सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
पंडित दीनदयाल उपाध्याय राष्ट्रीय शारीरिक दिव्यांगजन संस्थान ने पहला दीक्षांत समारोह आयोजित किया
22 DEC 2023 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
पंडित दीनदयाल उपाध्याय राष्ट्रीय शारीरिक दिव्यांगजन संस्थान ने 22.12.2023 को अपने पहले दीक्षांत समारोह का आयोजन किया। सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री, सुश्री प्रतिमा भौमिक इस समारोह की मुख्य अतिथि थीं और दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग के निदेशक (एनआई), श्री विनीत सिंघल इसके पीठासीन अधिकारी थे।
कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत राष्ट्रगान और दीप प्रज्ज्वलन के साथ हुई। इस अवसर पर, माननीय मंत्री ने 2023 के स्नातकों को बधाई दी और पास होने वाले बैच में अधिकांश बालिका स्नातकों को देखकर उनकी सफलता अपनी खुशी और संतोष व्यक्त की। उन्होंने कहा कि यह माननीय प्रधानमंत्री का सपना है कि देश की लड़कियों को शिक्षित एवं सशक्त बनाया जाना चाहिए जिससे भारत एक महाशक्ति के रूप में आगे बढ़ सके। उन्होंने पूरे भारत से छात्रों की उपस्थिति को स्वीकार करते हुए कहा कि यह महान राष्ट्र की विविधता में एकता को दर्शाता है। उन्होंने आशा और इच्छा व्यक्त किया कि छात्र निस्वार्थ और ईमानदार अभ्यास की शपथ का पालन करेंगे जिससे पूरा राष्ट्र सशक्त बन सके।
पंडित दीनदयाल उपाध्याय राष्ट्रीय शारीरिक दिव्यांगजन संस्थान के निदेशक ने अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में संस्थान की भावी योजनाओं की रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत की।

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
The First Convocation Ceremony celebrated by pt. Deendayal Upadhyaya National Institute for Persons with Physical Disabilities
22 DEC 2023 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
The first Convocation ceremony of Pt. Deendayal Upadhyaya National Institute for Persons with Physical Disabilities, New Delhi was conducted on 22.12.2023. Km. Pratima Bhoumik, Minister of State, Social Justice and Empowerment was the Chief Guest and Shri Vineet Singhal, Director (NIs) DEPwD for was the presiding officer for the program.
The event started with recital of the National Anthem and lighting of the ceremonial lamp. Speaking on the occasion, the Hon’ble Minister congratulated the Graduates of 2023 and expressed her happiness and satisfaction on seeing the success of majority girl graduates in the passing out batch. She mentioned that it is the dream of Hon’ble Prime Minister that girls should be educated and empowered to push India as a superpower. She also acknowledged the presence of students from all over India that reflects Unity in Diversity of this great Nation. She expressed her hope and desire that the students would stick to the solemn oath of selfless & honest practice so that the nation as a whole become stronger.
During the inaugural address by the Director of Pt. Deendayal Upadhyaya National Institute for Persons with Physical Disabilities outlined the future plans for the Institute.