Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Number of disability categories for reservation for PwDs (Persons with Disability) has been increased from 3 to 5 by the Modi Government, says Dr Jitendra Singh
Around 15,000 posts meant for Divyangs, which were lying vacant for long years, were filled under a special drive by the government: Dr Jitendra Singh
Since PM Modi assumed office in 2014, several initiatives have been taken by him for the welfare of Divyangs: Dr Jitendra Singh
“Government is all committed to work for an inclusive society and empowerment of persons with disabilities”: Dr Jitendra Singh
24 DEC 2023 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
Number of disability categories for reservation for PwDs (Persons with Disability) has been increased from 3 to 5 by the Modi Government.
Sharing this information with a delegation of Divyang Employees national organisation who called on him, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh, who is also Incharge, DoPT (Department of Personnel & Training) , said that in addition to the earlier three categories of 1) blindness and low vision 2) deaf and hard of hearing and 3) locomotor disability including cerebral palsy, leprosy cured, dwarfism, acid attack victims and muscular dystrophy, the two more categories included are 4) autism, intellectual disability, specific learning disability and mental illness, and 5) multiple disabilities from amongst persons under clauses (1) to (4) including deaf-blindness.
Under the leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Central Government has implemented several welfare schemes for the benefit of Divyangs. This, he said, is in keeping with PM Modi's commitment to attend to those sections of society who were left out of the mainstream by the previous governments.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that since PM Modi assumed office in 2014, several initiatives have been taken by him for the welfare of Divyangs.
“Under ‘The Rights of Persons with Disabilities Act, 2016’, the categories of disabilities have been increased from 3 to 5 and the Central Government retains the power to add more types of disabilities. Besides, the reservation quota for Divyangs has been increased from 3 to 4 per cent in Central Government Services and 5 per cent in Education for them,” he said.
Stating that Divyangs are an integral part of human resource, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the Government is all committed to work for an inclusive society and empowerment of persons with disabilities.
“Be that the fee remission for Divyangs in Civil Services Examination, two choices of home cadre for Divyangs qualifying Civil Services Examination, increase in the Divyang pension, hike in attendant allowance etc., all possible steps have been taken by this government for the welfare of Divyangs,” he said.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that around 15,000 posts meant for Divyangs, which were lying vacant for long years, were filled under a special drive by the government. It was the idea of PM Modi who gave the title ‘Divyang’ (Divine Body) instead of ‘Viklang’ to address persons with disability.
Lauding the concerns of the Prime Minister by empowering the Divyangs, the delegation submitted a memorandum to the Minister, suggesting inputs for promotion avenues and service conditions.
The Union Minister recalled that the Prime Minister, in his speech from the historic Red Fort to mark the 77th Independence Day, promised to develop para-athletes and elevate them to advance in the Paralympics.
During the Tokyo 2020 Paralympics held in August-September, 2021, Indian Paralympians created history by winning 19 medals including 5 Gold, 8 Silver and 6 Bronze.
Dr Jitendra Singh said the government has set up a special sports training institute for the Divyang at various places in the country including one at Shillong.
In the Ministry of Science & Technology also, Dr Jitenddra Singh informed, several schemes had been introduced in the last 9 years to support Divyangs in science, technology and StartUps.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
