॉ. विवेक जोशी, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील बँकांचे प्रमुख आणि आर्थिक सेवा विभागाचे विविध अधिकारी उपस्थित होते.
राष्ट्रीय मालमत्ता पुनर्रचना कंपनी मर्यादित (NARCL) कडून खात्यांच्या अधिग्रहणाच्या प्रगतीबाबतही या बैठकीत चर्चा करण्यात आली. थकित कर्जाच्या खात्यांचे अधिग्रहण करण्यामध्ये या कंपनीने आणखी सुधारणा करावी आणि या दिशेने आवश्यक ते प्रयत्न करावेत, असे निर्देश अर्थमंत्र्यांनी दिले. एनएआरसीएल आणि बँकांनी थकित कर्जाच्या खात्यांबाबतची प्रक्रिया वेगाने करण्यासाठी नियमित बैठका आयोजित कराव्यात असा सल्ला यावेळी देण्यात आला.
वरील उपाययोजनांव्यतिरिक्त सीतारामन यांनी ठेवी वाढवण्याच्या आवश्यकतेवर भर दिला. सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील बँकांनी आपल्या ठेवींचा पाया बळकट करण्यासाठी आकर्षक योजना आणाव्यात आणि नाविन्यपूर्ण कल्पनांचा वापर करावा, जेणेकरून त्यांना जास्तीत जास्त कर्जाचा पुरवठा करणे सोपे जाईल, अशी सूचना सीतारामन यांनी केली.
घोटाळ्यांच्या प्रकरणासंदर्भातील चर्चेदरम्यान केंद्रीय अर्थमंत्र्यांनी सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील बँकांच्या सुधारलेल्या कामगिरीबाबत समाधान व्यक्त केले. बँकांमधील घोटाळ्यांमुळे ग्राहक आणि वित्तीय संस्थांना स्वतःसाठी देखील अतिशय मोठी जोखीम निर्माण होते, ज्यामुळे आर्थिक नुकसान होण्याबरोबरच जनतेचा बँकिंग प्रणालीवरचा विश्वास कमी होऊ लागतो, याकडे त्यांनी लक्ष वेधले.
सीतारामन यांनी सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील बँकांना घोटाळे प्रतिबंधासाठी मोठे कॉर्पोरेट घोटाळे आणि जाणीवपूर्वक कर्जे थकवणाऱ्यांना आळा घालण्याबरोबरच ग्राहकांची व्यक्तिगत फसवणूक करणाऱ्यांविरोधात कारवाईसाठी देखील लक्ष केंद्रित करण्याच्या सूचना दिल्या. अत्याधुनिक घोटाळे प्रतिबंधक आणि शोधक यंत्रणेचा वापर करावा, आणि सुरक्षित बँक व्यवहारांबाबत ग्राहकांना अधिक जास्त प्रमाणात शिक्षित करण्याची काळजी घ्यावी असे निर्देश केंद्रीय अर्थमंत्र्यांनी दिले.
घोटाळेबाजांविरोधातील कायदेशीर कारवाईची परिणामकारकता, ही, ते प्रकरण बँक अधिकाऱ्यांनी दिलेल्या मदतीच्या आधारे वकील आणि ऍटर्नी यांच्याकडून न्यायालय आणि न्यायधिकरणासमोर किती प्रभावी पद्धतीने मांडले जाते यावर अवलंबून असते, हे लक्षात घेऊन, अधिक चांगले कायदेशीर परिणाम साध्य करण्यासाठी, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील बँकाची कायदेविषयक प्रकरणे हाताळणाऱ्या विधिज्ञांच्या कामगिरीचा आढावा घेण्याचे आवाहन केंद्रीय अर्थमंत्र्यांनी केले.
घोटाळेबाजांना आणि कर्जे थकवणाऱ्यांना मदत करणाऱ्या अधिकाऱ्यांवर कठोर कारवाई करण्याचे निर्देश देखील सीतारामन यांनी बँकांना दिले.
सायबर सुरक्षाविषयक मुद्यांकडे एका प्रणालीच्या दृष्टीकोनातून पहावे जेणेकरून एका लहानशा जोखीमप्रवणतेचा वापर करून संपूर्ण प्रणालीमध्ये गुन्हेगार जोखीम पसरवू शकतात, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील बँकांमधील सहकार्य आणि परस्पर सामंजस्य आणि बँका, सुरक्षा संस्था, नियामक मंडळे आणि तंत्रज्ञान विशेषज्ञ यांच्यातील समन्वय संभाव्य सायबर सुरक्षा जोखमींना अधिक चांगल्या प्रकारे प्रतिरोध करणारी परिसंस्था निर्माण करू शकतात, यावर केंद्रीय अर्थमंत्र्यांनी भर दिला.

