Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
National Consumer Helpline 2.0 with new techlogies will address consumer grievance in a better way: Shri Piyush Goyal on National Consumer Day
Shri Goyal inaugurates e-jagrti portal, VC facility for NCDRC and all State Consumer Commissions
Number of calls received at NCH register an increase from 10,000 in 2013 to 1,32,209 till November this year
24 DEC 2023 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Consumer Affairs celebrated the National Consumer Day 2023 today in New Delhi with focus on leveraging technology for consumer protection and grievance redressal. The Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Textiles and Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, in his inaugural address highlighted the fact that customer satisfaction is way towards development of the country. Affirming the stance articulated by the Honorable Prime Minister during the B20 summit, which underscored the importance of consumer care in discussions about consumer rights, he emphasized that the progress of the country hinges on ensuring consumer satisfaction.
Apllauding the new initiatves of the Department, he stated that the launch of the e-Jagriti portal, VC facility for NCDRC, drone testing in NTH, National Consumer Helpline 2.0 in 17 languages, and a 13-fold increase in calls exemplify the Indian government’s efforts to build consumer trust. New Quality Control Orders (QCOs) reflect positively on the quality of goods in the market.
In conjunction with the promotion of widespread technology adoption, the Consumer Affairs Minister emphasized that along with this technological expansion comes an increase in associated risks. The ongoing conversation regarding subjects such as AI and consumer protection, including the mitigation of dark patterns, highlights the imperative for a comprehensive stakeholder discussion. The Minister commended the recent release of the "Guidelines for Prevention and Regulation of Dark Patterns, 2023" by the Department of Consumer Affairs. These guidelines, outlining 13 specific dark patterns, aim to prevent and regulate manipulative practices, fostering a fair and transparent marketplace for consumers.
Shri Goyal also commended the endeavors of Honorable Justice Shri Amreshwar Pratap Sahi, the recently appointed President of the National Commission, for his substantial contributions in driving positive changes in case disposal. The Minister urged the Department of Consumer Affairs to collaboratively strategize with consumer commissions, leveraging technology to eliminate old pending cases entirely and address new cases more swiftly and in real-time.
Speaking on the issues related to prices of essential goodsfoShri Goyal emphasized that India, by implementing proactive measures and monetary and fiscal policies in collaboration with the Department of Consumer Affairs, successfully managed to keep food inflation in check. The Minister appreciated the department's proactive initiatives which includes establishment of 140 new Price Monitoring centres making it a total of 550 price monitoring centres that monitors and analyzes indicative price and thereby shield consumers from food inflation. He noted the department’s intervention in making available of tomato and onion along with Bharat Dal and Bharat Atta in subsidized price to all consumers, saying that it demonstrates the present Government’s commitment to protecting consumers from inflation.
For better consumer future, the Minister urged the Department to focus on making jagriti a jan andolan by spreading awareness, providing choices, efficient grievance redressal, and continuous feedback.
On the Occasion of National Consumer Day, 2023, the Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Textiles and Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal released the following:
1. Inauguration of e-JAGRITI portal for consumer commissions
2. Inauguration of VC Facility at NCDRC
3. Inauguration of Drone certification facility at NTH.
4. Inauguration of National Consumer Helpline 2.0.
5. Inauguration of new laboratories at National Test House
• Domestic Appliances testing Laboratory, Mumbai & Transformer Testing facility at Guwahati
• Organic Food Testing Laboratory at Jaipur
6. Exchange of MoU between NTH and RRSL for mutual collaboration In EV (testing)
President, NCDRC Hon’ble Justice Shri Amreshwar Pratap Sahi in his keynote address stressed on the importance of ‘Upbhokta Devo bhava’ and emphasized the need for widespread consumer protection across the nation. He suggested that the e-filing of cases should be accessible to every corner of the country, ensuring that even technologically challenged consumers can utilize it to file cases through e-daakhil.
The Union Minister of State for Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Ministry of Environment and Climate Change, Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey applauded the efforts of Department of Consumer Affairs through BIS, Legal Metrology and National Test House for having automated its process through development, implementation of software applications, online portals and upgradation of testing facilities. He further stressed that with the rapid development of technology and growth in e-commerce, consumer are susceptible to new risks and challenges and hence effective and timely disposal of cases is utmost necessary for protection and promotion of consumer rights.
Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs, Mr Rohit Kumar Singh in his introductory remarks gave a glimpse of recent achievements of the department, major initiatives undertaken by the government towards effective disposal of cases and major accomplishments in the field of testing standards. He affirmed that the department is committed to implementing a strategy focused on integrating technology for expedited case resolution and effective governance. This approach aims to fortify consumer protection at the policy level and actively contribute to the development of India
Following the inaugural event, technical session was organized on the following themes:
• Artificial Intelligence & the protection of consumer rights.
• Role of technology in speedy disposal of consumer cases.
