Ministry of Culture
Scholarship to Young Artists
21 DEC 2023 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture is implementing the scheme component of ‘Scholarships to Young Artists in Different Cultural Fields (SYA)’ to grant Scholarship to Young Artists in different cultural fields including traditional arts forms for undergoing advanced training in their respective fields. Under this scheme component, a Scholarship of Rs. 5,000/- per month is provided to the selected Scholars for a period of 02 years in four equal six monthly instalments. The selected scholars should be in the age group of 18 years to 25 years and have been undergoing training under any Guru or Institution for a minimum of 5 years. The Scholars are selected on the basis of their performance in a personal interview / interaction before an Expert Committee for Scholarship constituted by the Ministry.
Details of young artists benefited and expenditure incurred on awarding scholarships to these artists under the scheme component of ‘Scholarships to Young Artists in Different Cultural Fields (SYA)’ during the last five years are given as under:-
(Rs. in lakhs)
Financial Year
Total No. of Young Artists benefited
Expenditure against Scholarships awarded
2018-19
1151
345.30
2019-20
1086
325.80
2020-21
1265
379.50
2021-22
1293
390.30
2022-23
396
118.80
The disbursement depends on the submission of the six monthly reports by the scholar/artist which is a continuous process.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture, Tourism And Development of North Eastern Region Shri G.Kishan Reddy in Rajya Sabha today.

وزارات ثقافت
نوجوان فن کاروں کے لئے اسکالرشپ
21 DEC 2023 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
یہ معلومات شمال مشرقی خطے کی ثقافت، سیاحت اور ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں دی کہ ثقافت کی وزارت مختلف ثقافتی شعبوں میں نوجوان فنکاروں کو ان کے متعلقہ شعبوں میں جدید تربیت حاصل کرنے کے لیے روایتی فنون کے فارم سمیت اسکالرشپ دینے کے لیے ’مختلف ثقافتی شعبوں میں نوجوان فنکاروں کے لیے اسکالرشپ (ایس وائی اے)‘ کے اسکیم کے جزو کو نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے جزو کے تحت، ماہانہ 5,000 روپے کی اسکالرشپ منتخب اسکالرز کو 02 سال کی مدت کے لئےچار مساوی چھ ماہانہ قسطوں میں فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں۔ منتخب اسکالرز کی عمر 18 سال سے 25 سال کے درمیان ہونی چاہیے اور وہ کسی بھی گرو یا ادارے کے تحت کم از کم 5 سال سے تربیت حاصل کر رہے ہوں۔ اسکالرز کا انتخاب وزارت کی طرف سے تشکیل کردہ اسکالرشپ کے لیے ماہر کمیٹی کے سامنے ذاتی انٹرویو/ بات چیت میں ان کی کارکردگی کی بنیاد پر کیا جاتا ہے۔
پچھلے پانچ سالوں کے دوران نوجوان فنکاروں کو فائدہ پہنچانے اور ان فنکاروں کو اسکالرشپ دینے پر ہونے والے اخراجات کی تفصیلات 'مختلف ثقافتی شعبوں میں نوجوان فنکاروں کے لیے وظائف' کی اسکیم کے جزو کے تحت درج ذیل ہیں:-
(روپے لاکھ میں)
مالی سال
مستفید ہونے والے نوجوان فنکاروں کی کل تعداد
فراہم کردہ اسکالرشپ کے اخراجات
2018-19
1151
345.30
2019-20
1086
325.80
2020-21
1265
379.50
2021-22
1293
390.30
2022-23
396
118.80
ادائیگی کا انحصار اسکالر/آرٹسٹ کی طرف سے چھ ماہانہ رپورٹس جمع کرانے پر ہے جو ایک مسلسل عمل ہے۔