وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے ایودھیا دھام میں مہارشی والمیکی بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے کا افتتاح کیا
ٹرمینل کی عمارت کا اگلا حصہ شری رام مندر کے فن تعمیر کو ظاہر کرتا ہے
30 DEC 2023 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج نو تعمیر شدہ ایودھیا ہوائی اڈے کا افتتاح کیا۔ ہوائی اڈے کا نام مہارشی والمیکی انٹرنیشنل ایئرپورٹ رکھا گیا ہے۔
بعدازاں ، ایک عوامی تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے ایودھیا ہوائی اڈے کا نام مہارشی والمیکی کے نام پر رکھنے پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مہارشی والمیکی کی رامائن علم کی راہ ہے جو ہمیں شری رام سے جوڑتی ہے۔ جدید ہندوستان میں مہارشی والمیکی بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈہ ہمیں ایودھیا دھام اور عظیم الشان نئے رام مندر سے جوڑ ے گا۔ پہلے مرحلے میں ہوائی اڈہ سالانہ 10 لاکھ مسافروں کو سنبھال سکتا ہے اور دوسرے مرحلے کے بعد مہارشی والمیکی بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈہ سالانہ 60 لاکھ مسافروں کا بندوبست کرے گا۔
جدید ترین ہوائی اڈے کا پہلا مرحلہ 1450 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی لاگت سے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ ہوائی اڈے کی ٹرمینل عمارت کا رقبہ 6500 مربع میٹر ہوگا، جو سالانہ تقریباً 10 لاکھ مسافروں کی خدمت کے لیے لیس ہوگا۔ ٹرمینل بلڈنگ کا اگلا حصہ ایودھیا میں شری رام مندر کے فن تعمیر کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ ٹرمینل بلڈنگ کے اندرونی حصوں کو مقامی آرٹ، پینٹنگ اور دیواروں سے سجایا گیا ہے جس میں بھگوان شری رام کی زندگی کی عکاسی کی گئی ہے۔ ایودھیا ہوائی اڈے کی ٹرمینل عمارت 5 اسٹار درجہ بندی کو پورا کرنے کے لیےانسولیٹڈ روفنگ سسٹم، ایل ای ڈی لائٹنگ، بارش کے پانی کو محفوظ کرنے کا نظام، فوارے کے ساتھ زمین کی تزئین، پانی کی صفائی کا پلانٹ، سیوریج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹ، سولر پاور پلانٹ اور اس طرح کی بہت سی دیگر خصوصیات سمیت مختلف پائیداری خصوصیات سے بھی لیس ہے ۔ ہوائی اڈہ خطے میں رابطوں کو بہتر بنائے گا، جس سے سیاحت، کاروباری سرگرمیوں اور روزگار کے مواقع میں اضافہ ہوگا۔

Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates Maharishi Valmiki International Airport at Ayodhya Dham
Facade of the terminal building depicts the temple architecture of the upcoming Shri Ram Mandir
30 DEC 2023 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today inaugurated the newly built Ayodhya Airport. The airport has been named Maharishi Valmiki International Airport.
Later, speaking at a public event, the Prime Minister expressed happiness on naming Ayodhya Airport after Maharishi Valmiki. He said Maharishi Valmiki’s Ramayana is the path of knowledge which connects us to Shri Ram. Maharishi Valmiki International Airport in modern India will connect us to Ayodhya Dham and the divine-grand-new Ram temple. In the first phase the airport can handle 10 lakh passengers annually and after the second phase, Maharishi Valmiki International Airport will cater to 60 lakh commuters annually.
Phase 1 of the state-of-the-art airport is developed at a cost of more than Rs 1450 crore. The airport’s terminal building will have an area of 6500 sqm, equipped to serve about 10 lakh passengers annually. The facade of the Terminal Building depicts the temple architecture of the upcoming Shri Ram Mandir of Ayodhya. The interiors of the terminal Building are decorated with local art, paintings & murals depicting the life of Bhagwan Shri Ram. The terminal building of Ayodhya airport is also equipped with various sustainability features like insulated roofing system, LED lighting, rain water harvesting, landscaping with fountains, water treatment plant, sewage treatment plant, solar power plant and many other such features have been provided to meet GRIHA - 5 star ratings. The airport will improve connectivity in the region, leading to a boost in tourism, business activities and employment opportunities.