• Impact of Dark Patterns on Consumer choices & preferences
Joint Secretary Sh. Anupam Mishra and Sh. Vineet Mathur, senior officers, Presidents and Members of Consumer Commissions, Vice Chancellors of various National Law Universities, Stakeholders from States/UTs, industry associations and consumer organizations attended the function.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے قومی یوم صارفین پر کہا : نئی ٹیکنالوجی کے ساتھ نیشنل کنزیومر ہیلپ لائن 2.0 صارفین کی شکایات کو بہتر طریقے سے حل کرے گی
جناب گوئل نے ای جاگرتی پورٹل، این سی ڈی آر سی کے لیے وی سی سہولت اور تمام ریاستی کنزیومر کمیشنوں کا افتتاح کیا، این سی ایچ پر موصول ہونے والی کالز کی تعداد اس سال نومبر تک 10000 سے بڑھ کر 1،32،209 ہوگئی
24 DEC 2023 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
صارفین کے امور کے محکمہ نے آج نئی دہلی میں صارفین کے تحفظ اور شکایات کے ازالے کے لیے ٹکنالوجی سے فائدہ اٹھانے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے قومی یوم صارفین 2023 منایا۔ صارفین کے امور، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم، ٹیکسٹائل اور کامرس اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں اس حقیقت کو اجاگر کیا کہ صارفین کا اطمینان ملک کی ترقی کی طرف ایک راستہ ہے۔ بی 20 سمٹ کے دوران وزیر اعظم کے بیان کردہ موقف کی توثیق کرتے ہوئے ، جس میں صارفین کے حقوق کے بارے میں تبادلہ خیال میں صارفین کی دیکھ بھال کی اہمیت پر زور دیا گیا ، انھوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ملک کی ترقی صارفین کے اطمینان کو یقینی بنانے پر منحصر ہے۔
محکمہ کے نئے اقدامات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے انھوں نے کہا کہ ای جاگرتی پورٹل کا اجراء، این سی ڈی آر سی کے لیے وی سی سہولت، این ٹی ایچ میں ڈرون ٹیسٹنگ، 2 زبانوں میں نیشنل کنزیومر ہیلپ لائن 2.0 اور کالز میں 13 گنا اضافہ صارفین کا اعتماد پیدا کرنے کی بھارتی حکومت کی کوششوں کی مثال ہے۔ نئے کوالٹی کنٹرول آرڈرز (کیو سی اوز) مارکیٹ میں سامان کے معیار پر غور و خوض کیا گیا ہے۔
وسیع پیمانے پر ٹکنالوجی کو اپنانے کے فروغ کے ساتھ ساتھ صارفین کے امور کے وزیر نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اس تکنیکی توسیع کے ساتھ ساتھ متعلقہ خطرات میں بھی اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔ مصنوعی ذہانت اور صارفین کے تحفظ جیسے موضوعات کے بارے میں جاری گفتگو، ڈارک پیٹرن کو کم کرنے سمیت، ایک جامع اسٹیک ہولڈر بحث کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالتی ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے صارفین کے امور کے محکمہ کی طرف سے ’ڈارک پیٹرن کی روک تھام اور ریگولیشن کے لیے رہنما خطوط، 2023‘ کے حالیہ اجراء کی ستائش کی۔ ان رہنما خطوط میں 13 مخصوص ڈارک پیٹرن کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے، جس کا مقصد جوڑ توڑ کے طریقوں کو روکنا اور منظم کرنا ہے، صارفین کے لیے ایک منصفانہ اور شفاف مارکیٹ کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
جناب گوئل نے حال ہی میں قومی کمیشن کے صدر مقرر کیے گئے عزت مآب جسٹس جناب امریشور پرتاپ ساہی کی کوششوں کی بھی ستائش کی جنہوں نے معاملات کو نمٹانے میں مثبت تبدیلی لانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا۔ وزیر موصوف نے محکمہ کنزیومر افیئرز پر زور دیا کہ وہ کنزیومر کمیشن کے ساتھ مل کر حکمت عملی تیار کرے، پرانے زیر التوا مقدمات کو مکمل طور پر ختم کرنے کے لیے ٹکنالوجی کا فائدہ اٹھائے اور نئے معاملوں کو زیادہ تیزی سے اور حقیقی وقت میں حل کرے۔
ضروری اشیاء کی قیمتوں سے متعلق امور پر بات کرتے ہوئے جناب گوئل نے زور دے کر کہا کہ بھارت نے صارفین کے امور کے محکمہ کے تعاون سے فعال اقدامات اور مالیاتی اور مالی پالیسیوں کو نافذ کرکے غذائی افراط زر کو قابو میں رکھنے میں کامیابی حاصل کی ہے۔ وفاقی وزیر نے محکمہ کے فعال اقدامات کو سراہا جس میں 140 نئے پرائس مانیٹرنگ سینٹرز کا قیام شامل ہے جس سے مجموعی طور پر 550 پرائس مانیٹرنگ سینٹرز بن گئے ہیں جو دیے گئی قیمتوں کی نگرانی اور تجزیہ کرتے ہیں اور اس طرح صارفین کو غذائی افراط زر سے بچاتے ہیں۔ انھوں نے ٹماٹر اور پیاز کے ساتھ ساتھ بھارت دال اور بھارت آٹا سبھی صارفین کو رعایتی قیمت پر دستیاب کرانے میں محکمہ کی مداخلت کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ صارفین کو مہنگائی سے بچانے کے لیے موجودہ حکومت کے عزم کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
