Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Secretary, Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying chairs roundtable meeting with leading Poultry Exporters to boost indian poultry exports and identify challenges and strategies to strengthen poultry ecosystem in New Delhi
Ms. Alka Upadhaya says that production of eggs and broilers has been rising at a rate of 8 to 10 percent per annum
To promote export the department recognizes 33 poultry compartments as free from Avian Influenza: Ms. Upadhaya
In the fiscal year 2022-23, India exporting a notable 664,753.46 metric tons of poultry products, with a total worth of Rs. 1,081.62 crores (134.04 Million USD) to over 57 countries
23 DEC 2023 11:24AM by PIB Delhi
A roundtable meeting was held yesterday here under the chairpersonship of the Secretary, Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Ms. Alka Upadhaya. This strategic gathering brought together key stakeholders, including leading companies, state governments, and industry associations, to deliberate on the "Export of Indian Poultry Products: Challenges and Strategies to Strengthen the Poultry Ecosystem."
In the meeting Ms. Alka Upadhaya highlighted that the Indian poultry sector, now an integral part of agriculture, has played a crucial role in meeting protein and nutritional needs. While the production of crops has been rising at a rate of 1.5 to 2 percent per annum, that of eggs and broilers has been rising at a rate of 8 to 10 percent per annum. Over the past two decades, it has evolved into a mega-industry, positioning India as a major global producer of eggs and broiler meat.
Ms. Alka Upadhaya informed that the Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying has been taking various initiatives to boost the export. The Department has recently submitted a self-declaration of freedom from High Pathogenicity Avian Influenza. To promote export the Department has recognized 33 poultry compartments as free from Avian Influenza. The Department based on the validity has been notified 26 compartments to the World Organisation for Animal Health (WOAH). On October 13, 2023, the self-declaration was approved by WOAH. Further, the Department took initiatives to resolve the issue of feed shortage in the past years. Also the Department took steps to counter the misleading information which spreaded across the country during the COVID time against the consumption of poultry products.
Ms. Alka Upadhaya strongly emphasised on the promotion of poultry exports, strengthening the Indian poultry sector, improving the ease of doing business, addressing challenges in poultry product exports, and strategizing the integration of units in the informal sector and further cementing poultry sectors position on the world stage. She also shared insights on Department proactive approach to mitigate the risks associated with HPAI by adopting the concept of poultry compartmentalization to facilitate the international trade of poultry and poultry-related products.
In the fiscal year 2022-23, India made significant strides in the global market, exporting a notable 664,753.46 metric tons of poultry products, with a total worth of Rs. 1,081.62 crores (134.04 Million USD) to over 57 countries. According to a recent market intelligence study, the Indian poultry market achieved a remarkable valuation of USD 30.46 billion in 2023 with a CAGR of 8.1% from 2024-2032.
The roundtable meeting served as a platform for dynamic exchanges, encouraging collaborative efforts to address current challenges and formulate robust strategies for the sustainable growth of the Indian Poultry sector. In the meeting the poultry sector representatives, exporters discussed various issues related to poultry export.
For media inquiries, please contact:
[Your Contact Information]

மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய கோழி ஏற்றுமதியை அதிகரிக்கவும், கோழி சுற்றுச்சூழலை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கான சவால்கள் மற்றும் உத்திகளை அடையாளம் காணவும் முன்னணி கோழி ஏற்றுமதியாளர்களுடன் கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறை செயலாளர் வட்டமேஜை கூட்டத்திற்கு தலைமை தாங்கினார்
23 DEC 2023 11:24AM by PIB Chennai
கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத்துறை செயலாளர் அல்கா உபாத்யாயா தலைமையில் வட்டமேஜை கூட்டம் நேற்று நடந்தது. இந்தக் கூட்டம் முன்னணி நிறுவனங்கள், மாநில அரசுகள் மற்றும் தொழில் சங்கங்கள் உள்ளிட்ட முக்கிய பங்குதாரர்களை ஒன்றிணைத்து "இந்திய கோழிப் பொருட்களின் ஏற்றுமதி: கோழி சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கான சவால்கள் மற்றும் உத்திகள்" குறித்து விவாதித்தது.
