Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Number of disability categories for reservation for PwDs (Persons with Disability) has been increased from 3 to 5 by the Modi Government, says Dr Jitendra Singh
Around 15,000 posts meant for Divyangs, which were lying vacant for long years, were filled under a special drive by the government: Dr Jitendra Singh
Since PM Modi assumed office in 2014, several initiatives have been taken by him for the welfare of Divyangs: Dr Jitendra Singh
“Government is all committed to work for an inclusive society and empowerment of persons with disabilities”: Dr Jitendra Singh
24 DEC 2023 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
Number of disability categories for reservation for PwDs (Persons with Disability) has been increased from 3 to 5 by the Modi Government.
Sharing this information with a delegation of Divyang Employees national organisation who called on him, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh, who is also Incharge, DoPT (Department of Personnel & Training) , said that in addition to the earlier three categories of 1) blindness and low vision 2) deaf and hard of hearing and 3) locomotor disability including cerebral palsy, leprosy cured, dwarfism, acid attack victims and muscular dystrophy, the two more categories included are 4) autism, intellectual disability, specific learning disability and mental illness, and 5) multiple disabilities from amongst persons under clauses (1) to (4) including deaf-blindness.
Under the leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Central Government has implemented several welfare schemes for the benefit of Divyangs. This, he said, is in keeping with PM Modi's commitment to attend to those sections of society who were left out of the mainstream by the previous governments.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that since PM Modi assumed office in 2014, several initiatives have been taken by him for the welfare of Divyangs.
“Under ‘The Rights of Persons with Disabilities Act, 2016’, the categories of disabilities have been increased from 3 to 5 and the Central Government retains the power to add more types of disabilities. Besides, the reservation quota for Divyangs has been increased from 3 to 4 per cent in Central Government Services and 5 per cent in Education for them,” he said.
Stating that Divyangs are an integral part of human resource, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the Government is all committed to work for an inclusive society and empowerment of persons with disabilities.
“Be that the fee remission for Divyangs in Civil Services Examination, two choices of home cadre for Divyangs qualifying Civil Services Examination, increase in the Divyang pension, hike in attendant allowance etc., all possible steps have been taken by this government for the welfare of Divyangs,” he said.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that around 15,000 posts meant for Divyangs, which were lying vacant for long years, were filled under a special drive by the government. It was the idea of PM Modi who gave the title ‘Divyang’ (Divine Body) instead of ‘Viklang’ to address persons with disability.
Lauding the concerns of the Prime Minister by empowering the Divyangs, the delegation submitted a memorandum to the Minister, suggesting inputs for promotion avenues and service conditions.
The Union Minister recalled that the Prime Minister, in his speech from the historic Red Fort to mark the 77th Independence Day, promised to develop para-athletes and elevate them to advance in the Paralympics.
During the Tokyo 2020 Paralympics held in August-September, 2021, Indian Paralympians created history by winning 19 medals including 5 Gold, 8 Silver and 6 Bronze.
Dr Jitendra Singh said the government has set up a special sports training institute for the Divyang at various places in the country including one at Shillong.
In the Ministry of Science & Technology also, Dr Jitenddra Singh informed, several schemes had been introduced in the last 9 years to support Divyangs in science, technology and StartUps.

कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन मंत्रालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वातल्या केंद्र सरकारनं दिव्यांग आरक्षणाअंतर्गतच्या पात्र दिव्यांगत्व प्रवर्गांची संख्या 3 वरून 5 केली -केंद्रीय विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान राज्यमंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांची माहिती
गेल्या अनेक वर्षांपासून दिव्यांग व्यक्तींसाठीची रिक्त असलेली सुमारे 15 हजार पदे केंद्र सरकारच्या विशेष मोहिमांअंतर्गत भरली गेली - डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
24 DEC 2023 5:38PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वातल्या केंद्र सरकारनं दिव्यांग आरक्षणाअंतर्गतच्या पात्र दिव्यांगत्व प्रवर्गांची संख्या 3 वरून 5 केली असल्याची माहिती केंद्रीय विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी दिली आहे. दिव्यांग कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या राष्ट्रीय संघटनेच्या शिष्टमंडळानं डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांची भेट घेतली. या भेटीत सिंह यांनी ही माहिती दिली.
याआधी 1) अंधत्व आणि आल्प दृष्टी 2) कर्णबधिरता आणि श्रवण दोष आणि 3) सेरेब्रल पाल्सी, कुष्ठरोग, वाढ खुंटणे, अॅसिड हल्ल्याचे बळी आणि अक्षम स्नायू अशा शारिरीक अक्षमतांच्या (locomotor disability) या प्रवर्गांमध्ये समावेश होता, आता यात 4) स्वमग्नता, बौद्धिक दिव्यांगत्व, विशिष्ट गोष्टी शिकण्याची अक्षमता आणि मानसिक आजार आणि 5) कलम (1) ते (4) अंतर्गत व्यक्तींमध्ये च्या बहिरेपणा - आणि अंधत्वासह असलेल्या इतर दिव्यांगत्वांचाही या प्रवर्गांमध्ये समावेश केला असल्याचं त्यांनी सांगितलं. डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांच्याकडे कार्मिक आणि प्रशिक्षण विभागाचाही प्रभार आहे.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली केंद्र सरकारने दिव्यांगांच्या हितासाठी अनेक कल्याणकारी योजना राबवल्या असल्याचं ते म्हणाले.
नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी 2014 मध्ये देशाच्या पंतप्रधानपदाचा कारभार हाती घेतल्यापासून दिव्यांगांच्या कल्याणासाठी त्यांनी अनेक उपक्रम हाती घेतले असल्याचं त्यांनी नमूद केलं.
देशभरातले दिव्यांग हे आपल्या देशातल्या मनुष्यबळाचा अविभाज्य भाग आहेत असंही डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी नमूद केलं. सर्वसमावेशक समाज आणि दिव्यांगांच्या सक्षमीकरणासाठी काम करत राहण्याकरता केंद्र सरकार वचनबद्ध असल्याचं ते म्हणाले.
गेल्या अनेक वर्षांपासून दिव्यांग व्यक्तींसाठीची रिक्त असलेली सुमारे 15 हजार पदे केंद्र सरकारच्या विशेष मोहिमांअंतर्गत भरण्यात आल्याची बाब जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी या भेटीत अधोरेखीत केली. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनीच आपल्या कल्पनेतून अपंग व्यक्तींना संबोधीत करण्यासाठीचा रुढ असलेला 'विकलांग' हा शब्द बदलून त्याऐवजी 'दिव्यांग' हा नवा शब्द दिल्याचं ते म्हणाले.
दिव्यांग व्यक्तींच्या सक्षमीकरणासाठी पंतप्रधानांना असलेली काळजी आणि त्यासाठी ते करत असलेल्या कामाचं भेटीला आलेल्या शिष्टमंडळानेही कौतुक केलं. यावेळी त्यांनी जितेंद्र सिंह यांना दिव्यांग व्यक्तींच्या पदोन्नतीसाठीच्या उपलब्ध संधी आणि आणि सेवांविषयक शर्तींबातच्या सूचनांचं निवेदनही सादर केलं.
दिव्यांग व्यक्तींना विज्ञान, तंत्रज्ञान आणि स्टार्टअपसारख्या क्षेत्रांकरता पाठबळ आणि सहकार्य देता यावं यासाठी गेल्या 9 वर्षांत केंद्रीय विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालयाच्या वतीनेही अनेक योजना सुरू केल्या असल्याची माहिती डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी या शिष्टमंडळाला दिली.