Ministry of Earth Sciences
YEAREND REVIEW 2023 - Major Achievements of Ministry of Earth Sciences
India’s maiden Arctic Winter Expedition launched by Union Minister of Earth Sciences, Shri Kiren Rijiju on 18th December
40-50% improvement in Severe Weather forecast with lead period of five days
Four Doppler Weather Radars (DWR) commissioned during the year, taking the total number of DWRs to 39
With inauguration of four new Met Centres, total number of meteorological centres rises to 26
Website released for alerts on block-level weather forecasts and advisories for farmers, fisherfolk and livestock rearers; https://www.greenalerts.in/ available in English and Hindi and nine regional languages
IITM, Pune released report on cloud seeding; cloud seeding project contributed to ≅867 million litres of water over the rain shadow region of Solapur, Maharashtra, yielding a positive cost-benefit ratio
A very high-resolution (400 metre) Air Quality Early Warning System integrated with a Decision Support System for air quality developed, showing an accuracy of 88% for predicting extreme pollution events, which is much higher than similar systems across the globe
Mobile application SAMUDRA launched to provide fishing zone advisories, ocean state forecasts and alerts on tsunamis, cyclones, storm surges, high waves, swell surges, etc
2 desalination plants inaugurated in Lakshadweep Islands
28 DEC 2023 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
1. India’s maiden Arctic Winter Expedition was launched by Union Minister of Earth Sciences, Shri Kiren Rijiju on December 18, 2023 [details at https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1987724.]
2. The 43rd Indian Scientific Expedition to Antarctica was launched with the first batch of 19 members travelling to Antarctica in October 2023.
3. There has been 40-50% improvement in Severe Weather (cyclone, heavy rainfall, heat wave, cold wave, thunderstorms, fog) forecast with lead period of five days during last five years.
4. Impact Based Forecasting (IBF) is being issued for all severe weather events at district and city levels with inclusion of exposure and vulnerability parameters and suggested response actions.
5. Four Doppler Weather Radars (DWR) were commissioned at Landsdowne, Banihal, Murari Devi, Jot and Surkanda Devi taking the total number of DWRs to 39.
6. Four new Meteorological Centres were inaugurated at Port Blair, Imphal, Kohima and Aizawl. The new meteorological centres will make weather-related services better and more useful in these regions. With these new four additions, the country's total number of meteorological centres has risen to 26.
7. The number of Nowcast stations has increased from 1124 (2022) to 1200 and the number of city forecast stations has increased from 1181 (2022) to 1300.
8. A new website for disseminating information was released, including alerts for block-level weather forecasts and advisories to benefit our agricultural community, including farmers, fisherfolk, and livestock rearers. The website is accessible at https://www.greenalerts.in/. The weather-related information is being disseminated in English and Hindi and in nine regional languages at present. The India Meteorological Department (IMD) will be collaborating with the Ministry of Panchayati Raj to share the real-time weather forecasts disseminated through this website with Heads and Members of the Gram Panchayats through SMS or WhatsApp. This is being done to ensure that weather-related services of the MoES effectively reach the last-mile user.
9. India secured the prestigious role of hosting the World Meteorological Organization (WMO), the United Nations Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific Panel on Tropical Cyclones Secretariat for 2024-2027.
10. NCMRWF was recognized as the Indian Technical and Economic Cooperation Training Center by the Ministry of External Affairs for 2023.
11. A detailed report of the CAIPEEX IV (Cloud Aerosol Interaction and Precipitation Enhancement Experiment) by the Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology (IITM), Pune, an autonomous institute of the MoES, was released. The report elaborates results and recommendations of a scientific experiment strategy called cloud seeding used for enhancing rainfall and managing drought. It finds that rainfall can be enhanced by up to ≅ 46±13 per cent at some locations and on average, and ≅ 18±2.6 per cent in 100 square kilometres (km2) area in the downwind of seeding location over the rain shadow region of Solapur, Maharashtra. The cloud seeding project contributed to ≅867 million litres of water, yielding a positive cost-benefit ratio. The report will soon be freely available for download on the IITM website. It aims to benefit a variety of stakeholders, especially academia and policy-makers.
