Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Govt. is promoting India as global MICE destination to showcase India’s MSME sector, traditional handicrafts, artisanal offerings, weavers and manufacturing prowess: Union Commerce and Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal
Sh. Goyal unveils India’s ambitious Mega Events line-up for the coming months; Aatmanirbhar Bharat Utsav, Indus Food, Bharat Mobility Global Expo 2024 and Bharat Tex
29 DEC 2023 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal said that the Government under the visionary leadership of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi is promoting India as a global MICE (Meetings, Incentives, Conferences, and Exhibitions) destination to showcase India’s MSME sector, traditional handicrafts, artisanal offerings, weavers and manufacturing prowess. While addressing a media interaction yesterday in New Delhi, the Minister said that an array of game-changing initiatives are being undertaken to emphasize India's global footprint and bolster its economic engagement with the world.
Shri Goyal said that a series of Mega Events are slated in the coming months to elevate India's position as a global economic powerhouse. The planned line-up of mega events commences with the 'Aatmanirbhar Bharat Utsav' scheduled from 3rd to 10th January 2024 at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. This event aims to exhibit a rich array of offerings, including products from artisans, weavers, khadi, tribal crafts, MSMEs, and cottage industries, offering a direct interface between producers and consumers.
Following this, the 'Indus Food' exhibition will be held at India Exposition Mart, Greater Noida, from 8th to 10th January 2024. This exhibition will feature over 1100 exhibitors from nearly 120 countries and is expected to attract 2500 overseas buyers. The exhibition focuses on promoting value-added agricultural products, thereby aiming to enhance farmers' income and generate more employment in the food processing sector.
Moving forward, the 'Bharat Mobility Global Expo 2024' will take center stage from 1st to 3rd February 2024 at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. Covering a sprawling 10 lakh square feet, this extensive mobility exposition will feature stakeholders across the automobile and mobility sector, showcasing their strengths and innovations. The expo will highlight areas like next-gen eco-friendly products, construction equipment, and various innovative mobility solutions.
Subsequently, 'Bharat Tex' is scheduled from 26th to 29th February 2024 at both Bharat Mandapam and Yashobhoomi, New Delhi spanning nearly 20 lakh square feet. This colossal exhibition will be amongst the largest textile events in the world, featuring the end-to-end textile value chain – from farm to fashion. With 3500+ exhibitors, 3000+ overseas buyers, and participation from over 40 countries, Bharat Tex aims to showcase India's textile prowess and innovation to a global audience.
Shri Piyush Goyal emphasized the scale, size, and ambition of these exhibitions, underscoring India's monumental revolution in its global engagement. He also highlighted the intent to foster greater business and market engagement worldwide, marking a significant shift in India's global outreach strategy.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
