गृह आणि शहरी व्यवहार मंत्रालय
देशभरातील 57 लाखांहून अधिक फेरीवाल्यांनी प्रधानमंत्री स्वनिधी योजनेचा लाभ घेतला : केंद्रीय मंत्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी
प्रधानमंत्री स्वनिधी योजनेच्या लाभार्थ्यांपैकी 45% महिला तर 72% उपेक्षित वर्गातील लाभार्थी : हरदीप सिंह पुरी
29 DEC 2023 8:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 29 डिसेंबर 2023
केंद्रीय गृहनिर्माण आणि शहरी व्यवहार तसेच पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी यांनी आज दिल्लीत राष्ट्रीय स्ट्रीट फूड फेस्टिव्हल 2023 चे उद्घाटन केले. याप्रसंगी त्यांनी 28 राज्यांतील रस्त्यावर खाद्यपदार्थांची विक्री करणाऱ्या विक्रेत्यांच्या उत्साही समुदायाला शुभेच्छा दिल्या. भारतीय राष्ट्रीय फेरीवाला संघटने (NASVI) तर्फे 29 डिसेंबर ते 31 डिसेंबर 2023 या कालावधीत नवी दिल्लीतील जवाहरलाल नेहरू स्टेडियमवर हा स्ट्रीट फूड महोत्सव जआयोजित करण्यात आला आहे.
या कार्यक्रमाला संबोधित करताना, केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी फेरीवाल्यांच्या सक्षमीकरणासाठी प्रधानमंत्री फेरीवाले आत्मनिर्भर निधी (PM SVANidhi) योजनेच्या भूमिकेवर प्रकाश टाकला. कोविड महामारीदरम्यान सुरू करण्यात आलेली पीएम - स्वनिधी योजना अनेकांसाठी आशेचा किरण बनली आहे, असेही ते म्हणाले.
या योजनेचा 57.83 लाख फेरीवाल्यांना लाभ झाला आहे, असे पुरी यांनी योजनेच्या यशाचा संदर्भ देताना सांगितले. या योजनेअंतर्गत 80.77 लाख जणांना कर्ज मंजूर करण्यात आले असून सूमारे 10,058 कोटी रुपये 76.22 लाख जणांना कर्जाच्या रुपात वितरित करण्यात आले आहेत, अशी माहिती त्यांनी दिली. या योजनेंतर्गत कर्ज मिळालेल्या महिला फेरीवाल्यांची टक्केवारी सर्व वितरित कर्जाच्या सुमारे 45% (25.78 लाख) इतकी आहे, असेही त्यांनी सांगितले. प्रधानमंत्री स्वनिधी योजनेचे सुमारे 72% लाभार्थी उपेक्षित वर्गातील आहेत, असेही त्यांनी नमूद केले. भारताच्या स्वच्छता चळवळीच्या अनुषंगाने भ पहिल्या ‘शून्य कचरा स्ट्रीट फूड महोत्सवाची’ संकल्पना मांडल्याबद्दल पुरी यांनी भारतीय राष्ट्रीय फेरीवाला संघटनेचे (NASVI) अभिनंदन केले.

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
PM SVANidhi benefits over 57 lakh street vendors across country: Union Minister Hardeep S Puri
45 % beneficiaries of PM SVANidhi are women, 72% are marginalised sections: Hardeep S Puri
Union Minister Hardeep S Puri inaugurates India’s first ‘Zero Waste Street Food Festival’ in Delhi today
Minister appreciates NASVI for training 1.50 lakh street vendors in food safety and hygiene
29 DEC 2023 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
Extending the best wishes to the vibrant community of street food vendors from across 28 states, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of Housing & Urban Affairs and Petroleum & Natural Gas, inaugurated the National Street Food Festival 2023 here today. This street food festival is being organized by the National Association of Street Vendors of India (NASVI) from 29 December to 31 December 2023 at Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium.
While addressing the event, the Union Minister highlighted the role of Prime Minister Street Vendor's AtmaNirbhar Nidhi (PM SVANidhi) Scheme in empowerment of street vendors. He said that the PM-SVANidhi scheme, launched during COVID pandemic, has become a beacon of hope for many. Over the past two years, it has disbursed substantial loans, facilitated digital transactions, and even opened doors to food delivery platforms. This has not only provided financial assistance but has also expanded the market reach for our street vendors.
Referring to the achievements of the scheme, the Minister informed that the scheme has benefitted 57.83 lakh street vendors. He said, 80.77 lakh loans have been sanctioned and 76.22 lakh loans worth Rs. 10,058 crores have been disbursed under the scheme. Further he noted that the percentage of women street vendors, who have received loans under the scheme is about 45 % (25.78 lakh) of all loans disbursed. Around 72% of the beneficiaries of PM SVANidhi are from marginalised sections, he noted.
This festival being the first ‘Zero Waste Street Food Festival’ in India, Shri Puri, congratulated the NASVI for conceptualising the programme in alignment with India’s Swachhata movement.
The Minister appreciated NASVI for providing training to 1,50,000 street vendors in food safety and hygiene. He also noted the establishment of two Regional Street Food Vendors Training Institutes (SVTI) which will be launched by NASVI in 2024 in Delhi and Patna. These institutes will not only provide training in culinary skills but will also prioritise food safety and hygiene, he said.