12. The NCMRWF Data Assimilation (DA) system makes continuous efforts to include new observations for improving its forecast quality. In this direction ATOVS satellite observations, Meteosat-10 Spinning Enhanced Visible and InfraRed Imager (SEVIRI) and Atmospheric Motion Vectors (AMV) observations, more Ground GPS observations, ISRO’s Oceansat-3 and Microsate-2B observations and Reflectivity and radial velocity observations from more IMD Doppler Weather Radar observations have been used in assimilation from this year.
13. A very high-resolution (400 metre) Air Quality Early Warning System (AQEWS) integrated with a Decision Support System (DSS) for air quality has been developed, showing an accuracy of 88% for predicting extreme pollution events, which is much higher than the estimates available for a similar system across the globe. This early warning system provides: (1) near real-time observations of air quality and visibility over the Delhi region and details about natural aerosols like dust (from dust storms), fire information, and satellite AOD; (2) predictions of air pollutants based on the state-of-the-art atmospheric chemistry transport models; (3) warning messages, alerts, and bulletins; and (4) forecast of the contribution of non-local fire emissions to the air quality in Delhi. The statutory body, Commission for Air Quality Management (CAQM) in the National Capital Region and the Adjoining Regions, has used AQEWS and DSS extensively.
14. INCOIS was designated as World Meteorological Organization-Regional Specialized Meteorological Centres (WMO-RSMC) for Numerical Ocean Wave Prediction and Global Numerical Ocean Prediction.
15. A new mobile application launched to provide comprehensive information on all ocean-related services of the Indian National Centre for Ocean Information Services (INCOIS). The mobile app named SAMUDRA (Smart Access to Marine Users for Data Resources and ocean Advisories) provides information on ocean-related services of INCOIS, including (but not limited to) potential fishing zone advisories, ocean state forecasts, and alerts on tsunamis, cyclones, storm surges, high waves, swell surges, etc. The app is designed using the latest technologies and will help disseminate information directly to users, especially coastal communities.
16. A new web portal featuring the biodiversity of our Indian Ocean EEZ (Exclusive Economic Zone) was made open to the public. The web portal is called IndOBIS and can be assessed at https://indobis.in/. The portal has been developed by the Centre for Marine Living Resources and Ecology (CMLRE), Kochi. IndOBIS provides information on marine species of the Indian Ocean, including their occurrence and scientific classification. It serves as one of the 30 regional nodes of the OBIS (Ocean Biodiversity Information System). OBIS is an international open-access web platform for data and information on biodiversity and biogeography of global marine life. OBIS is a project under the Intergovernmental Oceanographic Commission (IOC)-UNESCO International Oceanographic Data and Information programme.
17. A detailed scientific catalogue entitled ‘Systematic account of Indian deep-water Brachyuran crabs collected during the expeditions of FORV Sagar Sampada’ was released. It provides in-depth information on deep-sea crab diversity in the Indian EEZ (Exclusive Economic Zone) with pictures and maps of sampling locations.
18. A new dromiid crab species from the south-eastern Arabian Sea and southwestern Bay of Bengal, India, found at depths of 107–113 m. This is the second new species of Epigodromia McLay 1993 discovered in Indian waters. One new species of the pelagic basslet fish, namely Bathysphyraenops radhae, by taxonomic studies of archived samples in the Central Indian Ocean.
19. The National Glider Operations Facility, e-Classroom Facility at the International Training Centre for Operational Oceanography (ITCOO), Oceansat-3 Data Acquisition and Processing Facility, and marine heat wave service for the Indian Ocean were launched in February 2023.
20. Inauguration of desalination plants at Kalpeni and Amini islands of UT of Lakshadweep by the President Smt Droupadi Murmu on March 18, 2023.