صارفین کے بہتر مستقبل کے لیے وزیر موصوف نے محکمہ پر زور دیا کہ وہ بیداری پھیلانے ، انتخاب فراہم کرنے ، شکایات کے موثر ازالے اور مسلسل رائے کے ذریعہ جاگرتی کو ایک جن آندولن بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کرے۔
صارفین کے قومی دن، 2023 کے موقع پر صارفین کے امور، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم، ٹیکسٹائل اور کامرس اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے مندرجہ ذیل جاری کیا:
1. کنزیومر کمیشن کے لیے ای جاگرتی پورٹل کا افتتاح
2. این سی ڈی آر سی میں وی سی سہولت کا افتتاح
3. این ٹی ایچ میں ڈرون سرٹیفیکیشن سہولت کا افتتاح
4. نیشنل کنزیومر ہیلپ لائن 2.0 کا افتتاح
5. نیشنل ٹیسٹ ہاؤس میں نئی لیبارٹریوں کا افتتاح
• گوہاٹی میں گھریلو آلات کی جانچ لیبارٹری، ممبئی اور ٹرانسفارمر ٹیسٹنگ کی سہولت
• جے پور میں نامیاتی فوڈ ٹیسٹنگ لیبارٹری
6. این ٹی ایچ اور آر آر ایس ایل کے درمیان ای وی (ٹیسٹنگ) میں باہمی تعاون کے لیے مفاہمت نامے کا تبادلہ
این سی ڈی آر سی کے صدر عزت مآب جسٹس جناب امریشور پرتاپ ساہی نے اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں 'اپبھوکتا دیو بھاوا' کی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور ملک بھر میں وسیع پیمانے پر صارفین کے تحفظ کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انھوں نے تجویز دی کہ مقدمات کی ای-فائلنگ ملک کے کونے کونے تک قابل رسائی ہونی چاہیے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جائے کہ تکنیکی طور پر معذور صارفین بھی ای ڈاکیل کے ذریعے مقدمات درج کرنے کے لیے اس کا استعمال کرسکیں۔
مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے صارفین کے امور، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم اور ماحولیات اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کی وزارت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے بی آئی ایس، لیگل میٹرولوجی اور نیشنل ٹیسٹ ہاؤس کے ذریعے صارفین کے امور کے محکمہ کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی جنہوں نے اس کے عمل کو ترقی، سافٹ ویئر ایپلی کیشنز، آن لائن پورٹلز کے نفاذ اور جانچ کی سہولیات کو اپ گریڈ کرنے کے ذریعے اس کے عمل کو خودکار بنایا ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ ٹیکنالوجی کی تیز رفتار ترقی اور ای کامرس میں ترقی کے ساتھ صارفین کو نئے خطرات اور چیلنجز کا سامنا کرنا پڑ رہا ہے لہذا صارفین کے حقوق کے تحفظ اور فروغ کے لیے مقدمات کا موثر اور بروقت تصفیہ انتہائی ضروری ہے۔
کنزیومر افیئرز ڈپارٹمنٹ کے سکریٹری جناب روہت کمار سنگھ نے اپنے تعارفی کلمات میں محکمہ کی حالیہ کامیابیوں ، معاملوں کو مؤثر طریقے سے نمٹانے کے لیے حکومت کی طرف سے کیے گئے بڑے اقدامات اور جانچ کے معیار کے میدان میں بڑی کامیابیوں کی ایک جھلک پیش کی۔ انھوں نے اس بات کی تصدیق کی کہ محکمہ کیس کے فوری حل اور موثر گورننس کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کو مربوط کرنے پر مرکوز حکمت عملی پر عمل درآمد کے لیے عہد بستہ ہے۔ اس اپروچ کا مقصد پالیسی کی سطح پر صارفین کے تحفظ کو مضبوط بنانا اور بھارت کی ترقی میں فعال طور پر حصہ ڈالنا ہے۔
افتتاحی تقریب کے بعد مندرجہ ذیل موضوعات پر ٹیکنیکل سیشن کا انعقاد کیا گیا:
• مصنوعی ذہانت اور صارفین کے حقوق کا تحفظ۔
• صارفین کے مقدمات کو تیزی سے نمٹانے میں ٹکنالوجی کا کردار
• صارفین کے انتخاب اور ترجیحات پر ڈارک پیٹرن کے اثرات
اس موقع پر جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب انوپم مشرا اور جناب ونیت ماتھر، سینئر افسران، کنزیومر کمیشن کے صدور اور ممبران، مختلف نیشنل لاء یونیورسٹیوں کے وائس چانسلرز، ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے اسٹیک ہولڈر، صنعتی انجمنیں اور صارفین کی تنظیمیں موجود تھیں۔