President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES 9TH CONVOCATION OF INSTITUTE OF LIVER & BILIARY SCIENCES
27 DEC 2023 1:42PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced and addressed the ninth convocation of the Institute of Liver and Biliary Sciences (ILBS) in New Delhi today (December 27, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that ILBS has carved its own niche in a span of only 13 years on the strength of world-class efficiency and integrity. She was happy to note that more than 1000 liver transplants and approximately 300 renal transplants have been performed at ILBS. She stated that India is becoming an international healthcare hub on the strength of institutions like ILBS by providing world-class health services at relatively low cost.
The President said that with the integration of life sciences and modern information technology, revolutionary changes are taking place in the field of healthcare. She termed the establishment of Artificial Intelligence Learning Unit in ILBS as a timely initiative. She urged ILBS to continue to work in the field of research along with providing treatment.
The President said that there is a need to pay more attention to preventive healthcare. It can be said that liver is the security guard of our body. Health problems related to liver are serious in our country and the huge number of diseases caused by them is a cause for worry. She said that ILBS is expected to make a significant contribution in the prevention of liver diseases.
The President said that due to non-availability of sufficient number of organs, many patients are deprived of liver, kidney or any other transplant. Unfortunately, unethical practices related to organ donation also come to light from time to time. It is the responsibility of an aware society to solve these problems. In our country, there is a need to organize more and more awareness campaigns on a larger scale to encourage people about organ donation.
The President advised doctors to take care of themselves. She said that amidst the challenges like long duty hours, continuous emergency cases and night duties, they have to continuously serve the patients with full alertness and enthusiasm. Therefore, it is important that despite all the challenges, they all remain physically, mentally and spiritually healthy and alert.
Please click here to see the President's speech -

ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਵ੍ ਲੀਵਰ ਐਂਡ ਬਿਲੀਅਰੀ ਸਾਇੰਸਿਜ਼ ਦੀ 9ਵੀਂ ਕਨਵੋਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ
27 DEC 2023 1:42PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਦ੍ਰੌਪਦੀ ਮੁਰਮੂ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ (27 ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2023) ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਵ੍ ਲੀਵਰ ਐਂਡ ਬਿਲੀਅਰੀ ਸਾਇੰਸਿਜ਼ (ਆਈਐੱਲਬੀਐੱਸ) ਦੀ ਨੌਵੀਂ ਕਨਵੋਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਬੋਲਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਆਈਐੱਲਬੀਐੱਸ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਅਖੰਡਤਾ ਦੇ ਬਲ ‘ਤੇ ਕੇਵਲ 13 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਬਣਾਈ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਜਾਣ ਕੇ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੋਈ ਕਿ ਆਈਐੱਲਬੀਐੱਸ ਵਿੱਚ 1000 ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਲੀਵਰ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪਲਾਂਟ ਅਤੇ ਲਗਭਗ 300 ਕਿਡਨੀ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪਲਾਂਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਆਈਐੱਲਬੀਐੱਸ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਦੌਲਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਇੱਕ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਬਣ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਤਨ ਘੱਟ ਲਾਗਤ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜੀਵਨ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੇ ਏਕੀਕਰਣ ਤੋਂ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕ੍ਰਾਂਤੀਕਾਰੀ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਈਐੱਲਬੀਐੱਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਰਟੀਫਿਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਇੰਟੈਲੀਜੈਂਸ ਲਰਨਿੰਗ ਯੂਨਿਟ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਸਮੇਂ-ਸਿਰ ਪਹਿਲ ਦੱਸਿਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਈਐੱਲਬੀਐੱਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਜ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਕੰਮ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੀ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਨਿਵਾਰਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ‘ਤੇ ਅਧਿਕ ਧਿਆਨ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਕਿਹਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਲੀਵਰ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਰੀਰ ਦਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਾਰਡ ਹੈ। ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੀਵਰ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀਆਂ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਬਿਮਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਵੱਡੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਚਿੰਤਾ ਦਾ ਕਾਰਨ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਆਈਐੱਲਬੀਐੱਸ ਲੀਵਰ ਬਿਮਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਨਾ ਹੋਣ ਕਾਰਨ ਕਈ ਮਰੀਜ਼ ਲੀਵਰ, ਕਿਡਨੀ ਜਾਂ ਕਿਸੇ ਹੋਰ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪਲਾਂਟ ਤੋਂ ਵੰਚਿਤ ਰਹਿ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਬਦਕਿਸਮਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਅੰਗਦਾਨ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀਆਂ ਅਨੈਤਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਥਾਵਾਂ ਵੀ ਸਮੇਂ-ਸਮੇਂ ‘ਤੇ ਚਾਨਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਉਂਦੀਆਂ ਰਹਿੰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਇੱਕ ਜਾਗਰੂਕ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਹੈ। ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਗਦਾਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੈਮਾਨੇ ‘ਤੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਚਲਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਡਾਕਟਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣਾ ਧਿਆਨ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਲੰਬੇ ਡਿਊਟੀ ਘੰਟੇ, ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਡਿਊਟੀਆਂ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰੀ ਸਤਰਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਨਾਲ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਕਰਨੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਲਈ, ਇਹ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਤਮਾਮ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਉਹ ਸਾਰੇ ਸਰੀਰਕ, ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਕ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸਵਸਥ ਅਤੇ ਸਤਰਕ (ਸੁਚੇਤ) ਰਹਿਣ।
Please click here to see the President's speech –
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें –
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦਾ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਦੇਖਣ ਲਈ ਕਿਰਪਾ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ -