Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
PM SVANidhi benefits over 57 lakh street vendors across country: Union Minister Hardeep S Puri
45 % beneficiaries of PM SVANidhi are women, 72% are marginalised sections: Hardeep S Puri
Union Minister Hardeep S Puri inaugurates India’s first ‘Zero Waste Street Food Festival’ in Delhi today
Minister appreciates NASVI for training 1.50 lakh street vendors in food safety and hygiene
29 DEC 2023 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
Extending the best wishes to the vibrant community of street food vendors from across 28 states, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of Housing & Urban Affairs and Petroleum & Natural Gas, inaugurated the National Street Food Festival 2023 here today. This street food festival is being organized by the National Association of Street Vendors of India (NASVI) from 29 December to 31 December 2023 at Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium.
While addressing the event, the Union Minister highlighted the role of Prime Minister Street Vendor's AtmaNirbhar Nidhi (PM SVANidhi) Scheme in empowerment of street vendors. He said that the PM-SVANidhi scheme, launched during COVID pandemic, has become a beacon of hope for many. Over the past two years, it has disbursed substantial loans, facilitated digital transactions, and even opened doors to food delivery platforms. This has not only provided financial assistance but has also expanded the market reach for our street vendors.
Referring to the achievements of the scheme, the Minister informed that the scheme has benefitted 57.83 lakh street vendors. He said, 80.77 lakh loans have been sanctioned and 76.22 lakh loans worth Rs. 10,058 crores have been disbursed under the scheme. Further he noted that the percentage of women street vendors, who have received loans under the scheme is about 45 % (25.78 lakh) of all loans disbursed. Around 72% of the beneficiaries of PM SVANidhi are from marginalised sections, he noted.
This festival being the first ‘Zero Waste Street Food Festival’ in India, Shri Puri, congratulated the NASVI for conceptualising the programme in alignment with India’s Swachhata movement.
The Minister appreciated NASVI for providing training to 1,50,000 street vendors in food safety and hygiene. He also noted the establishment of two Regional Street Food Vendors Training Institutes (SVTI) which will be launched by NASVI in 2024 in Delhi and Patna. These institutes will not only provide training in culinary skills but will also prioritise food safety and hygiene, he said.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
پی ایم سوانیدھی نے ملک بھر میں 57 لاکھ سے زیادہ اسٹریٹ وینڈروں کو فائدہ پہنچایا: مرکزی وزیر ہردیپ ایس پوری
پی ایم سواندھی کے 45 فیصد مستفید خواتین ہیں، 72 فیصد پسماندہ طبقے کے افراد ہیں: ہردیپ ایس پوری
مرکزی وزیر ہردیپ ایس پوری نے آج دہلی میں ہندوستان کے پہلے ’زیرو ویسٹ اسٹریٹ فوڈ فیسٹیول‘ کا افتتاح کیا
وزیر موصوف نے کھانے کی حفاظت اور حفظان صحت سے متعلق 1.50 لاکھ اسٹریٹ وینڈروں کو تربیت دینے کے لیے این اے ایس وی آئی کی تعریف کی
29 DEC 2023 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
28 ریاستوں کے اسٹریٹ فوڈ فروشوں کی متحرک کمیونٹی کے لیے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے، ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور اور پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے وزیر جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے آج یہاں نیشنل اسٹریٹ فوڈ فیسٹیول 2023 کا افتتاح کیا۔ یہ اسٹریٹ فوڈ فیسٹیول جواہر لال نہرو اسٹیڈیم میں 29 دسمبر سے 31 دسمبر 2023 تک نیشنل ایسوسی ایشن آف اسٹریٹ وینڈرز آف انڈیا (این اے وی ایس آئی) کی جانب سے منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے۔
تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے اسٹریٹ وینڈروں کو با اختیار بنانے میں وزیر اعظم اسٹریٹ وینڈر آتم نربھر ندھی (پی ایم سوانیدھی) اسکیم کے کردار پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کووڈ عالمی وبا کے دوران شروع کی گئی پی ایم-سوانیدھی اسکیم بہت سے لوگوں کے لیے امید کی کرن بن گئی ہے۔ پچھلے دو سالوں میں، اس کے ذریعہ کافی قرضے تقسیم کیے گئے ہیں، ڈیجیٹل لین دین میں سہولت فراہم کی گئی ہے، اور یہاں تک کہ کھانے کی ترسیل کے پلیٹ فارموں کے لیے دروازے کھول دیے گئے ہیں۔ اس نے نہ صرف مالی مدد فراہم کی ہے بلکہ ہمارے اسٹریٹ وینڈروں کے لیے مارکیٹ کی رسائی کو بھی بڑھایا ہے۔
اسکیم کی کامیابیوں کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ اس اسکیم سے 57.83 لاکھ اسٹریٹ وینڈروں کو فائدہ ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس اسکیم کے تحت 80.77 لاکھ قرضوں کی منظوری دی گئی ہے اور 10,058 کروڑ روپے کے 76.22 لاکھ قرضے تقسیم کیے گئے ہیں۔ مزید انہوں نے کہا کہ خواتین اسٹریٹ وینڈروں کا فیصد، جنہوں نے اسکیم کے تحت قرض حاصل کیا ہے، تمام تقسیم کیے گئے قرضوں کا تقریباً 45 فیصد (25.78 لاکھ) ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ پی ایم سوانیدھی کے تقریباً 72 فیصد مستفیدین پسماندہ طبقات سے ہیں۔
ہندوستان میں پہلے ’زیرو ویسٹ اسٹریٹ فوڈ فیسٹیول‘ کے طور پر ہندوستان کی سوچھتا تحریک کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی کے مطابق اس پروگرام کا تصور کرنے کے لیے جناب پوری نے این اے ایس وی آئی کو مبارک باد دی۔
وزیر موصوف نے کھانے کی حفاظت اور حفظان صحت سے متعلق 1,50,000 اسٹریٹ وینڈروں کو تربیت فراہم کرنے کے لیے این اے ایس وی آئی کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے دو علاقائی اسٹریٹ فوڈ وینڈر ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (ایس وی ٹی آئی) کے قیام کا بھی ذکر کیا جو این اے ایس وی آئی کے ذریعہ 2024 میں دہلی اور پٹنہ میں شروع کیا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ادارے نہ صرف کھانا پکانے کی مہارت کی تربیت فراہم کریں گے بلکہ کھانے کی حفاظت اور حفظان صحت کو بھی ترجیح دیں گے۔