संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
युवा कलाकारों को छात्रवृत्ति
21 DEC 2023 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
संस्कृति मंत्रालय पारंपरिक कला रूपों सहित विभिन्न सांस्कृतिक क्षेत्रों में युवा कलाकारों को उनके संबंधित क्षेत्रों में उन्नत प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त करने के लिए छात्रवृत्ति प्रदान करने के लिए 'विभिन्न सांस्कृतिक क्षेत्रों में युवा कलाकारों को छात्रवृत्तियां (एसवाईए)' के योजना घटक को कार्यान्वित कर रहा है। इस योजना घटक के तहत चयनित शोधार्थियों को 2 साल की अवधि के लिए चार समान छमाही किस्तों में 5,000 रुपये प्रति माह की छात्रवृत्ति प्रदान की जाती है। चयनित शोधार्थी की आयु 18 से 25 साल के बीच होनी चाहिए और वे किसी गुरु या संस्थान से कम से कम 5 वर्ष तक प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त कर चुके हों। इन शोधार्थियों का चयन मंत्रालय द्वारा गठित छात्रवृत्ति के लिए विशेषज्ञ समिति के सामने व्यक्तिगत साक्षात्कार में उनके प्रदर्शन के आधार पर किया जाता है।
पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान 'विभिन्न सांस्कृतिक क्षेत्रों में युवा कलाकारों को छात्रवृत्ति (एसवाईए)' योजना घटक के तहत लाभान्वित युवा कलाकारों और इन कलाकारों को छात्रवृत्ति प्रदान करने पर किए गए परिव्यय का विवरण निम्नलिखित है:-
वित्तीय वर्ष
कुल लाभान्वित युवा कलाकार
प्रदत्त छात्रवृत्तियों के रूप में परिव्यय (लाख रुपये में)
2018-19
1151
345.3.
2019-20
1086
325.80
2020-21
1265
379.50
2021-22
1293
390.30
2022-23
396
118.80
संवितरण शोधार्थी/कलाकार द्वारा छह मासिक रिपोर्ट की प्रस्तुति पर निर्भर करता है, जो एक स्थायी प्रक्रिया है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय संस्कृति, पर्यटन और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री जी.किशन रेड्डी ने आज राज्यसभा में दी।

Ministry of Culture
Scholarship to Young Artists
21 DEC 2023 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture is implementing the scheme component of ‘Scholarships to Young Artists in Different Cultural Fields (SYA)’ to grant Scholarship to Young Artists in different cultural fields including traditional arts forms for undergoing advanced training in their respective fields. Under this scheme component, a Scholarship of Rs. 5,000/- per month is provided to the selected Scholars for a period of 02 years in four equal six monthly instalments. The selected scholars should be in the age group of 18 years to 25 years and have been undergoing training under any Guru or Institution for a minimum of 5 years. The Scholars are selected on the basis of their performance in a personal interview / interaction before an Expert Committee for Scholarship constituted by the Ministry.
Details of young artists benefited and expenditure incurred on awarding scholarships to these artists under the scheme component of ‘Scholarships to Young Artists in Different Cultural Fields (SYA)’ during the last five years are given as under:-
(Rs. in lakhs)
Financial Year
Total No. of Young Artists benefited
Expenditure against Scholarships awarded
2018-19
1151
345.30
2019-20
1086
325.80
2020-21
1265
379.50
2021-22
1293
390.30
2022-23
396
118.80
The disbursement depends on the submission of the six monthly reports by the scholar/artist which is a continuous process.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture, Tourism And Development of North Eastern Region Shri G.Kishan Reddy in Rajya Sabha today.