Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
MoS Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi and Shri Chandrasekhar Leads Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra at Mehram Nagar, New Delhi today
Strength of our nation lies within the humble dwellings of the poor, the villages, and with the mothers, sisters, and youth - Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi
27 DEC 2023 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for External Affairs and Culture, Ms. Meenakashi Lekhi and Minister of State for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Electronics and Information Technology and Jal Shakti, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, participated in the VBSY program at Mehram Nagar in New Delhi today. At Mehram Nagar, Smt. Lekhi presided over the administration of the Viksit Bharat Sankalp (VBSY). In her interaction with the media, she emphasized that VBSY serves as a platform for delivering government schemes directly to the people. Highlighting Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's commitment to making his guarantee accessible to the common man, she underlined the Yatra's goal of ensuring the comprehensive implementation of welfare initiatives, including Pradhan Mantri MUDRA Yojana, PM National Relief Fund, Ayushman Bharat, and Ujjwala Yojana. Recalling Prime Minister Modi's inaugural speech upon assuming office, Smt. Lekhi quoted, "My government is dedicated to supporting the poor, uplifting farmers, and empowering women. The strength of our nation lies within the humble dwellings of the poor, the villages, and with the mothers, sisters, and youth. It lies with the farmers."
Both the Ministers, Smt. Lekhi and Shri Chandrashekhar interacted with beneficiaries of various schemes on the occasion. Highlighting the ongoing commitment to empowering artisans and craftspeople, the Union Minister spoke about the achievement of PM Vishwakarma Yojana. The scheme which offers various benefits, including a stipend of Rs. 500 per day during skill training, tools worth Rs. 15,000, and a loan of up to Rs. 2,00,000, ensures the holistic development of the skilled workforce. She shared the commitment of PM Narendra Modi towards social justice. The exponential growth in the number of airports stands as a tangible testament to the progress made, increasing from less than 70 to an impressive 148 in less than a decade, she said. A notable government initiative has also been the MUDRA loan scheme, which, as emphasized by Minister Lekhi, has served as a crucial financial lifeline for numerous individuals aspiring to launch small-scale businesses. She highlighted, "MUDRA has provided a vital financial lifeline to countless individuals looking to start small-scale businesses. Additionally, self-help groups have received tools, fostering economic growth and self-sufficiency." This initiative underscores the government's commitment to supporting entrepreneurship and bolstering economic independence at both the individual and community levels.
Smt. Lekhi said that over the past nine years, the nation has undergone a transformative journey, exemplifying the government's unwavering commitment to uplifting the poor, empowering farmers, and supporting women. Ms. Lekhi's participation stands as clear evidence to the government's firm commitment to the effective implementation and promotion of awareness regarding several welfare programs. She celebrated the pivotal role played by urban local bodies and district administrations, acknowledging their vital contributions in ensuring public engagement and accessibility to these essential schemes.
As the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra progresses, Ms. Lekhi's address underscores the impact of local initiatives in making a meaningful difference and fostering positive changes. Her steadfast support emphasizes the ongoing commitment required to build a society where everyone is well-informed and included. Guided by Prime Minister Modi's leadership, the nation strides forward, embracing change and constructing a more robust, prosperous India for all.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