मोदी सरकार ने पीडब्‍ल्‍यूडी (दिव्‍यांगजनों) हेतु आरक्षण के लिए दिव्‍यांगता श्रेणियों की संख्या 3 से बढ़ाकर 5 कर दी है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
दिव्यांगों के लिए सृजित लगभग 15,000 पद, जो लंबे समय से खाली थे, सरकार द्वारा एक विशेष अभियान के तहत भरे गए: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 2014 में सत्‍ता संभालने के बाद से दिव्यांगों के कल्याण के लिए अनेक कदम उठाए हैं: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
“सरकार समावेशी समाज और दिव्‍यांगजनों के सशक्तिकरण की दिशा में काम करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है”: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
24 DEC 2023 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
मोदी सरकार द्वारा पीडब्‍ल्‍यूडी (दिव्‍यांगजनों) हेतु आरक्षण के लिए दिव्‍यांगता श्रेणियों की संख्या 3 से बढ़ाकर 5 कर दी गई है।
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने यह जानकारी उनसे मुलाकात के लिए आए दिव्यांग कर्मचारी राष्ट्रीय संगठन के एक प्रतिनिधिमंडल के साथ साझा की। डॉ. सिंह डीओपीटी (कार्मिक एवं प्रशिक्षण विभाग) के भी प्रभारी हैं। उन्‍होंने कहा कि पहले की तीन श्रेणियों 1) दृष्टि बाधितता और अल्‍प दृष्टि 2) श्रवण बाधितता और कम, ऊंचा सुनना और 3) सेरेब्रल पाल्सी, कुष्ठ रोग से मुक्‍त, बौनापन, एसिड अटैक पीड़ित और मस्कुलर डिस्ट्रॉफी सहित लोकोमोटर दिव्‍यांगता, इनमें शामिल की गई दो और श्रेणियां हैं 4) ऑटिज़्म, बौद्धिक दिव्‍यांगता, विशिष्ट सीखने की दिव्‍यांगता और मानसिक रोग, और 5) खंड (1) से (4) के अंतर्गत व्यक्तियों में श्रवण बाधितता -दृष्टि बाधितता सहित बहु- दिव्‍यांगताएं।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में केंद्र सरकार ने दिव्यांगों के हित के लिए कई कल्याणकारी योजनाएं लागू की हैं। उन्होंने कहा, ऐसा समाज के उन वर्गों पर ध्यान देने की प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी की प्रतिबद्धता को ध्यान में रखते हुए किया गया है, जिन्हें पिछली सरकारों ने मुख्यधारा से बाहर कर दिया था।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने 2014 में सत्‍ता संभालने के बाद से दिव्यांगों के कल्याण के लिए अनेक कदम उठाए हैं ।
उन्‍होंने कहा, “दिव्‍यांगजन अधिकार अधिनियम, 2016 के तहत, दिव्‍यांगता की श्रेणियों की संख्‍या 3 से बढ़ाकर 5 कर दी गई है तथा अधिक प्रकार की दिव्‍यांगताओं को शामिल करने की शक्ति केंद्र सरकार के पास बरकरार है। इसके अलावा, दिव्यांगों के लिए केंद्र सरकार की सेवाओं में आरक्षण कोटा 3 से बढ़ाकर 4 प्रतिशत और शिक्षा में 5 प्रतिशत कर दिया गया है।”
दिव्यांगजनों को मानव संसाधन का अभिन्न अंग करार देते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि सरकार समावेशी समाज और दिव्‍यांगजनों के सशक्तिकरण की दिशा में काम करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है ।
उन्होंने कहा, “सिविल सेवा परीक्षा में दिव्यांगों के लिए शुल्क में छूट, सिविल सेवा परीक्षा उत्तीर्ण करने वाले दिव्यांगों के लिए होम कैडर के दो विकल्प, दिव्यांग पेंशन में वृद्धि, परिचारक भत्ते में वृद्धि आदि इस सरकार द्वारा दिव्यांगों के कल्‍याण के लिए हर संभव कदम उठाए गए हैं।”
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि दिव्यांगों के लिए सृजित लगभग 15,000 पद, जो लंबे समय से खाली थे, सरकार द्वारा एक विशेष अभियान के तहत भरे गए। यह प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी का विचार था जिन्होंने दिव्‍यांग व्यक्तियों को संबोधित करने के लिए 'विकलांग' के बजाय 'दिव्यांग' (दिव्य शरीर) नाम दिया।
दिव्यांगों को सशक्त बनाने की प्रधानमंत्री की चिंताओं की सराहना करते हुए प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने डॉ. सिंह को पदोन्नति के मार्ग और सेवा शर्तों के बारे में सुझाव देने वाला एक ज्ञापन सौंपा।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने याद दिलाया कि प्रधानमंत्री ने 77वें स्वतंत्रता दिवस के अवसर पर ऐतिहासिक लाल किले से अपने भाषण में पैरा-एथलीटों को तैयार करने और उन्हें पैरालिंपिक में आगे बढ़ने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने का वादा किया था।
अगस्त-सितंबर, 2021 में आयोजित टोक्यो 2020 पैरालिंपिक के दौरान भारतीय पैरालिंपियनों ने 5 स्वर्ण, 8 रजत और 6 कांस्य सहित 19 पदक जीतकर इतिहास रच दिया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि सरकार ने शिलांग सहित देश के विभिन्न स्थानों पर दिव्यांगों के लिए विशेष खेल प्रशिक्षण संस्थान स्थापित किए हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय में भी दिव्यांगों को विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और स्टार्टअप में सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए पिछले 9 वर्षों में कई योजनाएं शुरू की गई हैं।