பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் குழு
திரிபுராவில் கோவாய்-ஹரினா சாலையில் 135 கி.மீ தூரத்தை மேம்படுத்தவும் அகலப்படுத்தவும் மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
27 DEC 2023 3:37PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான அமைச்சரவைக் குழு, திரிபுரா மாநிலத்தில் மொத்தம் 134.913 கி.மீ நீளத்திற்கு தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை 208-இன் கோவாய் முதல் ஹரினா வரையிலான சாலையை மேம்படுத்தவும் அகலப்படுத்தவும் ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
இத்திட்டம் ரூ.2,486.78 கோடி முதலீட்டை உள்ளடக்கியது, இதில் ரூ.1,511.70 கோடி கடனாகும். அதிகாரபூர்வ மேம்பாட்டு உதவி திட்டத்தின் கீழ் ஜப்பான் சர்வதேச ஒத்துழைப்பு முகமையிலிருந்து கடன் பெறப்படும். திரிபுராவின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளுக்கு இடையே சிறந்த சாலை இணைப்பை எளிதாக்குவதற்கும், தற்போதுள்ள தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை 8 தவிர திரிபுராவிலிருந்து அசாம் மற்றும் மேகாலயாவுக்கு மாற்று அணுகலை வழங்குவதற்கும் இந்தத் திட்டம் உதவும்.
நன்மைகள்:
இப்பகுதியின் சமூக பொருளாதாரத் தேவைகளைக் கருத்திற்கொண்டு சுமூகமான போக்குவரத்துக்கு ஏற்ற வகையில் இந்தத் திட்டம் தெரிவு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் வருமானத்தின் அடிப்படையில் பின்தங்கியுள்ள மாநிலத்தின் விவசாயப் பகுதிகள், சுற்றுலாத் தலங்கள், மதத் தலங்கள் மற்றும் பழங்குடி மாவட்டங்களுக்கு மேம்பட்ட இணைப்பை இந்த தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட பகுதி வழங்குகிறது.
திட்டப் பகுதிகளுக்கான கட்டுமானக் காலம் 2 ஆண்டுகள் ஆகும், இதில் கட்டுமானம் முடிந்த பிறகு, 5 முதல் 10 ஆண்டுக்காலத்திற்கு தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலையின் பராமரிப்பில் இச்சாலை இருக்கும்.

Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves improvement and widening of 135 km stretch of Khowai-Harina road in Tripura
27 DEC 2023 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval for Improvement & Widening to two lane with paved shoulder of road from km 101.300 (Khowai) to km 236.213 (Harina) of NH-208, covering a total length of 134.913 kms in the State of Tripura.
The project involves investment of Rs.2,486.78 crore which includes a loan component of Rs.1,511.70 crore (JPY 23,129 Million). The loan assistant will be from Japan International Cooperation Agency (JICA) under Official Development Assistance (ODA) scheme. The project is envisaged to facilitate better road connectivity between various parts of Tripura and to provide alternative access to Assam and Meghalaya from Tripura apart from existing NH-8.
Benefits:
The project has been selected based on the necessity of providing smooth and motorable road after considering socio economic needs of the region. Development of the project stretch of NH-208 would not only improve Interstate connectivity between Assam and Tripura via NH-208A but also reduce the transit time and provide safer connectivity for the travellers. The project stretch also passes very close to Bangladesh border and it would improve connectivity to Bangladesh through Kailashahar, Kamalpur and Khowai Border Check Post. The land border trade would also potentially grow with the improvement in Road Network in the region through development of the project road.
The selected stretch is providing improved connectivity to agricultural belt, tourist places, religious places and tribal districts of the state, which are backward in terms of growth and income. After completion of the project, the connectivity will be improved which help to generate more revenue to the State as well as income for local public.
The construction period for the project stretches will be 2 years which includes the maintenance of these National Highways stretches for 5 years (in the case of flexible pavement)/ 10 years (in the case of rigid pavement) after completion of construction.