Ministry of Communications
Launch of Online Modules of Certificate Of Approval (CoA) And Technology Approval Under Voluntary Certification Scheme of Telecommunication Engineering Centre (TEC)
Modules Aim At Enhancing the Ease of Doing Business And Promote Atmanirbhar Bharat
29 DEC 2023 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
Shri A.K.Sahu, Member (S), Digital Communication Commission (DCC) has launched the online modules of Certificate of Approval (CoA) and Technology Approval under voluntary certification scheme of Telecommunication Engineering Centre (TEC), the technical arm of Department of Telecommunications (DOT). Developed by CDOT, the modules aim at enhancing the Ease of Doing Business and Promote Atmanirbhar Bharat.
The On-line modules for Type/Interface approval had been previously made operational w.e.f. 07.07.2023, following their launch by Secretary (T), Chairman DCC.
This launch marks a significant step towards streamlining the testing and certification process, fostering an encouraging ecosystem for Start-ups and MSMEs in the Telecom and related ICT sector. The Start-ups and MSMEs can benefit by taking these certificates for their products pertaining to telecom sector for enhanced credibility of their product.
As a result, now all types of certificates under Voluntary Testing and Certification including Type Approval Certificate, Interface Approval Certificate, Certificate of Approval (CoA) and Technology Approval Certificate can be applied for and processed seamlessly through the online module.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن انجینئرنگ سینٹر (ٹی ای سی) کی رضاکارانہ سرٹیفکیشن اسکیم کے تحت سرٹیفکیٹ آف اپروول (سی او اے) اور ٹیکنالوجی اپروول کے آن لائن ماڈیولز کا آغاز
ماڈیولز کا مقصد کاروبار کرنے کی آسانی کو بڑھانا اور آتم نربھر بھارت کو فروغ دینا ہے
29 DEC 2023 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
جناب اے کے ساہو، ممبر (ایس)، ڈیجیٹل کمیونیکیشن کمیشن (ڈی سی سی) نے، ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن محکمہ (ڈی او ٹی) کی تکنیکی شاخ، ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن انجینئرنگ سینٹر (ٹی ای سی) کی رضاکارانہ سرٹیفیکیشن اسکیم کے تحت سرٹیفکیٹ آف اپروول (سی او اے) اور ٹیکنالوجی اپروول کے آن لائن ماڈیولز کی شروعات کی۔ سی ڈی او ٹی کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ، ماڈیولز کا مقصد کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو بڑھانا اور آتم نربھر بھارت کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
ٹائپ /انٹرفیس اپروول کے لیے آن لائن ماڈیولز پہلے ہی یعنی 07.07.2023 کو، سکریٹری (ٹی)، چیئرمین ڈی سی سی کے ذریعہ ان کے اجراء کے بعد آپریشنل ہوچکے تھے۔
یہ لانچ ٹیسٹنگ اور سرٹیفیکیشن کے عمل کو ہموار کرنے کی طرف ایک اہم قدم کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے، ٹیلی کام اور متعلقہ آئی سی ٹی سیکٹر میں اسٹارٹ اپس اور ایم ایس ایم ایز کے لیے ایک حوصلہ افزا ماحولیاتی نظام کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔ اسٹارٹ اپس اور ایم ایس ایم ایز اپنی مصنوعات کی بہتر ساکھ کے لیے ٹیلی کام سیکٹر سے متعلق اپنی مصنوعات کے لیے یہ سرٹیفکیٹ لے کر فائدہ اٹھا سکتے ہیں۔
نتیجے کے طور پر، اب رضاکارانہ جانچ اور سرٹیفیکیشن کے تحت تمام قسم کے سرٹیفکیٹ، جس میں ٹائپ اپروول سرٹیفکیٹ، انٹرفیس اپروول سرٹیفکیٹ، سرٹیفکیٹ آف اپروول (سی او اے) اور ٹیکنالوجی اپروول سرٹیفکیٹ شامل ہیں، کے لیے آن لائن ماڈیول کے ذریعے بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے اپلائی کیا جا سکتا ہے۔