సాంఘిక న్యాయం, మరియు సాధికారత మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
శ్రేయస్ (స్కాలర్షిప్స్ ఫర్ హయ్యర్ ఎడ్యుకేషన్ ఫర్ యంగ్ అఛీవర్స్) పథకం
21 DEC 2023 2:17PM by PIB Hyderabad
"శ్రేయస్" గొడుగు పథకం 4 సెంట్రల్ సెక్టార్ సబ్-స్కీమ్‌లను కలిగి ఉంది, అవి "ఎస్సి లకు టాప్ క్లాస్ ఎడ్యుకేషన్", "ఎస్సిలు, ఓబీసీలకు ఉచిత కోచింగ్ స్కీమ్", "ఎస్సిల కోసం నేషనల్ ఓవర్సీస్ స్కీమ్" మరియు "ఎస్సిల కోసం నేషనల్ ఫెలోషిప్".
1. ఎస్సీ, ఓబీసీలకు ఉచిత కోచింగ్ పథకం:
ఆర్థికంగా వెనుకబడిన షెడ్యూల్డ్ కులాలు (ఎస్సీలు) మరియు ఇతర వెనుకబడిన తరగతుల (ఓబీసీలు) అభ్యర్థులకు ప్రభుత్వ/ప్రైవేట్ సెక్టార్‌లో తగిన ఉద్యోగాలు పొందేందుకు పోటీ, ప్రవేశ పరీక్షలకు హాజరు కావడానికి వారికి మంచి నాణ్యతతో కూడిన కోచింగ్ అందించడం, ప్రఖ్యాత సాంకేతిక, వృత్తిపరమైన ఉన్నత విద్యా సంస్థలలో ప్రవేశాన్ని పొందడం ఈ పథకం లక్ష్యం. పథకం కింద మొత్తం కుటుంబ ఆదాయం సంవత్సరానికి 8 లక్షలు. ఏడాదికి 3500 స్లాట్‌లు కేటాయిస్తారు. ఎస్సీ: ఓబీసీ విద్యార్థుల నిష్పత్తి 70:30, ప్రతి వర్గంలో మహిళలకు 30% స్లాట్లు కేటాయించారు.
ఈ పథకాన్ని డీఏఎఫ్ (డా. అంబేద్కర్ ఫౌండేషన్) ఎంప్యానెల్ చేయబడిన సెంట్రల్ యూనివర్శిటీల ద్వారా అమలు చేస్తుంది. 2023-24కి సంబంధించిన తాజా స్కీమ్ మార్గదర్శకాలు coaching.dosje.gov.inలో అందుబాటులో ఉన్నాయి,
1. ఎస్సీలకు ఉన్నత స్థాయి విద్య:
ఆర్థిక సహాయాన్ని అందించడం ద్వారా ఎస్సీలకు చెందిన విద్యార్థులలో నాణ్యమైన విద్యను గుర్తించడం మరియు ప్రోత్సహించడం ఈ పథకం లక్ష్యం. ఈ పథకం 12వ తరగతి దాటి చదివినందుకు ఎంపికైన ప్రతిభగల ఎస్సీ విద్యార్థులను కవర్ చేస్తుంది. స్కాలర్‌షిప్, ఒకసారి ప్రదానం చేసినట్లయితే, విద్యార్థి సంతృప్తికరమైన పనితీరును బట్టి కోర్సు పూర్తయ్యే వరకు కొనసాగుతుంది. పథకం కింద మొత్తం కుటుంబ ఆదాయం సంవత్సరానికి 8 లక్షలు. ప్రస్తుతం, 266 ఉన్నత విద్యా సంస్థలు ఇందులో ప్రభుత్వ సంస్థలు మరియు అన్ని ఐఐఎంలు, ఐఐటీలు ఎన్ఐటీలు, ఐఐఐటీలు, ఎయిమ్స్, ఎన్ఐఎఫ్తి, ఎన్ఇటి, ఎన్ఐడిలు,ఎన్ఎల్యు, వంటి జాతీయ ప్రాముఖ్యత కలిగిన సంస్థలు, నాక్ ఏ++, 100 జాతీయ ప్రాముఖ్యత కలిగిన ప్రైవేట్ సంస్థలు ఉన్నాయి. సంస్థాగత ర్యాంకింగ్ ఫ్రేమ్‌వర్క్ (ఎన్ఐఆర్ఎఫ్) ర్యాంకింగ్ ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్‌లు. పథకం కింద, (i) పూర్తి ట్యూషన్ ఫీజు మరియు తిరిగి చెల్లించని ఛార్జీలు (ప్రైవేట్ రంగంలో ప్రతి విద్యార్థికి సంవత్సరానికి రూ. 2.00 లక్షల సీలింగ్ ఉంది.
ఈ పథకం నేషనల్ స్కాలర్‌షిప్‌ల పోర్టల్ (scholarships.gov.in) ద్వారా అమలు చేయబడుతుంది. తాజా, పునరుద్ధరణ విద్యార్థులు దరఖాస్తు చేసుకోవడానికి పోర్టల్ 31 డిసెంబర్, 2023 వరకు తెరిచి ఉంటుంది. తాజా స్కీమ్ మార్గదర్శకాలను వివరణాత్మక సమాచారం కోసం tcs.dosje.gov.inలో చూడవచ్చు.