கூட்டத்தில் திருமதி அல்கா உபாத்யாயா, இப்போது விவசாயத்தின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த பகுதியாக இருக்கும் இந்திய கோழிப்பண்ணை துறை, புரதம் மற்றும் ஊட்டச்சத்து தேவைகளைப் பூர்த்தி செய்வதில் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கிறது என்பதை எடுத்துரைத்தார். பயிர்களின் உற்பத்தி ஆண்டுக்கு 1.5 முதல் 2 சதவீதம் என்ற விகிதத்தில் அதிகரித்து வரும் நிலையில், முட்டை மற்றும் கறிக்கோழிகளின் உற்பத்தி ஆண்டுக்கு 8 முதல் 10 சதவீதம் என்ற விகிதத்தில் அதிகரித்து வருகிறது. கடந்த இரண்டு தசாப்தங்களாக, இது ஒரு மெகா தொழிலாக பரிணமித்துள்ளது, முட்டை மற்றும் பிராய்லர் இறைச்சியின் முக்கிய உலகளாவிய உற்பத்தியாளராக இந்தியாவை நிலைநிறுத்தியுள்ளது.
ஏற்றுமதியை அதிகரிக்க கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறை பல்வேறு முயற்சிகளை எடுத்து வருவதாக திருமதி அல்கா உபாத்யாயா தெரிவித்தார். உயர் நோய்க்கிருமி ஏவியன் இன்ஃப்ளூயன்ஸாவிலிருந்து விடுபடுவதற்கான சுய பிரகடனத்தை துறை சமீபத்தில் சமர்ப்பித்துள்ளது. ஏற்றுமதியை ஊக்குவிக்கும் வகையில், 33 கோழிப் பெட்டிகள் பறவைக் காய்ச்சல் இல்லாதவையாக இத்துறை அங்கீகரித்துள்ளது. செல்லுபடியாகும் தன்மையின் அடிப்படையில், உலக விலங்கு சுகாதார அமைப்புக்கு 26 பிரிவுகள் அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. அக்டோபர் 13, 2023 அன்று, சுய அறிவிப்பு WOAH ஆல் அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்டது. மேலும், கடந்த ஆண்டுகளில் ஏற்பட்ட தீவனப் பற்றாக்குறைப் பிரச்சினையைத் தீர்ப்பதற்கு இத்துறை முன்முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொண்டது. மேலும் கோழிப் பொருட்களின் நுகர்வுக்கு எதிராக கொவிட் காலத்தில் நாடு முழுவதும் பரவிய தவறான தகவல்களை எதிர்கொள்வதற்கு துறை நடவடிக்கை எடுத்துள்ளது.
கோழி ஏற்றுமதியை ஊக்குவித்தல், இந்திய கோழிப்பண்ணை துறையை வலுப்படுத்துதல், வணிகம் செய்வதை எளிதாக்குதல், கோழிப் பொருட்கள் ஏற்றுமதியில் உள்ள சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்வது, முறைசாரா துறையில் பிரிவுகளை ஒருங்கிணைப்பது மற்றும் உலக அரங்கில் கோழித் துறைகளின் நிலையை மேலும் உறுதிப்படுத்துவது குறித்து திருமதி அல்கா உபாத்யாயா வலியுறுத்தினார். கோழி மற்றும் கோழி தொடர்பான பொருட்களின் சர்வதேச வர்த்தகத்தை எளிதாக்குவதற்காக கோழிப் பிரிப்பு என்ற கருத்தாக்கத்தை ஏற்றுக்கொள்வதன் மூலம் எச்.பி.ஏ.ஐ உடன் தொடர்புடைய அபாயங்களைக் குறைப்பதற்கான துறையின் செயல்திறன் அணுகுமுறை குறித்த நுண்ணறிவுகளையும் அவர் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டார்.
2022-23 நிதியாண்டில், இந்தியா உலக சந்தையில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றம் கண்டது, 664,753.46 மெட்ரிக் டன் கோழிப் பொருட்களை ஏற்றுமதி செய்தது, இது மொத்தம் ரூ.1,081.62 கோடி (134.04 மில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர்) மதிப்புள்ளது. சமீபத்திய சந்தை நுண்ணறிவு ஆய்வின்படி, இந்திய கோழி சந்தை 2024-2032 முதல் 8.1% சிஏஜிஆர் உடன் 2023 ஆம் ஆண்டில் 30.46 பில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர் என்ற குறிப்பிடத்தக்க மதிப்பீட்டை அடைந்தது.
வட்டமேஜை கூட்டம் ஆற்றல்மிக்க பரிமாற்றங்களுக்கான தளமாக செயல்பட்டது, தற்போதைய சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்ள கூட்டு முயற்சிகளை ஊக்குவித்தது மற்றும் இந்திய கோழிப்பண்ணை துறையின் நிலையான வளர்ச்சிக்கான வலுவான உத்திகளை உருவாக்கியது. கூட்டத்தில் கோழிப்பண்ணை துறை பிரதிநிதிகள், ஏற்றுமதியாளர்கள் கோழி ஏற்றுமதி தொடர்பான பல்வேறு விஷயங்கள் குறித்து விவாதித்தனர்.