Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
The First Convocation Ceremony celebrated by pt. Deendayal Upadhyaya National Institute for Persons with Physical Disabilities
22 DEC 2023 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
The first Convocation ceremony of Pt. Deendayal Upadhyaya National Institute for Persons with Physical Disabilities, New Delhi was conducted on 22.12.2023. Km. Pratima Bhoumik, Minister of State, Social Justice and Empowerment was the Chief Guest and Shri Vineet Singhal, Director (NIs) DEPwD for was the presiding officer for the program.
The event started with recital of the National Anthem and lighting of the ceremonial lamp. Speaking on the occasion, the Hon’ble Minister congratulated the Graduates of 2023 and expressed her happiness and satisfaction on seeing the success of majority girl graduates in the passing out batch. She mentioned that it is the dream of Hon’ble Prime Minister that girls should be educated and empowered to push India as a superpower. She also acknowledged the presence of students from all over India that reflects Unity in Diversity of this great Nation. She expressed her hope and desire that the students would stick to the solemn oath of selfless & honest practice so that the nation as a whole become stronger.
During the inaugural address by the Director of Pt. Deendayal Upadhyaya National Institute for Persons with Physical Disabilities outlined the future plans for the Institute.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
پنڈت دین دیال اپادھیائے نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ برائے جسمانی معذورین كی طرف سے اولین کنووکیشن کی تقریب
22 DEC 2023 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
پنڈت دین دیال اپادھیائے نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ برائے جسمانی معذورین كی جانب سے اولین کانووکیشن کی تقریب نئی دہلی میں 22.12.2023 کو منعقد ہوئی۔ سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات كی وزیر مملكت محترمہ پرتیما بھومک مہمان خصوصی تھیں اور معذور لوگوں كو بااختیار بنانے كے محكمے كے ڈائریكٹر جناب ونیت سنگھل، ڈائریکٹر (این آئیز) پروگرام کے پریزائیڈنگ آفیسر تھے۔
تقریب کا آغاز قومی ترانے اور رسمی چراغاں سے ہوا۔ اس موقع پر اپنے خطاب میں وزیر موصوفہ نے 2023 کے گریجویٹس کو مبارکباد دی اور پاسنگ آؤٹ بیچ میں گریجویٹس کی اکثریت کی کامیابی کو دیکھ کر خوشی اور اطمینان کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کا خواب ہے کہ لڑکیوں کو تعلیم دی جائے اور انہیں بااختیار بنایا جائے تاکہ ہندوستان کو ایک سپر پاور کے طور پر آگے بڑھایا جا سکے۔ انہوں نے پورے ہندوستان سے طالب علموں کی موجودگی کا بھی ادراك کیا جس سے اس عظیم قوم کی كثرت میں وحدت کی ترجمانی ہوتی ہے۔ انہوں نے اپنی اس امید اور خواہش کا اظہار کیا کہ طلباء بے لوث اور دیانتدارانہ عمل کے پختہ عہد پر قائم رہیں گے تاکہ قوم مكمل طور پر مضبوط ہو۔
پنڈت دین دیال اپادھیائے نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ برائے جسمانی معذورین کے ڈائریکٹر کی طرف سے افتتاحی خطاب کے دوران انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے مستقبل کے منصوبوں کا خاکہ پیش کیا گیا۔