21. NIOT handed MDART (Mooed Buoy Data Analysis and Representation Tool) to the Indian Navy.
22. NIOT exchanged two technology transfer licensing agreements for Met Ocean Buoy System-I &II Mechanical Components with M/s Next Eng Enviro Pvt Ltd, Ahmedabad.
23. NIOT transferred indigenous Acoustic Sub Bottom Profiler technology to M/s Bharat Electronics Limited, Bangalore, through the National Research Development Corporation (NRDC).
24. The 42nd Indian Scientific Expedition to Antarctica deployed ice-tethered oceanographic mooring at Prydz Bay, East Antarctica, to collect data on the physical parameters of the under-ice water column.
25. Inauguration of the ship tracking system for scientific data management system that facilitates the real-time monitoring of the ship's scientific data and movements, aligning with global maritime requirements.
26. Mega citizen-led beach clean-up drives were conducted at 79 locations in 8 coastal states and 4 UTs of the country on September 16, 2023, that continued on September 17, 2023, to mark International Coastal Clean-up Day as part of Swachh Sagar Surakshit Sagar campaign.
27. About 56 cruises were taken on Indian Ocean Research Vessels (06): Sagar Nidhi, Sagar Manjusha, Sagar Tara, Sagar Anveshika, Sagar Kanya, and Sagar Sampada.
28. The Seismological Observational Network includes 158 stations. Around 1411 earthquakes were monitored in the Indian region, out of which ~55 events (M>5) and ~31 seabed earthquakes (M>6) with a potential to generate tsunami occurred in 2023. The information was disseminated in less than 12 minutes of occurrence of the events.
29. A geochronology facility at the Inter-University Accelerator Centre (IUAC), New Delhi, is being developed to cater to the needs of the country's geoscientists. The geochronology facility is mandated to create an internationally competitive centre for geochronology and isotope geochemistry that will facilitate the generation of quality isotopic data for geochronological and isotopic fingerprinting. IUAC will have two major machines: an Accelerator Mass Spectrometry (AMS) and a High-Resolution Secondary Ionization Mass Spectrometry (HR-SIMS). HR-SIMS has been recently established and operational at IUAC, New Delhi, and will aid scientists in deciphering complex growth histories in processes that led to Earth’s crust formation and continental dynamics.
30. Seismic microzonation of major Indian cities for earthquake hazard assessment and risk reduction measures is in progress. It provides the deliverables to minimise the loss of lives and property in an earthquake. Seismic microzonation has been completed for Jabalpur, Guwahati, Bengaluru, Sikkim, Ahmedabad, Gandhidham-Kandla, Kolkata and Delhi. The field studies are nearing completion for Bhubaneswar, Chennai, Coimbatore and Mangalore.
31. The International Training Centre for Operational Oceanography (ITCOOcean) conducted 15 training programs and one seminar. A total of 850 persons were trained of which 680 (Male: 436, Female: 244) are from India and 170 (Male: 116, Female: 54) are from other Indian Ocean RIM countries.
32. The Development of Skilled Manpower in Earth System Sciences and Climate (DESK) conducted 3 training programs for about 200 scientists.
