Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Number of disability categories for reservation for PwDs (Persons with Disability) has been increased from 3 to 5 by the Modi Government, says Dr Jitendra Singh
Around 15,000 posts meant for Divyangs, which were lying vacant for long years, were filled under a special drive by the government: Dr Jitendra Singh
Since PM Modi assumed office in 2014, several initiatives have been taken by him for the welfare of Divyangs: Dr Jitendra Singh
“Government is all committed to work for an inclusive society and empowerment of persons with disabilities”: Dr Jitendra Singh
24 DEC 2023 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
Number of disability categories for reservation for PwDs (Persons with Disability) has been increased from 3 to 5 by the Modi Government.
Sharing this information with a delegation of Divyang Employees national organisation who called on him, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh, who is also Incharge, DoPT (Department of Personnel & Training) , said that in addition to the earlier three categories of 1) blindness and low vision 2) deaf and hard of hearing and 3) locomotor disability including cerebral palsy, leprosy cured, dwarfism, acid attack victims and muscular dystrophy, the two more categories included are 4) autism, intellectual disability, specific learning disability and mental illness, and 5) multiple disabilities from amongst persons under clauses (1) to (4) including deaf-blindness.
Under the leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Central Government has implemented several welfare schemes for the benefit of Divyangs. This, he said, is in keeping with PM Modi's commitment to attend to those sections of society who were left out of the mainstream by the previous governments.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that since PM Modi assumed office in 2014, several initiatives have been taken by him for the welfare of Divyangs.
“Under ‘The Rights of Persons with Disabilities Act, 2016’, the categories of disabilities have been increased from 3 to 5 and the Central Government retains the power to add more types of disabilities. Besides, the reservation quota for Divyangs has been increased from 3 to 4 per cent in Central Government Services and 5 per cent in Education for them,” he said.
Stating that Divyangs are an integral part of human resource, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the Government is all committed to work for an inclusive society and empowerment of persons with disabilities.
“Be that the fee remission for Divyangs in Civil Services Examination, two choices of home cadre for Divyangs qualifying Civil Services Examination, increase in the Divyang pension, hike in attendant allowance etc., all possible steps have been taken by this government for the welfare of Divyangs,” he said.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that around 15,000 posts meant for Divyangs, which were lying vacant for long years, were filled under a special drive by the government. It was the idea of PM Modi who gave the title ‘Divyang’ (Divine Body) instead of ‘Viklang’ to address persons with disability.
Lauding the concerns of the Prime Minister by empowering the Divyangs, the delegation submitted a memorandum to the Minister, suggesting inputs for promotion avenues and service conditions.
The Union Minister recalled that the Prime Minister, in his speech from the historic Red Fort to mark the 77th Independence Day, promised to develop para-athletes and elevate them to advance in the Paralympics.
During the Tokyo 2020 Paralympics held in August-September, 2021, Indian Paralympians created history by winning 19 medals including 5 Gold, 8 Silver and 6 Bronze.
Dr Jitendra Singh said the government has set up a special sports training institute for the Divyang at various places in the country including one at Shillong.
In the Ministry of Science & Technology also, Dr Jitenddra Singh informed, several schemes had been introduced in the last 9 years to support Divyangs in science, technology and StartUps.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مودی حکومت نے معذورین کے حق میں ریزرویشن کی خاطر معذوری کے زمرے کی تعداد 3 سے بڑھا کر 5 کر دی ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