حکومت ہند ملک کو عالمی میٹنگز کانفرنسز ترغیبات اور نمائشوں(ایم آئی سی ای) منزل کے طورپر فروغ دے رہی ہے، تاکہ ہندوستان کے ایم ایس ایم ای کے سیکٹر روایتی دستکاری، دستکاری کی پیشکش، بنکروں اور مینوفیکچرنگ کی صلاحیتوں کو نمایاں کیا جاسکے: مرکزی وزیر تجارت اور صنعت جناب پیوش گوئل کا بیان
جناب گوئل نے آنے والے مہینوں کے لیےبڑی تقریبات آتم نربھر بھارت اتسو، اِنڈس فوڈ، بھارت موبلٹی گلوبل ایکسپو2024 اور بھارت ٹیکس کی نقاب کشائی کی
29 DEC 2023 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
کامرس و صنعت اور صارفین کے امور، خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم اور ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی دور اندیش قیادت میں حکومت، ہندوستان کو ایک عالمی(ایم آئی سی ای)میٹنگز، ترغیبات، کانفرنسوں اور نمائشوں کے طور پر ترقی دے رہی ہے۔ہندوستان کی بہت چھوٹی ، چھوٹی اور اوسط درجے کے صنت(ایم ایس ایم ای) سیکٹر، روایتی دستکاری، دستکاری کی پیشکش، بنکروں اور مینوفیکچرنگ کی صلاحیت کو نمایاں کرنے کی منزل کے طورپر فروغ دے رہی ہے۔ کل نئی دہلی میں میڈیا کے افرادسے بات چیت کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی عالمی چھاپ پر زور دینے اور دنیا کے ساتھ اس کی اقتصادی وابستگی کو تقویت دینے کے لیے بساط بدلنے والے کئی اقدامات کیے جا رہے ہیں۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ آنے والے مہینوں میں ایک عالمی اقتصادی پاور ہاؤس کے طور پر ہندوستان کی پوزیشن کو بلند کرنے کے لیے میگا ایونٹس کا ایک سلسلہ شروع ہونے والا ہے۔ میگا ایونٹس کی منصوبہ بند لائن اَپ ’آتم نر بھر بھارت اتسو‘ کے ساتھ شروع ہوتی ہے جو نئی دہلی کے بھارت منڈپم میں3جنوری سے 10 جنوری2024تک منعقد ہوگی۔ اس تقریب کا مقصد بھرپور پیشکش کو نمایاںکرنا ہے،جس میں کاریگروں، بنکروں، کھادی، قبائلی دستکاریوں، ایم ایس ایم ای اور کاٹیج صنعتوں کی مصنوعات شامل ہیں، جو پروڈیوسروں اور صارفین کے درمیان براہ راست انٹرفیس کی پیشکش کرتی ہیں۔
اس کے بعد’انڈس فوڈ‘ نمائش 8 سے 10 جنوری2024 تک انڈیا ایکسپوزیشن مارٹ، گریٹر نوئیڈا میں منعقد کی جائے گی۔ اس نمائش میں تقریباً 120 ممالک کے 1100 سے زیادہ نمائش کنندگان شامل ہوں گے اور توقع ہے کہ اس تقریب میں2500 غیر ملکی خریداروں کو راغب کیا جاسکے گا۔ یہ نمائش ویلیو ایڈڈ زرعی مصنوعات کو فروغ دینے پر مرکوز ہے، جس کا مقصد کسانوں کی آمدنی کو بڑھانا اور ڈبہ بند خوراک کے شعبے میں مزید روزگار پیدا کرنا ہے۔
آگے بڑھتے ہوئے’بھارت موبیلیٹی گلوبل ایکسپو 2024‘کایکم فروری سے 3 فروری 2024 تک بھارت منڈپم، نئی دہلی میں مرکزی مرحلہ شروع ہوگا۔ 10 لاکھ مربع فٹ پر محیط اس وسیع موبلٹی نمائش میں آٹوموبائل اور موبلٹی سیکٹر کے تمام شراکت دار شرکت کریں گے، جس میں ان کی طاقت اور اختراعات کو نمایاں کیاجائے گا۔یہ ایکسپو اگلی نسل کے ماحول دوست مصنوعات، تعمیراتی سازوسامان اور نقل و حرکت کے مختلف حل جیسے شعبوں کو اجاگر کرسکے گا۔
اس کے بعد’بھارت ٹیکس‘26فروری سے 29 فروری 2024‘ تک بھارت منڈپم اور یشوبھومی، نئی دہلی میں تقریباً 20 لاکھ مربع فٹ پر پھیلا ہوا ہے۔ یہ زبردست نمائش دنیا کے سب سے بڑے ٹیکسٹائل ایونٹس میں سے ایک ہو گی، جس میں فارم سے لے کر فیشن تک ٹیکسٹائل کی قدرومنزلت کے سلسلے کو نمایاں کیا جائے گا۔ 3500+نمائش کنندگان، 3000+بیرون ملک خریداروں اور 40 سے زیادہ ممالک کی شرکت کے ساتھ، بھارت ٹیکس کا مقصد عالمی سامعین کے سامنے ہندوستان کی ٹیکسٹائل کی صلاحیت اور اختراع کونمایاں کرنا ہے۔
جناب پیوش گوئل نے ان نمائشوں کے پیمانے، سائز اور خواہش پر زور دیا اور اس کی عالمی وابستگی میں ہندوستان کے یادگار انقلاب کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے دنیا بھر میں زیادہ سے زیادہ کاروبار اور مارکیٹ کی شمولیت کو فروغ دینے کے ارادے پر بھی روشنی ڈالی، جس سے ہندوستان کی عالمی رسائی کی حکمت عملی میں ایک اہم تبدیلی آئی ہے۔