33. A number of outreach and awareness programs about the services being provided by MoES were organized throughout the country

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
वर्षांत समीक्षा 2023- पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय की प्रमुख उपलब्धियां
केंद्रीय पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने भारत के पहले आर्कटिक शीतकालीन अभियान का 18 दिसंबर को शुभारंभ किया
गंभीर मौसम को लेकर पांच दिनों के पूर्वानुमान में 40-50 प्रतिशत सुधार
वर्ष के दौरान चार डॉपलर मौसम रडार (डीडब्ल्यूआर) चालू किए गए, जिससे डीडब्ल्यूआर की कुल संख्या 39 हो गई
चार नए मौसम केंद्रों के उद्घाटन के साथ, कुल मौसम केंद्रों की संख्या 26 हो गई है
किसानों, मछुआरों और पशुपालकों के लिए ब्लॉक-स्तरीय मौसम पूर्वानुमान और एडवाइजरी पर अलर्ट के लिए वेबसाइट https://www.greenalerts.in/ जारी की गई; यह अंग्रेजी और हिंदी और नौ क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में उपलब्ध है
आईआईटीएम, पुणे ने क्लाउड सीडिंग पर रिपोर्ट जारी की; क्लाउड सीडिंग परियोजना ने सोलापुर, महाराष्ट्र के वर्षा छाया क्षेत्र में ≅867 मिलियन लीटर पानी का योगदान दिया, जिससे सकारात्मक लागत-लाभ अनुपात प्राप्त हुआ।
वायु गुणवत्ता के लिए निर्णय समर्थन प्रणाली के साथ एकीकृत एक बहुत ही हाई-रिज़ॉल्यूशन (400 मीटर) एयर क्वालिटी अर्ली वार्निंग सिस्टम विकसित की गई है, जो अत्यधिक प्रदूषण की घटनाओं की भविष्यवाणी के लिए 88 प्रतिशत की सटीकता दिखाती है, जो दुनिया भर में समान प्रणालियों की तुलना में बहुत अधिक मजबूत है।
मछली पकड़ने के क्षेत्र की सलाह, महासागर की स्थिति का पूर्वानुमान और सुनामी, चक्रवात, तूफानी लहरें, ऊंची लहरें, उफनती लहरें आदि पर अलर्ट प्रदान करने के लिए मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन समुद्र लॉन्च किया गया।
लक्षद्वीप द्वीप समूह में 2 अलवणीकरण संयंत्रों का उद्घाटन किया गया
28 DEC 2023 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
1. केंद्रीय पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने भारत के पहले आर्कटिक शीतकालीन अभियान का 18 दिसंबर को शुभारंभ किया। विवरण यहां देखें। https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1987724.]
2. अंटार्कटिका के लिए 43वां भारतीय वैज्ञानिक अभियान अक्टूबर 2023 में अंटार्कटिका की यात्रा करने वाले 19 सदस्यों के पहले बैच के साथ शुरू किया गया था।
3. पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान पांच दिनों की लीड अवधि के साथ गंभीर मौसम (चक्रवात, भारी वर्षा, गर्मी की लहर, शीत लहर, तूफान, कोहरा) के पूर्वानुमान में 40-50 प्रतिशत सुधार हुआ है।
4. जिला और शहर स्तर पर सभी गंभीर मौसम की घटनाओं के लिए प्रभाव आधारित पूर्वानुमान (आईबीएफ) जारी किया जा रहा है, जिसमें जोखिम और संवेदनशीलता मापदंडों और सुझाई गई प्रतिक्रिया कार्रवाइयों को शामिल किया गया है।
5. लैंड्सडाउन, बनिहाल, मुरारी देवी, जोत और सुरकंडा देवी में चार डॉपलर मौसम रडार (डीडब्ल्यूआर) चालू किए गए, जिससे डीडब्ल्यूआर की कुल संख्या 39 हो गई।
6. पोर्ट ब्लेयर, इंफाल, कोहिमा और आइजोल में चार नए मौसम विज्ञान केंद्रों का उद्घाटन किया गया। नए मौसम केंद्र इन क्षेत्रों में मौसम संबंधी सेवाओं को बेहतर और अधिक उपयोगी बनाएंगे। इन नए चार परिवर्धन के साथ, देश में मौसम विज्ञान केंद्रों की कुल संख्या 26 हो गई है।
7. नाउकास्ट स्टेशनों की संख्या 1124 (2022) से बढ़कर 1200 हो गई है और सिटी फोरकास्ट स्टेशनों की संख्या 1181 (2022) से बढ़कर 1300 हो गई है।
8. जानकारी प्रसारित करने के लिए एक नई वेबसाइट जारी की गई, जिसमें किसानों, मछुआरों और पशुपालकों सहित हमारे कृषि समुदाय को लाभ पहुंचाने के लिए ब्लॉक-स्तरीय मौसम पूर्वानुमान और सलाह के लिए अलर्ट शामिल हैं जो वेबसाइट https://www.greenalerts.in/ पर उपलब्ध है। मौसम संबंधी जानकारी वर्तमान में अंग्रेजी, हिंदी और नौ क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में प्रसारित की जा रही है। भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) इस वेबसाइट के माध्यम से प्रसारित वास्तविक समय के मौसम पूर्वानुमानों को ग्राम पंचायतों के प्रमुखों और सदस्यों के साथ एसएमएस या व्हाट्सएप के माध्यम से साझा करने के लिए पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के साथ सहयोग करेगा। ऐसा यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए किया जा रहा है ताकि मौसम विभाग की मौसम संबंधी सेवाएं अंतिम छोर तक के उपयोगकर्ता तक प्रभावी ढंग से पहुंचे।
9. भारत ने 2024-2027 के लिए विश्व मौसम विज्ञान संगठन (डब्ल्यूएमओ), एशिया के लिए संयुक्त राष्ट्र आर्थिक और सामाजिक आयोग और उष्णकटिबंधीय चक्रवात सचिवालय पर प्रशांत पैनल की मेजबानी की प्रतिष्ठित भूमिका हासिल की।
10. एनसीएमआरडब्ल्यूएफ को 2023 के लिए विदेश मंत्रालय द्वारा भारतीय तकनीकी और आर्थिक सहयोग प्रशिक्षण केंद्र के रूप में मान्यता दी गई थी।
11. MoES के एक स्वायत्त संस्थान, भारतीय उष्णकटिबंधीय मौसम विज्ञान संस्थान (आईआईटीएम), पुणे द्वारा सीएआईपीईईएक्स IV (क्लाउड एरोसोल इंटरेक्शन और वर्षा वृद्धि प्रयोग) की एक विस्तृत रिपोर्ट जारी की गई। यह रिपोर्ट वर्षा बढ़ाने और सूखे के प्रबंधन के लिए क्लाउड सीडिंग नामक वैज्ञानिक प्रयोग रणनीति के परिणामों और सिफारिशों को विस्तृत करती है। इसमें पाया गया है कि कुछ स्थानों पर और औसतन वर्षा को 46 ± 13 प्रतिशत तक बढ़ाया जा सकता है, और वर्षा छाया क्षेत्र में बीजारोपण स्थान के डाउनवाइंड में 100 वर्ग किलोमीटर (किमी 2) क्षेत्र में 18 ± 2.6 प्रतिशत तक बढ़ाया जा सकता है। सोलापुर, महाराष्ट्र. क्लाउड सीडिंग परियोजना ने 867 मिलियन लीटर पानी का योगदान दिया, जिससे सकारात्मक लागत-लाभ अनुपात प्राप्त हुआ। रिपोर्ट जल्द ही आईआईटीएम वेबसाइट पर डाउनलोड के लिए स्वतंत्र रूप से उपलब्ध होगी। इसका उद्देश्य विभिन्न हितधारकों, विशेषकर शिक्षा जगत और नीति-निर्माताओं को लाभ पहुंचाना है।
