குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
கல்லீரல், பித்தப்பை அறிவியல் நிறுவனத்தின் 9-வது பட்டமளிப்பு விழாவில் குடியரசுத்தலைவர் பங்கேற்றார்
27 DEC 2023 1:42PM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லியில் இன்று (டிசம்பர் 27, 2023) நடைபெற்ற கல்லீரல், பித்தப்பை அறிவியல் நிறுவனத்தின் ஒன்பதாவது பட்டமளிப்பு விழாவில் குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு கலந்து கொண்டார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய குடியரசுத்தலைவர், உலகத் தரம் வாய்ந்த செயல்திறன், ஒருமைப்பாட்டின் வலிமையில் கல்லீரல், பித்தப்பை அறிவியல் நிறுவனம் 13 ஆண்டுகளிலேயே தனக்கென ஓர் இடத்தைப் பிடித்துள்ளது என்றார். இங்கு 1000-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட கல்லீரல் மாற்று அறுவை சிகிச்சைகள், சுமார் 300 சிறுநீரக மாற்று அறுவை சிகிச்சைகள் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன என்பது தமக்கு மகிழ்ச்சி அளிப்பதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார். குறைந்த செலவில் உலகத் தரம் வாய்ந்த சுகாதார சேவைகளை வழங்குவதன் வாயிலாக இந்நிறுவனம் ஒரு சர்வதேச சுகாதார மையமாக மாறி வருகிறது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
நவீன தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் ஒருங்கிணைப்பால், சுகாதாரத் துறையில் புரட்சிகரமான மாற்றங்கள் நிகழ்ந்து வருவதாகவும் நோய்த்தடுப்பில் அதிக கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டிய அவசியம் உள்ளதாகவும் குடியரசுத்தலைவர் கூறினார். நம் நாட்டில் கல்லீரல் தொடர்பான உடல்நலப் பிரச்சினைகள் தீவிரமாக உள்ளன, மேலும் அவற்றால் ஏற்படும் ஏராளமான நோய்கள் கவலைக்குரியவை. கல்லீரல் நோய்களைத் தடுப்பதில் கல்லீரல், பித்தப்பை அறிவியல் நிறுவனம் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்களிப்பை வழங்கும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுவதாக அவர் கூறினார்.
மருத்துவர்கள் தங்கள் உடல்நிலையில் அக்கறை செலுத்துமாறு அறிவுறுத்திகுடியரசுத்தலைவர் நீண்டப் பணி நேரம், தொடர்ச்சியான அவசர சிகிச்சைகள், இரவுப் பணிகள் போன்ற சவால்களுக்கு மத்தியில், அவர்கள் தொடர்ந்து முழு விழிப்புணர்வுடனும், உற்சாகத்துடனும் நோயாளிகளுக்கு சேவை செய்ய வேண்டும் என்றார். சவால்கள் இருந்தபோதும், மருத்துவர்கள் அனைவரும் உடல், மன, ஆன்மீக ரீதியாக ஆரோக்கியமாகவும் விழிப்புடனும் இருப்பது முக்கியம் என்று குடியரசுத்தலைவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1990708

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES 9TH CONVOCATION OF INSTITUTE OF LIVER & BILIARY SCIENCES
27 DEC 2023 1:42PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced and addressed the ninth convocation of the Institute of Liver and Biliary Sciences (ILBS) in New Delhi today (December 27, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that ILBS has carved its own niche in a span of only 13 years on the strength of world-class efficiency and integrity. She was happy to note that more than 1000 liver transplants and approximately 300 renal transplants have been performed at ILBS. She stated that India is becoming an international healthcare hub on the strength of institutions like ILBS by providing world-class health services at relatively low cost.
The President said that with the integration of life sciences and modern information technology, revolutionary changes are taking place in the field of healthcare. She termed the establishment of Artificial Intelligence Learning Unit in ILBS as a timely initiative. She urged ILBS to continue to work in the field of research along with providing treatment.
The President said that there is a need to pay more attention to preventive healthcare. It can be said that liver is the security guard of our body. Health problems related to liver are serious in our country and the huge number of diseases caused by them is a cause for worry. She said that ILBS is expected to make a significant contribution in the prevention of liver diseases.
The President said that due to non-availability of sufficient number of organs, many patients are deprived of liver, kidney or any other transplant. Unfortunately, unethical practices related to organ donation also come to light from time to time. It is the responsibility of an aware society to solve these problems. In our country, there is a need to organize more and more awareness campaigns on a larger scale to encourage people about organ donation.
The President advised doctors to take care of themselves. She said that amidst the challenges like long duty hours, continuous emergency cases and night duties, they have to continuously serve the patients with full alertness and enthusiasm. Therefore, it is important that despite all the challenges, they all remain physically, mentally and spiritually healthy and alert.
Please click here to see the President's speech -