وزیر مملکت محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی اور جناب چندر شیکھر آج مہرام نگر، نئی دہلی میں وکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا کی قیادت کر رہے ہیں
ہماری قوم کی طاقت غریبوں، دیہاتوں اور ماؤں، بہنوں اور نوجوانوں کے عاجزانہ رہائش میں ہے:محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی
27 DEC 2023 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
امور خارجہ اور ثقافت کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی اور ہنرمندی کی ترقی اور صنعت کاری، الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی اور جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے آج نئی دہلی کے مہرام نگر میں وی بی ایس وائی پروگرام میں شرکت کی۔ مہرام نگر میں، محترمہ لیکھی نے وکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا (وی بی ایس وائی) کی انتظامیہ کی صدارت کی۔ ذرائع ابلاغ کے ساتھ اپنی بات چیت میں، انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ وی بی ایس وائی سرکاری اسکیموں کو براہ راست لوگوں تک پہنچانے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی اپنی ضمانت کو عام آدمی تک قابل رسائی بنانے کے عزم کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے پردھان منتری مدرا یوجنا، پی ایم نیشنل ریلیف فنڈ، آیوشمان بھارت، اور اجولا یوجنا سمیت فلاحی اقدامات کے جامع نفاذ کو یقینی بنانے کے ہدف پر روشنی ڈالی۔ عہدہ سنبھالنے کے بعد وزیر اعظم مودی کی افتتاحی تقریر کو یاد کرتے ہوئے، محترمہ لیکھی نے حوالہ دیا، "میری حکومت غریبوں کی مدد کرنے، کسانوں کو ترقی دینے اور خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے وقف ہے۔ ہماری قوم کی طاقت غریبوں، دیہاتوں، اور ماؤں، بہنوں اور نوجوانوں کے عاجزانہ رہائش میں ہے۔"
دونوں وزراء، محترمہ لیکھی اور جناب چندر شیکھر نے اس موقع پر مختلف اسکیموں کے استفادہ کنندگان سے بات چیت کی۔ کاریگروں اور دستکاروں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے جاری وابستگی کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے پی ایم وشوکرما یوجنا کی کامیابی کے بارے میں بات کی۔ اسکیم جو مختلف فوائد پیش کرتی ہے، بشمول ہنر کی تربیت کے دوران 500 روپے یومیہ کا وظیفہ ، 15,000 روپے کے اوزار، اور 2,00,000 روپے تک کا قرض، ہنر مند افرادی قوت کی مجموعی ترقی کو یقینی بناتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے سماجی انصاف کے تئیں وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی وابستگی کا اشتراک کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہوائی اڈوں کی تعداد میں غیرمعمولی اضافہ اس پیشرفت کا ایک واضح ثبوت ہے، جو ایک دہائی سے بھی کم عرصے میں 70 سے کم سے بڑھ کر متاثر کن 148 ہو گیا ہے۔ ایک قابل ذکر حکومتی اقدام مدرا قرض اسکیم بھی ہے، جس پر وزیر مملکت محترمہ لیکھی نے زور دیا، چھوٹے پیمانے پر کاروبار شروع کرنے کے خواہشمند متعدد افراد کے لیے ایک اہم مالیاتی لائف لائن کے طور پر کام کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے روشنی ڈالی، "مدرا نے چھوٹے پیمانے پر کاروبار شروع کرنے کے خواہاں بے شمار افراد کو ایک اہم مالیاتی لائف لائن فراہم کی ہے۔ مزید برآں، سیلف ہیلپ گروپس کو ٹولز ملے ہیں، جو معاشی ترقی اور خود کفالت کو فروغ دیتے ہیں۔" یہ اقدام انفرادی اور اجتماعی دونوں سطحوں پر حکومت کی انٹرپرینیورشپ کی حمایت اور معاشی آزادی کو تقویت دینے کے عزم کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔
محترمہ لیکھی نے کہا کہ پچھلے نو سالوں میں، قوم نے ایک تبدیلی کا سفر طے کیا ہے، جو غریبوں کی بہتری، کسانوں کو بااختیار بنانے اور خواتین کی حمایت کے لیے حکومت کے اٹل عزم کی مثال ہے۔ محترمہ لیکھی کی شرکت متعدد فلاحی پروگراموں کے بارے میں بیداری کے موثر نفاذ اور فروغ کے لیے حکومت کے پختہ عزم کا واضح ثبوت ہے۔ انہوں نے شہری بلدیاتی اداروں اور ضلعی انتظامیہ کی طرف سے ادا کیے گئے اہم کردار کا جشن منایا، اور ان ضروری اسکیموں تک عوامی شمولیت اور رسائی کو یقینی بنانے میں ان کی اہم شراکت کا اعتراف کیا۔
جیسے جیسے وِکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا آگے بڑھ رہی ہے، محترمہ لیکھی کا خطاب ایک بامعنی تبدیلی لانے اور مثبت تبدیلیوں کو فروغ دینے میں مقامی اقدامات کے اثرات کو واضح کررہا ہے۔ ان کی ثابت قدم حمایت ایک ایسے معاشرے کی تعمیر کے لیے درکار جاری وابستگی پر زور دیتی ہے جہاں ہر کوئی باخبر اور شامل ہو۔ وزیر اعظم مودی کی قیادت کی رہنمائی میں، قوم تبدیلی کو اپناتے ہوئے اور سب کے لیے ایک زیادہ مضبوط، خوشحال ہندوستان کی تعمیر کے لیے آگے بڑھ رہی ہے۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-3037