12. एनसीएमआरडब्ल्यूएफ डेटा एसिमिलेशन (डीए) प्रणाली अपनी पूर्वानुमान गुणवत्ता में सुधार के लिए नई टिप्पणियों को शामिल करने के लिए निरंतर प्रयास करती है। इस दिशा में एटीओवीएस उपग्रह अवलोकन, मेटियोसैट-10 स्पिनिंग एन्हांस्ड विज़िबल एंड इंफ्रारेड इमेजर (एसईवीआरआई) और एटमॉस्फेरिक मोशन वेक्टर्स (एएमवी) अवलोकन, अधिक ग्राउंड जीपीएस अवलोकन, इसरो के ओशनसैट-3 और माइक्रोसेट-2बी अवलोकन और अधिक से परावर्तन और रेडियल वेग अवलोकन। आईएमडी डॉपलर मौसम रडार अवलोकनों का उपयोग इस वर्ष से आत्मसात करने में किया गया है।
13. वायु गुणवत्ता के लिए निर्णय समर्थन प्रणाली (डीएसएस) के साथ एकीकृत एक बहुत ही हाई-रिज़ॉल्यूशन (400 मीटर) वायु गुणवत्ता प्रारंभिक चेतावनी प्रणाली (एक्यूईडब्ल्यूएस) विकसित की गई है, जो अत्यधिक प्रदूषण की घटनाओं की भविष्यवाणी के लिए 88 प्रतिशत की सटीकता दिखाती है, जो कि बहुत अधिक है दुनिया भर में समान प्रणाली के लिए उपलब्ध अनुमानों से अधिक। यह प्रारंभिक चेतावनी प्रणाली प्रदान करती है: (1) दिल्ली क्षेत्र में हवा की गुणवत्ता और दृश्यता का वास्तविक समय पर अवलोकन और धूल (धूल भरी आंधियों से), आग की जानकारी और उपग्रह एओडी जैसे प्राकृतिक एरोसोल के बारे में विवरण; (2) अत्याधुनिक वायुमंडलीय रसायन परिवहन मॉडल के आधार पर वायु प्रदूषकों की भविष्यवाणी; (3) चेतावनी संदेश, अलर्ट और बुलेटिन; और (4) दिल्ली में वायु गुणवत्ता में गैर-स्थानीय अग्नि उत्सर्जन के योगदान का पूर्वानुमान। राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र और आसपास के क्षेत्रों में वैधानिक निकाय, वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग (सीएक्यूएम) ने बड़े पैमाने पर एक्यूईडब्ल्यूएस और डीएसएस का उपयोग किया है।
14. आईएनसीओआईएस को संख्यात्मक महासागर लहर भविष्यवाणी और वैश्विक संख्यात्मक महासागर भविष्यवाणी के लिए विश्व मौसम विज्ञान संगठन-क्षेत्रीय विशिष्ट मौसम विज्ञान केंद्र (डब्ल्यूएमओ-आरएसएमसी) के रूप में नामित किया गया था।
15. भारतीय राष्ट्रीय महासागर सूचना सेवा केंद्र (आईएनसीओआईएस) की सभी महासागर संबंधी सेवाओं पर व्यापक जानकारी प्रदान करने के लिए एक नया मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन लॉन्च किया गया। समुद्र (डेटा संसाधनों और महासागर सलाहकारों के लिए समुद्री उपयोगकर्ताओं तक स्मार्ट पहुंच) नामक मोबाइल ऐप आईएनसीओआईएस की महासागर-संबंधित सेवाओं पर जानकारी प्रदान करता है, जिसमें संभावित मछली पकड़ने के क्षेत्र की सलाह, महासागर राज्य पूर्वानुमान और सुनामी, चक्रवात पर अलर्ट शामिल हैं (लेकिन यह इन्हीं तक सीमित नहीं है)। , तूफानी लहरें, ऊंची लहरें, उफनती लहरें आदि। ऐप को नवीनतम तकनीकों का उपयोग करके डिज़ाइन किया गया है और यह यूजर्स विशेष रूप से तटीय समुदायों तक सीधे जानकारी प्रसारित करने में मदद करेगा।
16. हमारे हिंद महासागर ईईजेड (विशेष आर्थिक क्षेत्र) की जैव विविधता को दर्शाने वाला एक नया वेब पोर्टल जनता के लिए खोल दिया गया। वेब पोर्टल को IndOBIS कहा जाता है और इसका मूल्यांकन https://indobis.in/ पर किया जा सकता है। यह पोर्टल सेंटर फॉर मरीन लिविंग रिसोर्सेज एंड इकोलॉजी (सीएमएलआरई), कोच्चि द्वारा विकसित किया गया है। इंडोबीआईएस हिंद महासागर की समुद्री प्रजातियों के बारे में जानकारी प्रदान करता है, जिसमें उनकी घटना