மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
இந்தியா- இத்தாலி இடையே குடிபெயர்வு மற்றும் போக்குவரத்து ஒப்பந்தத்திற்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது
27 DEC 2023 3:29PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் கூட்டத்தில், இந்திய அரசுக்கும் இத்தாலி அரசுக்கும் இடையே குடிபெயர்வு மற்றும் போக்குவரத்து ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டதற்கு ஏற்பளிப்பதற்கான வெளியுறவு அமைச்சகத்தின் முன்மொழிவுக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டது.
இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் மக்களுக்கு இடையிலான தொடர்புகளை மேம்படுத்துவதோடு, மாணவர்கள், திறமையான தொழிலாளர்கள், வணிகர்கள் மற்றும் இளம் தொழில் வல்லுநர்களின் புலம்பெயர்தலை ஊக்குவிக்கும். மேலும் இரு தரப்பினருக்கும் இடையிலான ஒழுங்கற்ற இடம் பெயர்தல் தொடர்பான பிரச்சினைகளில் ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்தும்.
இத்தாலியில் கல்வி / தொழிற்பயிற்சி முடித்த பின்னர், ஆரம்ப தொழில்முறை அனுபவத்தைப் பெற விரும்பும் இந்திய மாணவர்களுக்கு இத்தாலியில் 12 மாதங்கள் வரை தற்காலிக வசிப்பிடம் வழங்கப்படலாம்.
இந்திய மாணவர்கள் / பயிற்சியாளர்கள் இத்தாலிய திறன் / பயிற்சி தரங்களில் அனுபவத்தைப் பெற அனுமதிக்கும் தொழில்முறை பயிற்சி, கூடுதல் பாடத்திட்ட களப்பயிற்சி மற்றும் பாடத்திட்ட களப்பயிற்சி தொடர்பாக விரிவான விதிகள் இத்தாலி தரப்பில் உள்ளன.
2023-2025 முதல் பருவகால மற்றும் பருவகாலம் அல்லாத தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு கூடுதல் ஒதுக்கீடுகளை இத்தாலி வழங்கியுள்ளது. கூடுதலாக, இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் இந்தியாவிற்கும் இத்தாலிக்கும் இடையே போக்குவரத்து பாதைகளை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான கூட்டுப் பணிகளை முறைப்படுத்துகிறது, மேலும் சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் மருத்துவ சேவை துறைகளில் இந்தியாவின் தகுதிவாய்ந்த தொழில் வல்லுநர்களை ஆட்சேர்ப்பு செய்வதற்கான ஒப்பந்தங்கள் மூலம் இது கூட்டுப் பணிக் குழுவின் கீழ் விவாதிக்கப்படும்.
முறையற்ற குடியேற்றத்திற்கு எதிரான போராட்டத்தில் இரு தரப்பினருக்கும் இடையிலான ஒத்துழைப்பும் இந்த ஒப்பந்தத்தின் மூலம் முறைப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
பின்னணி:
இந்த ஒப்பந்தத்தில் இந்தியா தரப்பில் வெளியுறவு அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் எஸ்.ஜெய்சங்கரும் இத்தாலி தரப்பில் வெளியுறவு மற்றும் சர்வதேச ஒத்துழைப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு அன்டோனியோ தஜானியும் 2023, நவம்பர் 2 அன்று கையெழுத்திட்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1990754

Cabinet
Cabinet approves the Migration and Mobility Agreement between India and Italy
27 DEC 2023 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has given its ex-post facto approval to the proposal of Ministry of External Affairs to sign and ratify the Migration and Mobility Agreement between the Government of the Republic of India and the Government of the Italian Republic.
The Agreement would enhance people-to-people contacts, foster mobility of students, skilled workers, business people and young professionals and strengthen cooperation on issues related to irregular migration between the two sides.
The Agreement locks-in the current Italian visa regime including mechanisms for post study opportunities, internships, professional trainings assuring an advantage for India under the existing labour mobility pathways under the Flows Decree.
Some of the key provisions are listed below:
1. Indian students wishing to gather initial professional experience, after completing academic/vocational training in Italy may be granted temporary residence in Italy for up to 12 months.
2. The Italian side has detailed provisions related to Professional Training, Extracurricular Internships and Curricular Internships which allow Indian students/trainees to gain experience in Italian skill/training standards.
3. For workers, the Italian side has reserved a quota of 5000, 6000 and 7000 non seasonal Indian workers for 2023, 2024 and 2025 under the current Flows Decree (Total reserved quota stands at 12000 for non-seasonal workers). Additionally, the Italian side has reserved a quota of 3000, 4000 and 5000 seasonal Indian workers for 2023, 2024 and 2025 under current Flows Decree (Total reserved quota stands at 8000 for seasonal workers).
Under the Flows Decree, Italian side has offered incremental re­served quotas for both seasonal and non-seasonal workers from 2023-2025. Additionally, the Agreement also formalises joint working on fur­thering mobility pathways between India and Italy through agreements on Youth Mobility and Facilitation of Recruitment of Indian qualified professionals in the healthcare and medical services sectors which will be discussed under the Joint Working Group (JWG).
Cooperation between the two parties in fight against irregular migration has also been formalised through the Agreement.
This Agreement will come into effect on the first day of the second month following the date of receipt of the last of the two notifications by which Parties shall have communicated to each other the completion of their internal procedures necessary for its entry into force and will remain into force for a period of 5 years. Unless terminated by any Participant, the Agreement will be automatically renewed for a similar successive period.
The Agreement provides a formal mechanism for its monitoring through a JWG which would meet periodically, in virtual or physical mode as convenient, and oversee its implementation. The JWG would share relevant information, evaluate implementation of Agreement and discuss all appropriate proposals to support implementation as necessary.
Background:
The Agreement was signed on 2 November, 2023 by External Affairs Minister, Dr. S. Jaishankar on Indian side and the Minister of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation, Shri Antonio Tajani on Italian side.