Ministry of Culture
Scholarship to Young Artists
21 DEC 2023 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture is implementing the scheme component of ‘Scholarships to Young Artists in Different Cultural Fields (SYA)’ to grant Scholarship to Young Artists in different cultural fields including traditional arts forms for undergoing advanced training in their respective fields. Under this scheme component, a Scholarship of Rs. 5,000/- per month is provided to the selected Scholars for a period of 02 years in four equal six monthly instalments. The selected scholars should be in the age group of 18 years to 25 years and have been undergoing training under any Guru or Institution for a minimum of 5 years. The Scholars are selected on the basis of their performance in a personal interview / interaction before an Expert Committee for Scholarship constituted by the Ministry.
Details of young artists benefited and expenditure incurred on awarding scholarships to these artists under the scheme component of ‘Scholarships to Young Artists in Different Cultural Fields (SYA)’ during the last five years are given as under:-
(Rs. in lakhs)
Financial Year
Total No. of Young Artists benefited
Expenditure against Scholarships awarded
2018-19
1151
345.30
2019-20
1086
325.80
2020-21
1265
379.50
2021-22
1293
390.30
2022-23
396
118.80
The disbursement depends on the submission of the six monthly reports by the scholar/artist which is a continuous process.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture, Tourism And Development of North Eastern Region Shri G.Kishan Reddy in Rajya Sabha today.

সংস্কৃতিমন্ত্রক
যুবা শিল্পীদের জন্য বৃত্তি
21 DEC 2023 3:12PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২১ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৩
সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রক বিভিন্ন সাংস্কৃতিক ক্ষেত্রে যুবা শিল্পীদের জন্য বৃত্তি প্রকল্প চালু করেছে। চিরাচরিত শিল্পকলা সহ আধুনিক প্রশিক্ষণের ক্ষেত্রেও এই বৃত্তি পাওয়া যাবে। এই প্রকল্প অনুযায়ী, দু’বছরের জন্য প্রতি মাসে ৫ হাজার টাকা করে বৃত্তি প্রদান করা হবে। বৃত্তির টাকা ছ’মাস অন্তর চারটি কিস্তিতে বৃত্তির অর্থ দেওয়া হবে। নির্বাচিত শিল্পীর বয়স হতে হবে ১৮ থেকে ২৫ – এর মধ্যে এবং কোনও গুরু বা প্রতিষ্ঠানের তত্ত্বাবধানে অন্তত পাঁচ বছর প্রশিক্ষণ নিতে হবে। ব্যক্তিগত সাক্ষাৎকার বা বিশেষজ্ঞ কমিটির সঙ্গে আলাপচারিতার মাধ্যমে শিল্পীদের গুণগত মান বিচারের পর এই বৃত্তির জন্য নির্বাচন করা হয়।
বিগত পাঁচ বছরে বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে যে যুবা শিল্পীরা বৃত্তি পেয়েছেন তার তালিকা নিম্নরূপ:
• ২০১৮-১৯ অর্থবর্ষে ১ হাজার ১৫১ জন শিল্পী বৃত্তি পেয়েছেন। এর জন্য ব্যয় হয়েছে ৩৪৫.৩০ লক্ষ টাকা।
• ২০১৯-২০ অর্থবর্ষে ১ হাজার ৮৬ জন শিল্পী বৃত্তি পেয়েছেন। এর জন্য ব্যয় হয়েছে ৩২৫.৮০ লক্ষ টাকা।
• ২০২০-২১ অর্থবর্ষে ১ হাজার ২৬৫ জন শিল্পী বৃত্তি পেয়েছেন। এর জন্য ব্যয় হয়েছে ৩৭৯.৫০ লক্ষ টাকা।
• ২০২১-২২ অর্থবর্ষে ১ হাজার ২৯৩ জন শিল্পী বৃত্তি পেয়েছেন। এর জন্য ব্যয় হয়েছে ৩৯০.৩০ লক্ষ টাকা।
• ২০২২-২৩ অর্থবর্ষে ৩৯৬ জন শিল্পী বৃত্তি পেয়েছেন। এর জন্য ব্যয় হয়েছে ১১৮.৮০ লক্ষ টাকা।
রাজ্যসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে এই তথ্য জানান কেন্দ্রীয় সংস্কৃতি, পর্যটন ও উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের উন্নয়ন বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রী জি কিষাণ রেড্ডি।