சமூக நிதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகம்
இளம் சாதனையாளர்களின் உயர்கல்விக்கான ஷ்ரேயாஸ் எனும் உதவித்தொகை திட்டம்
21 DEC 2023 2:17PM by PIB Chennai
"ஷெட்யூல்டு வகுப்பினருக்கான உயர்தர கல்வி", "ஷெட்யூல்டு, இதர பிற்படுத்தப்பட்டவர்களுக்கான இலவசப் பயிற்சித் திட்டம்", "ஷெட்யூல்டு வகுப்பினருக்கான தேசிய வெளிநாட்டு திட்டம்" மற்றும் "எஸ்.சி.க்களுக்கான தேசிய ஃபெல்லோஷிப்" ஆகிய 4 மத்திய அரசின் துணைத் திட்டங்கள் ஒரே குடையின் கீழ் இளம் சாதனையாளர்களின் உயர்கல்விக்கான உதவித்தொகை எனும் திட்டம் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருகிறது.
"ஷெட்யூல்டு வகுப்பு, இதர பிற்படுத்தப்பட்ட வகுப்பினருக்கான இலவசப் பயிற்சி திட்டம்"
பொருளாதாரத்தில் பின்தங்கிய ஷெட்யூல்டு வகுப்பு மற்றும் இதர பிற்படுத்தப்பட்ட வகுப்பினருக்கு அரசு, தனியார் துறையில் தகுந்த வேலைகளைப் பெறுவதற்கும், புகழ்பெற்ற தொழில்நுட்ப மற்றும் தொழில்முறை உயர்கல்வி நிறுவனங்களில் சேருவதற்கும் போட்டி மற்றும் நுழைவுத் தேர்வுகளில் கலந்து கொள்வதற்கு ஏதுவாக நல்ல தரமான பயிற்சிகளை வழங்குவதே இத்திட்டத்தின் நோக்கமாகும்.
இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் மொத்த குடும்ப வருமானத்தின் உச்சவரம்பு ஆண்டுக்கு ரூ.8 லட்சம் ஆகும். ஆண்டுக்கு, 3,500 இடங்கள் ஒதுக்கப்படுகின்றன. ஷெட்யூல்டு: ஓ.பி.சி மாணவர்களுக்கு 70:30 என்ற விகிதத்திலும், ஒவ்வொரு பிரிவிலும் மாணவிகளுக்கு 30 சதவீத இடங்களும் ஒதுக்கப்படுகின்றன.
இத்திட்டம் அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட மத்திய பல்கலைக்கழகங்கள் மூலம் டாக்டர் அம்பேத்கர் அறக்கட்டளை மூலம் செயல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது. 2023-24 ஆம் ஆண்டிற்கான சமீபத்திய திட்ட வழிகாட்டுதல்களை www.dosje.gov.in என்ற இணையதளத்தில் காணலாம்.
ஷெட்யூல்டு வகுப்பினருக்கான உயர்தர கல்வி:
ஷெட்யூல்டு வகுப்பைச் சேர்ந்த மாணவர்களிடையே தரமான கல்வியை அங்கீகரித்து, நிதி உதவி அளிப்பதை இத்திட்டம் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. 12-ம் வகுப்புக்கு மேல் கல்வி பயில தகுதியான ஷெட்யூல்டு வகுப்பைச் சேர்ந்த மாணவர்கள் பயன்பெறும் வகையில் இத்திட்டம் செயல்படுத்தப்படும். இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் மொத்த குடும்ப வருமானத்தின் உச்சவரம்பு ஆண்டுக்கு ரூ.8 லட்சம் ஆகும். தற்போது, அனைத்து ஐஐஎம், ஐஐடி, என்ஐடி, ஐஐஐடி, எய்ம்ஸ், என்ஐஎஃப்டி, என்ஐடி, என்எல்யு, ஐஎச்எம், சியுக்கள் மற்றும் தேசிய முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த நிறுவனங்கள், நாக் ஏ++ அங்கீகாரம் பெற்ற நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் சிறந்த 100 தேசிய நிறுவன தரவரிசை கட்டமைப்பு (என்ஐஆர்எஃப்) தரவரிசை நிறுவனங்கள் போன்ற அரசு நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் தனியார் நிறுவனங்களை உள்ளடக்கிய 266 உயர் கல்வி நிறுவனங்களில் இந்த்த் திட்டம் செயல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது.
இத்திட்டத்தின் சமீபத்திய வழிகாட்டு நெறிமுறைகளை www.tcs.dosje.gov.in என்ற இணையதளத்தில் காணலாம்.
ஷெட்யூல்டு வகுப்பினருக்கான தேசிய வெளிநாட்டுத் திட்டம்:
இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் ஷெட்யூல்டு வகுப்பைச் சேர்ந்த தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்படும் 115 மாணவர்களுக்கு நிதியுதவி வழங்கப்படுகிறது. இந்தத் திட்டம் குறித்த விரிவான தகவல்களுக்கும், சமீபத்திய திட்ட வழிகாட்டுதல்களை https://nosmsje.gov.in -ல் காணலாம்.
ஆதிதிராவிட மாணவர்களுக்கான தேசிய உதவித்தொகை:
இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ், இந்திய பல்கலைக்கழகங்கள், கல்வி நிறுவனங்கள், பல்கலைக்கழக மானியக் குழுவால் அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட கல்லூரிகளில் அறிவியல், மனிதநேயம் மற்றும் சமூக அறிவியலில் எம்.பில், பி.எச்.டி பட்டங்களுக்கு வழிவகுக்கும் உயர் கல்வியைத் தொடர ஷெட்யூல்டு வகுப்பு மாணவர்களுக்கு உதவித்தொகை வழங்கப்படுகிறது.
விரிவான தகவல்களுக்கு சமீபத்திய திட்ட வழிகாட்டுதல்களை https://socialjustice.gov.in என்ற இணையதளத்தில் காணலாம்.

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
SHREYAS (Scholarships for Higher Education for Young Achievers) SCHEME
21 DEC 2023 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
The umbrella scheme of "SHREYAS" comprises 4 central sector sub- schemes namely "Top Class Education for SCs", "Free Coaching Scheme for SCs and OBCs", "National Overseas Scheme for SCs" and "National Fellowship for SCs".
1. Free Coaching Scheme for SCs and OBCs:
The objective of the Scheme is to provide coaching of good quality for economically disadvantaged Scheduled Castes (SCs) and Other Backward Classes (OBCs) candidates to enable them appear in competitive and entrance examinations for obtaining appropriate jobs in Public/Private Sector as well as for securing admission in reputed technical and professional higher education institutions. The ceiling of the total family income under the scheme is 8 lakhs per annum. 3500 slots are allotted per annum. The ratio of SC: OBC students is 70:30 and 30% slots are reserved for females in each category.
The scheme is implemented by DAF (Dr. Ambedkar Foundation) through empanelled Central Universities. Latest Scheme Guidelines for 2023-24 are available at coaching.dosje.gov.in in which detailed provisions of the scheme may be seen.
1. Top Class Education for SCs:
The Scheme aims at recognizing and promoting quality education amongst students belonging to SCs, by providing financial support. The Scheme will cover selected meritorious SC students for pursuing studies beyond 12th class. The scholarship, once awarded, will continue till the completion of the course, subject to satisfactory performance of the student. The ceiling of the total family income under the scheme is 8 lakhs per annum. Presently, 266 higher education institutes which includes Government institutes and private institutes such as all the IIMs, IITs, NITs, IIITs, AIIMS, NIFTs, NIDs, NLUs, IHMs, CUs and institutes of national importance, NAAC A++ accredited institutes and top 100 National Institutional ranking Framework (NIRF) ranking institutes.
Under the scheme, (i) full tuition fee and non-refundable charges (there is ceiling of Rs. 2.00 lakh per annum per student for private sector institutions (ii) Academic allowance of Rs. 86,000 in the first year of study and Rs. 41,000 in every subsequent year, to take care of living and other expenses is provided.
The Scheme is implemented through National Scholarships Portal (scholarships.gov.in) and the portal is open till 31st December, 2023 for both fresh and renewal students to apply. The latest Scheme Guidelines may be seen at tcs.dosje.gov.in for detailed information.
(iii) National Overseas Scheme for SCs:
Under this scheme financial assistance is provided to the selected students from SCs (115 slots); De-notified, Nomadic and Semi-Nomadic Tribes (6 slots); landless agricultural labourers and traditional artisan categories (4 slots), for pursuing masters and Ph.D. level courses abroad. Presently, 125 slots are allotted under the scheme.
Such students can be benefitted under the scheme whose total family income including the candidate is less than Rs. 8 lakhs per annum, having more than 60% marks in the qualifying examination, below 35 years of age and secured admission in top 500 QS ranking foreign Institutes/ Universities. Under the scheme, total tuition fee, maintenance and contingency allowance, visa fee, to and fro air passage etc. are provided to the awardees.
The latest Scheme Guidelines may be seen at https://nosmsje.gov.in for detailed information
(iv) National Fellowship for SC Students:
Under the scheme fellowship is provided to Scheduled Castes students for pursuing higher education leading to M.Phil./Ph.D. degrees in Sciences, Humanities and Social Sciences in Indian Universities/Institutions/ Colleges recognized by University Grants Commission (UGC). The scheme is being implemented by National Scheduled Castes Finance and Development Corporation.
The scheme provides for 2000 new slots per year (500 for science stream and 1500 for Humanities and Social Sciences) who have qualified the National Eligibility Test- Junior Research Fellowship (NET-JRF) of UGC and Junior Research Fellows for Science stream qualifying UGC-Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (UGC-CSIR) Joint Test.
The rates under the scheme have been revised i.e. Rs. 37,000/- p.m. for JRF and Rs. 42,000/- p.m. for SRF w.e.f. 01.01.2023. The latest Scheme Guidelines may be seen at https://socialjustice.gov.in for detailed information.