معذورین کے لیے طویل عرصے سے خالی پڑی تقریباً 15,000 آسامیاں حکومت کی ایک خصوصی مہم کے تحت پُر کی گئیں: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
سال 2014 میں جب سے پی ایم مودی نے عہدہ سنبھالا ہے ان کی طرف سے معذورین کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
’’حکومت ایک ہمہ جہت معاشرے كی تشكیل اور معذور لوگوں کو بااختیار بنانے کی خاطر کام کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے‘‘: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
24 DEC 2023 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
مودی حکومت نے ریزرویشن برائے معذورین کے لیے معذوری کے زمروں کی تعداد 3 سے بڑھا کر 5 کر دی ہے۔
معذور ملازمین کی قومی تنظیم کے ایک وفد کے ساتھ اس معلومات کا اشتراک کرتے ہوئے جو ان سے ملنے آیا تھا سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی كے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)؛ پی ایم او، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلائی امور كے مملكتی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے جو محکمہِ عملہ اور تربیت کے انچارج بھی ہیں، کہا کہ پہلے کے تین زمروں 1) اندھے پن اور کم بصارت 2) بہرے پن اور سماعت سے محروم اور 3) چلنے پھرنے سے معذوری بشمول دماغی فالج، جذام کا علاج، بونا پن۔ تیزاب کے حملے کے متاثرین اور پٹھوں كی خرابی کے علاوہ 4) آٹزم، دانشورانہ معذوری، مخصوص سیکھنے کی معذوری اور دماغی بیماری، كے علاوہ 5) شق (1) تا (4) کے تحت معذوروں میں سے متعدد لوگوں كی معذوری بشمول بہرے اور اندھے پن كے دو مزید زمرے شامل ہیں۔
یہ بتاتے ہوئے كہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں مرکزی حکومت نے معذورین کے فائدے کے لیے کئی فلاحی اسکیمیں نافذ کی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ وزیر اعظم مودی کے سماج کے ان طبقوں کی خدمت کے عزم کے مطابق ہے جنہیں پچھلی حکومتوں نے مرکزی دھارے سے باہر رکھا تھا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ جب سے وزیر اعظم مودی نے 2014 میں عہدہ سنبھالا ہے ان کی طرف سے معذورین کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔
معذوروں کے حقوق کے قانون مجریہ 2016 کے تحت معذوروں کے زمرے کو 3 سے بڑھا کر 5 کر دیا گیا ہے اور مرکزی حکومت کے پاس معذوری کی مزید اقسام کو شامل کرنے کا اختیار برقرار ہے۔ علاوہ ازیں مرکزی حکومت کی ملازمتوں میں معذورین کے لیے ریزرویشن كا کوٹہ 3 سے بڑھا کر 4 فیصد كر دیا گیا ہے اور ان کے لیے تعلیم میں كوٹہ 5 فیصد کر دیا گیا ہے۔
یہ بتاتے ہوئے کہ معذورین انسانی وسائل کا ایک اٹوٹ حصہ ہیں ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا كہ حکومت ایک جامع معاشرے كی تشكیل اور معذور لوگوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے رُخ پر کام کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔
سول سروسز کے امتحان میں موذورین کے لیے فیس کی معافی، سول سروسز کے امتحان میں کوالیفائی کرنے والے معذورین کے لیے ہوم کیڈر کے دو انتخاب، معذورین كے پنشن میں اضافہ، اٹینڈنٹ الاؤنس وغیرہ میں اضافہ كی اطلاع دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ معذورین کی بہبود کے لیے اس حکومت کی طرف سے ہر ممکن اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ تقریباً 15,000 آسامیاں جو معذورین کے لیے ہیں، طویل عرصے سے خالی پڑی تھیں۔ حکومت کی ایک خصوصی مہم کے تحت وہ پُر کی گئی ہیں۔ یہ وزیر اعظم مودی کا آئیڈیا تھا جنہوں نے معذور لوگوں کو مخاطب کرنے کے لیے انہیںوکلانگکے بجائےدیویانگ‘ كہا۔
معزورین کو بااختیار بنا کر وزیر اعظم کے جزبات کو سراہتے ہوئے وفد نے وزیر کو ایک میمورنڈم پیش کیا جس میں ترقی کے مواقع اور كام كے ماحول کے بارے میں تجاویز پیش کی گئی ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر نے یاد دلایا کہ وزیر اعظم نے 77 ویں یوم آزادی کے موقع پر تاریخی لال قلعہ سے اپنی تقریر میں پیرا ایتھلیٹس تیار کرنے اور پیرالمپکس کے لیے انہیں بڑھانے کا وعدہ کیا تھا۔
اگست-ستمبر 2021 میں منعقدہ ٹوکیو 2020 پیرا اولمپکس کے دوران ہندوستانی پیرا اولمپئینز نے 5 طلائی، 8 نقرئی اور 6 كانسے كے تمغے سمیت 19 تمغے جیت کر تاریخ رقم کی تھی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ حکومت نے شیلانگ سمیت ملک کے مختلف مقامات پر معزورین کے لیے کھیلوں کی تربیت کا خصوصی ادارہ قائم کیا ہے۔
سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت میں بھی ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بتایا کہ سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور اسٹارٹ اپس میں معذورین کی مدد کے لیے پچھلے 9 برسوں میں کئی اسکیمیں شروع كی گئی ہیں۔