Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya lays Foundation Stone for 2 Critical Care Blocks, BSL-3 Laboratory in Vijayawada, Andhra Pradesh
Inaugurates 7 IPHL Laboratories in various districts of Andhra Pradesh
It is our government’s responsibility and commitment to provide quality healthcare infrastructure and services to the people as only a healthy country can aspire to become a developed country: Dr Mandaviya
“The Union Government is following a holistic approach to health by not only upgrading and expanding healthcare infrastructure in the country but also creating more medical and nursing colleges to meet the requirement of medical professionals”
29 DEC 2023 11:12AM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare laid the foundation stone for 2 Critical Care Blocks and a BSL-3 Laboratory in Vijayawada, Andhra Pradesh today. He also inaugurated 7 Integrated Public Health Laboratories to be set up in various districts of the state. Smt. Vidadala Rajini, Minister of Health, Government of Andhra Pradesh was also present.
These new facilities will give a boost to the healthcare infrastructure of Andhra Pradesh and help in addressing the challenges of any health emergency.
Expressing his elation at the event, Dr Mandaviya said the BSL laboratory, seven Integrated Public Health laboratories and the two Critical Care Blocks, once operational, will play a pivotal role in providing quality medical services to the people of Andhra Pradesh. Congratulating the beneficiaries, he said, “it is our government’s responsibility and commitment to provide quality healthcare infrastructure and services to the people as only a healthy country can aspire to become a developed country.”
The Union Health Minister added that these new facilities would help in increasing the ease of attaining medical services. He said that “the Union Government is following a holistic approach to health by not only upgrading and expanding healthcare infrastructure in the country but also creating more medical and nursing colleges to meet the requirement of medical professionals.” He highlighted that the number of AIIMS in the country have increased to 23 today and the number of MBBS and nursing seats have doubled in the country.
Dr Mandaviya stressed the need for collective efforts between the Centre and states to meet the healthcare needs of the country. He reiterated the support and commitment of the Union government to the states in their healthcare endeavours.
Smt. Vidadala Rajini said that the new facilities in Andhra Pradesh under PM-ABHIM will help in further strengthening the healthcare facilities in the state. Appreciating the support and guidance received from the Centre, she said that a “substantial allocation of 1271 crores to Andhra Pradesh under PM-ABHIM will build resilience capable of responding to any health emergencies in the state.”
Shri Ashok Babu, Joint Secretary, Union Health Ministry and senior officials from the Health Ministry and government of Andhra Pradesh were present in the meeting.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஆந்திர மாநிலம் விஜயவாடாவில் அரசு மருத்துவமனையின் தீவிர சிகிச்சை பிரிவுகள் மற்றும் ஆய்வகக் கட்டடங்களுக்கு மத்திய சுகாதாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா அடிக்கல் நாட்டினார்
29 DEC 2023 11:12AM by PIB Chennai
ஆந்திர மாநிலம் விஜயவாடாவில் இன்று (29.12.2023) நடைபெற்ற நிகழ்ச்சியில் அரசு மருத்துவமனையின் 2 தீவிர சிகிச்சை பிரிவுகள், மற்றும் பிஎஸ்எல்-3 ஆய்வகக் கட்டடங்களுக்கு மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா அடிக்கல் நாட்டினார். மாநிலத்தின் பல்வேறு மாவட்டங்களில் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள 7 ஒருங்கிணைந்த பொது சுகாதார ஆய்வகங்களையும் அவர் திறந்து வைத்தார்.
இந்தப் புதிய வசதிகள் ஆந்திராவின் சுகாதார உள்கட்டமைப்பிற்கு ஊக்கமளிக்கும் மற்றும் எந்தவொரு சுகாதார அவசரநிலை சவால்களையும் எதிர்கொள்ள உதவும் என்று டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா தெரிவித்தார்.
இன்று அடிக்கல் நாட்டப்பட்ட மற்றும் தொடங்கி வைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள சுகாதார உள்கட்டமைப்புகள் ஆந்திர மக்களுக்குத் தரமான மருத்துவ சேவைகளை வழங்குவதில் முக்கியப் பங்கு வகிக்கும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். ஆரோக்கியமான நாடு தான் வளர்ந்த நாடாக மாற முடியும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். மக்களுக்குத் தரமான சுகாதார உள்கட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் மருத்துவச் சேவைகளை வழங்குவது அரசின் பொறுப்பு என்றும், அதற்காக மத்திய அரசு அர்ப்பணிப்புடன் செயல்பட்டு வருவதாகவும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
நாட்டில் சுகாதார உள்கட்டமைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவது மற்றும் விரிவுபடுத்துவது மட்டுமல்லாமல், மருத்துவர்களின் தேவையைப் பூர்த்தி செய்ய அதிக மருத்துவ கல்லூரிகளை உருவாக்குவதிலும் மத்திய அரசு கவனம் செலுத்துவதாக அவர் கூறினார். நாட்டில் எய்ம்ஸ் மருத்துவமனைகளின் எண்ணிக்கை தற்போது 23 ஆக அதிகரித்துள்ளதாகவும், நாட்டில் எம்பிபிஎஸ் மற்றும் செவிலியர் படிப்புக்கான இடங்களின் எண்ணிக்கை இரு மடங்காக உயர்த்தப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா குறிப்பிட்டார்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய ஆந்திர மாநில சுகாதாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி விடாடலா ரஜினி, பிரதமரின் ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் சுகாதார உள்கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், ஆந்திராவில் புதிய சுகாதார கட்டமைப்புகள் உருவாக்கப்படுவதன் மூலம் மாநிலத்தில் சுகாதார வசதிகள் மேலும் வலுப்படுத்தப்படும் என்று கூறினார். மத்திய அரசின் ஆதரவுக்கு அவர் நன்றியையும், பாராட்டையும் தெரிவித்தார். இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் மத்திய சுகாதார அமைச்சகத்தின் இணை செயலாளர் திரு அசோக் பாபு மற்றும் ஆந்திர அரசின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.