Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Govt. is promoting India as global MICE destination to showcase India’s MSME sector, traditional handicrafts, artisanal offerings, weavers and manufacturing prowess: Union Commerce and Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal
Sh. Goyal unveils India’s ambitious Mega Events line-up for the coming months; Aatmanirbhar Bharat Utsav, Indus Food, Bharat Mobility Global Expo 2024 and Bharat Tex
29 DEC 2023 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal said that the Government under the visionary leadership of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi is promoting India as a global MICE (Meetings, Incentives, Conferences, and Exhibitions) destination to showcase India’s MSME sector, traditional handicrafts, artisanal offerings, weavers and manufacturing prowess. While addressing a media interaction yesterday in New Delhi, the Minister said that an array of game-changing initiatives are being undertaken to emphasize India's global footprint and bolster its economic engagement with the world.
Shri Goyal said that a series of Mega Events are slated in the coming months to elevate India's position as a global economic powerhouse. The planned line-up of mega events commences with the 'Aatmanirbhar Bharat Utsav' scheduled from 3rd to 10th January 2024 at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. This event aims to exhibit a rich array of offerings, including products from artisans, weavers, khadi, tribal crafts, MSMEs, and cottage industries, offering a direct interface between producers and consumers.
Following this, the 'Indus Food' exhibition will be held at India Exposition Mart, Greater Noida, from 8th to 10th January 2024. This exhibition will feature over 1100 exhibitors from nearly 120 countries and is expected to attract 2500 overseas buyers. The exhibition focuses on promoting value-added agricultural products, thereby aiming to enhance farmers' income and generate more employment in the food processing sector.
Moving forward, the 'Bharat Mobility Global Expo 2024' will take center stage from 1st to 3rd February 2024 at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. Covering a sprawling 10 lakh square feet, this extensive mobility exposition will feature stakeholders across the automobile and mobility sector, showcasing their strengths and innovations. The expo will highlight areas like next-gen eco-friendly products, construction equipment, and various innovative mobility solutions.
Subsequently, 'Bharat Tex' is scheduled from 26th to 29th February 2024 at both Bharat Mandapam and Yashobhoomi, New Delhi spanning nearly 20 lakh square feet. This colossal exhibition will be amongst the largest textile events in the world, featuring the end-to-end textile value chain – from farm to fashion. With 3500+ exhibitors, 3000+ overseas buyers, and participation from over 40 countries, Bharat Tex aims to showcase India's textile prowess and innovation to a global audience.
Shri Piyush Goyal emphasized the scale, size, and ambition of these exhibitions, underscoring India's monumental revolution in its global engagement. He also highlighted the intent to foster greater business and market engagement worldwide, marking a significant shift in India's global outreach strategy.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவின் பாரம்பரிய பொருட்கள், ஜவுளி, தொழில் துறை உற்பத்தி திறன்களை உலக அளவில் வெளிப்படுத்த அரசு ஊக்கம் அளிக்கிறது: மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல்
29 DEC 2023 1:31PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வை கொண்ட தலைமையின் கீழ், இந்தியாவின் பாரம்பரிய கைவினைப்பொருட்கள், நெசவாளர்களின் ஜவுளி உற்பத்தி மற்றும் தொழில் துறை உற்பத்தித் திறன்களை வெளிப்படுத்த அரசு ஊக்கமளித்து வருவதாக மத்திய வர்த்தகத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் கூறியுள்ளார். இந்தியாவை உலகளாவிய கூட்டங்கள், மாநாடுகள் மற்றும் கண்காட்சிகளுக்கான (எம்ஐசிஇ) இடமாக மாற்ற அரசு ஊக்கப்படுத்தி வருவதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
புதுதில்லியில் நேற்று (28.12.2023) செய்தியாளர்களைச் சந்தித்த அமைச்சர், இந்தியாவின் உலகளாவிய நிலையை வலுப்படுத்த பல முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருவதாகக் கூறினார். உலகளாவிய பொருளாதார சக்தியாக இந்தியாவின் நிலையை உயர்த்த அடுத்த சில மாதங்களில் தொடர்ச்சியான பெரிய நிகழ்வுகளை நடத்த திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள பாரத் மண்டபத்தில் 2024 ஜனவரி 3-ம் தேதி முதல் 10-ம் தேதி வரை தற்சார்பு இந்தியா திருவிழாவை நடத்த திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளதாக அவர் கூறினார். அதைத் தொடர்ந்து பல பெரிய நிகழ்ச்சிகள் நடத்தப்பட உள்ளதாகவும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். கைவினைஞர்கள், நெசவாளர்கள், கதர், பழங்குடி கைவினைப் பொருட்கள், குறு, சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர நிறுவனங்கள், குடிசைத் தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு தரப்பினரின் உற்பத்திப் பொருட்களை காட்சிப்படுத்தும் வகையில் நிகழ்வுகள் நடத்தப்படும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். இவை உற்பத்தியாளர்களுக்கும் நுகர்வோருக்கும் இடையே நேரடித் தொடர்பை ஏற்படுத்தும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
கிரேட்டர் நொய்டாவில் 2024 ஜனவரி 8-ம் தேதி முதல் 10-ம் தேதி வரை 'சிந்து உணவு' கண்காட்சி நடைபெறும் என்றும், இதில் 120 நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த 1100-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட கண்காட்சியாளர்கள் கலந்து கொள்வார்கள் எனவும் அவர் கூறினார். மதிப்பு கூட்டப்பட்ட வேளாண் பொருட்களை ஊக்குவித்து, விவசாயிகளின் வருமானத்தை அதிகரிக்கவும், உணவு பதப்படுத்தும் துறையில் அதிக வேலைவாய்ப்பை உருவாக்கவும் இக்கண்காட்சி வழிவகுக்கும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
'பாரத் மொபிலிட்டி குளோபல் எக்ஸ்போ 2024' என்ற கண்காட்சி 2024 பிப்ரவரி 1-ம் தேதி முதல் 3-ம் தேதி வரை புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள பாரத் மண்டபத்தில் நடைபெறுகிறது என்றும், இதில் 10 லட்சம் சதுர அடி பரப்பளவில் ஆட்டோமொபைல் மற்றும் வாகனத்தொழில் தயாரிப்புகள் இடம்பெறும் என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
அதைத் தொடர்ந்து, 'பாரத் டெக்ஸ்' கண்காட்சி 2024 பிப்ரவரி 26 முதல் 29-ம் தேதி வரை புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள பாரத் மண்டபம் மற்றும் யசோபூமி ஆகிய இரண்டிலும் சுமார் 20 லட்சம் சதுர அடி பரப்பளவில் நடத்தப்படும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். இந்த பிரமாண்ட கண்காட்சி உலகின் மிகப்பெரிய ஜவுளி நிகழ்வுகளில் ஒன்றாக இருக்கும் என திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் கூறினார்.