(iii) ఎస్సీల కోసం జాతీయ ఓవర్సీస్ పథకం:
ఈ పథకం కింద ఎస్సీల (115 స్లాట్లు) నుండి ఎంపికైన విద్యార్థులకు ఆర్థిక సహాయం అందించబడుతుంది; డి-నోటిఫైడ్, సంచార మరియు సెమీ సంచార తెగలు (6 స్లాట్లు); భూమిలేని వ్యవసాయ కార్మికులు మరియు సాంప్రదాయ కళాకారుల కేటగిరీలు (4 స్లాట్లు), మాస్టర్స్ మరియు Ph.D. విదేశాల్లో స్థాయి కోర్సులు. ప్రస్తుతం ఈ పథకం కింద 125 స్లాట్‌లను కేటాయించారు.
అభ్యర్థితో సహా మొత్తం కుటుంబ ఆదాయం సంవత్సరానికి రూ.8 లక్షలు, కంటే తక్కువగా ఉన్న కుటుంబాలకు చెందిన విద్యార్థులు పథకం కింద ప్రయోజనం పొందవచ్చు. అర్హత పరీక్షలో 60 శాతం కంటే ఎక్కువ మార్కులు, 35 సంవత్సరాల కంటే తక్కువ వయస్సు ఉన్నవారు, టాప్ 500 క్యూఎస్ ర్యాంకింగ్ విదేశీ ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్‌లు/విశ్వవిద్యాలయాలలో ప్రవేశం పొందారు. పథకం కింద, అవార్డు గ్రహీతలకు మొత్తం ట్యూషన్ ఫీజు, నిర్వహణ మరియు ఆకస్మిక భత్యం, వీసా రుసుము, విమాన ప్రయాణానికి మరియు బయటకి మొదలైనవి అందిస్తారు.

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
SHREYAS (Scholarships for Higher Education for Young Achievers) SCHEME
21 DEC 2023 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
The umbrella scheme of "SHREYAS" comprises 4 central sector sub- schemes namely "Top Class Education for SCs", "Free Coaching Scheme for SCs and OBCs", "National Overseas Scheme for SCs" and "National Fellowship for SCs".
1. Free Coaching Scheme for SCs and OBCs:
The objective of the Scheme is to provide coaching of good quality for economically disadvantaged Scheduled Castes (SCs) and Other Backward Classes (OBCs) candidates to enable them appear in competitive and entrance examinations for obtaining appropriate jobs in Public/Private Sector as well as for securing admission in reputed technical and professional higher education institutions. The ceiling of the total family income under the scheme is 8 lakhs per annum. 3500 slots are allotted per annum. The ratio of SC: OBC students is 70:30 and 30% slots are reserved for females in each category.
The scheme is implemented by DAF (Dr. Ambedkar Foundation) through empanelled Central Universities. Latest Scheme Guidelines for 2023-24 are available at coaching.dosje.gov.in in which detailed provisions of the scheme may be seen.
1. Top Class Education for SCs:
The Scheme aims at recognizing and promoting quality education amongst students belonging to SCs, by providing financial support. The Scheme will cover selected meritorious SC students for pursuing studies beyond 12th class. The scholarship, once awarded, will continue till the completion of the course, subject to satisfactory performance of the student. The ceiling of the total family income under the scheme is 8 lakhs per annum. Presently, 266 higher education institutes which includes Government institutes and private institutes such as all the IIMs, IITs, NITs, IIITs, AIIMS, NIFTs, NIDs, NLUs, IHMs, CUs and institutes of national importance, NAAC A++ accredited institutes and top 100 National Institutional ranking Framework (NIRF) ranking institutes.
Under the scheme, (i) full tuition fee and non-refundable charges (there is ceiling of Rs. 2.00 lakh per annum per student for private sector institutions (ii) Academic allowance of Rs. 86,000 in the first year of study and Rs. 41,000 in every subsequent year, to take care of living and other expenses is provided.
The Scheme is implemented through National Scholarships Portal (scholarships.gov.in) and the portal is open till 31st December, 2023 for both fresh and renewal students to apply. The latest Scheme Guidelines may be seen at tcs.dosje.gov.in for detailed information.
(iii) National Overseas Scheme for SCs:
Under this scheme financial assistance is provided to the selected students from SCs (115 slots); De-notified, Nomadic and Semi-Nomadic Tribes (6 slots); landless agricultural labourers and traditional artisan categories (4 slots), for pursuing masters and Ph.D. level courses abroad. Presently, 125 slots are allotted under the scheme.
Such students can be benefitted under the scheme whose total family income including the candidate is less than Rs. 8 lakhs per annum, having more than 60% marks in the qualifying examination, below 35 years of age and secured admission in top 500 QS ranking foreign Institutes/ Universities. Under the scheme, total tuition fee, maintenance and contingency allowance, visa fee, to and fro air passage etc. are provided to the awardees.
The latest Scheme Guidelines may be seen at https://nosmsje.gov.in for detailed information
(iv) National Fellowship for SC Students:
Under the scheme fellowship is provided to Scheduled Castes students for pursuing higher education leading to M.Phil./Ph.D. degrees in Sciences, Humanities and Social Sciences in Indian Universities/Institutions/ Colleges recognized by University Grants Commission (UGC). The scheme is being implemented by National Scheduled Castes Finance and Development Corporation.
The scheme provides for 2000 new slots per year (500 for science stream and 1500 for Humanities and Social Sciences) who have qualified the National Eligibility Test- Junior Research Fellowship (NET-JRF) of UGC and Junior Research Fellows for Science stream qualifying UGC-Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (UGC-CSIR) Joint Test.
The rates under the scheme have been revised i.e. Rs. 37,000/- p.m. for JRF and Rs. 42,000/- p.m. for SRF w.e.f. 01.01.2023. The latest Scheme Guidelines may be seen at https://socialjustice.gov.in for detailed information.