وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
نئی دہلی میں پولٹری کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے ہندوستانی پولٹری کی برآمدات کو فروغ دینے اور چیلنجوں اور حکمت عملیوں کی نشاندہی کرنے کے لیے مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے محکمے کے سکریٹری نے سرکردہ پولٹری برآمد کنندگان کے ساتھ ایک گول میز میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
محترمہ الکا اپادھیا نے کہا کہ انڈوں اور برائلرز کی پیداوار میں سالانہ 8 سے 10 فیصد کی شرح سے اضافہ ہو رہا ہے
ایکسپورٹ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے محکمہ نے پولٹری کے 33 کمپارٹمنٹس کو ایویئن انفلوئنزا سے آزاد تسلیم کیا ہے: محترمہ اپادھیا
مالی سال 2022-23 میں، ہندوستان نے 57 سے زیادہ ممالک کو 1,081.62 کروڑ روپے (134.04 ملین امریکی ڈالر) کے ساتھ قابل ذکر 664,753.46 میٹرک ٹن پولٹری مصنوعات برآمد کیں
23 DEC 2023 11:24AM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کی سکریٹری، محترمہ الکا اپادھیا کی صدارت میں کل یہاں ایک گول میز میٹنگ کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ اس میٹنگ میں ”ہندوستانی پولٹری مصنوعات کی برآمد: پولٹری ایکو سسٹم کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے چیلنج اور حکمت عملی“ پر غور کرنے کے لیے اہم اسٹیک ہولڈروں، بشمول سرکردہ کمپنیوں، ریاستی حکومتوں، اور صنعتی تنظیموں کو ایک ساتھ لایا گیا۔
میٹنگ میں محترمہ الکا اپادھیا نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ہندوستانی پولٹری سیکٹر، جو اب زراعت کا ایک لازمی حصہ ہے، نے پروٹین اور غذائی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ جہاں فصلوں کی پیداوار میں 1.5 سے 2 فیصد سالانہ کی شرح سے اضافہ ہو رہا ہے وہیں انڈوں اور برائلرز کی پیداوار میں 8 سے 10 فیصد سالانہ کی شرح سے اضافہ ہو رہا ہے۔ پچھلی دو دہائیوں میں، اس نے ایک بڑی صنعت کے طور پر ترقی کی ہے، جس نے ہندوستان کو انڈے اور برائلر گوشت کے ایک بڑے عالمی پروڈیوسر کے طور پر پوزیشن دی ہے۔
محترمہ الکا اپادھیا نے بتایا کہ محکمہ مویشی پروری اور ڈیری برآمد کو بڑھانے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کر رہا ہے۔ محکمہ نے حال ہی میں ہائی پیتھوجنیسیٹی ایویئن انفلوئنزا سے آزادی کا خود اعلامیہ جمع کرایا ہے۔ ایکسپورٹ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے محکمہ نے پولٹری کے 33 کمپارٹمنٹس کو ایویئن انفلوئنزا سے پاک تسلیم کیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ محکمہ نے گزشتہ برسوں میں خوراک کی کمی کے مسئلے کو حل کرنے کے لیے اقدامات کیے تھے۔ نیز محکمہ نے ان گمراہ کن معلومات کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے بھی اقدامات کیے جو کووڈ کے دوران پولٹری مصنوعات کے استعمال کے خلاف ملک بھر میں پھیلی تھیں۔
محترمہ الکا اپادھیا نے پولٹری کی برآمدات کو فروغ دینے، ہندوستانی پولٹری سیکٹر کو مضبوط بنانے، کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو بہتر بنانے، پولٹری مصنوعات کی برآمدات میں چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے اور غیر رسمی شعبے میں یونٹس کے انضمام کی حکمت عملی بنانے اور عالمی سطح پر پولٹری سیکٹر کی پوزیشن کو مزید مستحکم کرنے پر زور دیا۔
گول میز اجلاس نے متحرک تبادلوں کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کیا، موجودہ چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے اور ہندوستانی پولٹری سیکٹر کی پائیدار ترقی کے لیے مضبوط حکمت عملی بنانے کے لیے باہمی تعاون کی کوششوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی۔ میٹنگ میں پولٹری سیکٹر کے نمائندوں، ایکسپورٹرز نے پولٹری ایکسپورٹ سے متعلق مختلف امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔

Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Secretary, Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying chairs roundtable meeting with leading Poultry Exporters to boost indian poultry exports and identify challenges and strategies to strengthen poultry ecosystem in New Delhi
Ms. Alka Upadhaya says that production of eggs and broilers has been rising at a rate of 8 to 10 percent per annum
To promote export the department recognizes 33 poultry compartments as free from Avian Influenza: Ms. Upadhaya
In the fiscal year 2022-23, India exporting a notable 664,753.46 metric tons of poultry products, with a total worth of Rs. 1,081.62 crores (134.04 Million USD) to over 57 countries
23 DEC 2023 11:24AM by PIB Delhi
A roundtable meeting was held yesterday here under the chairpersonship of the Secretary, Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Ms. Alka Upadhaya. This strategic gathering brought together key stakeholders, including leading companies, state governments, and industry associations, to deliberate on the "Export of Indian Poultry Products: Challenges and Strategies to Strengthen the Poultry Ecosystem."
In the meeting Ms. Alka Upadhaya highlighted that the Indian poultry sector, now an integral part of agriculture, has played a crucial role in meeting protein and nutritional needs. While the production of crops has been rising at a rate of 1.5 to 2 percent per annum, that of eggs and broilers has been rising at a rate of 8 to 10 percent per annum. Over the past two decades, it has evolved into a mega-industry, positioning India as a major global producer of eggs and broiler meat.
Ms. Alka Upadhaya informed that the Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying has been taking various initiatives to boost the export. The Department has recently submitted a self-declaration of freedom from High Pathogenicity Avian Influenza. To promote export the Department has recognized 33 poultry compartments as free from Avian Influenza. The Department based on the validity has been notified 26 compartments to the World Organisation for Animal Health (WOAH). On October 13, 2023, the self-declaration was approved by WOAH. Further, the Department took initiatives to resolve the issue of feed shortage in the past years. Also the Department took steps to counter the misleading information which spreaded across the country during the COVID time against the consumption of poultry products.
Ms. Alka Upadhaya strongly emphasised on the promotion of poultry exports, strengthening the Indian poultry sector, improving the ease of doing business, addressing challenges in poultry product exports, and strategizing the integration of units in the informal sector and further cementing poultry sectors position on the world stage. She also shared insights on Department proactive approach to mitigate the risks associated with HPAI by adopting the concept of poultry compartmentalization to facilitate the international trade of poultry and poultry-related products.
In the fiscal year 2022-23, India made significant strides in the global market, exporting a notable 664,753.46 metric tons of poultry products, with a total worth of Rs. 1,081.62 crores (134.04 Million USD) to over 57 countries. According to a recent market intelligence study, the Indian poultry market achieved a remarkable valuation of USD 30.46 billion in 2023 with a CAGR of 8.1% from 2024-2032.
The roundtable meeting served as a platform for dynamic exchanges, encouraging collaborative efforts to address current challenges and formulate robust strategies for the sustainable growth of the Indian Poultry sector. In the meeting the poultry sector representatives, exporters discussed various issues related to poultry export.
For media inquiries, please contact:
[Your Contact Information]