President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES 9TH CONVOCATION OF INSTITUTE OF LIVER & BILIARY SCIENCES
27 DEC 2023 1:42PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced and addressed the ninth convocation of the Institute of Liver and Biliary Sciences (ILBS) in New Delhi today (December 27, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that ILBS has carved its own niche in a span of only 13 years on the strength of world-class efficiency and integrity. She was happy to note that more than 1000 liver transplants and approximately 300 renal transplants have been performed at ILBS. She stated that India is becoming an international healthcare hub on the strength of institutions like ILBS by providing world-class health services at relatively low cost.
The President said that with the integration of life sciences and modern information technology, revolutionary changes are taking place in the field of healthcare. She termed the establishment of Artificial Intelligence Learning Unit in ILBS as a timely initiative. She urged ILBS to continue to work in the field of research along with providing treatment.
The President said that there is a need to pay more attention to preventive healthcare. It can be said that liver is the security guard of our body. Health problems related to liver are serious in our country and the huge number of diseases caused by them is a cause for worry. She said that ILBS is expected to make a significant contribution in the prevention of liver diseases.
The President said that due to non-availability of sufficient number of organs, many patients are deprived of liver, kidney or any other transplant. Unfortunately, unethical practices related to organ donation also come to light from time to time. It is the responsibility of an aware society to solve these problems. In our country, there is a need to organize more and more awareness campaigns on a larger scale to encourage people about organ donation.
The President advised doctors to take care of themselves. She said that amidst the challenges like long duty hours, continuous emergency cases and night duties, they have to continuously serve the patients with full alertness and enthusiasm. Therefore, it is important that despite all the challenges, they all remain physically, mentally and spiritually healthy and alert.
Please click here to see the President's speech -

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने यकृत एवं पित्त विज्ञान संस्थान के 9वें दीक्षांत समारोह में भाग लिया
27 DEC 2023 1:42PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (27 दिसंबर, 2023) नई दिल्ली में यकृत एवं पित्त विज्ञान संस्थान (आईएलबीएस) के नौवें दीक्षांत समारोह में भाग लिया और इस समारोह को संबोधित किया।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि आईएलबीएस ने विश्व स्तरीय दक्षता और अखंडता के बल पर केवल 13 वर्षों की अवधि में अपनी अलग पहचान बनाई है। उन्हें यह जानकर खुशी हुई कि आईएलबीएस में 1000 से अधिक यकृत प्रत्यारोपण और लगभग 300 गुर्दा प्रत्यारोपण किए गए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत आईएलबीएस जैसे संस्थानों के बल पर एक अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य सेवा केंद्र बन रहा है, जहां अपेक्षाकृत कम लागत पर विश्व स्तरीय स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं प्रदान की जा रही हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि जीवन विज्ञान और आधुनिक सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी के एकीकरण से स्वास्थ्य सेवा के क्षेत्र में क्रांतिकारी परिवर्तन हो रहे हैं। उन्होंने आईएलबीएस में कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता ज्ञान प्राप्ति इकाई की स्थापना को सामयिक पहल बताया। उन्होंने आईएलबीएस से इलाज के साथ-साथ शोध के क्षेत्र में भी काम जारी रखने का आग्रह किया।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि निवारक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल पर अधिक ध्यान देने की जरूरत है। यह कहा जा सकता है कि यकृत हमारे शरीर का सुरक्षा गार्ड है। हमारे देश में यकृत से जुड़ी स्वास्थ्य समस्याएं गंभीर हैं और इनसे बड़ी संख्या में होने वाली बीमारियां चिंता का कारण हैं। उन्होंने उम्मीद जताई कि आईएलबीएस यकृत रोगों की रोकथाम में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देगा।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि पर्याप्त संख्या में अंगों के उपलब्ध नहीं होने के कारण कई मरीज़ यकृत, गुर्दा या किसी अन्य प्रत्यारोपण से वंचित रह जाते हैं। दुर्भाग्य से अंगदान से जुड़े अनैतिक तौर-तरीके भी समय-समय पर सामने आते रहते हैं। इन समस्याओं का समाधान करना जागरूक समाज की जिम्मेदारी है। हमारे देश में लोगों को अंगदान के प्रति प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए बड़े पैमाने पर अधिक से अधिक जागरूकता अभियान चलाने की जरूरत है।
राष्ट्रपति ने डॉक्टरों को अपना ध्यान रखने की सलाह दी। उन्होंने कहा कि लंबे समय तक ड्यूटी, लगातार आपातकालीन मामलों और रात्रि ड्यूटी जैसी चुनौतियों के बीच उन्हें पूरी सतर्कता और उत्साह के साथ मरीजों की लगातार सेवा करनी होती है। इसलिए यह महत्वपूर्ण है कि तमाम चुनौतियों के बावजूद वे सभी शारीरिक, मानसिक और आध्यात्मिक रूप से स्वस्थ और सतर्क रहें।
राष्ट्रपति के भाषण के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें -