Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
SHREYAS (Scholarships for Higher Education for Young Achievers) SCHEME
21 DEC 2023 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
The umbrella scheme of "SHREYAS" comprises 4 central sector sub- schemes namely "Top Class Education for SCs", "Free Coaching Scheme for SCs and OBCs", "National Overseas Scheme for SCs" and "National Fellowship for SCs".
1. Free Coaching Scheme for SCs and OBCs:
The objective of the Scheme is to provide coaching of good quality for economically disadvantaged Scheduled Castes (SCs) and Other Backward Classes (OBCs) candidates to enable them appear in competitive and entrance examinations for obtaining appropriate jobs in Public/Private Sector as well as for securing admission in reputed technical and professional higher education institutions. The ceiling of the total family income under the scheme is 8 lakhs per annum. 3500 slots are allotted per annum. The ratio of SC: OBC students is 70:30 and 30% slots are reserved for females in each category.
The scheme is implemented by DAF (Dr. Ambedkar Foundation) through empanelled Central Universities. Latest Scheme Guidelines for 2023-24 are available at coaching.dosje.gov.in in which detailed provisions of the scheme may be seen.
1. Top Class Education for SCs:
The Scheme aims at recognizing and promoting quality education amongst students belonging to SCs, by providing financial support. The Scheme will cover selected meritorious SC students for pursuing studies beyond 12th class. The scholarship, once awarded, will continue till the completion of the course, subject to satisfactory performance of the student. The ceiling of the total family income under the scheme is 8 lakhs per annum. Presently, 266 higher education institutes which includes Government institutes and private institutes such as all the IIMs, IITs, NITs, IIITs, AIIMS, NIFTs, NIDs, NLUs, IHMs, CUs and institutes of national importance, NAAC A++ accredited institutes and top 100 National Institutional ranking Framework (NIRF) ranking institutes.
Under the scheme, (i) full tuition fee and non-refundable charges (there is ceiling of Rs. 2.00 lakh per annum per student for private sector institutions (ii) Academic allowance of Rs. 86,000 in the first year of study and Rs. 41,000 in every subsequent year, to take care of living and other expenses is provided.
The Scheme is implemented through National Scholarships Portal (scholarships.gov.in) and the portal is open till 31st December, 2023 for both fresh and renewal students to apply. The latest Scheme Guidelines may be seen at tcs.dosje.gov.in for detailed information.
(iii) National Overseas Scheme for SCs:
Under this scheme financial assistance is provided to the selected students from SCs (115 slots); De-notified, Nomadic and Semi-Nomadic Tribes (6 slots); landless agricultural labourers and traditional artisan categories (4 slots), for pursuing masters and Ph.D. level courses abroad. Presently, 125 slots are allotted under the scheme.
Such students can be benefitted under the scheme whose total family income including the candidate is less than Rs. 8 lakhs per annum, having more than 60% marks in the qualifying examination, below 35 years of age and secured admission in top 500 QS ranking foreign Institutes/ Universities. Under the scheme, total tuition fee, maintenance and contingency allowance, visa fee, to and fro air passage etc. are provided to the awardees.
The latest Scheme Guidelines may be seen at https://nosmsje.gov.in for detailed information
(iv) National Fellowship for SC Students:
Under the scheme fellowship is provided to Scheduled Castes students for pursuing higher education leading to M.Phil./Ph.D. degrees in Sciences, Humanities and Social Sciences in Indian Universities/Institutions/ Colleges recognized by University Grants Commission (UGC). The scheme is being implemented by National Scheduled Castes Finance and Development Corporation.
The scheme provides for 2000 new slots per year (500 for science stream and 1500 for Humanities and Social Sciences) who have qualified the National Eligibility Test- Junior Research Fellowship (NET-JRF) of UGC and Junior Research Fellows for Science stream qualifying UGC-Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (UGC-CSIR) Joint Test.
The rates under the scheme have been revised i.e. Rs. 37,000/- p.m. for JRF and Rs. 42,000/- p.m. for SRF w.e.f. 01.01.2023. The latest Scheme Guidelines may be seen at https://socialjustice.gov.in for detailed information.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
श्रेयस (युवा अचीवर्स के लिए उच्च शिक्षा हेतु छात्रवृत्ति) योजना
21 DEC 2023 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
"श्रेयस" की समग्र योजना में केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की 4 उप-योजनाएं यथा - "अनुसूचित जाति के लिए सर्वोच्च श्रेणी की शिक्षा", "अनुसूचित जाति और अन्य पिछड़ा वर्ग के लिए मुफ्त कोचिंग योजना", "अनुसूचित जाति के लिए राष्ट्रीय प्रवासी योजना" और " अनुसूचित जाति के लिए राष्ट्रीय फैलोशिप" शामिल हैं
1. अनुसूचित जाति और अन्य पिछड़ा वर्ग के लिए निःशुल्क कोचिंग योजना:
इस योजना का उद्देश्य आर्थिक रूप से वंचित अनुसूचित जाति (एससी) और अन्य पिछड़ा वर्ग (ओबीसी) के उम्मीदवारों के लिए अच्छी गुणवत्ता की कोचिंग प्रदान करना है ताकि वे सार्वजनिक/निजी क्षेत्र में उचित नौकरियां प्राप्त करने के लिए प्रतिस्पर्धी और प्रवेश परीक्षाओं में शामिल होने साथ ही साथ प्रतिष्ठित तकनीकी और व्यावसायिक उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों में प्रवेश सुनिश्चित करने में सक्षम हो सकें। योजना के तहत कुल पारिवारिक आय की सीमा 8 लाख प्रति वर्ष है। प्रति वर्ष 3500 स्लॉट आवंटित किए जाते हैं। एससी: ओबीसी छात्रों का अनुपात 70:30 है और प्रत्येक श्रेणी में महिलाओं के लिए 30% स्लॉट आरक्षित हैं।
यह योजना डीएएफ (डॉ. अम्बेडकर फाउंडेशन) द्वारा सूचीबद्ध केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालयों के माध्यम से कार्यान्वित की जाती है। 2023-24 के लिए नवीनतम योजना दिशानिर्देश coaching.dosje.gov.in पर उपलब्ध हैं, जिसमें योजना के विस्तृत प्रावधान देखे जा सकते हैं।
1. अनुसूचित जाति के लिए सर्वोच्च श्रेणी की शिक्षा:
इस योजना का उद्देश्य वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करके अनुसूचित जाति के छात्रों के बीच गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा को मान्यता और बढ़ावा देना है। यह योजना 12वीं कक्षा से आगे की पढ़ाई के लिए चयनित मेधावी एससी छात्रों को कवर करेगी। एक बार प्रदान किए जाने पर यह छात्रवृत्ति, छात्र के संतोषजनक प्रदर्शन के अधीन, पाठ्यक्रम पूरा होने तक जारी रहेगी। योजना के तहत कुल पारिवारिक आय की सीमा 8 लाख प्रति वर्ष है। वर्तमान में, 266 उच्च शिक्षा संस्थान जिनमें सरकारी संस्थान और निजी संस्थान जैसे सभी आईआईएम, आईआईटी, एनआईटी, आईआईआईटी, एम्स, एनआईएफटी, एनआईडी, एनएलयू, आईएचएम, सीयू और राष्ट्रीय महत्व के संस्थान, एनएएसी ए++ मान्यता प्राप्त संस्थान और शीर्ष 100 राष्ट्रीय संस्थागत रैंकिंग फ्रेमवर्क (एनआईआरएफ) रैंकिंग संस्थान शामिल हैं।
योजना के तहत, (i) पूर्ण ट्यूशन फीस और गैर-वापसी योग्य शुल्क (निजी क्षेत्र के संस्थानों के लिए प्रति छात्र प्रति वर्ष 2.00 लाख रुपये की सीमा है) (ii) शैक्षणिक भत्ता और जीवन यापन और अन्य खर्चों की देखभाल के लिए अध्ययन के पहले वर्ष में 86,000 रुपये और बाद में आने वाले प्रत्येक वर्ष में 41,000रु रुपये प्रदान किये जाते हैं।
यह योजना राष्ट्रीय छात्रवृत्ति पोर्टल (scholarships.gov.in) के माध्यम से कार्यान्वित की जाती है तथा नए और नवीनीकरण कराने वाले दोनों तरह के छात्रों के लिए आवेदन करने के लिए पोर्टल 31 दिसंबर, 2023 तक खुला है। विस्तृत जानकारी के लिए नवीनतम योजना दिशानिर्देश tcs.dosje.gov.in पर देखे जा सकते हैं।
(iii) अनुसूचित जाति के लिए राष्ट्रीय प्रवासी योजना:
इस योजना के तहत अनुसूचित जाति (115 स्लॉट); विमुक्त, घुमंतू और अर्ध-घुमंतू जनजातियों (6 स्लॉट); भूमिहीन खेतिहर मजदूरों और पारंपरिक कारीगर श्रेणियों (4 स्लॉट), विदेश में स्नातकोत्तर और पीएचडी करने के लिए चयनित छात्रों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। वर्तमान में, योजना के तहत 125 स्लॉट आवंटित किए गए हैं।
योजना के अंतर्गत ऐसे विद्यार्थी लाभान्वित हो सकते हैं, अभ्यर्थी सहित जिनके परिवार की कुल आय 8 लाख रुपये प्रति वर्ष हो, योग्यता परीक्षा में 60 प्रतिशत से अधिक अंक हों, 35 वर्ष से कम आयु और शीर्ष 500 क्यूएस रैंकिंग वाले विदेशी संस्थानों/विश्वविद्यालयों में प्रवेश सुरक्षित हो। योजना के तहत, पुरस्कार विजेताओं को कुल ट्यूशन फीस, रखरखाव और आकस्मिकता भत्ता, वीजा शुल्क, आने-जाने का हवाई मार्ग आदि प्रदान किया जाता है।
विस्तृत जानकारी के लिए नवीनतम योजना दिशानिर्देश https://nosmsje.gov.in पर देखे जा सकते हैं
iv) अनुसूचित जाति के लिए राष्ट्रीय फैलोशिप:
योजना के तहत अनुसूचित जाति के छात्रों को विश्वविद्यालय अनुदान आयोग (यूजीसी) द्वारा मान्यता प्राप्त भारतीय विश्वविद्यालयों/संस्थानों/कॉलेजों में विज्ञान, मानविकी और सामाजिक विज्ञान में एम.फिल./पीएचडी डिग्री की उच्च शिक्षा प्राप्त करने के लिए फेलोशिप प्रदान की जाती है। यह योजना राष्ट्रीय अनुसूचित जाति वित्त एवं विकास निगम द्वारा क्रियान्वित की जा रही है।
यह योजना प्रति वर्ष 2000 नए स्लॉट प्रदान करती है (विज्ञान स्ट्रीम के लिए 500 और मानविकी और सामाजिक विज्ञान के लिए 1500) जिन्होंने यूजीसी की राष्ट्रीय पात्रता परीक्षा- जूनियर रिसर्च फेलोशिप (एनईटी-जेआरएफ) और साइंस स्ट्रीम के लिए जूनियर रिसर्च फेलो वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (यूजीसी-सीएसआईआर) संयुक्त परीक्षा अर्हता प्राप्त की है।
योजना के तहत दरों को 01.01.2023 से संशोधित किया गया है अर्थात जेआरएफ के लिए 37,000/- प्रति माह और एसआरएफ के लिए 42,000/- प्रतिमाह। विस्तृत जानकारी के लिए नवीनतम योजना दिशानिर्देश https://socialjustice.gov.in पर देखे जा सकते हैं।