और वैज्ञानिक वर्गीकरण भी शामिल है। यह ओबीआईएस (महासागर जैव विविधता सूचना प्रणाली) के 30 क्षेत्रीय नोड्स में से एक के रूप में कार्य करता है। ओबीआईएस वैश्विक समुद्री जीवन की जैव विविधता और जीवनी पर डेटा और जानकारी के लिए एक अंतरराष्ट्रीय ओपन-एक्सेस वेब प्लेटफॉर्म है। ओबीआईएस अंतर सरकारी समुद्र विज्ञान आयोग (आईओसी)-यूनेस्को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुद्र विज्ञान डेटा और सूचना कार्यक्रम के तहत एक परियोजना है।
17. एफओआईवी सागर सम्पदा के अभियानों के दौरान एकत्र किए गए भारतीय गहरे पानी वाले ब्रैच्युरन केकड़ों का व्यवस्थित विवरण' शीर्षक से एक विस्तृत वैज्ञानिक सूची जारी की गई। यह नमूना स्थानों के चित्रों और मानचित्रों के साथ भारतीय ईईजेड (विशेष आर्थिक क्षेत्र) में गहरे समुद्र में केकड़े की विविधता पर गहन जानकारी प्रदान करता है।
18. भारत के दक्षिण-पूर्वी अरब सागर और दक्षिण-पश्चिमी बंगाल की खाड़ी से एक नई ड्रोमिड केकड़े की प्रजाति, 107-113 मीटर की गहराई पर पाई गई। यह भारतीय जल में खोजी गई एपिगोड्रोमिया मैकले 1993 की दूसरी नई प्रजाति है। मध्य हिंद महासागर में संग्रहीत नमूनों के वर्गीकरण अध्ययन से पेलजिक बैसलेट मछली की एक नई प्रजाति, जिसका नाम बाथिसफायरेनोप्स राधा है, सामने आई है।
19. राष्ट्रीय ग्लाइडर संचालन सुविधा, इंटरनेशनल ट्रेनिंग सेंटर फॉर ऑपरेशनल ओशनोग्राफी (आईटीसीओओ) में ई-क्लासरूम सुविधा, ओशनसैट-3 डेटा अधिग्रहण और प्रसंस्करण सुविधा और हिंद महासागर के लिए समुद्री ताप तरंग सेवा फरवरी 2023 में शुरू की गई थी।
20. राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु द्वारा 18 मार्च, 2023 को केंद्र शासित प्रदेश लक्षद्वीप के कल्पेनी और अमिनी द्वीपों पर अलवणीकरण संयंत्रों का उद्घाटन।
21. एनआईओटी ने भारतीय नौसेना को एमडीएआरटी (मूएड बॉय डेटा एनालिसिस एंड रिप्रेजेंटेशन टूल) सौंपा।
22. एनआईओटी ने मेसर्स नेक्स्ट इंजी एनवायरो प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, अहमदाबाद के साथ मेट ओशन बॉय सिस्टम-I और II मैकेनिकल कंपोनेंट्स के लिए दो प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण लाइसेंसिंग समझौतों का आदान-प्रदान किया।
23. एनआईओटी ने राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान विकास निगम (एनआरडीसी) के माध्यम से स्वदेशी ध्वनिक सब बॉटम प्रोफाइलर तकनीक को मेसर्स भारत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स लिमिटेड, बैंगलोर को हस्तांतरित कर दिया।
24. अंटार्कटिका के 42वें भारतीय वैज्ञानिक अभियान ने बर्फ के नीचे के पानी के स्तंभ के भौतिक मापदंडों पर डेटा एकत्र करने के लिए, पूर्वी अंटार्कटिका के प्रिड्ज़ खाड़ी में बर्फ से बंधे समुद्र विज्ञान संबंधी मूरिंग को तैनात किया।
25. वैज्ञानिक डेटा प्रबंधन प्रणाली के लिए जहाज ट्रैकिंग सिस्टम का उद्घाटन जो वैश्विक समुद्री आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप जहाज के वैज्ञानिक डेटा और गतिविधियों की वास्तविक समय की निगरानी की सुविधा प्रदान करता है।