Ministry of Finance
Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman chairs meeting to review Public Sector Banks (PSBs) on various parameters
NARCL and PSBs should closely coordinate to expedite on-boarding of stressed accounts: Union Finance Minister
Smt. Sitharaman asks PSBs to concentrate on fraud prevention activities concerned with both large corporate frauds and wilful defaults
Union Finance Minister directs PSBs to undertake consumer education measures for protection from frauds
Union Finance Minister instructs PSBs to enhance due diligence before loan disbursement to ensure responsible lending practices across the board
Adopt proactive cybersecurity measures and implement stringent security protocols to ensure integrity of domestic financial systems remains uncompromised: Smt. Sitharaman
Coordination between banks, security agencies, regulatory bodies and technology experts to create a more resilient financial ecosystem against potential cyber-security threats: Union Finance Minister
Union Finance Minister directs PSBs to ensure privacy of customer data
30 DEC 2023 8:52PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman chaired a meeting to review the performance of Public Sector Banks (PSBs) on various parameters, in New Delhi, today. The meeting was also attended by Union Minister of State for Finance Dr Bhagwat Kishanrao Karad; Dr Vivek Joshi, Secretary, Department of Financial Services; Heads of Public Sector Banks besides senior officials of the Department of Financial Services.
The progress on the acquisition of accounts by the National Asset Reconstruction Company Ltd (NARCL) was also deliberated. The Finance Minister directed that the acquisition of stressed accounts by NARCL needs to improve further, and necessary efforts must be made in this direction. It was advised that NARCL and banks should hold regular meetings to expedite the on-boarding of stressed accounts.
In addition to the above measures, Smt. Sitharaman emphasised the importance of mobilising deposits, urging PSBs to innovate and offer attractive deposit schemes to enhance their deposit base, which will also enable them to extend more credit.
During deliberations on the fraud related matters, the Union Finance Minister, while expressing satisfaction at the improved performance of the Public Sector Banks, stated that bank frauds pose a critical threat to the security of both individual customers and the financial institutions themselves, which can lead to financial losses and reduced public trust in the banking system.
Smt. Sitharaman asked PSBs to concentrate on fraud prevention activities concerned with both large corporate frauds and wilful defaults, as well as on actions that defraud individual customers. The Union Finance Minister instructed the banks to adopt advanced fraud prevention and detection mechanisms and ensure that the customers are further educated about safe banking practices.
The Union Finance Minister directed Banks to undertake consumer education measures for protection from malicious fraud calls and to make efforts for timely identification of accounts as fraud and their subsequent investigation. Banks were also advised to put more effort into recovery from accounts declared as fraud and willful default. The Union Finance Minister also asked banks to monitor the early warning signals to check potential frauds.
Recognising that the effectiveness of legal action against defaulters before courts and tribunals largely depends on effective representation by lawyers and attorneys assisted by bank officials, the Union Finance Minister called for a performance review of counsel representing PSBs to ensure better legal outcomes.
Smt. Sitharaman stated that the willful defaults not only strain the banks’ financial health but also hamper the flow of credit in the economy and urged the PSBs to adopt responsible lending practices across the board. The Union Finance Minister instructed the PSBs to enhance due diligence before loan disbursement, ensure regular monitoring of large loan accounts, and undertake swift and thorough legal action in cases of such default.
Smt. Sitharaman also exhorted the banks to take strict administrative action against the conniving officials of the banks who enable fraud and wilful defaults.
Other issues related to cyber security were also deliberated in the meeting. The preparedness of all the PSBs in addressing cyber security risks was reviewed by the Union Finance Minister and PSBs were directed to ensure privacy of customer data.
Smt. Sitharaman stated that issues of cyber security should be seen from a system perspective as a small vulnerability can be used by nefarious elements to create system-wide risks.
Further, the Finance Minister noted the need to adopt proactive cybersecurity measures and implement stringent security protocols to protect sensitive financial information and systems from cyber-attacks and exhorted the banks to adapt to the evolving digital landscape, ensuring that the integrity of domestic financial systems remains uncompromised.
The Union Finance Minister also emphasised the importance of collaboration and mutual learning among the PSBs and coordination between banks, security agencies, regulatory bodies and technology experts to create a more resilient financial ecosystem against potential cyber-security threats.