26. 16 सितंबर, 2023 को देश के 8 तटीय राज्यों और 4 केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में 79 स्थानों पर मेगा नागरिक नेतृत्व वाले समुद्र तट सफाई अभियान आयोजित किए गए, जो 17 सितंबर, 2023 को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय तटीय सफाई दिवस को चिह्नित करने के लिए जारी रहे।
27. हिंद महासागर अनुसंधान जहाजों (06) पर लगभग 56 परिभ्रमण किए गए: सागर निधि, सागर मंजूषा, सागर तारा, सागर अन्वेषिका, सागर कन्या और सागर सम्पदा।
28. भूकंपीय अवलोकन नेटवर्क में 158 स्टेशन शामिल हैं। भारतीय क्षेत्र में लगभग 1411 भूकंपों की निगरानी की गई, जिनमें से ~55 घटनाएं (एम>5) और ~31 समुद्री भूकंप (एम>6) 2023 में सुनामी उत्पन्न करने की क्षमता के साथ हुए। सूचना 12 मिनट से भी कम समय में प्रसारित की गई थी घटनाओं के घटित होने का।
29. देश के भूवैज्ञानिकों की जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए इंटर-यूनिवर्सिटी एक्सेलेरेटर सेंटर (आईयूएसी), नई दिल्ली में एक भू-कालानुक्रम सुविधा विकसित की जा रही है। जियोक्रोनोलॉजी सुविधा को जियोक्रोनोलॉजी और आइसोटोप जियोकैमिस्ट्री के लिए एक अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी केंद्र बनाने के लिए अनिवार्य किया गया है जो जियोक्रोनोलॉजिकल और आइसोटोपिक फिंगरप्रिंटिंग के लिए गुणवत्ता वाले आइसोटोपिक डेटा के उत्पादन की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा। आईयूएसी में दो प्रमुख मशीनें होंगी: एक एक्सेलेरेटर मास स्पेक्ट्रोमेट्री (एएमएस) और एक हाई-रिज़ॉल्यूशन सेकेंडरी आयोनाइज़ेशन मास स्पेक्ट्रोमेट्री (एचआरएसआईएमएस)। एचआर-सीएमएस को हाल ही में आईयूएसी नई दिल्ली में स्थापित और चालू किया गया है, और यह वैज्ञानिकों को उन प्रक्रियाओं में जटिल विकास इतिहास को समझने में सहायता करेगा जिनके कारण पृथ्वी की परत का निर्माण और महाद्वीपीय गतिशीलता हुई।
30. भूकंप के खतरे के आकलन और जोखिम कम करने के उपायों के लिए प्रमुख भारतीय शहरों का भूकंपीय माइक्रोज़ोनेशन प्रगति पर है। यह भूकंप में जान-माल के नुकसान को कम करने के लिए डिलिवरेबल्स प्रदान करता है। जबलपुर, गुवाहाटी, बेंगलुरु, सिक्किम, अहमदाबाद, गांधीधाम-कांडला, कोलकाता और दिल्ली के लिए भूकंपीय माइक्रोजोनेशन पूरा हो चुका है। भुवनेश्वर, चेन्नई, कोयंबटूर और मैंगलोर के लिए क्षेत्रीय अध्ययन पूरा होने वाला है।
31. इंटरनेशनल ट्रेनिंग सेंटर फॉर ऑपरेशनल ओशनोग्राफी (आईटीकूसीएन) ने 15 प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम और एक सेमिनार आयोजित किया। कुल 850 व्यक्तियों को प्रशिक्षित किया गया, जिनमें से 680 (पुरुष: 436, महिला: 244) भारत से हैं और 170 (पुरुष: 116, महिला: 54) अन्य हिंद महासागर आरआईएम देशों से हैं।
32. पृथ्वी प्रणाली विज्ञान और जलवायु में कुशल जनशक्ति के विकास (डीईएसके) ने लगभग 200 वैज्ञानिकों के लिए 3 प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए।
33. पूरे देश में पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय द्वारा प्रदान की जा रही सेवाओं के बारे में कई आउटरीच और जागरूकता कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए